Starbulletin.com




Scoreboard

By Star-Bulletin Staff

Wednesday, June 16, 1999

CALENDAR

Today

Auto Racing

Drag Racing: 6-11 p.m. at Hawaii Raceway Park, Campbell Industrial Park. Admission $6.

Basketball

Kaneohe 40-and-Over League playoffs: Sakuma's vs. Reds, 7 p.m., Kaneohe vs. Business Network, 8 p.m., Kaneohe District Park Gym.



Tomorrow

Baseball

American Legion: West Oahu vs. Castle, 7 p.m., Hans L'Orange Park.

Golf

HSWGA Match Play Championship: Finals, 8 a.m., Oahu Country Club Course.

Moanalua Women's Invitational: First round, 8 a.m., Moanalua Course.


LIST

Not again . . .

U.S. Open golf winners who finished second the following year-x

1. Horace Rawlins -- won 1895, 2nd in 1896

2. Bobby Jones -- won in 1923, 2nd in 1924

3. Cary Middlecoff -- won in 1956, 2nd in 1957

4. Jack Nicklaus -- won in 1967, 2nd in 1968

5. Tom Watson -- won in 1982, 2nd in 1983

x-Alex Smith (won 1906) and Bobby Jones (won 1926) finished second the years before winning

Source: World Features Syndicate


BASEBALL

ILH All-Stars

Co-players of the year--Rex Rundgren, Sr., Mid-Pacific, and Jandin Thornton-Murray, Sr., St. Louis.

Coach of the year--Dunn Muramaru, Mid-Pacific.

First team--First base: Bryan Lee, Sr., Mid-Pacific. Second base: Kellan Briones, Sr., Kamehameha. Third base: Kainoa Obrey, Sr., Iolani. Shortstop: R. Rundgren, Sr., Mid-Pacific, and J. Thornton-Murray, Sr., St. Louis. Catcher: Jacob Flick, Sr., Mid-Pacific. Outfielders: Douglas Jackson, Sr., Iolani; Paki Lum, Sr., Kamehameha; Chad Santos, Sr., St. Louis. Designated hitter: Blaine Umeda, So., Iolani. Utility: Kevin Higa, Sr., Maryknoll. Pitchers: Brandon League, So., St. Louis; Erik Yamamoto, Sr., Iolani.

Second team--First base: Jeremy Yoro, Sr., St. Louis. Second base: Lance Takaki, Sr., Mid-Pacific. Third base: Dane Marcouiller, So., Mid-Pacific. Shortstop: Bronson Sardinha, So., Kamehameha. Catcher: Travis Mitsuda, So., Iolani. Outfielders: Garrett Kuwahara, Sr., Mid-Pacific; Blair Suzuki, Sr., Punahou; Brent Wong, Jr., Iolani. Designated hitter: Isaac Bancaco, Sr., Kamehameha. Utility: Bruce Simeona, Kamehameha. Pitchers: Brandon Fujimoto, Sr., Mid-Pacific, and Kahi Kaanoi, Jr., Kamehameha.

Honorable mention--Damien: Stean Abe, David Doles, Bobby Haruno, Matt Higa, Shannon Lau, Darryl Sagucio, Brandon Tamanaha. Iolani: Kanoa Fong, Kevin Kam, Tyler Kimura, Brad Takamori, Jason Teruya, Ethan Wayne. Kamehameha: Ikaika Dupont, Syd Kawahakui, Alika Kuraoka, Joshua Martin, Tyler Perkins, Ekolu Smith, Regan Yokoi. Maryknoll: Mark Bagayas, Christian Keliinoi, Ryan Randall. Mid-Pacific: Reid Asato, Ricky Bauer, Kenji Takanishi, Marc Nakasuji, Blake Sing Chow, Bryan Tanabe. Punahou: Keola Ane, Joshua Cardwell, Chuck Fujita, Ryan Komagome, Reid Matsushima, Dallas Nakashima, Shad Sakumoto, Doug Shimokawa. St. Louis: Shaynen Arellano, Joe Cabansag, Milton Grado, Isaac Harbottle, Kalvin Koverman, Jovaustin Murray-Thornton, Sean Paiva, Gerald Welch. University High/Hawaii Baptist: Kyle Abe, Chaz Hirata, Aaron Kano, Aaron Lee, Ryan Monico, Ty Sakaguchi.


GOLF

HSWGA Match Play Championship

At Oahu Country Club

Quarterfinal results
Sibylle Brinkman def. Randi Sakihara, 2 and 1.
Traci Kashiwabara-Ayabe def. Cecily Quinajon, 1-up, 19th hole.
Mahina Ah Yuen def. Loreen Kunisaki, 4 and 3.
Nola Miyasaki def. Mona Kim-Lee, 2- up.



Maxfli Junior Sectional Qualifier

At Pearl Country Club
Final round, par 72

Boys 15-17
Kellen-Floyd Asao75-71--146
Casey Watabu72-76--148
Matthew Ma76-75--151
Grant Yasui76-75--151
Christian Akau76-76--152
Eric Fong78-74--152
Kurt Inouye74-78--152
Jaime Matsumura78-75--153
Kirk Matsumura75-80--155
Blaine Jasmin76-80--156
Michael Goto77-80--157
Erick Wong80-77--157
Todd Rego81-77--158
Shawn Kyono80-80--160
Bryan Archpru84-77--161
Preston Myers88-73--161
Reid Ramos82-79--161
Justin Fuentes83-79--162
Blaine Lee85-78--163
Steven Nguyen79-84--163
Michael Nishimoto84-79--163
Justin Sakaue82-81--163
Tyler Reich83-81--164
Andrew Ching83-82--165
Sang-Hoon Yoo83-83--166

Girls 15-17
Merynn Ito82-76--158
Rachel Kyono83-79--162
Whitney-Reigh Asao86-85--171
Kelli Otsuka90-84--174
Lauren Yama90-84--174
Jaime Yoshimura86-88--174
Kari Sur90-88--178
Stefanie Oshiro85-94--179
Andrea Souza98-88--186
Mika Okatomi94-93--187

Boys 13-14
Chris Souza77-78--155
Koa Furtado81-80--161
Chris Caycayon82-82--164
Sean Hamada82-85--167
Chris Kobayashi83-85--168
Chase Chulakote90-80--170
Chris Freidinger85-87--172
Juston Thomas87-85--172
Darren Chun86-87--173
Tyler Ito87-87--174
Landon Peeren88-89--177
AJ Basuel88-92--180
Mario Endo88-93--181
Barry Amorin90-94--184
Kyle Kunioka90-94--184

Girls 13-14
Ayumi Hori81-76--157
Darene Matsuoka85-82--167
Kiilani Matsuyoshi91-86--177
Lehua Wise86-95--181
Lindsay Hong100-90--190
Jenna Seki100-92--192
Xyra Suyetsugu95-99--194
Natsuko Takakuwa95-104--199

At Hawaii Kai Executive Course

Final round

Boys 11-12
Par 59
Travis Toyama60-58-118
Sean Ogawa58-67-125
Reece Senda61-67-128
Reyn Tanaka59-70-129
Ryan Hirata63-66-129
Alan Baab65-65-130
Michael Garcia65-66-131
Bronson Maluenda65-66-131
Lance Hirai63-69-132
Corey Bartlett66-67-133
Kellen Watabu65-69-134
Cole Cheng61-74-135
Kawika Shoji68-70-138
Chad Nonaka71-68-139
Scott Seki71-71-142
Brandon Isobe75-68-143
Scott Lopez73-70-143
Stephen Peeren68-76-144
Arnold Sano74-73-147
Scott Chulakote77-71-148
Edward Huang76-75-151
Bain Mackintosh III78-75-153
Brandon Hirota77-79-156
Abraham Akutagawa82-79-161
Julian Thommes81-81-162
Martin Antonio76-87-163
Isaac Jaffurs86-78-164
Curtis Matsumura84-95-179
Shane Ford82-103-185
Marc Shibata103-102-205
Tyruss Lum108-109-217

Girls 11-12
Par 59
Ashley Yamaguchi67-62-129
Wendee Augustiro72-66-138
Mari Chun73-68-141
Kayla Morinaga74-70-144
Robyn Caycayon75-70-145
Tiffany Takao74-71-145
Shari Horio80-68-148
Megan Sakamoto73-77-150
Kimberly Yama74-78-152
Terra Bell77-77-154
Sara Yamamoto89-70-159
Iris Ocariza86-77-163
Shelcie Takenouchi80-84-164
Torrey Ikeda90-85-175
Mia Shiraishi88-90-178
Claire Hirota96-85-181
Mary Akutagawa90-96-186

Boys 10-and-under
Par 58
Jordan Cox64-55-119
Michael Jay Sato61-60-121
Colton Knedler63-59-122
Thomas Kua63-60-123
Jonathan Kobayashi59-64-123
Grant Narusawa62-62-124
Noel Torres61-64-125
Alex Nakao64-67-131
Alex Ching65-69-134
Ryan Hironaka65-70-135
Ryan Thommes65-70-135
Vaughn Meatoga72-64-136
Kenny Dill66-75-141
Haku Maluenda71-72-143
Jemuel-Esli Young74-73-147
Drew Ueno78-72-150
Chase Moses79=71-150
Ariel Bollinger80-82-162
Cody Navarro80-87-167
Taylor Bell83-90-173
Royce Overlock89-85-174
Irah Nishi92-82-174
Travis Toguchi85-90-175
Jet Levinthol91-85-176
Ian Goodale95-84-179

Girls 10-and-under
Par 58
Stephanie Kono62-58-120
Michelle Wie67-60-127
Caressa Matsuoka68-66-134
Ashlee Augustiro65-71-136
Kanoelani Sakihama71-70-141
Britney Choy74-70-144
Miki Ueoka80-71-151
Miya Argent83-81-164
Chelsey Shibata87-79-166
Makaanalani Sakihama85-83-168
Pauline Kunichika82-86-168



Senior PGA Tour earnings

Through June 13

-- Trn -- Money
1. Bruce Fleisher -- 13 -- $1,104,592
2. Allen Doyle -- 14 -- $1,036,364
3. Larry Nelson -- 15 -- $824,238
4. Vicente Fernandez -- 14 -- $765,388
5. Hale Irwin -- 11 -- $668,252
6. Dana Quigley -- 17 -- $602,644
7. Tom Jenkins -- 12 -- $559,385
8. John Jacobs -- 16 -- $520,797
9. Graham Marsh -- 14 -- $519,114
10. Bruce Summerhays -- 16 -- $508,334



Local aces

Craig Furubayashi: Kailua, 149-yard No. 7 hole, 6-iron, Pali Golf Course, June 15.

Les Matsubara: Honolulu, 129-yard No. 1 hole, 9-iron, Honolulu Country Club, June 15.

Rod Sim: Honolulu, 175-yard No. 5 hole, 6-iron, Nagorski Golf Course, June 15.


JUDO

State Tournament

At Salt Lake District Park

Final results

Novice boys

Age groups--9: Bryce Tom, Aiea-Hong. 10: Shandon Augustus, PAL. 13: Junho Kwon, Pearl City-Hong.

Lightweight--6: Shane Augustus, PAL. 7: Austin Hayashi, Pearl City.

Middleweight--7: Cameron Hayashi, Pearl City.

Heavyweight--7: Kewby Meyer, Waipahu-Hong.

Novice girls

Age group--10: Cortney Newton, Hodokan.

Boys

Bantam 1--42-lbs/7: Brad Pena, Hodokan. 52-lbs: Ian Akamine, Pearl City. 62-lbs: Chase Horikawa, Salt Lake. 62-lbs-and-over: Mathew Hirayama, Leeward.

Bantam 2--51-lbs/8: Anthony Kwon, Hodokan.65-lbs: Brandon Oshiro, Aiea-Hong. 65-lbs-and-over: Kekoa Biroan, Pearl City.

Bantam 3--68-lbs: Daniel Chow, Shobukan. 77-lbs-and-over: Christian Pavo, Leeward.

Bantam 4--57-lbs/11: Aaron Clavecillas, Pearl City-Hong. 66-lbs/11: Samuel Rodriguez, Mililani-Seidokan. 75-lbs: Patrick Eglinton, Hodokan. 84-lbs: Kirk Shiraki, Mililani-Seidokan. 95-lbs: Duane Fukumoto, Newtown.

Intermediate--66-lbs/13: Ryan Shaw, Mililani-Hong. 76-lbs/13: Brandon Low, Shobukan. 86-lbs: Michael Fujiuchi, Hodokan. 97-lbs: Daniel Morita, Wadokan. 120-lbs: Kyle Muraoka, YBA. 120-lbs-and-over: Brad Padua, Pearl City-Hong.

Youth A--110-lbs: Brent Kakesako, YBA. 119-lbs: Chris Takesue, Salt Lake. 128-lbs: Andrew Martinez, Shudokan. 139-lbs: Jeremy Otani, Newtown. 163-lbs: Sean Shinjo, Mililani-Hong. 163-lbs-and-over: Chris Sokugawa, Waipahu-Hong.

Youth B--132-lbs/19: Brandon Maki, Salt Lake. 156-lbs: Dalton Hiyoto, Hilo-Hong.

Senior--143-lbs: D. Hiyoto, Hilo-Hong. 172-lbs: David Fujikawa, Salt Lake. 189-lbs: Craig Morishige, Hodokan. 209-lbs: Robert Fujikawa, Salt Lake. 209-lbs-and-over: Kevin Tamashiro, PAL.

Girls

Bantam 2--55-lbs/8: Chrissy Chow, Shobukan. 66-lbs-and-over: Sharyce Laroya, Makiki-Seidokan.

Bantam 3--64-lbs/9: Keiko Akamine, Pearl City.

Bantam 4--75-lbs: Kristie Watanabe, Salt Lake. 84-lbs: Alicia Fu, Shobukan.

Intermediate--66-lbs/13: Blessing Drumeller, Pearl City. 86-lbs: Nicole Enos, Mililani-Hong. 97-lbs: Corey Jo Tashima, Pearl City.

Youth A--110-lbs: Melissa Orden, Shobukan. 134-lbs-and-over: Stephany Lee, Salt Lake.

Youth B--114-lbs: Candice Takamatsu, PAL.


MOTORCYCLE RACING

HMA Motocross

At Waiale'e Park
Sunday's results

50cc--1. Cody Correia. 2. Allan Kubota. 3. Manuhoa Kane.

60cc--1. Christopher Butcher. 2. Tristan Nagum. 3. Rick Rodrigues.

80 automatic--Joseph Kaahu.

80cc--1. Robert Rodrigues. 2. Bronson Hethcote. 3. Raleigh Robertson.

125 beginner--1. Eli Blanchard. 2. Keoni Smith.

250 beginner--1. Kyle Newalu. 2. Jon-Kelly Hanoa.

125 novice--1. Matt Armstrong. 2. Tagi Pacleb. 3. Kyle Blanchard.

250 novice--1. Ben Ibarra. 2. Scott Goeas.

125 amateur--1. Jeremy Reveira. 2. Bryan Ingram. 3. Francis Guerrero.

125 expert--1. Jozef Deutsch. 2. Aldrin Cabana. 3. Pua Hoomanawanui.

250 expert--1. J. Deutsch. 2. Sean McWhirr. 3. Wayne Rhodan.

Vet A--1. W. Rhodan. 2. Quinten Meheula. 3. Mike Zane.

Vet B--1. Mick Hudson. 2. Keoki Lacro. 3. Ken Hansing.

Masters--1. Sheldon Messick. 2. Stan Sonido. 3. John Butcher.

Barkbusters--1. Ivan Pregana. 2. T. Pacleb.


AUTOCROSS

SCCA Solo II

At Barbers Point NAS
Sunday's results Listed by best time

Stock--Super: Joyce Murray, Mazda RX-7, 69.643. A: Colin Sato, Toyota MR2, 71.794. B: Edward Kemper III, BMW 325is, 72.560. C: Jennifer Lee, Datsun 240Z, 67.688. E: Russell Yamaguchi, Volkswagen GLI 16V, 70.605. F: James Rumier, Pontiac Trans Am, 70.678. G: Francis Lining, Subaru Impreza, 74.450. H: Harmony Bentasino, Dodge Shadow, 96.822.

Stock prepared--A: Richard Shima-bukuro, Mazda RX-7, 67.597. B: Curtis Lee, Datsun 240Z, 62.911. C: Dean Kawasaki, Toyota Corolla, 63.620. D: Brian Kashiwamura, Suzuki Swift, 73.928. E: Leon Seto, Chevy Camaro, 66.778.

Prepared--A: Shane Oliberos, Datsun 280Z, Datsun 280Z, 68.066. B: Ken Matsumoto, Nissan 300ZX TT, 67.407. E: Stephen Oliberos, Datsun 510, 62.219.

Modified--D: William Lindemann, Volkswagen GTI, 66.410. E: Wesley Aihara, Honda CRX, 66.033. F: Keith Greer, Red Devil F440, 62.653.



http://uhathletics.hawaii.edu



E-mail to Sports Editor


Text Site Directory:
[News] [Business] [Features] [Sports] [Editorial] [Do It Electric!]
[Classified Ads] [Search] [Subscribe] [Info] [Letter to Editor]
[Stylebook] [Feedback]



© 1999 Honolulu Star-Bulletin
http://archives.starbulletin.com