Starbulletin.com




Scoreboard

By Star-Bulletin Staff

Tuesday, June 1, 1999

CALENDAR

Today

No major events scheduled



Tomorrow

Basketball

Kaneohe 40-and-Over League: Oldies But Goodies vs. Reds, 6:15 p.m.; Kaneohe vs. Run 'n Gun, 7:15 p.m.; Benco Hawks vs. Business Network, 8:15 p.m., Kaneohe District Park.


LIST

Better luck next year?

How losers in Stanley Cup Finals fared in following years-x

1. Missed playoffs - 2 teams

2. Lost in first round - 8 teams

3. Lost in division finals - 3 teams

4. Lost in conference semis - 2 teams

5. Lost in conference finals - 1 team

6. Won Cup - 1 team (Oilers, 1983)

x-1982-1999

Source: World Features Syndicate


SURFING

Quiksilver Pro Fiji

At Cloudbreak, Tavarua Island, Fiji

Round 3

Heat 1_Michael Campbell (Aus) 15.5 def. Matia Waga (Fiji) 9.1. H2_Sunny Garcia (Haw) 18.5 def. Jeff Booth (USA) 17.75. H3_Damien Hardman (Aus) 20.5 def. Gary Elkerton (Aus) 16.0. H4_Shawn Sutton (Haw) 20.25 def. Daniel Wills (Aus) 17.4.

Heat 5_Tim Curran (USA) 17.15 def. Mark Bannister (Aus) 13.5. H6_Shane Beschen (USA) 20.75 def. Chris Davidson (Aus) 15.25. H7_Nathan Webster (Aus) 21.25 def. Guilherme Herdy (Brz) 18.75. H8_Pat O'Connell (USA) 24.15 def. Richie Lovett (Aus) 18.25.

Heat 9_Peterson Rosa (Brz) 22.7 def. Cory Lopez (USA) 22.5. H10_Greg Emslie (SAfr) 19.25 def. Luke Hitchings (Aus) 15.75. H11_Cristiano Spirro (Brz) 22.8 def. Andy Irons (Haw) 21.5. H12_Jake Paterson (Aus) 20.9 def. Fabio Gouveia (Brz) 16.5.

Heat 13_Conan Hayes (Haw) 21.85 def. Armando Daltro (Brz) 20.65. H14_Michael Barry (Aus) 23.2 def. Todd Prestage (Aus) 21.75. H15_Renan Rocha (Brz) 16.1 def. Shane Powell (Aus) 13.5. H16_Glyndyn Ringrose (Aus) 22.15 def. Shane Bevan (Aus) 18.25.


TENNIS

Hawaii Open Championship

At Diamond Head Tennis Center

Men's singles
Quarterfinals
--Wilston Poon def. Jason Oliver, by walkover; Charles Swift def. Terry Juchartz, 6-3, 6-3; Jesse Paer def. Richard Salem, 6-4, 2-6, 6-4; Ikaika Jobe def. Bhakti Gabbard, 6-4, 6-2.
Semifinals--Swift def. Poon, 6-1, 6-4; Jobe def. Paer, 6-3, 6-4.
Finals--Jobe def. Swift, 6-3, 6-4.

Women's singles
Final--
Ann Pellow def.Geri Maeshiro, 6-3, 6-2.

Men's doubles
Final--
Jason Oliver-David Lamb def Ikaika Jobe-Jesse Paer, 6-4, 6-3.



USA Team Mixed Doubles/
Senior Sectionals

At Turtle Bay Hilton

Sectional championship teams

Men's doubles

Level 4.0: 1. Hawaii Five-O, Oahu (Ira Gordon, Felipe Sales, Clifford Chan, John Veltrin, David Ward David Kern).

Level 3.5: 1. Cataract & Retina, Oahu B (Gerhard Frolich, Derrick Taves, Roy Nashiro, Francis Wong, Cary Ono, Brian Miyagi). 2. VeriCheck (Oahu A).

Women's doubles

Level 4.5: 1. Diamond Head, Oahu (Prix Grimm, Sue Ashford, Laurline Fujii, Charlotte Golden, Karen Hastings, Vicky O'Donnell, Jane Pang, Hattie Somerville).

Level 4.0: 1. Kanalima, Oahu (Betty Clark, Adrianne Abreu, Roberta Bishop, Maureen Chang, Maureen Ching, JoAnne Chun, Bea Coffee, Sue Green, Nova McKenzie, Jackie Ford, Audrey Maeshiro, Laura Taufaasau).

Level 3.5: 1. Whacky Wahine, Oahu B (Betty Marcus, Shari Botsai, Etsuko Chida, Kathy Graham, Mitsuko Henderson, Norma Hostelly, Noreen Ihori, Denise Jacobson, Arlene Kuniyoshi, Ellen Quon, Ethel Suzuki, Sakae Wun).

Mixed doubles

Level 8.0: Yoza Chiropractic, Oahu B (Raymond Yoza, Gordon Ako, Warren Asato, Rene Escuardo, Alfred Joseph, Cynthia Kam, Dave Kam, Kim Kam, Clarice Kamiya, Russell Kowashima, Barbara Nakata, Fred Shaw, Cajal Surino).

Level 7.0. 1. Sudden Impact, Kauai (Darlene Joseph, Annette Almedia, Helen Bice, Beverly Coursey, Valerie Rekward, Tammy Quinlan, Rick Hanna, Frank Johnson, Kenny Mateo, Steve Yee, Tony Zina, Eric Haase).

Level 6.0: Loose Strings, Oahu A (Leo Noecker, Earl Anderson, Craig Frye, Emma Gutenberg, Kim Harshman, Mike Kim, Joy Matsuura, Michelle Piazza, Pauline Rinesmith, Tom Steen, Julia Takano, Lynn Tong, Dave Urda, Dean Patterson, Debbie Nakaoka).


POLO

Hawaii Polo Club

At Waimanalo

Preliminary
International Travel Service 2, Beachcomber Realty 0

Tournament game
Hawaii Polo Inn 3, Los Lobos 0
Goal scorers--ITS:
Bob Macgregor, Brian Fuller. HPI: Mike Dailey 2, Greg Davies.


GOLF

USGA Women's Amatuer
Public Links Qualifying

At Wailua Golf Course
May 29 results

Qualifiers--Mei-Lin Poai, 75; A.J. Nakamura, 77; Rachel Kyono, 77.

Alternates--Maile Poai, 80; Kiilani Matsuyoshi, 84.



Philippine Open

Asian PGA Tour

Final scores--1. Anthony Kang (Kor) 273; 2t. K. Yonekura (JPN) 274; 2t. James Kingston (RSA) 274; 4. Prayad Marksaeng (THA) 275; 5. Felix Casas (PHI) 277.

Others--6t. Dean Wilson (USA) 278.



Men's Club Championship

At Navy Marine Golf Course
Final results, par 72

Championship flight
John Lundgren, 71-68--139
Rusty Jones, 70-72--142
Sonny McClintock, 78-71--149
Conrad Chun, 76-79--155

A flight
Armando Carrillo, 72-77--149
Jerry Holm, 75-79--154
Dan Bolin, 77-77--154
Ramon Argent, 81-74--155
Evagelia Faaesea, 77-78--155

B flight
Harry Yamamoto, 76-81--157
Don Miller, 77-82--159
Cole Schmidt, 82-78--160
Harry Beasor, 80-81--161
Tom McLain, 87-76--163

C flight
France Borka, 79-83--162
Rod Botelho, 82-85--167
John Moorman, 85-83--168
Michael Brett, 88-81--169
Leo Padilla, 86-86--172

D flight
Edmond Larm, 84-83--167
Corey Bartlett, 86-85--171
Tom Royer, 90-84--174
Bert Sarne, 87-90--177
George Lee, 87-91--178

E flight
x-Won playoff
x-James Sicari, 82-96--178
Peter Duff, 91-87--178
E.J. Salansky, 90-91--181
Noel Blanco, 87-97--184
Jeff Shinabarger, 93-92--185



United Okinawan Invitational

At Pali Golf Course, Par 72

Championship flight
Les Tamashiro, 73-70--143
Mark Gaza, 74-74--148
Ryan Nakata, 74-74--148
Neal Takara, 78-74--152
Nelson Tamashiro, 78-76--154
Cliff Arasato, 79-75--154

A flight
Chad Iwashita, 66-60--126
Clayton Kuga, 67-64--131
Yukio Uyehara, 66-67--133
Roy Higuchi, 67-66--133
James Matayoshi, 66-68--134

B flight
Milton Matsuda, 69-69--138
Glen Gushi, 70-69--139
Glen Higa, 65-77--142
Pat Oshiro, 69-76--145
Tom Nago, 75-70--145
Glenn Kaneshira, 76-69--145

Women's flight
Doris Chang, 67-66--133
Fay Kiyabu, 68-68--136
Colleen Uejo, 67-71--138
Amy Higa , 69-70--139
Shellie Higa, 76-64--140

Senior flight
Francis Kiyabu, 66-60--126
Nobuo Matayoshi, 65-73--138
Harold Chinen, 70-68--138
S. Miyashiro, 70-69--139
Yoshio Awakuni, 68-72--140
Masa Nohara, 70-70--140



Oahu Juniors

At Barbers Point Golf Course
Nine holes
Saturday's results

Boys 15-17
36--
Kellen-Floyd Asao. 37--Grant Yasui. 40--Eric Ching, Nate Itogaki. 42--Matthew Ma, Kuakapu Hewett.

Girls 15-17
40--
Stephanie Oshiro. 49--Mika Okatomi 49.

Boys 13-14
41
--Koa Furtado (won playoff), Chase Chulakote. 42--Jason Nakamura. 43--David Carroll. 44--Barry Amorin.

Girls 13-14
37
--Xyra Suyetsugu 37. 42--Angela Apelu. 43--Stacie Nishimoto. 49--Eleanor Apelu. 52--Malia Wharton.



HYGA Nine-Hole Tournament

At Kapolei Course
Final results

A flight 11-and-over
37
--Bronson Maluenda. 38--Samuel Rodriguez. 41--Wendee Augustiro. 42--Kayla Morinaga. 48--Jodi Ige.

A flight 10-and-under
28
--Colin Imaoka. 33--Haku Maluenda. 34--Ryan Hironaka. 36--Ashlee Augustiro, Chase Moses. 37--Ryan Thommes.

B flight 11-and-over
40
--Julian Thommes. 44--Andrew Blomberg.

B flight 10-and-under
39
--Scott Nakayama. 42--Nathan Lau. 47--Michael Lim. 49--Braxton Maluenda.

C flight 10-and-under
40
--Jordan Namoc. 54--Christopher Sugii. 57--Jamie Nonaka.

E flight 10-and-under
48--
Ariel Bollinger. 52--Naumu Gapusan-Young. 56--Dustin Ikeda. 58--Zachary Hironaka. 60--Keenan Nonaka.



Local aces

Xavier Ching: Kailua, 101-yard hole No. 5, 9-iron, West Loch Course, May 31.

Miki Hanley: 109-yard No. B-4 hole, 7-iron, Hawaii Prince Course, May 31.



BASKETBALL

St. Patrick's School
Three-on-Three Tournament

Final results
Top Gun Division

1. Chosen Few (Isaac Hatori, John Lane, Kamu Naihe, Kawika Ordenstein). 2. True Ballers (Ken Crawford, Jasper Green, "Ice", Justice Sueing).


TRACK

Hawaii masters meet

At Kaiser High School
May 23 results

100 meter dash--85-89: Stan Thompson, 52.3. 65-69: Don Shields, 13.8. 55-59: Jack Karbens, 14.3. 50-54: Allen Ng, 13.1. 45-49: Bill Blair, 12.2. 30-34: Hank Warrington, 10.7.

200 meter dash--85-89: Stan Thompson, 150. 65-69: Don Shields, 29.1. 55-59: Sai Ching, 27.6. 50-54: Allen Ng, 27.8. 45-49: Bill Blair, 25.1. 40-44: Bob Gill, 25.3. 30-34: Hank Warrington, 21.4.

400 meter dash--60-64: Vernon Knight, 85.9. 55-59: Sai Ching, 61.7. 50-54: Ron Pate, 64.4. 40-44: Bob Gill, 57.7. 30-34: Hank Warrington, 51.9.


ATHLETIC AWARDS

Iolani High School

Special awards

Father Bray Award: Joe Igber and Kristen Masunaga. 'I' Club award: Brad Anderson, Cord Anderson and Kristen Masunaga. Walter Goo Trophy: Robert Kessner and Shayna Higa. Tim Scott Award: Douglas Jackson and Shannon Okuyama. James H. Pott Award: Sione Uyema and Ashlyn Momi Markus. Tokuo Kaneshige Award: Erik Yamamoto and Sharilyn Shiramizu. Raider Award: Ken Kakesako, Karl Hayashi and Alisa Sato.



Sacred Hearts Academy

Most Outstanding Athlete Nicole Inouye.

Young Scholar-Athlete Emme Wong.

Most valuable players

Volleyball: Ashley Nakao, Bowling: Roseann Chang, Paddling: Keala Dolfo, Soccer: Brittney Aiwohi, Softball: Nicole Inouye, Tennis: Emme Wong, Track & Field--Sprinter: Kelly Figueira, Distance: Alanna Wojdyla, Thrower: Lagimaao Taulealea. Basketball: Nicole Inouye.



Farrington High School

Athletes of the year Joseph Narvaez (boys), Nicholle Mata (girls).

Scholar athletes David Pusins (boys), Giang Le (girls).

U.S. Army Reserve National Scholar-Athletes Minh Nguyen (male), Ronalyn Nuesca (female).

Outstanding athletes

Air Riflery: Carl Abali (male), Rebyrose Aris (female); Baseball: Richard Largo; Basketball: Ross Silva (male), Robynn Afe; Cross-Country: Gerald De Leon; Football--Offense: Vincent Manuwai, Defense: Lance Samuseva; Lloyd Marcias Award: Keopele Pedro; Riflery: Issac Floyd (male), Rebyrose Aris (female); Pep squad: Poma Darasamay; Soccer: Keenan Keohohou; Softball: Cherlyn Ligot; Tennis: Derrick Van (male), Waylyn Leong (female); Track: Vincent Manuwai (male), Poma Darasamay (female); Volleyball: Joseph Narvaez (male), Delsa Utu (female); Wrestling: Cedric Helliangao (male), Charnelle Kahele (female).



Leilehua High School

Athletes of the year Kyle Oho (boys), Shavonn Okamura (girls).

Special awards

Senior leadership: Tehina Ickles. Tiloi Lolotai most courageous: Natalie Katz. Lino Caling sportsmanship/citizenship: Jaret Shishido. Scholar athletes: Jennifer Nakasone (female), Kyle Chun (male). Principal's award: Jason Meurer.

Scholarships

OIA: Geoffrey Lee, Kyle Oroku; Oceanic: Sean Arquines, Brian Lee; Finance Factors: Jaret Shishido, Susan Wong, Kyle Oho; Councilmember Rene Mansho: Trisha Nakashima; LHS Alumni Athletic Club: Crystal Pancipanci; Lino Caling Memorial: Jonathan Dumiao, Shavonn Okamura.

Most Valuable Players

Baseball: Daniel Sekigawa, Wrestling: Jason Meurer, Cheerleading: Natasha Naone, Golf: Kellan Anderson, Basketball: Shavonn Okamura (female), Jonathan Dumiao (male); Small bore riflery: Ramon Ramos (male), Angielina Villafane; Air Riflery: Ceferino Ladiero (male), Dulce Maria Martinez (female); Soccer: Tricia Nakashima (female), Jaret Shishido (male); Bowling: Matthew Westbrook (male), Giorena Bergonia (female); Softball: Kehau Kahana; Soft tennis: Kristen Kanemaru (female), Kyle Oho (male); Cross country: Kyle Oho (male), Sarah Miller (female); Swimming: Susan Wong (female), Kyle Chun (male); Tennis: Sheryl Maeda (female), Brian Lee (male); Track: Shameice Logan (female), Brady Parkhurst (male); Volleyball: Gabriella Keolanui (female), Eric Akagi (male); Canoe Paddling: Mike Minami (male), Teresa Davan (female); Football--MVP: Sean Arquines, Lineman: James Cul, Back: Chad Cossey, Inspirational: Anthony Piana.



Roosevelt High School

Most Valuable Players

Pep squad: Mahealani Warren, Bowling: Seannalyn Cullen (female), Trevor Kubo, Justin Irvine (male); Cross country: Samantha Choy, Jocelyn Marra (female), Tony Nguyen, Aaron Takeda (male); Soft tennis: Marci Amii, Jennifer Oki (female), Dustin Nariyoshi, Alex Wong (male); Volleyball: Hauoli Hoopi (female), Ryan Arisumi (male); Swimming: Veronica Hamm (female), Chris Ota (male); Football--offense: Waiokeola Stanley, defense: Chad Kalilimoku, Bruce Tomita: Doug Williams; Basketball: Wanda Werner, Jodi Nakashima (female), Sein McKissen (male); Baseball: Adrian Mols; Canoe paddling: Nicole Oamilda (female), Jason Nagamine (male); Golf: Joey Itagaki; Air riflery: Jennelle Tauga (female), Jonathan Sledge (male); Tennis: Marci Amii (female), Dustin Nariyoshi (male); Soccer: Ross Nakagawara, Keane Kuwamura (male), Raina Goo; Wrestling: Tony Nguyen (male), Clarissa Chun (female); Judo: Clarissa Chun (female), Jason Tagamori (male); Track: Vania Ito (female), John Teruya (male).

Special awards

John Kamalani coaches award: Susan Nishioka, Gary Okada, Gordon Ota, Sterling Sasaki; Alumni Award: Brian Taniguchi, Rod Tam, Carole Fukunaga, Sylvia Luke; Rough Rider Award: April Crowell, Tishya Cadiente, Alex Wong, Tony Nguyen; Legislative recognition: Clarissa Chun.

Scholarships

Army: Gaston Ly, Trisha Kadooka; Avertiser senior athlete: Vania Ito, Adrian Mols; Oceanic: Nam Huynh, Samantha Choy; OIA: Marci Amii; Finance Factors: Meghan McGurk, Tony Nguyen; Scholar athlete: Vania Ito, Adrian Mols; Rough Rider: Jonathan Noda, Adrian Mols, Meghan McGurk, Vania Ito, Marci Amii; Shawn Ching: Trisha Kadooka, Nam Huynh.


BASEBALL

NCAA Regionals

Double-Elimination
Yesterday's result
At Baton Rouge, La.

LSU 9, East Carolina 0, LSU advances



NCAA Super Regionals Best-of-3

Friday, June 4
Wake Forest (47-14) at Miami (44-13), 1 p.m.
Auburn (46-17) at Florida State (51-12), 1 p.m.
Cal State-Fullerton (47-11) at Ohio State (49-12), 1:05 p.m.
Southwestern Louisiana (41-22) at Rice (56-12), 2 p.m.
LSU (41-22-1) at Alabama (49-14), 2 p.m.
Oklahoma State (44-18) at Baylor (49-13), 2 p.m.
Clemson (41-25) at Texas A&M (50-15), 2 p.m.
Southern California (36-24) at Stanford (46-13), 4 p.m.



Collegiate Baseball Poll

The top 25 teams with records through May 30, point totals and previous ranking (voting by coaches, sports writers and sports information directors):

, Record, Pts, Pvs
1. Miami, 44-13-0, 481, 1
2. Rice, 56-12-0, 479, 2
3. Florida State, 51-12-0, 477, 3
4. Cal. St.-Fullerton, 47-11-0, 474, 4
5. Stanford, 46-13-0, 473, 5
6. Texas A&M, 50-15-0, 469, 6
7. Alabama, 49-14-0, 464, 9
8. Baylor, 49-13-0, 462, 10
9. Wake Forest, 47-14-0, 459, 11
10. Ohio State, 49-12-0, 456, 13
11. Southern Calif., 36-24-0, 452, 14
12. Clemson, 41-25-0, 450, 16
13. Louisiana State, 41-22-1, 447, 17
14. Oklahoma State, 44-18-0, 445, 20
15. Auburn, 46-17-0, 440, 23
16. Wichita State, 59-14-0, 439, 7
17. Arkansas, 42-23-0, 437, 8
18. East Carolina, 46-16-0, 435, --
19. Pepperdine, 46-16-0, 430, 12
20. Florida Atlantic, 54-9-0, 429, 15
21. Tulane, 48-17-0, 427, 19
22. Texas Tech, 42-17-0, 424, 22
23. SW Louisiana, 41-22-0, 420, --
24. Houston, 40-24-0, 416, 24
25. Minnesota, 46-18-0, 412, --


SOFTBALL

Women's College
World Series Championship

At Oklahoma City

UCLA 3, Washington 2



http://uhathletics.hawaii.edu



E-mail to Sports Editor


Text Site Directory:
[News] [Business] [Features] [Sports] [Editorial] [Do It Electric!]
[Classified Ads] [Search] [Subscribe] [Info] [Letter to Editor]
[Stylebook] [Feedback]



© 1999 Honolulu Star-Bulletin
http://archives.starbulletin.com