Starbulletin.com




Scoreboard

By Star-Bulletin Staff

Monday, May 24, 1999

CALENDAR

Today

No events scheduled

Tomorrow

No events scheduled


BASKETBALL

HHSAA Girls State Championship

At Stan Sheriff Center

All-Tournament Team:Kealani Kimball, Kamehameha (MVP); Katannya Kapeli, Kamehameha; Mi-Suk Lee, Konawaena; Estee Okumura, Punahou; Brandy Richardson, Kalaheo.


FENCING

Salle Honolulu Club Tournament

At Ala Wai Course Club House
Final results

Children's foil: 1. Clinton Bodley. 2. Derek Goto. 3. Gavan Lipp. 4. Rory Pullman.

Foil: 1. Philip Williams, Canada. 2. Colin Chock, USA-Hawaii. 3. Eric Fragas, USA-Hawaii. 4. Todd Brown, USA-Virginia.

Saber (Hawaii entries only): 1. C. Chock. 2. E. Fragas. 3. Joe Ingignoli. 4. John Ellis.

Epee (Hawaii entries only): 1. Robert Becker. 2. C. Chock. 3. Don Appling. 4. Tom McClintock.


GOLF

Assistant Pro Championship

Aloha Section PGA

At Makena North Course

First-round leaders
Johnny Rieger, Ko Olina, 34-37--71
John Rose, Kapalua, 38-34--72
Brian Stock, Kapalua, 36-37--73
Lance Taketa, Hilo, 34-39--73
Ed Tischler, Koolau, 37-36--73
John Lynch, Kapalua, 37-36--73
Mark Seki, Wailea, 37-36--73
Lesly A. Komoda, Kapolei, 37-37--74
Alex Nakajima, Princeville, 35-39--74
Henry Sieradzki, Kaneohe, 37-37--74
Marc Orlowski, Kapalua, 35-39--74
Eddie Lee, Wailea, 37-38--75
Kevin Kashiwai, Oahu CC, 37-38--75
Kirk Nelson, Makena, 36-39--75



OJGA

At Hawaii Kai Executive Course
Yesterday's results

Boys 11-12 (par 59)
Corey Bartlett, 29-32--61
Reyn Tanaka, 33-32--65
Travis Toyama, 33-32--65
Arnold Sano, 32-33--65
Kawika Shoji, 31-34--65
Bronson Kalilikane, 34-32--66
Ryan Hirata, 34-32--66
Bronson Maluenda, 33-35--68
Shunsuke Aonuma, 33-37--70
Cole Cheng, 38-34--72

Girls 11-12 (par 59)
Wendee Augustiro, 38-30--68
Jodi Ige, 39-39--78
Tiffany Takao, 36-43--79
Mari Chun, 42-38--80
Kayla Morinaga, 39-42--81
Shari Horio, 35-47--82
Sara Yamamoto, 46-39--85
Megan Sakamoto, 44-43--87

Boys 10-and-under (par 58)
Colin Imaoka, 29-29--58
Haku Maluenda, 29-31--60
Jonathan Kobayashi, 30-31--61
Colton Knedler, 34-31--65
Travis Inouye, 34-32--66
Grant Narusawa, 31-36--67
Michael Jay Sato, 34-34--68
Ryan Thommes, 31-38--69
David Choy, 35-35--70
Chase Moses, 37-37--74
Ryan Hironaka, 36-38--74
Jemuel Young, 38-36--74

Girls 10-under (par 58)
Michelle Wie, 32-32--64
Ashlee Augustiro, 32-34--66
Stephanie Kono, 36-32--68
Britney Choy, 37-35--72



Local aces

Lito Banbilla: Pearl City, 129-yard No. 1 hole, 9-iron, Honolulu Country Club, May 23.

Mark Segami: Mililani, 115-yard No. 2 hole, pitching wedge, Coral Creek Course, May 22.


PADDLING

George Perry Memorial Keiki Race

At Kailua Beach
Final results

Boys
12-and-under--(1-1/2 miles):
1. Leeward Kai (Tane Nahalea, Donald Fisher, Paul Rzonca, Ikaika Smith, Dustin Yamane, Keala Meyers), 18:14.55. 2. Lanikai, 18:29.65. 3. Kailua, 19:11.33.
13--(1-1/2): 1. Kailua (Kawai Sylva, Kawe Humel, Evan Fujioka, Mike Yuen, Ryan Jones, Benson Honeychurch), 15:50.73. 2. Lanikai, 17:06.45. 3. Hui Nalu, 17:14.78.
14--(1-1/2): 1. Keahiakahoe (Justin Akana, Nahina Lee Loy, Neilan Madrid, Keawe Halas, Derrick Kahana, Kawika Smith), 15:44.58. 2. Kailua, 16:13.91. 3. NiuMalu, 17:07.32.
15--(5): 1. Leeward Kai (Jacob Kaiu, Brandon Kailikane, Brad Kealiinohomoku, Chad Wahineho'okae, Rueban Robles, Dustin Barrett), 32:35.00. 2. Lanikai, 33:08.96. 3. Hui Nalu, 33:29.13.
16--(5): 1. Lanikai (Ethen Creps, Milan Tresnak, Kellen Lewis, Chris Driscal, Mike Ross, Mark Zienkiewicz), 31:41.62. 2. Hui Nalu, 34:32.28. 3. Waimanalo, 39:14.00.
18--(5): 1. Lanikai (Nick Torngen, Casey Nickle, Stephen Murphy, Karel Tresnak, Garrett Mandich, Eric Almeda), 31:04.52. 2. Leeward Kai, 32:03.04. 3. Lanikai, 33:54.69.

Girls
12-under--(1-1/2):
1. Kailua (Karla Custer, Rachel Hummel, Maria Kanehailua, Joelle Akau, Elena Bryant, Natasha Baldauf), 14:52.71. 2. Lanikai, 16:09.24. 3. Leeward Kai, 16:15.00.
13--(1-1/2): 1. Keahiakahoe (Carol Jenkins, Lauren Phillips, Angie Carreira, Dari Hariguchi, Kristina Lontayao, Lyndsey Kamau), 14:23.73. 2. Kailua, 14:43.07. 3. Lanikai, 15:03.15.
14--(1-1/2): 1. Lanikai (Ashley Hogue, Lindsey Rothbaum, Julia White, Lisa DiBianco, Mari Chang, Emily Zienkiewicz), 14:39.75. 2. Lanikai, 15:09.95. 3. Waimanalo, 16:17.41.
15--(5): 1. Kailua (Pua Hamasaki, Mercedes Mullins, Anela Borges, Rachel Hamasaki, Jenny Handley, Mahealani Handley), 38:21.89. 2. Lanikai, 39:46.63. 3. Leeward Kai, 40:82.59.
16--(5): 1. Lanikai (Jessie O'Gorman, Tai Hawkins, Olivia Webster, Leia Richards, Chrissie Twomey, Rachel Spear), 36:57.49. 2. Kailua, 37:47.62. 3. NiuMalu, 38:11.02.
18--(5): 1. Keahiakahoe (Pua Bulhom, Dari Hariguchi, Karen Uyemura, Stacey Crocco, Mahea Kamau, Carol Jenkins), 37:16.89. 2. Lanikai, 37:22.61. 3. Kailua, 39:29.71.

Mixed
12-under--(1-1/2):
1. Keahiakahoe (Tiani Elderle, Renee Rivera, Michelle Baluteki, Hailama Hauki, Derek Charles, Leo Hitto), 15:23.02. 2. Lanikai, 16:59.33. 3. Leeward Kai, 18:32.73.
13--(1-1/2): 1. Keahiakahoe (Ronson Honeychurch, Cody Dumaday, William Holck, Carol Jenkins, Angie Carreira, Lyndsey Kamau), 14:29.85. 2. Niulani, 18:31.73.
14--(1-1/2): 1. Kailua (Jenny Handly, Pua Hamasaki, Joshua Kamakeeaina, Jonathan White, Logan Quitevis, Logan Sandoval), 14:18.11. 2. Hui Nalu, 15:21.96.
15--(1-1/2): 1. Kai Oni (Kaleilani Ane, Shanelle Servantes, William Correa, John Bryant, Joshua Branco, Michell Correa), 14:11.68. 2. Keahiakahoe, 14:22.49.
16--(1-1/2): 1. Kailua (Rachel Hamasaki, Nita Kanehailua, Brian Martin, Zion Thompson, Hele Kalama, Kiki Yuen), 14:08.69.



Kai Poha Long Distance

At Haleiwa Beach
Saturday's results

Men
Open--
1. Manu O Ke Kai (Moku Sanborn, Robert Pactol, Edward Tseu, Jr., Tomas Schlotman, Mariano Larghi, Ed Lemire), 1:08:48. 2. Lokahi, 1:11:14. 3. Kamehameha, 1:12:14. 4. Waikiki Yacht Club, 1:12:28. 5. Kalihi Kai, 1:13:56.
Masters--Koa Kai (Ryan Mielke, Darrell Camat, Paul Amoy, Ropati Hebestreit, Bob Tirone, James Fabrigas), 1:11:45.
Senior masters--1. Koa Kai (Daniel Gagich, Harvey Aki, Ben Ancheta, Gottfried Goldapp, Joe Kim, Mel Mau), 1:13:34. 2. Waikiki Yacht Club, 1:20:30. 3. Kai Poha, 1:24:47.
Golden masters--I Mua (Charley Kamai, Norman Kahale, Fred Antone, Joe Ah Yuen, Ralph Akutagawa, Ashford Delima), 1:26:45.

Women
Open
--1. Lokahi Makani (Jennifer Maclean, Deborah Rosenblum, Katie Slocumb, Renee Klingle, Joanne Vierra, Dy Valdez), 1:10:36. 2. Lokahi Kamikawiwoole, 1:10:39. 3. Manu O Ke Kai, 1:13:29.
Masters--1. North Shore (Folly Murdock, Roshalle Lewis, Jenny Smith, Jane Duncan, Carmen VanKralingen, Donna Whitford), 1:13:11. 2. Koa Kai, 1:16:54.
Senior masters--North Shore (Lorenn Walker, Mary Jo Buell, Jeannie Martinson, Linda Tseu, Linda Cox, Debi Kelly), 1:19:48.

Mixed
Open
--1. Manu O Ke Kai (Leilani Benson, Che Sabol, Nilo Garcia, Leialoha Benson, Darrell Naeole, Ernestine Allen), 1:10:39. 2. Koa Kai, 1:12:56. 3. Windward Kai, 1:16:39.
Masters--1. Windward Kai Kekoaokalahama (Yvonne Keahi, Nani Kaohou, Gail Lopez, Daniel Sylva, George Boeman, Kahai Canario), 1:13:12. 2. Windward Kai Kekaihoola, 1:18:44.


SOFTBALL

Postal Service Playoffs

Park League
At Moanalua Community Park

Championship
Kui Ikaika 20, SportStan 11

Other games
SportStan 24, Good 2 Go 16
Hui O Kailua 10, Pearl City 9
Hui O Kailua 21, Pearl City 8

Offensive players of the year--Momi Kaeo, Outkasts; Victor Paranada, SportStan.
Defensive players of the year--Sheldon Eltagonde, Last Call; Leroy Silva, Outkasts).
Coaches of the year--Nelson Katada, Makiki World Order; Frederick Nahale, No Idea.


RUNNING

Rock 'n' Roll Marathon

Results, At San Diego

Men
1. Philip Tarus, Kenya, 2 hours, 8 minutes, 33 seconds.
2. Mbarak Hussein, Kenya, 2:10:45.
3, John Kemboi, Kenya, 2:11:55.

Women
1. Irina Bogacheva, Kyrgystan, 2:28:46.
2. Alla Zhilyayeva, Russia, 2:30:00.
3. Albina Gallimova, Russia, 2:31:28.



http://uhathletics.hawaii.edu



E-mail to Sports Editor


Text Site Directory:
[News] [Business] [Features] [Sports] [Editorial] [Do It Electric!]
[Classified Ads] [Search] [Subscribe] [Info] [Letter to Editor]
[Stylebook] [Feedback]



© 1999 Honolulu Star-Bulletin
http://archives.starbulletin.com