Star-Bulletin Sports


Monday, June 28, 1999


C A N O E _ P A D D L I N G



Lanikai beats field at
OHCRA regatta

Star-Bulletin staff

Tapa

Lanikai placed first in six events on its way to a first-place finish in the AA Division of the Oahu Hawaiian Canoe Racing Association's Waimanalo Regatta at Waimanalo Beach Park yesterday.

Lanikai finished with 84 points, 15 better than second-place Kailua, which tallied 69 points.

In the A Division (for clubs with 16 or fewer crews), Waikiki Surf won with 21 points, beating out second-place Keahiakahoe's 18 points. The two clubs each won three events, but Waikiki Surf compiled more points through additional second- through fourth-place finishes.

In Hui Wa'a's Windward Kai Regatta at Keehi Lagoon yesterday, Kaneohe Canoe Club won its third regatta in four weeks, edging Lokahi 67 points to 61 in the A Division.

Kaneohe won nine events on its way to the victory.

In the AA Division, Manu O Ke Kai turned the tables on Na Keiki O Ka Moi, edging its rival 31 points to 28.

Na Keiki O Ka Moi won last week's regatta with 34 points to Manu O Ke Kai's 32.

Manu O Ke Kai won four events yesterday to only two won by Na Keiki O Ka Moi.

Tapa

OHCRA Waimanalo Regatta

At Waimanalo Beach Park

Team standings

AA Division (17 crews or more): 1. Lanikai, 84. 2. Kailua, 69. 3. Outrigger, 53. 4. Hui Nalu, 40. 5. Hui Lanakila, 39.

A Division (16 crews or less): 1. Waikiki Surf, 21. 2. Keahiakahoe, 18. 3. Leeward Kai, 17. 4. (tie) Healani, Waimanalo, 10. 6. Anuenue, 8. 7. Makaha, 3 8. Honolulu, 1. 9. Kai 'Oni, 0.

Boys

12 (1/4 mile): 1. Lanikai (Jason Poole, Geoffery Long, Kahakea Williams, Jonny Kono, Ryan Hodges, John Foti), 1:54.80. 2. Kailua, 1:58.16. 3. Leeward Kai, 2:00.74. 4. Hui Nalu, 2:05.48.

13 (1/4 mile): 1. Lanikai (Kainoa Young, Keith Beers, Matt Crowley, Vito Higgens, Tim Dolan, John Foti), 1:53.86. 2. Outrigger, 1:55.17. 3. Leeward Kai, 1:55.45. 4. Kailua, 1:55.77.

14 (1/4 mile): 1. Keahiakahoe (Neilan Madrid, Nahina Lee Loy, Keawe Halas, Kawika Smith, Shawn Rodrigues, Kamuela Lau), 1:46.95. 2. Kailua, 1:47.42. 3. Lanikai, 1:49.46. 4. Waikiki Surf, 1:51.33.

15 (1/2 mile): 1. Leeward Kai (Jacob Kaiu, Brad Keali`inohomoku, Brandon Kalilikane, Chad Wahinehookae, Imi Kotrys, Dustin Barrett), 4:15.67. 2. Kailua, 4:21.19. 3. Outrigger, 4:22.83. 4. Makaha, 4:32.33.

16 (1/2mile): 1. Keahiakahoe (Matt Fragas, Kalani Vares, Keoni Akaka Reis, Tyson Rodrigues, Nick Miller, Miles Uyemura), 4:22.18. 2. Lanikai, 4:31.26. 3. Outrigger, 4:41.87.

18 (1 mile): 1. Waikiki Surf (Noah Gibson, Duff Janus, Jeff Brown, Koa Sai, Tucker Siegfried, Zachary Payne), 8:25.85. 2. Leeward Kai, 8:29.11. 3. Lanikai, 8:36.99. 4. Outrigger, 8:52.98.

Girls

12 (1/4 mile): 1. Kailua (Karla Custer, Rachel Humel, Elena Bryant, Maria Kanehailua, Natasha Baldauf, Debbie Neuman), 2:07.22. 2. Hui Nalu, 2:14.43. 3. Lanikai, 2:14.89. 4. Leeward Kai, 2:15.46.

13 (1/4 mile): 1. Outrigger (Jennifer Tokin, Avery Cavanah, Eliza Stams, Kai Browne, Ali Rigg, Robin Nonaka), 2:05.77. 2. Lanikai, 2:08.82. 3. Hui Nalu, 2:09.12. 4. Keahiakahoe, 2:12.34.

14 (1/4 mile): 1. Kailua (Malia Chapman, Jenny Handley, Pua Hamasaki, Mele Kalama, Mercedes Mullins, Debbie Neuman), 2:04.93. 2. Outrigger, 2:05.80. 3. Lanikai, 2:08.54. 4. Hui Nalu, 2:08.91.

15 (1/2 mile): 1. Waikiki Surf (Manssa Luning, Taylor Leong, Kelly Maunakea, Keala Hironaka Tampon, Luukia Keaunui, Punihei Anthony), 5:01.41. 2. Kailua, 5:09.49. 3. Hui Lanakila, 5:10.24. 4. Lanikai, 5:12.93.

16 (1/2 mile): 1. Kailua (Kelly Uyeoka, Kanoe Ornellas, Malina Styan, Joelle Humel, Tina Handley, Jeslyn Gray), 4:54.93. 2. Lanikai, 5:00.74. 3. Hui Lanakila, 5:05.34. 4. Leeward Kai, 5:25.83.

18 (1/2 mile): 1. Lanikai (Kathryn Shimmon, Ahia Dye, Mina Elison, Nalani Gauen, Lyndsey Wong, Thea Von Geldern), 4:51.97. 2. Hui Nalu, 5:01.39. 3. Keahiakahoe, 5:03.93. 4. Anuenue, 5:06.25.

Men

Novice A (1 mile): 1. Anuenue (Mikala Canonigo, Mike Silva, Jonah Napoleon, Kekoa Wong, Dwayne Padello, John Makua), 8:34.24. 2. Hui Lanakila, 8:36.05. 3. Lanikai, 8:47.13. 4. Healani, 9:01.60.

Novice B (1/2 mile): 1. Hui Lanakila (Derek Leek, Richard Barboza, Ryan Lopes, Jed Gushman, Tracy Freitas, Kalama Heine), 3:50.87. 2. Healani, 4:04.75. 3. Waikiki Surf, 4:06.22. 4. Lanikai, 4:08.63.

Freshmen (1 mile): 1. Kailua (Marcus Souza, Chris Bartels, Ken Flores, Kevin Thompson, Kanae Kauhane, Kekama Akana), 7:52.78. 2. Outrigger, 7:55.71. 3. Waikiki Surf, 8:01.16. 4. Lanikai, 8:02.58.

Sophomores (1 mile): 1. Outrigger (Andrew Glatzel, Byron Ho, Eric Lavora, Mark Sandoval, Karl Heyer, Courtney Seto), 7:55.34. 2. Lanikai, 8:14.45. 3. Hui Lanakila, 8:42.71. 4. Leeward Kai, 9:28.41.

Juniors (1-1/2 miles): 1. Outrigger (Scott Stevenson, Matt Kresser, Mark Buck, Bill Mowat, James Kincaid, James Triplett), 12:58.69. 2. Hui Lanakila, 13:26.62. 3. Hui Nalu, 13:47.79. 4. Lanikai, 14:35.35.

Seniors (2 miles): 1. Lanikai (Giovanni Camuso, Bo Eastabrooks, Mike Peterson, Peter Binney, Kai Bartlett, John Foti), 15:39.75. 2. Waikiki Surf, 15:57.51. 3. Hui Nalu, 18:59.94. 4. Healani, 19:32.67.

Masters 35 (1 mile): 1. Hui Lanakila (Miles Sakai, Tomas Schlotman, Jim Hewitt, Ron Barron, Fred Delos Santos, Leighton Look), 7:56.07. 2. Kailua, 8:42.63. 3. Lanikai, 8:55.22. 4. Makaha, 9:58.22.

Masters 45 (1/2 mile): 1. Kailua (Bob Bolson, Eassie Wills, Paul Shanner, Jack Laufer, Read Spencer, Bernie Quitevis), 4:16.86. 2. Outrigger, 4:18.32. 3. Lanikai, 4:37.91. 4. Honolulu, 4:38.49.

Masters 53 (1/2 mile): 1. Kailua (Howard Keller, Robert Thurston, Patrick Goldstein, Phillip Schmidt, Joseph Kaneakua, Gary Oakland), 4:22.67. 2. Lanikai, 4:24.97. 3. Healani, 4:35.05. 4. Hui Nalu, 4:56.47.

Open 4 (1/2 mile): 1. Hui Lanakila (Raven Aipa, Chris kobayashi, Gavin Chow, Butch Ukishima), 4:19.10. 2. Kailua, 4:20.27. 3. Lanikai, 4:26.08. 4. Outrigger, 4:26.74.

Women

Novice A (1 mile): 1. Outrigger (Brooke Berrington, Sasha MacNoughton, Lawrie Lawson, Susan Heitzman, Caren Broederdore, Erin Anzai), 4:47.85. 2. Kailua, 4:50.22. 3. Lanikai, 4:52.11. 4. Hui Lanakila, 4:58.88.

Novice B (1/2 mile): 1. Kailua (Tessa Kuhns, Deirdre Wilhelm, Lisa Martin, Mary Middleton, Melissa Pederson, Tita Kim), 2:02.05. 2. Lanikai, 2:03.43. 3. Hui Nalu, 2:03.74. 4. Anuenue, 2:06.05.

Freshmen (1 mile): 1. Hui Nalu (Tia Blankenfeld, Nani Cedillos, Hokuala Johnson, Shelly Weatherwax, Rachelle Reed, Melissa Totheron), 9:53.74. 2. Lanikai, 9:59.65. 3. Waikiki Surf, 10:02.55. 4. Outrigger, 10:04.45.

Sophomores (1 mile): 1. Kailua (Kristin Reyes, Suzy Thompson, Anne Malama, Adrianne Wilson Yamasaki, Maureeen Willet, Judy Miller), 9:42.86. 2. Hui Nalu, 9:45.91. 3. Hui Lanakila, 10:04.87. 4. Lanikai, 10:07.91.

Juniors (1-1/2 miles): 1. Outrigger (Mary Smolenski, Hadley Gaffney, Diana Allen, Tracy Selling, Janna Arakaki, Kisi Haine), 9:28.47. 2. Hui Lanakila, 9:41.27. 3. Hui Nalu, 9:45.84. 4. Makaha, 11:28.89.

Seniors (2 miles): 1. Waimanalo (Cindy Nash, Makanani Wong, Lisa Livingston, Gail Kaaialii, Maile Chong, Denise Darvelle Chang), 13:42.11. 2. Hui Nalu, 13:51.56. 3. Kailua, 14:03.27. 4. Outrigger, 14:38.75.

Masters 35 (1 mile): 1. Outrigger (Genie Kincaid, Patricia Nagatani, Tiare Richert Finney, Ann Martin, Kaili Chun, Liz Perry), 9:54.35. 2. Lanikai, 10:00.72. 3. Hui Nalu, 10:04.63. 4. Waikiki Surf, 10:15.11.

Masters 45 (1/2 mile): 1. Lanikai (Miriam Fuchs, Nancy Hall, Suzie Mechler, Alana Burrows, Lani Rauscher, Mauliola Aspelund), 5:09.99. 2. Hui Nalu, 5:15.33. 3. Kailua, 5:32.80. 4. Outrigger, 5:36.48.

Masters 53 (1/2 mile): 1. Lanikai (Mary Lerps, Georgia Mitchell, Alice Zacherle, Johna Craft, Starr Botelho, Mollie Foti), 5:23.98. 2. Kailua, 5:38.04. 3. Outrigger, 5:42.22. 4. Anuenue, 5:56.75.

Open 4 (1/2 mile): 1. Waimanalo (Libby Falk, Donna Kahakai, Carol Jaxon, Traci Phillips), 5:08.96. 2. Hui Nalu, 5:11.18. 3. Healani, 5:38.77. 4. Lanikai, 5:40.03.

Mixed

12 (1/4 mile): 1. Keahiakahoe (Sarah Cosma, Kristina Lonayao, Diamond Grace, Derek Charles, Hailana Hauki, Kamuela Lau), 2:00.07. 2. Lanikai, 2:01.07. 3. Leeward Kai, 2:01.56. 4. Hui Lanakila, 2:05.93.

Novice (1/4 mile): 1. Hui Lanakila (Dara Hubin, Faye Paishon, Andi Dias, Harvey Huckso, Malo Torres, Kainoa Asato), 1:54.56. 2. Lanikai, 1:55.46. 3. Hui Nalu, 1:59.54. 4. Waikiki Surf, 2:00.40.

Open (1/2 mile): 1. Hui Lanakila (Michael Lum, Lehua Kalima, Healii Heine,Michelle Matsuoka, Ekolu Lindsey, Kalama Heine), 4:15.55. 2. Lanikai, 4:16.24. 3. Hui Nalu, 4:32.29. 4. Healani, 4:39.11.

Special event

Youth (1/4 mile): 1. Kailua (Micah Santos, Logan Quitevis, Nic Burke, Joshua Kamakeeaina, La`akea Bode, Kamoa Kalama), 1:55.79. 2. Outrigger, 2:02.84. 3. Healani, 2:02.87. 4. Lanikai, 2:06.74.

Hui Wa'a Windward Kai Regatta

At Keehi Lagoon

Team standings

AA Division: 1. Manu O Ke Kai, 31. 2. Na Keiki O Ka Moi, 28. 3. Windward Kai, 25. 4. Kamehameha, 23. 5. Waikiki Beach Boys, 15. 6. Imua, 12. 7. Kai Poha, 4. 8. (tie) Alapa Hoe and Hawaiian Outrigger, 3. 10. Hui O Ikaika, 0.

A Division: 1. Kaneohe, 67. 2. Lokahi, 61. 3. (tie) Koa Kai and Waikiki Yacht Club, 46. 5. Kalihi Kai, 12.

Boys

12 (1/4 mile): 1. Kaneohe (Alika Kolopodes, Isaac Dikilato, Chad Adams, Brandon Shimomura, Kawaika Kahiapo, Keoni Anderson), 2:20.30. 2. Kamehameha, 2:20.80. 3. Windward Kai, 2:22.30. 4. Lokahi, 2:33.80.

13 (1/4 mile): 1. Lokahi (Ryan Keomaka, Jason Fong-Aiu, Courtney Hiramoto, Shane Kamakura, Jastin Lui, Jordan Fong-Aiu), 2:13.50. 2. Kaneohe, 2:17.00. 3. Imua, 2:18.10.

14 (1/2 mile): 1. Kaneohe (Ona Souza, Brandon Shimomura, Robert Heidenfeldt, Nohea Sanders, Hoku Ilae, Kawika Kahiapo), 2:10.00. 2. Lokahi, 2:18.90. 3. Imua, 2:20.20. 4. Kamehameha, 2:23.30.

15 (1/2 mile): 1. Na Keiki O Ka Moi (Angel Huihui, John Correa, Donald Napieraia-Dias, Ikaika Kakalia-Carden, Clint Adams, Baba Holbron), 4:05.30. 2. Kaneohe, 4:08.10. 3. Kalihi Kai, 4:21.10. 4. Lokahi, 4:21.50.

16 (1/2 mile): 1. Waikiki Yacht Club (Jesse McCarty, Brandon Woods, David Sugihara, Christopher Lefebvre, Eric Varley, Jared Lee), 4:05.30. 2. Manu O Ke Kai, 4:11:40. 3. Kaneohe, 4:17.10. 4. Alapa Hoe, 4:17.50.

18 (1 mile): 1. Manu O Ke Kai (Mike Minami, Alika Ishihara, Pat Niez, Terrance Ubando, Noa Keithley, David Robello), 8:06.00. 2. Windward Kai, 8:08.50. 3. Kaneohe, 8:09.70. 4. Waikiki Beach Boys, 8:26.40.

Girls

12 (1/4 mile): 1. Kaneohe (Shalei Mark, Shayna Torres, Nicole Abordo, Melissa Fallau, Precious Vincent, Courtney DeCosta), 2:25.80. 2. Kamehameha, 2:40.60. 3. Windward Kai, 2:43.90. 4. Lokahi, 2:57.70.

13 (1/4 mile): 1. Kamehameha (Kaitlin Lee, Erica Koa, Justina Kim, Kristine Carden, Jaclyn Kahele, Tina Kaku), 2:22.80. 2. Kaneohe, 2:26.70. 3. Lokahi, 2:27.10. 4. Na Keiki O Ka Moi, 2:30.00.

14 (1/4 mile): 1. Kaneohe (Brooke Calpito, Erin Jenny, Treasure Watanabe, Sanoe Lee, Ulu Medeiros, Juli Sanders), 2:16.70. 2. Waikiki Yacht Club, 2:22.20. 3. Na Keiki O Ka Moi, 2:22.70. 4. Windward Kai, 2:30.00.

15 (1/2 mile): 1. Windward Kai (Rose Carroll, Alissa Carson, Erin Horton, Kristine Lancaster, Kaui Torres, Kaimana Kualapai), 4:40.00. 2. Na Keiki O Ka Moi, 4:43.30. 3. Kaneohe, 4:43.50. 4. Manu O Ke Kai, 4:47.90.

16 (1/2 mile): 1. Kaneohe (Crystal Makishima, Ember Moore, Jaci Van Blarcom, Jin Bautista, Darlene Ramones, Tehani Wong), 4:52.70. 2. Na Keiki O Ka Moi, 5:02.50. 3. Windward Kai, 5:03.00. 4. Lokahi, 5:16.80.

18 (1/2 mile): 1. Kaneohe (Sanoe Lee, Jaci Van Blarcom, Tasha Silva, Ember Moore, Sandy Simeona, Tehani Wong), 4:35.90. 2. Na Keiki O Ka Moi, 4:36.80. 3. Manu O Ke Kai, 4:42.00. 4. Windward Kai, 4:50.90.

Men

Novice A (1 mile): 1. Lokahi (Tracey Poepoe, Neil Gushi, Jason Paloma, Erik DeRyke, Tim Awaya, Scott Dodd), 7:40.70. 2. Koa Kai, 7:43.00. 3. Hawaiian Ooutrigger, 7:53.10. 4. Imua, 8:01.70.

Novice B (1/2 mile): 1. Waikiki Yacht Club (Tim McDonald, Scott White, Geoff Chang, John Dupriest, Charles Bergman, Jim McKown), 3:49.50. 2. Lokahi, 3:49.80. 3. Koa Kai, 3:50.20. 4. Na Keiki O Ka Moi, 3:53.20.

Freshmen (1 mile): 1. Kamehameha (Derek Tuzon, Kalani Kam, BJ Bagood, J Donovan, Jeff Lum, Jonathan Kahoalii), 7:29.40. 2. Waikiki Yacht Club, 7:32.30. 3. Waikiki Beach Boys, 7:35.00. 4. Koa Kai, 7:52.80.

Sophomores (1 mile): 1. Manu O Ke Kai (Moku Sanborn, Mariano Larghi, Che Sabol, Robert Pactol, Art Cozad, Darrell Naeole), 7:44.90. 2. Waikiki Beach Boys, 7:47.80. 3. Alapa Hoe, 7:51.90. 4. Koa Kai, 7:56.80.

Seniors (1-1/2 miles): 1. Waikiki Beach Boys (Dolan Eversole, Sean Monahan, Tommy Damon, Mike Field, Tom Allen, Eddie Horner), 11:41.90. 2. Lokahi, 12:11.70. 3. Koa Kai, 12:19.10. 4. Waikiki Yacht Club, 12:24.00.

Masters (1 mile): 1. Koa Kai (Chris Caldeira, Darrel Camat, Paul Amoy, Nestor Ocasio, Bob Tirone, Harry Ho), 7:49.50. 2. Kaneohe, 7:55.60. 3. Waikiki Yacht Club, 8:31.90. 4. Lokahi, 8:44.40.

Senior masters (1/2 mile): 1. Koa Kai (Dan Gagich, Harvey Aki, Gottfried Goldapp, Sam Rodrigues, Ray Suganuma, Dickie Chow), 3:54.30. 2. Lokahi, 3:55.10. 3. Kaneohe, 4:05.10. 4. Waikiki Yacht Club, 4:05.70.

Golden masters (1/2 mile): 1. Kaneohe (Gilbert Silva, Moon Pilanca, Chuck Blandford, Goy Gerona, Bobby Amaral, Sword Murakami), 4:17.90. 2. Imua, 4:20.70.

Open 4 (1/2 mile): 1. Koa Kai (Galen Chee, James Fabrigas, Robb Fetters, Ropati Hebenstreit), 4:03.10. 2. Na Keiki O Ka Moi, 4:03.10. 3. Imua, 4:08.40. 4. Lokahi, 4:08.80.

Women

Novice A (1/2 mile): 1. Waikiki Yacht Club (Susan Thoemmes, Mary Vergel, Emily White, Katherine Kickertz, Sarah Nourse, Page Chang), 4:21.20. 2. Koa Kai, 4:31.60. 3. Lokahi, 4:33.50. 4. Kalihi Kai, 4:40.70.

Novice B (1/4 mile): 1. Lokahi (Loan Shillinger, Beth Iwamoto, Morgan Andaluz, Amy Solomon, Hiroko Hayashi, Christy Borton), 2:10.60. 2. Koa Kai, 2:12.00. 3. Waikiki Yacht Club, 2:16.90. 4. Waikiki Beach Boys, 2:17.90.

Freshmen (1 mile): 1. Lokahi (Nalyne Harada, Jennifer Thompson-Tuzon, Ine Bogart, Renee Klingle, Kirsten Ford, Dy Valdez), 8:42.30. 2. Waikiki Yacht Club, 8:56.40. 3. Na Keiki O Ka Moi, 9:37.70.

Sophomore (1 mile): 1. Lokahi (Bozo Vierra, Koko Jennings, Sharon Mizuno, Charlotte Sykora, Katie Slocumb, Iwa Bush), 8:45.30. 2. Waikiki Beach Boys, 9:04.20. 3. Manu O Ke Kai, 9:13.50. 4. Koa Kai, 9:16.70.

Seniors (1-1/2 miles): 1. Lokahi (Mikala Hetland, Jennifer Thompson-Tuzon, Dy Valdez, Jennifer MacLean, Deborah Rosenblum, Iwa Bush), 13:16.50. 2. Waikiki Yacht Club, 14:06.70. 3. Kalihi Kai, 14:40.80. 4. Kamehameha, 14:59.00.

Masters (1 mile): 1. Koa Kai (Victoria Nabarette, May Vawer, Nani Kaopua, Allison Reid, Giovanna Aguilera, Beverly Kim), 9:03.10. 2. Lokahi, 9:06.20. 3. Kalihi Kai, 9:18.90. 4. Waikiki Yacht Club, 10:28.40.

Senior masters (1/2 mile): 1. Kalihi Kai (Lorenn Walker, Mary Jo Buell, Jeannie Martinson, Linda Tseu, Linda Cox, Debi Kelly), 4:44.30. 2. Waikiki Yacht Club, 5:16.30. 3. Lokahi, 5:34.60.

Golden masters (1/2 mile): 1. Manu O Ke Kai (Peggy Cutting, Yvonne Milton, Sundra Ornellas, Sheila Pactol, Aloha Sanborn, Marilyn Schoenke), 5:18.30. 2. Waikiki Yacht Club, 5:18.40.

Open 4 (1/2 mile): 1. Waikiki Yacht Club (Lisa Winslow-Thompson, Kristin Lass, Jodi Kelly, Sara McKay-Hines), 4:57.10. 2. Lokahi, 5:00.80. 3. Koa Kai, 5:26.50. 4. Imua, 5:33.90.

Mixed

12 (1/4 mile): 1. Na Keiki O Ka Moi (Terann Kaaehuahiwi-Pavao, Falynn Medeiros, Koleka Haia, Chase Keliipaakaua, Jericho Leedy, Damien Awong-Kuamoo), 2:14.10. 2. Kaneohe, 2:37.20. 3. Windward Kai, 2:49.10. 4. Waikiki Yacht Club, 2:52.30.

Masters (1/2 mile): 1. Kaneohe (Ace Esau, Wanda Makishima, Molokai Enos, Woody Kahiapo, Tweetie Anderson, Kaui Akana), 4:14.10. 2. Koa Kai, 4:14.50. 3. Windward Kai, 4:25.10. 4. Kai Poha, 4:46.80.

Senior masters (1/2 mile): 1. Kamehameha (Sandy Quon, Sandy Carvalho, Tod Morimoto, Barb Vasold, Chris Gaylord, Owen Cenal), 4:35.50. 2. Kai Poha, 4:36.50. 3. Windward Kai, 4:38.50. 4. Lokahi, 4:39.70.

Golden masters (1/2 mile): 1. Manu O Ke Kai (Randy Sanborn, Lee Kekauoha, Ed Lemire, Kay Bauman, Nancy Mowat, Donna Machado), 4:35.60. 2. Windward Kai, 4:47.20. 3. Kaneohe, 4:51.80. 4. Hawaiian Outrigger, 5:18.90.

Open 6 (1/2 mile): 1. Koa Kai (Darren Lazzaro, Ryan Mielke, Martin Roumuladez, April Lazzaro, Lynn Williams, Wendy Bettis), 4:14.30. 2. Manu O Ke Kai, 4:14.70. 3. Kaneohe, 4:17.10. 4. Imua, 4:19.90.

Special event

Youth (1/4 mile): 1. Kalihi Kai (Mariah Murdock, McVeagh Kaanapu, Kai Richardson), 2:11.90. 2. Hawaiian Outrigger, 2:28.20. 3. Kamehameha, 2:36.30.



E-mail to Sports Editor


Text Site Directory:
[News] [Business] [Features] [Sports] [Editorial] [Do It Electric!]
[Classified Ads] [Search] [Subscribe] [Info] [Letter to Editor]
[Stylebook] [Feedback]



© 1999 Honolulu Star-Bulletin
http://archives.starbulletin.com