Starbulletin.com


Scoreboard

By Star-Bulletin Staff

Saturday, June 26, 1999

CALENDAR

Today

Baseball

American Legion: Waipahu vs. Windward, 4:30 p.m., Sabers vs. Hawaii Kai, follows, Hans L'Orange Park.

Basketball

NCAA Summer League: Hawaiian Super Prix vs. Kahala Suns, 6 p.m.; Central Medical Clinic vs. Gaspro, 7:30 p.m., at Kaimuki H.S. gym.



Tomorrow

Baseball

American Legion: West Oahu vs. Kalani, 10 a.m., Leilehua vs. Castle, follows, Hans L'Orange Park.

Paddling

Hui Wa'a: Windward Kai Regatta, 8 a.m., Keehi Lagoon.

OHCRA: Waimanalo Regatta, 8:30 a.m., Waimanalo Beach Park.

Polo

At Waimanalo: Gates open 1 p.m., game at 2:30 p.m. Admission $3.

Surfing

China Uemura's Wahine Surfing Classic: 7 a.m., Queens Surf Beach.

Swimming

Summer Sprint: 1 mile, 9 a.m., Sunset Beach.

Triathlon

Lavaman: 1.5-kilometer swim, 40-kilometer bike ride, 10-kilometer run, 7 a.m., Anaehoomalu Bay, Big Island.


Golf

Ashworth Kapalua Clambake

Pro-Am
At The Plantation Course, Kapalua

First-round scramble scores

59: Scott Gileta, Bill Pederson, Roger Gileta, Carl Governale.
59: Kevin Hayashi, Elton Tanaka, Allan Ikawa, Roy Sonomura.
60: Ron Castillo, Jr., Peter Rice, Rick Gielow, Tim Gehrig.
60: Matt Mitchell, Adam Flierl, Gary Mason, Alan Zaentz.
61: Jeff Richardson, John Hellum, Marhorie Diegert, Bill McKeon.
61: Mark Chapleski, Tom Fasanaro, Craig Bamer, Dean Iverson.
61: Marty Keiter, Ken Keiter, Chris Keiter, Rick Keiter.
61: Ken Woods, Steve John, Hank Ashworth, Dave Cook.
61: Brian Sasada, John Hoffee, Frank Morgan, Jim Dollens.
61: John Rose, John Chin, Chris Hjelm, John Fischer.



Kahuku Juniors

At Kahuku Golf Course, par 70
18 holes

Boys 15-17: 76-Brennen Owan. 77-Andrew Ching, Jared Apilado.

Nine holes

Boys 13-14: 48-Kyle Meehan. 49-Jared Hanson, Joseph Valentine.
Boys 11-12 'A': 41-Elden Mahelona. 49-Carl Primacio-Cameros. 54-Isaac Jaffurs.
Boys 11-12 'B': 26-Manu Ngatikaura. 34-Rick Carey. 40-Christopher Johnson.
Boys 9-10: 34-Cody Fischer. 40-John Broc. 42-Joshua Llanos.
Girls 13-17: 47-Amanda Camit. 48-Ashley Yost. 51-Jackie Camit.
Girls 11-12: 43-Shannon Ching. 53-Vanessa Cummings. 56-Chezarae Karnuth.


BASKETBALL

NCAA Summer League

Electricians Hawaii 103, Hawaii Super Prix 93

Gas Pro 107, Kahala Suns 97

Leading scorers: EH--Marcus Murphy 30, Julian Nakanishi 18, Jamar Miller 17. HSP--Ryan Adle 19, Scott Kato 13, Derrick Tracy 12. GP--Jeremy Robinson 30, Robert Grimson 23, Gilbert Smith 13. KS--Chris Waltz 18, Kaleko Stietsel 15, Marco Johnson 10.



Basketball in Paradise

Girls

Mid Pacific 33, Mac 4 Life 21
Maui All Stars 28, Oklahoma Sun Surf Slam 24
Oklahoma Sun Surf Slam 31, St. Francis 21
Konowa Tigers 40, Kalani Lady Falcons 36
Punahou 37, Little Rock Express 29
Hawaii Select 64, Eastern Oklahoma All Stars 19
Stilwell Pride 29, Pearl City 25
Sequoyah County All Stars 34, Arkansas Crushers 28.
Canadian Lady Cougars 34, Mid-West Express 33.
Konowa Tigers 47, Little Rock Express 31
Stilwell Pride 43, Ardmore Heat 37
Hawaii Select 63, Oklahoma Sun Surf Slam 20
Sequoyah County Stars 41, Nanakuli 12

Boys

Radford 44, Kalaheo 37
Boys & Girls Club 60, Nanakuli 48
Oklahoma Sun Surf Slam 53, Iolani 50
Kalani 42, Northwest Arkansas All Stars 41
Arkansas Express 52, Kalaheo 34
Team Hawaii 56, Boys & Girls Club 49
Radford 49, Punahou 33
Kalaheo 46, Punahou 39


Soccer

U.S. Youth

Far West Regional
Semifinals
At San Bernardino, Calif.

Under 12
Girls:
San Dieguito Surf (S-Calif.) 1, Leahi SC (Hawaii) 0 (PKs, 4-2).

Under 13
Boys:
NHB (SW-Calif.) 3, Volcanoes (Hawaii) 0.

Under 15
Girls:
Colorado Rush Nike 7, Na Koa (Hawaii) 0.

At Bakersfield, Calif.

Under 17
Girls:
San Ramon Crunch (N-Calif.) 2, Leahi 82 (Hawaii) 1. Hawaii goal scorer: Sarah Rothbaum.

Under 18
Boys:
Bulls Red (Hawaii) 2, La Jolla Nomads (S-Calif.) 1. Hawaii goal scorers: Noah Rolf, John Michael Semenza.

Bulls Red will play FC United 80 (Wash.) tomorrow for the Under 18 regional championship.



Wahine Invitational

Open Division

Mad Hatters 0, Mixed Nuts One 0

Mixed Nuts Two 6, Fury 0

Leahi 5, Cool Coronas 0

Over 30 Division

Makani Elua 3, Santa Rosa United 0

He Kini Popo 2, Tropical Blend

Over 40 Division

USA Express 2, Ainokea 0

Monsoons 2, Limited Edition 0

Soccer Nuts 1, Kolohe 0


Baseball

Best of the West

At Ala Wai Field

Pinole, Calif. 9, America Samoa 1

Oakland, Calif. 4, West Oahu 3

Championship

West Oahu 5, Windward 3


Sailing

El Toro Races

At Kaneohe Yacht Club

Seniors: 1. Jesse Andrews. 2. Yal Lim. 3. Mark Denzer. 4. Josh Heinrich.

Juniors: 1. Michael Scott. 2. Drew Robb. 3. William Pochereva. 4. Kenny Scott.



E-mail to Sports Editor


Text Site Directory:
[News] [Sports] [Editorial] [Do It Electric!]
[Classified Ads] [Search] [Subscribe] [Info] [Letter to Editor]
[Stylebook] [Feedback]



© 1999 Honolulu Star-Bulletin
http://archives.starbulletin.com