Starbulletin.com




Scoreboard

By Star-Bulletin Staff

Friday, June 4, 1999

CALENDAR

Today

Auto Racing

Drag Racing: Hawaii Raceway Park in Campbell Industrial Park. Gates open 6 p.m. Admission $6.



Tomorrow

Paddling

GICRA: Puuwai Regatta, 9 a.m., Wailua, Kauai.

MCHCA: Na Kai Ewalu Regatta, 9 a.m., Kahului Harbor, Maui.

MOHCRA: Keauhou Mid-Season Long Distance Race, 8 a.m., Keauhou, Big Island.

Running

Schofield 10-Miler: 6 a.m., Schofield Barracks.

National Trails Day Volkswalk: 10 kilometers, 8 a.m.-noon, Moanalua Valley Park.

Swimming

U.S. Nationals: Open Water 25K, 6:30 a.m., Hawaii Kai to Hilton Hawaiian Villiage, Waikiki

Triathlon

North Shore: 400-meter swim, 10-mile bike ride, 3-mile run, 7 a.m., Mokuleia Beach Park.


Golf

Local ace

Lanson Siazon: 170-yard hole No. 3, 8-iron, Navy-Marine Golf Course, June 3.


FOOTBALL

IPFL

Through June 4

			W	L	PF	PA
Texas Terminators	6	1	292	203
Hawaii Hammerheads	4	3	255	231
Rocky Mtn. Thunder	4	3	247	269
Idaho Stallions		3	4	253	270
Mississippi Fire Dogs	2	5	225	248
Louisiana Bayou Beast	2	5	263	314
Last week's results

Hawaii Hammerheads 37, Rocky Mountain Thunder 18

Texas Terminators 34, Mississippi Fire Dogs 5

Tomorrow's games

Hawaii Hammerheads at Idaho Stallions

Texas Terminators at Louisiana Bayou Beast

Mississippi Fire Dogs at Rocky Mountain Thunder


Athletic awards

Radford High School

Athletes of the year: Donell Bradley, Natasha Rivera, Sean Collins, Wayne Hunter.
Scholar athletes: Megan Nichols, Jania Hoover, Matthew Hunter.
John Velasco: Sanford Chun.
Principal sportsmanship:
Heather Robertson, Christa Hicks, Eugene Foki.
Four year lettermen: Season Kaneshiro, Sabrina Kapesi, Natasha Rivera, Theo Stiller.
Scholarships--OIA: Natasha Rivera, Megan Nichols; Finance Factors, LTD: Donell Bradley, Sean Collins, Matthew Hunter; Oceanic: Wayne Hunter, Eugene Foki, Matthew Hunter, Megan Nichols; Radford Athletic Booster Club: Heather Robertson, Jania Hoover.
Most Valuable Players--Golf: Angela Apelu (girls), Gianni Abaya (boys); Baseball: Jacob Sur; Tennis: Kristen Dutdut (girls), Mike Escano, Fabian Gautier (boys); Basketball: Natasha Rivera (girls), Sa Tanuvasa (boys); Cheerleading: Rebeckah Pamaylaon; Track: Debrahlynn Nuusolia (girls), Wayne Hunter (boys); Soccer: Theo Stiller (boys), Natasha Rivera, Sabrina Kapesi (girls); Paddling: Lauren Westcott (girls), Kihei Brown (boys); Softball: Natasha Rivera, Christa Hicks; Swimming: Christie Brinich (girls), Joe Perry (boys); Wrestling: Sean Collins (boys), Donell Bradley, Heather Robertson, Aloha Chaves (girls); Waterpolo: Kristen McMillan; Volleyball: Christa Hicks (girls), Eugene Foki, Jonathan Alcon (boys); Air Riflery: Kristen Dutdut (girls), Joseph Diniega (boys); Football: Wayne Hunter; Cross Country: James Googe (boys), Kimberlee Strong (girls).



Lutheran High School

Athletes of the year: David Akau, Hyong Yu.
Christian athlete: Deborah Stockman.
One team circle: Ryan Hironaka, David Akau, Evan Corpuz, Garrett Goda, Sarah Grant, Debbie Kato, Karlyn Kato, Michelle Kawachi, Brian Li, John Mabry, Chandy Mariano, Matt Miller, Kara Nakaki, Lance Nishimura, Ryan Scudder, Brooke Seely, Deborah Stockman, Sheri Suzuki, Tyran Terada, Jason Tong, Daniel Yoshiura, Hyong Yu.
Most outstanding--Basketball: Lance Nishimura, Hyong Yu; Bowling: David Akau (boys), Shaye Okutani (girls); Cheerleading: Laura Moa; Golf: Aaron Nakahara, Akoni Souza; Volleyball: Ryan Scudder, Hyong Yu.
Most inspirational--Basketball: Ryan Scudder, Tyran Terada. Cheerleading: Chandy Mariano.



Assets High School

Outstanding athletes: Julian Gire (boys), Francine Ida (girls).
Scholar athletes: Jayson Field (boys), Ahia Dye (girls).
Admiral spirit: Reid Okaneku (boys), Tasha Walker (girls).
PAC-5: Moreau Meder (boys), Dana Higashi (girls).



Assets Intermediate

Outstanding athletes: Sam Vaielua (boys), Liesel Santimer (girls).
Scholar athletes: Kurt Nagamine, Mark Eckert (boys), Aleui Lyman, Kristy Vincent (girls).
Admiral spirit: Chris Gire (boys), Libby Ho (girls).
PAC-5: Neill Manuma (boys), Becky Failla (girls).


PREP ALL-STARS

KIF

Basketball

Player of the year: Jordynn Danner (Kapaa).
Coach of the year: Donna Rodenhurst (Kapaa).
All Stars: Jordyn Danner, Kapaa; Alisa Iloreta, Kauai; Clifflyn Gonsalves, kauai; Noe Perreira, Waimea; Lainee Carvalho, Kapaa; Robyn Manuel, Waimea.

Baseball

Player of the year: Clifton Arakaki (Kauai).
Coach of the year: Kui Souza (Waimea).
All-Stars: Les Lovell-Obatake, Kauai; Kwinton Estacio, Kauai; Corie Raquel, Kapaa; Jason Koga, Kauai; Allen Mundon, Kapaa; Clifton Arakaki, Kauai; Ikaika Pezario, Kapaa; Kaliko Oligo, Waimea; Davyne Nakata, Waimea; Micah Furtado, Kapaa.



http://uhathletics.hawaii.edu



E-mail to Sports Editor


Text Site Directory:
[News] [Business] [Features] [Sports] [Editorial] [Do It Electric!]
[Classified Ads] [Search] [Subscribe] [Info] [Letter to Editor]
[Stylebook] [Feedback]



© 1999 Honolulu Star-Bulletin
http://archives.starbulletin.com