Starbulletin.com




Scoreboard

By Star-Bulletin Staff

Monday, June 28, 1999

CALENDAR

Today

No events scheduled



Tomorrow

Baseball

American Legion: Hawaii Kai vs. Windward, 7 p.m., Hans L'Orange Park.

Golf

USGA Girls' Championship: Local qualifying, Poipu Bay Resort Course.


LIST

Fair play?

Men's and women's singles purses in 1999 Grand Slam tennis events

1. Wimbledon--Women get 90 percent of men's purse

2. French Open--Women get 90 percent of men's purse

3. Australian Open--Women get 94 percent of men's purse

4. U.S. Open--Women get same prize money as men's

Source: World Features Syndicate


POLO

Honolulu Polo Club

At Waimanalo

Waimanalo 1, ITS 0

Hawaii Polo Inn 5, ITS 3

Goals-WAI: Michelle Bouseau. HPI: Mike Dailey 2, Devon Dailey 1, Allen Hoe, Bob Miller 1. ITS: Mike Ebinger 3.


BASEBALL

American Legion

Yesterday's results

Kalani 10, West Oahu 7



PONY Qualifying Tournament

Pony division (ages 13-14)
At Mililani District Park

Friday's results
Windward 8, Mililani B 5
Mililani A 12, Waianae 2

Saturday's results
Aiea 10, Windward 0
Mililani A 13, Hawaii Kai 3


BASKETBALL

Basketball in Paradise

Yesterday's results

Boys

Semifinals
Arkansas Express 38, Northwest All-Stars 25
Iolani 49, Team Hawaii 33
High scorers--AE: Dereck Bradley 15. Iol: Cord Anderson 20.

Championship
Iolani 47, Arkansas Express 41
High scorers--Iol: C. Anderson, 17. AE: D. Bradley 15.

Girls

Semifinals
Hawaii Select 37, Mid-West Express 20
Maui All-Stars 43, Punahou 32
High scorer--MAS: Nicole Garbin 12.

Championship
Hawaii Select 59, Maui All-Stars 30
High scorers--HS: Brandy Richardson 14. MAS: N. Garbin 17.


GOLF

Kapalua Clambake Pro-Am

At Kapalua Bay and Village Courses
Final round results

Top three teams

1. Big Island Candies (Kevin Hayashi, Allan Ikawa, Roy Sonomura, Elton Tanaka), 310. 2. Gileta's Giants (Scott Gileta, Roger Gileta, Carl Governale, Bill Pederson), 312. 3. Fighting Irish (Todd Murphy, Bob Devan, Don Kaster, Mike Walters), 313.

Leading professionals

Marc Orlowski67-66--133
Todd Murphy69-65--134
Kevin Hayashi71-67--138
Brian Sasada71-70--141
John Lynch71-71--142
Ben Hongo72-70--142
Scott Gileta71-72--143
Ron Castillo, Jr.68-76--144
Brian Stock74-71--145
Johnny Reiger74-72--146
Dugal Milne72-74--146



OJGA Match Play
Qualifying Round

At Hawaii Kai Executive Course
Yesterday's results

Boys 11-12 (par 59)

Corey Bartlett29-28--57
Travis Toyama29-30--59
Cole Cheng35-34--69
Scott Seki35-34--69
Alvin Okada37-33--70
Arnold Sano36-34--70
Bronson Maluenda35-36--71
Ryan Hirata40-33--73
Brandon Isobe36-37--73
Scott Chulakote37-38--75
Bain Mackintosh III38-40--78
Ryan Higashi45-36--81
Aaron Ouchi44-40--84
Julian Thommes41-45--86
Derek Mukai50-42--92

Girls 11-12 (par 59)

Mari Chun32-34--66
Ashley Yamaguchi35-35--70
Tiffany Takao36-35--71
Sara Yamamoto36-35--71
Wendee Augustiro36-37--73
Kayla Morinaga30-43--73
Shari Horio40-35--75
Megan Sakamoto44-41--85
Meagan Miyasaka49-37--86

Boys 10-and-under (par 58)

Haku Maluenda28-29--57
Jonathan Kobayashi28-29--57
Ryan Thommes29-29--58
Colin Imaoka29-30--59
Grant Narusawa33-30--63
Michael Jay Sato32-33--65
Colton Knedler32-33--65
Alex Ching35-34--69
Jemuel Young38-32--70
Ryan Hironaka37-35--72
Ryan Yoshida39-36--75
Chase Moses38-39--77

Girls 10-and-under (par 58)

Stephanie Kono32-34--66
Britney Choy34-33--67
Ashlee Augustiro37-44--81
Miya Argent37-44--81
Brittany Austin40-47--87



Local aces

Ernest Ah Choy: Pearl City, 147-yard No. 15 hole, 9-wood, Ewa Villages Course, June 27.

Ed Uchida: 170-yard, No. 3 hole, 5-iron, Navy-Marine Course, June 27.


GRAPPLING

Unlimited Hawaii Submission Tournament

At Pearl City H.S.
Saturday's results

Team standings

1. Grappling Unlimited Hawaii, 81 pts. 2. Nova Uniao Hilo, 27. 3. Kaneohe Jiu-Jitsu Klub, 24. 4. Jesus is Lord, 21. 5. (tie) Jaguar Jiu-Jitsu and PureBred Guam, 14. 7. (tie) J-Sect and Solid Rock Grappling, 12. 9. Jeet Kune Do, 10. 10. (???) Jiu-Jitsu (???), 8. 11. (tie) Kempo Unlimited and SuperBrawl Grappling, 4. 13. Freestyle Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu, 0.

Individual results

Open division

130-lbs-and-under--1. Lincoln Tyler (JJJ). 2. Jason Holstein (GUH). 3. Sheldon Tokuda (KU).
140-under--1. Barret Yoshida (GUH). 2. Jay Penn (J-Sect). 3. Herman Amaro (NUH).
155-under--1. BJ Penn (NUH). 2. B. Yoshida (GUH). 3. Gary Freitas (???).
170-under--1. JD Penn (J-Sect). 2. Ron "Bradda" Cooper (JIL). 3. James Kaeka (GUH).
185-under--1. Royden Dematto (NUH). 2. Anthony Torres (KJK). 3. Aaron Imai (GUH).
200-under--1. A. Torres (KJK). 2. Ross Ebanez (NUH).
220-under--1. Kawika (RSG). 2. Casey Hewes (KJK). 3. Ronald Verdadero (JIL).
Unlimited--1. B. Yoshida (GUH). 2. Kawika (RSG). 3. G. Freitas (???).

Special awards

Most outstanding fighter--B. Yoshida (GUH).
Most inspirational fighter--A. Torres (KJK).


TRACK & FIELD

USA Outdoor Track and Field Championships

At Eugene, Ore.

Race distances in meters unless noted

Men

100 -- Dennis Mithcell, 9.97 seconds (wind-aided).
200 -- Maurice Greene, 19.93 (wind-aided).
400 -- Jerome Young, 44.24.
800 -- Khadevis Robinson, 1:45.92.
1,500 -- Steve Holman, 3:39.21.
3,000 Steeplechase -- Pascal Dobert, 8:21.48.
5,000 -- Adam Goucher, 13:25.59.
10,000 -- Alan Culpepper, 28:22.46.
110 Hurdles -- Mark Crear, 13.09 (wind-aided).
400 Hurdles -- Angelo Taylor, 48.49.
20-Kilometer Walk -- Curt Clausen, 1:23:34.
High Jump -- Charles Austin, 7 feet, 5 3-4 inches.
Pole Vault -- Jeff Hartwig, 19-9.
Long Jump -- Kevin Dilworth, 26-7 3-4 (wind-aided).
Triple Jump -- LaMark Carter, 56-3 1-4 (wind-aided).
Shot Put -- John Godina, 72-3. --
Discus Throw -- Anthony Washington, 222-11.
Hammer Throw -- Lance Deal, 263-7.
Javelin -- Tom Pukstys, 256-0.
Decathlon -- Chris Huffins, 8,350 points.

Women

100 -- Inger Miller, 10.96 seconds (wind-aided).
200 -- Marion Jones, 22.10.
400 -- Maicel Malone-Wallace, 51.29.
800 -- Jearl Miles-Clark, 1:59.47.
1,500 -- Regina Jacobs, 4:02.41.
3,000 Steeplechase -- Elizabeth Jackson, 10:07.23.
5,000 -- Regina Jacobs, 15:24.80.
10,000 -- Deena Drossin, 31:41.33.
100 Hurdles -- Gail Devers, 12.54 (wind-aided).
400 Hurdles -- Sandra Glover, 55.95.
20k Walk -- Michelle Rohl, 1:33;17.
High jump -- Tisha Waller, 6-6 1-4.
Pole Vault -- Stacy Dragila, 14-7 1-4.
Long Jump -- Dawn Burrell, 22-10.
Triple Jump -- Stacey Bowers, 44-9 3-4.
Shot Put -- Connie Price-Smith, 61-10 1-2.
Discus Throw -- Seilalu Sua, 203-8.
Hammer Throw -- Dawn Ellerbee, 212-5.
Javelin -- Lynda Blutreich, 182-2.
Heptathlon -- Shelia Burrell, 6,101 points.


RUNNING

Kona Marathon

At Kailua-Kona
Saturday's results

Marathon

Men

Overall--Eddy Hellebuyck, 2:24:38.

20-29--1. Spencer Smith, 3:41:28. 2. Herbert Marcher, 3:41:33. 3. Henry Reyes, 3:56:36. 4. Kevin Schlag, 3:58:19. 5. Mathew Archambault, 4:29:10.

30-39--1. Aaron Pierson, 2:33:51. 2. Peter Bartsch, 3:10:15. 3. Daniel Hauanio, 3:16:07. 4. Herman Rafol, 3:25:52. 5. Motofumi Kuraki, 3:26:39.

40-49--1. Pierre Rolin, 3:16:51. 2. Randal Wolf, 3:26:31. 3. Mark Savage, 3:30:13. 4. Thomas Giovannoli, 3:33:33. 5. Gary Augustin, 3:39:17.

50-59--1. Jon Kunitake, 3:24:48. 2. Dick Vercauteren, 3:34:04. 3. Taiji Mihara, 4:26:48. 4. Jim Bershof, 4:29:11. 5. Gene Miller, 4:34:34.

60-69--1. Charles Sabatine, 4:19:14. 2. Frank Wallace, 4:42:12. 3. Stephen Shimada, 4:47:12. 4. Siegfried Suffel, 5:06:55. 5. Robert Doleman, 5:20:11.

Military--1. Dean Seehusen, 4:11:33. 2. Christopher Prior, 4:20:32.

Women

Overall--Connie Comiso-Fanelli, 3:19:35.

20-29--1. Kelly Bohenkamp, 3:52:04. 2. Lisa Vos, 3:57:15. 3. Christine Muir, 4:15:55. 4. Regina Hilo, 4:38:16. 5. Whitney Benedict, 4:58:20.

30-39--1. Shaun Hellebuyck, 3:34:39. 2. Kazuko Sekino, 3:38:40. 3. Theresa Murray, 3:52:29. 4. Joanne Kitzul, 4:03:08. 5. Patty Stratton, 4:05:45.

40-49--1. Sharon Joyce, 4:24:15. 2. Diana Miller, 4:28:10. 3. Dorothy Novak, 4:39:13. 4. Mindy Nguyen, 1:39:42. 5. Karen Schapira, 4:44:41.

50-59--1. Mayumi Aihara, 3:42:46. 2. Keiko Mihara, 4:26:48. 3. Terri Hayes, 4:54:35. 4. Marie Kuramoto, 5:34:38. 5. Nancy Healey, 6:09:53.

60-69--1. Mary Jennings, 7:55:26. 2. Evelyn Hare, 8:09:54.

Wheelchair

Men--1. Ron Amundson, 2:19:59. 2. Derrek Halmas, 5:18:41.

Half Marathon

Men

Overall--Jonathan Lyau, 1:15:22.

20-29--1. Mark Pallis, 1:50:55. 2. Michael Paris, 1:51:00. 3. Michael Brakel, 2:01:57. 4. Jennifer Vaillancourt, 2:44:51.

30-39--1. Karl Honma, 1:17:28. 2. John Westergaard, 1:27:47. 3. Leonardo Fraga, 1:36:03. 4. Matthew Lindsey, 1:36:46. 5. Ricci Bezona, 1:41:53.

40-49--1. Scott Olson, 1:28:21. 2. David Kermott, 1:38:02. 3. Carlos Fuentes, 1:38:18. 4. John Jacobson, 1:43:37. 5. Dan Onelletle, 1:45:39.

50-59--1. Wayne Joseph, 1:30:12. 2. Jerry Ewing, 1:39:01. 3. Jerry Hirata, 1:53:56. 4. Rod McLean, 1:57:32. 5. Don Wood, 3:01:41.

60-69--1. Kit Smith, 1:50:58. 2. Howard Neyens, 2:22:27.

70-and-over--Lyle Nelson, 2:29:43.

Women

Overall--Rani Tanimoto, 1:32:38.

19-and-under--1. Bonnie Puckett, 2:10:35. 2. Renee Baiorunos, 2:10:36. 3. Samantha Mauro, 2:18:14. 4. Lindsey Cromwell, 2:46:18.

20-29--1. Barbie Nakamura, 1:51:46. 2. Lokelani Mcmichael, 2:01:18. 3. Susan Thoemmes, 2:02:45. 4. Brandi Parberry, 2:04:47. 5. Sarah Black, 2:08:43.

30-39--1. Tara Harrington, 2:03:35. 2. Sandra Irvin, 2:22:09. 3. Mika Endo, 2:40:28. 4. Marjorie Kaplan, 5:14:14.

40-49--1. Toni Brown, 1:55:38. 2. Gene Russell, 2:02:28. 3. Roberta Brashear, 2:09:13. 4. Hiroko Musashi, 2:34:17. 5. Angela Thomas, 2:44:52.

50-59--1. Pam Mauro, 2:15:32. 2. Lorrraine Lindsey, 2:42:07. 3. Joann Doleman, 2:50:12.

60-69--Sarah Link, 3:00:17.

70-and-over--Marie Boles, 2:42:39.

10 kilometer run

Men

Overall--Jesus Villavicencie, 33:05.

19-and-under--Jeremy Cabral, 33:57.

20-29--Jamie Cherewatti, 1:02:11.

30-39--Mark English, 48:41.

40-49--1. Thomas Gilligan, 40:48. 2. Roger Cherewatti, 46:11. 3. Will Friesen, 47:56. 4. Ron Myylebust, 51:48. 5. Barry Baiorunos, 57:38.

50-59--1. Leroy Knopfle, 47:53. 2. Tom Keller, 55:14. 3. Jose Bartolome, 1:05:01. 4. Joe Novak, 1:40:16.

60-69--Tsutomu Ueki, 1:07:50.

70-and-over--Edson Sower, 1:43:43.

Women

Overall--Rachel Graybill, 39:06.

19-and-under--1. Ashley Obrey, 48:18. 2. Christa Sperling, 49:08. 3. Kristina Cherewatti, 57:37.

20-29--1. Rachael Baiorunos, 53:27. 2. Stefany Snyder, 1:01:01. 3. Michelle Hartmann, 1:01:33. 4. Annette Smith, 1:02:40. 5. Suzanne Prior, 1:13:36.

30-39--1. Kim Schwieger, 50:05. 2. Elsa Doyle, 56:33. 3. Michelle Osborne, 1:00:32. 4. Gabriela Rubino, 1:00:34. 5. Kristin Ramsey, 1:01:20.

40-49--1. Julia Owens, 46:58. 2. Maureen Keller, 48:32. 3. Toni Romp-Friesen, 1:05:01. 4. Colleen Moore, 1:05:03. 5. Susan Lebo, 1:06:03.

50-59--1. Lori Shugar, 49:19. 2. Karyn Baiorunos, 1:02:55. 3. Jeanne Dean, 1:22:27. 4. Jeanne Gates, 1:29:18. 5. Leona Kamoku, 1:41:09.

60-69--1. Barbara Neyens, 1:11:33. 2. Margie Smith, 1:16:16.

5 kilometer run/walk

Men

Overall--Gary Fanelli, 17:36.

19-and-under--1. Jack Cherewatti, 24:43. 2. Ryan O'Keefe, 28:34. 3. Gavin Townsend, 35:54. 4. Byron Townsend, 38:20. 5. Koi Lorance, 44:03.

30-39--1. Moiwwsvt Ahmaau, 19:44. 2. Peter Brooks, 19:59. 3. Peaman, 20:55. 4. Taku Hosoda, 30:24. 5. Brian Shiroma, 40:45.

40-49--1. Lee Jones, 19:18. 2. Ken MacDowell, 20:12. 3. Dean Cevallos, 21:30. 4. Hal Hermanson, 25:17. 5. Osamu Sakamoto, 31:47.

50-59--1. Michael Zola, 25:12. 2. Jim Fite, 26:45. 3. Bill Higa, 28:26. 4. Robert Beauchemin, 30:22. 5. Stuart Douglas, 32:19.

60-69--1. Lenny Katz, 24:48. 2. Norm Campbell, 30:11.

Women

Overall--Mareike Ressing, 18:06.

19-and-under--1. Greta Friesen, 29:53. 2. Jackie Joseph, 32:03. 3. Amy Jaeger, 43:54. 4. Stephaine Lovell, 48:25. 5. Mindy Lorance and Lorri Kuramoto, 58:34.

20-29--1. Martha Gomez, 20:33. 2. Chrissy Lovitt, 28:33. 3. Shannon Pallis, 30:45. 4. Cyndi Brooks, 31:00. 5. Sonia Reed, 39:12.

30-39--1. Gina Kim, 30:34. 2. Iris Yap, 44:12. 3. Etsuko Ueki, 45:48.

40-49--1. Simmy McMicheal, 26:20. 2. Linda San, 29:02. 3. Dianne Townsend, 30:07. 4. Mary Knopfle, 30:09. 5. Dayle Townsend, 32:30.

50-59--1. Sharon Gilligan, 24:56. 2. Katherine Woo, 33:10. 3. Yoko Iijima, 45:53.

60-69--1. Kazue Imai, 45:47. 2. Hideko Takeuchi, 45:51. 3. Hanae Ueki, 48:08. 4. Taeko Yamazaki, 1:01:10. 5. Shieko Takayama, 1:03:05.

70-and-over--1. Juanita Loomis, 55:25. 2. Lillian Towata, 58:15. 3. Donna Schulze, 1:08:08.


TENNIS

Hawaii Open Sectionals

At Pearl Harbor Racket Club

Men's singles: Chris Leong def. Chris MacDougall, ret., injury.

Women's singles: Ann Pellow def. Noelle Lee, 6-3, 6-4.

Men's doubles: Chris Leong-Andrew Csordas def. Russell Santos-David Lam, 7-6, 6-2.

Women's doubles: Geri Maeshiro-Kristy Oshita def. Tani Yuen-Tavai Worthington, 6-4, 3-6, 6-2.



http://uhathletics.hawaii.edu



E-mail to Sports Editor


Text Site Directory:
[News] [Business] [Features] [Sports] [Editorial] [Do It Electric!]
[Classified Ads] [Search] [Subscribe] [Info] [Letter to Editor]
[Stylebook] [Feedback]



© 1999 Honolulu Star-Bulletin
http://archives.starbulletin.com