Starbulletin.com


Scoreboard

By Star-Bulletin Staff

Saturday, July 3, 1999

CALENDAR

Today

Baseball

American Legion: Windward vs. Kalani, 3:30 p.m., Hawaii Kai vs. Castle, to follow, Hans L'Orange Field; Waipahu vs. Leilehua, 10 a.m., Sabers vs. West Oahu, to follow, North Road Park.

Basketball

NCAA Summer League: Hawaiian Super Prix vs. Honolulu Ford, 6 p.m.; Electricians Hawaii vs. Gaspro, 7:30 p.m., Kaimuki High School gym.

Drag racing

NAPA Street Racing: Open racing for all cars and bikes, 6 p.m. to midnight, Hawaii Raceway Park.

Football

Indoor Professional League: Texas Terminators vs. Hawaii Hammerheads, 7:30 p.m., Blaisdell Center.

Soccer

AYSO Rainbow Tournament: Games from 8:30 a.m. to 3:35 p.m., Kapiolani Park.



Tomorrow

Baseball

American Legion: Castle vs. Windward, 10 a.m., Leilehuafollow, Hans L'Orange Field; West Oahu vs. Hawaii Kai, 10 a.m., Sabers vs. Waipahu, to follow, Waipahu H.S. Field.

Golf

Kauai Open: Final round, 7:30 a.m., Kauai Lagoons Kiele Course. Women's Flight, 36 holes, 7 a.m., Puakea Grove Farms.

Paddling

Hui Wa'a: Na Keiki O Ka Mo'i Regatta, 8 a.m., Maili Beach.

OHCRA: Macfarlane Regatta, 8:30 a.m., Waikiki Beach.

Hawaiian Sailing Canoe Association: Interisland race, Kailua Beach arrival around 3:30 p.m.

Running

4th of July: 5 kilometers, 9 a.m., Schofield Barracks.

4th of July Children's: 1 mile, 10 a.m., Schofield Barracks.

Firecracker Blast Run/Walk: 5 and 10 kilometers, 7 a.m., Lanihau Center, Kailua-Kona.

Soccer

AYSO Rainbow Tournament: Games from 8:30 a.m. to 3:35 p.m., Kapiolani Park.

Swimming

Keo Nakama Invitational: 8:30 a.m., at Kaimuki High School.


BASKETBALL

NCAA summer league

At Kaimuki High School

Electricians Hawaii 97, Central Medical Clinic 83

Honolulu Ford 104, GasPro 91

Leading scorers--EH: Brad Anderson 27, Chris McGill 23, Jamar Miller 18. CM: Josh Newburn 26, Charles Higby 18, Kendall Lewis 14. HF: Willie Flowers 27, Roger Huggins 19, Ryan Hogue 14. GP: Gilbert Smith 26, Jeremy Robinson 25, Stacey Nolan 13.


SAILING

Bulk head race

Kaneohe Yacht Club

Scratch division
1. Kent Schmidt, Mariah; 2. Dean Froome, Kaiholu; 3. Rick Osborne, Flash.

Adjusted division
1. Adam Sutton, Ananda; 2. Dave Davis, Reef Runner; 3. Keith Leitzke, Cal-20.


SOCCER

AYSO Rainbow Tourney

At Kapiolani Park

Under 19 girls
Pearl City 3, Santa Margarita 0
Mililani 1, Honolulu (1) 0
Diamond Head 1, Kaneohe 0
Kailua 3, Chino 1
Honolulu (2) 3, Leeward 1

Under 19 boys
Leeward def. Hilo, forfeit
North Hawaii 0, Mililani 0
Pearl City 4, Honolulu 0
Aiea 2, Kaneohe 1

Under 16 girls
Kaneohe 3, Culver City 0
Honolulu 3, Diamond Head 1

Under 16 boys
North Hawaii 1, Mission Viejo 1
Aiea 6, Davis 0
Pacific Palisades 3, Pearl City 0
Kaneohe 1, Kailua 0
Phoenix 4, Honolulu 1

Under 14 girls
Hilo 2, Palmdale 0
Mililani 11, Redlands 0
Mission Viejo 1, Aiea 0
Kaneohe 4, Corona Del Mar 1
Diamond Head 4, Moorpark 0

Under 14 boys
Diamond Head 6, Mission Viejo 0
Kaneohe 5, Aiea (2) 0
Cypress 8, West Oahu (2) 0
Aiea (1) 7, Leeward 0
West Oahu 2, Santa Barbara 0
Pearl City 2, Honolulu 1
Corona 4, Mililani 0

Under 12 girls
Palos Verde 1, Concord 0
Chino Hills 1, West Oahu 0
Mililani (1) 4, Santa Barbara 0
Culver City 3, Diamond Head 0
Honolulu 3, Aiea 1
Pearl City 2, Mililani (2) 0
La Mesa 6, Jarupa 1
South Redondo Beach 1, Mission Viejo 1
Hilo 2, Palmdale 0
Granda Hills 2, Kaneohe 0

Under 12 boys
Palos Verde 2, Leeward 0
Riverside 3, Hilo 1
West Oahu 3, Pacifica 3
Aiea 2, Pearl City 0
Diamond Head 1, Honolulu 0


MOTORCYCLE RACING

TT Races

June 25 results
At Hawaii Raceway Park

50 mini (ages 3-6)--1. Mana Dowell; 2. Wayne Smith, Jr.; 3. Makana DeSoto; 4. Newton Kuresa, Jr.
50 mini (ages 7-9)--1. Brittany Andres; 2. Mana Dowell.
50 mini adv.--1. Manuhoa Kane; 2. Guyson Kawai; 3. Ioane Kim.
60 mini--1. Kainoa Kamakaala; 2. David Ferreira, Jr.; 3. Lawrence Smith.
Mini ATV--1. Shawn Skarban; 2. Emmette McShane.
80 mini--1. Preston Nakagawa.
125 novice--1. Josh Ziemak; 2. Clint Bertulfo; 3. Benny Padilla; 4. Keoni Smith; 5. PJ Wong; 6. Lucky Lacson.
250 novice--1. Henry Silva; 2. Josh Ziemak; 3. Grant Rilveria; 4. Heath Chesnut; 5. Ryan Hamili; 6. Kevin Black; 7. Ernest Wirick; 8. Mark Hotta; 9. John Torres; 10. Gary Villafana.
BB open--1. Wally Joaquin; 2. Mike Sulastri; 3. Heath Chesnut; 4. Molan Uchibori.
Vets--1. Thad Kamakaala; 2. Alvin Villafania; 3. Bert Fiesta.
Open--1. Nolan Uchibori; 2. Heath Chesnut.
ATV 200--1. Shane Rodrigues; 2. Johnathan Mize.
ATV Am/Exp--1. Eric Suzuki; 2. Gary Shounk; 3. Joe Gruzinsky; 4. Nigel Stevens; 5. Michael Pascual.


GOLF

Aloha Section PGA
Club Pro Championship

At The Links at Kuilima

Final round
*Beau Yokomoto, 73-72--145
Tommy Hines, 76-69--145
Brian Stock, 73-75--148
Brian Sasada, 74-74--148
John Freitas, 77-71--148
Ben Hongo, 73-76--149
Mark Chapleski, 77-72--149
Brendan Moynahan, 75-76--151
Ty Otake, 74-77--151
Brad Davis, 80-71--151
Clark Miyazaki, 77-74--151
Matthew Hall, 74-78--152
Kevin Hayashi, 76-76--152
Jay Taise, 76-77--153
Mark Seki, 77-76--153
Duane Otte, 77-76--153
Kevin Caril, 82-71--153
Marc Orlowski, 82-71--153
Scott Gileta, 76-78--154
Brad Bowen, 78-76--154
Ron Kiaaina, 76-79--155
Eddie Lee, 80-75--155
Jay Yasumiishi, 81-74--155
Kirk Nelson, 79-77--156
Chuck Cox, 80-76--156
John Lynch, 78-79--157
Mike Iyoki, 79-78--157
Kevin Kashiwai, 79-78--157
Marc Mellor, 81-76--157
Mark Morrison, 83-74--157
Michael Castillo, 82-76--158
Michael Rich, 78-81--159
Ron Huffman, 79-80--159
John Rameib, 84-76--160
Jerry King, 79-82--161
Dugal Milne, 80-81--161
Tim Herek, 80-81--161
Dave Pritchett, 83-78--161
David Chin, 89-73--162
Rodney Acia, 79-84--163
Cliff Council, 81-84--165
Andrew Feldmann, 88-77--165
Wendell Paresa, 89-78--167
*Yokomoto wins in playoff



Local aces

Shawn Powers, Haleiwa: No. 4 hole, 153 yards, Kaneohe Klipper, July 2.

Hideo Uchida, Honolulu: 138-yard. No. 7 hole, 4-iron, Ewa Villages Course, June 30.

Noriko Tanigawa, Pearl City: 109-yard hole No. 4 hole, B nine, Hawaii Prince course, June 20


BASEBALL

American Legion

West Oahu 13, Leilehua 6
Sabres 7, Castle 5



Bronco Regional Tournament

At Mililani District Park

11-12 years old
Maui 16, Windward 1
Hawaii Kai 9, Hilo 5
KAC 9, Waipahu 7
Mililani 7, Kauai



E-mail to Sports Editor


Text Site Directory:
[News] [Sports] [Editorial] [Do It Electric!]
[Classified Ads] [Search] [Subscribe] [Info] [Letter to Editor]
[Stylebook] [Feedback]



© 1999 Honolulu Star-Bulletin
http://archives.starbulletin.com