Starbulletin.com




Scoreboard

By Star-Bulletin Staff

Wednesday, May 26, 1999

CALENDAR

Today

Basketball

Kaneohe 40-and-Over League: Business Network vs. Oldies But Goodies, 6:15 p.m.; Run 'n Gun vs. Reds, 7:15 p.m.; Kaneohe vs. Benco Hawks, 8:15 p.m., Kaneohe District Park.



Tomorrow

Billiards

Handicap Open 9-Ball Tournament: 6 p.m., Hawaiian Brian's Billiards, 1680 Kapiolani Blvd. Entry fee: $5.


LIST

Blank look

Most shutouts by active pitchers in seasons they won at least 20 games-x

1. Dwight Gooden - 8 shutouts (1985)

2. Orel Hershiser - 8 shutouts (1988)

3. Roger Clemens - 7 shutouts (1987)

4. David Cone - 4 shutouts (1988)

5. Bret Saberhagen - 4 shutouts (1989)

6. Roger Clemens - 4 shutouts (1990)

7. Greg Maddux - 4 shutouts (1992)

8. Jack McDowell - 4 shutouts (1993)

9. Denny Neagle - 4 shutouts (1997)

x-Andy Pettitte had no shutouts in 1996 with a 21-8 record

Source: World Features Syndicate


ATHLETIC AWARDS

Kailua High School

Athletes of the year
Justin Lui (boys), Vanessa S. Johnson (girls).

Scholar athletes
Jason Akagi (boys), Kimberly Kimura (girls).

Scholarships
OIA
--J. Lui, V.S. Johnson.
Finance Factors, Ltd.--J. Akagi, K. Kimura.
Oceanic Cable--J. Lui, V.S. Johnson, Kawika Kaita.
Harry Murai--Reid A. Umetsu, Debbie Kimura.
Joseph Kahahawai--Matthew Y. Chang.
Special Athletic--Leah Ellis, Jacob Kapono.

Most Outstanding Athletes
Baseball:
Jonathan O. Torres. Basketball: J. Lui (boys), Amber Smith (girls). Bowling: Arlen Miner-Ho (boys), Jenny Arakaki (girls). Cheerleading: L. Ellis. Cross country: Victor Higa. Football: Chico Cantiberos. Golf: Luke Okihiro. Judo: Jeremy Kubo. Riflery: John Kohagura (boys), Ariel M. Harwood (girls). Soccer: Alex Economou (boys), D. Kimura (girls). Softball: Hauoli K. Kaaihue-Hughes. Soft tennis: Todd-Jason Goya (boys), V.S. Johnson (girls). Swimming: Josiah J.J. Lau (boys), K. Kimura (girls). Tennis: J. Akagi (boys), Cara Ann C. Fujii (girls). Track: Glenn (Rocky) Alo (boys), Sarah R. Takekawa (girls). Volleyball: J. Lui (boys), H.K. Kaaihue-Hughes (girls). Wrestling: Robert Yokoi.

Lanai High School

Most outstanding athletes
Ross Morita (boys), Florence Ballesteros (girls).

Most inspirational
R. Morita (boys), Rachel Divina (girls).

Scholar athletes
Vince Bolo (boys), Nikki Gima (girls).

Sportsmanship
Neal Riel (boys), Florence Ballesteros (girls).

Coaches awards
Basketball:
Vince Bolo, Tylor Loo (boys), R. Divina (girls). Cross country: Tricia Saiki. Golf: Daniel Pagay. Pep squad: Lesley McHugh. Physical fitness: Randy Agtarap (boys), Rosalyn Etrata (girls). Softball: Michelle Clarabal, Nikki Gima. Swimming: Rene Brindo-Vas. Volleyball: R. Morita (boys), Udella Myers (girls). Wrestling: Willi Spitalsky, Travis Sabino.

GOLF

Local aces

Cal Asuncion: Honolulu, 171-yard No. 16 hole, 5-iron, Pearl Country Club, May 25.

Nobunaga Maihata: Japan, 167-yard No. 12 hole, pitching wedge, Kapolei Course, May 24.

Jim Kennedy: Honolulu, 141-yard No. 5 hole, 6-iron, Kapolei Course, May 22.

Shigeyasu Fukudome: Japan, 167-yard No. 12 hole, 7-iron, Kapolei Course, May 22.

TENNIS

NCAA men's championship

At Athens, Ga.

Final
Georgia 4, UCLA 3

Doubles
No. 1, Hisham Hemeda-Adam Seri, Georgia, def. Jean-Noel Grinda-Jong Min-Lee, UCLA, 8-6.
No. 2, Michael Lang-Travis Parrott, Georgia, def. Jason Cook-Brandon Kramer, UCLA, 8-6.
No. 3, Marcin Rozpedski-Chris Sands, UCLA, vs. Chad Carlson-Talito Carrales, Georgia, 7-6, susp.

Singles
No. 1, Grinda, UCLA, def. Hemeda, Georgia, 6-4, 7-6 (7-4), 6-4.
No. 2, Zack Fleishman, UCLA, d. Corrales, Georgia, 6-3, 6-3.
No. 3, Carlson, Georgia, def. Cook, UCLA, 6-4, 7-6 (7-3).
No. 4, Joey Pitts, Georgia, def. Min-Lee, UCLA, 5-7, 6-3, 6-2.
No. 5, Kramer, UCLA, def. Seri, Georgia, 6-2, 7-5.
No. 6, Lang, Georgia, def. Rozpedski, UCLA, 2-6, 7-6 (7-3), 6-2.


FOOTBALL

IPFL

 			W	L	PF	PA
Texas Terminators	5	1	258	198
Rocky Mountain Thunder	4	2	229	232
Hawaii Hammerheads	3	3	218	213
Idaho Stallions		3	4	253	270
Mississippi Fire Dogs	2	4	220	214
Louisiana Bayou Beast	2	5	263	314
Friday's game

Rocky Mountain Thunder at Hawaii Hammerheads

Saturday's game

Mississippi Fire Dogs at Texas Terminators



Arena League

American Conference

Central Division

 		W	L	Pct.	PF	PA
Grand Rapids	3	2	.600	291	242
Iowa		3	2	.600	270	247
Houston		1	3	.250	225	265
Milwaukee	0	5	.000	212	310
Western Division

	 	W	L	Pct.	PF	PA
San Jose	4	1	.800	295	277
Arizona		2	2	.500	224	206
Portland	1	4	.200	212	232
National Conference

Eastern Division

 		W	L	Pct.	PF	PA
Albany		4	1	.800	287	231
New England	4	1	.800	239	214
New Jersey	3	2	.600	223	227
Buffalo		0	4	.000	128	187
Southern Division

	 	W	L	Pct.	PF	PA
Tampa Bay	3	1	.750	175	137
Orlando		3	2	.600	260	281
Nashville	2	2	.500	174	163
Florida		2	3	.400	214	243
Friday's games
Grand Rapids at Buffalo, 1:30 p.m.
Portland at Florida, 1:30 p.m.
Milwaukee at New Jersey, 1:30 p.m.
Albany at Orlando, 1:30 p.m.
Tampa Bay at Nashville, 2:30 p.m.

Saturday's games
Houston at Arizona, 4 p.m.
Iowa at San Jose, 4:30 p.m.


Pistol shooting

Mid-Pacific League

At Koko Head Combat Range
Saturday's results

Open division

1. Randy Gavino, Class A. 2. Ken Kimitsuka, Class B. 3. Keith Kawamoto, Class A. 4. Ian Onaga, Class A. 5. Mike Ward, Class B.

Standard division

1. Randy Gavino, Class A. 2. Ken Gouveia, Class C. 3. Michael Ward, Class B. 4. Eric Bell, Class A. 5. Marvin Fontanilla, Class U.


SOCCER

Ranger League Spring Season

First division

Final standings

 		W	L	T	Pts	GF	GA
Vaiete		12	1	1	37	57	8
Budweiser	8	4	2	26	30	19
Team Fuj	8	4	2	26	33	16
BotlKapark	8	6	0	24	42	21
Manoa		7	4	3	24	38	21
Hooligans	5	7	2	17	28	31
Navy		3	11	0	9	20	64
Swords		0	14	0	0	6	74
Leading scorers

			 G	A	Pts
Jin Wakayama, Man	12	7	26
Woodie Milks, Man	12	5	22
Olav Freilev, Vaiete	13	4	21
Alden Kamaunu, Man	4	8	20
Braden Delacuesta, TF	7	4	15
D Trifonovitch, Vaiete	5	5	15
Andy Wilmer, BotlKap	9	2	13
Greg Matson, BotlKap	9	2	13
Sean Gano, Navy		6	3	12
Kerry Kim, Vaiete	4	4	12
Mike Waring, Vaiete	4	4	12
Joseph Catenor, Bud	2	5	12

SOFTBALL

College World Series

NCAA women
At Oklahoma City
Tomorrow's opening games

UCLA (59-6) vs. DePaul (52-12), 6 am.

Fresno State (64-8) vs. Southern Mississippi (52-7), 9:30 a.m.

Washington (48-17) vs. Arizona State (41-26), 1 p.m.

Arizona (52-14) vs. California (49-20), 3:30 p.m.



Honolulu Makule Park League

At Ala Moana Park

Manoa Laundry 9, Precision Air 2

Good Times 11, Us 3

D's Diner 6, Kanai Tofu 0

Winning pitchers--ML: Mac Taga. GT: Jim Ibara. DD: Clay Fujie.

Leading hitters--ML: Dunn Muramaru, 3-3; Dennis Taga, 3-4; Brian Egami, 2-4; Mike Ito, 2-4; Rodney Nohara, 2-4; Glenn Ogata, 2-5, HR. PA: Glen Morihara, 2-3. GT: Jim Ibara, 3-5; David Awaya, 2-4; Fred Igawa, 2-4; Stan Teruya, 2-5. Us: Howard Emura, 2-3; Hide Mitsui, 2-3. DD: Stan Murai, 4-4, 2 HRs; John Hirota, 3-5; Alan Ueno, 2-2. KT: Gelan Kitamura, 3-4.



http://uhathletics.hawaii.edu



E-mail to Sports Editor


Text Site Directory:
[News] [Business] [Features] [Sports] [Editorial] [Do It Electric!]
[Classified Ads] [Search] [Subscribe] [Info] [Letter to Editor]
[Stylebook] [Feedback]



© 1999 Honolulu Star-Bulletin
http://archives.starbulletin.com