Starbulletin.com




Scoreboard

By Star-Bulletin Staff

Tuesday, May 18, 1999

CALENDAR

Today

Baseball

HHSAA State Tournament: Baldwin vs. Waiakea, 11:30 a.m.; Kauai vs. Aiea, 2 p.m.; Iolani vs. Mililani, 4:30 p.m.; Waipahu vs. Kailua, 7 p.m., Rainbow Stadium.



Tomorrow

Baseball

HHSAA State Tournament: Baldwin-Waiakea loser vs. Kauai-Aiea loser, 9:15 a.m.; Pearl City vs. Kauai-Aiea winner, 11:30 a.m.; Hilo vs. Waipahu-Kailua winner, 2 p.m.; Mid-Pacific vs. Baldwin-Waiakea winner, 4:30 p.m.; Molokai vs. Iolani-Mililani winner, 7 p.m., Rainbow Stadium.

Basketball

HHSAA Girls' State Tournament: Kapaa vs. Aiea, 3:30 p.m.; Seabury Hall vs. McKinley, 5 p.m.; Pearl City vs. Nanakuli, 6:30 p.m.; Punahou vs. Konawaena, 8 p.m., Stan Sheriff Center.


SUMO

Summer Tournament

At Tokyo

Day 10
Wakanoyama ) (7-3) d. Yotsukasa (4-6)
Asanowaka (6-4) d. Oginishiki (3-7)
Asanosho (6-4) d. Mitoizumi (2-8)
Kaiho (5-5) d. Minatofuji (5-5)
Ohinode (5-5) d. Hamanoshima (6-4)
Toki (8-2) d. Kyokutenho (7-3)
Shikishima (6-4) d. Kotoryu (3-7)
Wakanosato (8-2) d. Higonoumi (6-4)
Daizen (4-6) d. Terao (4-6)
Wakanojo (4-6) d. Tokitsuumi (3-7)
Tochinonada (3-7) d. Tamakasuga (5-5)
Miyabiyama (4-6) d. Tosanoumi (5-5)
Chiyotenzan (5-5) d. Takatoriki (1-9)
Dejima (7-3) d. Tochiazuma (6-4)
Kaio (7-3) d. Kotonowaka (1-9)
Kyokushuzan (4-6) d. Akinoshima (1-9)
Musashimaru (8-2) d. Tochinowaka (4-6)
Takanonami (7-3) d. Aogiyama (5-5)
Akebono (7-3) d. Kotonishiki (7-3)


BOWLING

OJBT Tournament of Champions

At Pearl Harbor Lanes
Sunday's results

Boys
Stepladder results
--Jason Theodorson def. David Akau, 182-181; Theodorson def. Ivan Miyasato, 278-196; Theodorson def. Eddie Tanaka, 165-138.
Championship--Jason Kuromoto def. Theodorson, 222-193.

Girls
Stepladder result
--Holly Hoopii def. Janine Yoshitomi, 162-161.
Championship--Hoopii def. Laura Matsushima, 247-225.
Bowlers of the year
Boys
--Jason Kuromoto. Girls--Laura Matsushima.
Rookies of the year
Boys
--Scott Shiira. Girls--Nicole Edwards-Masuda.


CYCLING

Gordon Biersch State
Time Trial Championship

Final results
Senior men 1, 2, 3
--1. Leland Brown, 55:37.24. 2. Jon Kleinschmidt, 56:18.92. 3. Gary Shields, 56:39.13.
Senior men 4--1. Greg Jochem, 59:45.93. 2. William Ingram, 1:06:33. 3. Van (James) Phillips, 1:06:42.24.
Senior men 5--1. Jason Andrus, 58:09.16. 2. Chris Tang, 58:15.51. 3. Joseph Zwack, 59:04.24.
Master men--1. Timothy Fernandez, 1:00:04.83. 2. Kent Davenport, 1:00:54.83. 3. Kenneth MacDowell, 1:02:44.64.
Master men 65-over--Antonio Boneza, 39:02.08.
Senior women--1. Lisa Clutter, 1:01:36.09. 2. Michelle Foster, 1:02:01.10. 3. Debbie Hornsby, 1:09:18.86.
Master women--1. Kathy Feeney, 1:03:16.44. 2. Cindy Giorgis, 1:08:09.16. 3. Lorna Erisman, 1:14:02.84.
Master women 55-over--Rosie Marie Gooding, 39:35.36.
Tandem mixed--Combined age 90-over: Albert Chang-Anne Chang, 1:06:05.64. Combined age 110-over: David Webber-Susan Webber, 1:58:20.97.

Bikefactory gift certificate winners
Junior boys 10-12
--1. Steven Miller, 16:56.80. 2. Alexander Boyd, 19:17.42. 3. Michael Gill, 21:19.82.
Junior boys 13-14--1. Timothy Miller, 16:49.97. 2. Thomas Gill, 19:52.02.
Junior boys 17-18--Thomas Novikoff, 31:44.51.
Junior girls 15-16--Allegra Erisman, 36:39.42.

Nytro Hawaii Fastest triathlete on wheels
Men--20-29:
Chris Tang, 58:15.51. 30-39: Joseph Zwack, 59:04.24. 40-49: Gary Shields, 56:39.13. 50-59: Kenneth MacDowell, 1:02:44.64.
Women--Under-20: Allegra Erisman, 36:39.42. 20-29: Lisa Clutter, 1:01:36.09. 30-39: Debbie Hornsby, 1:09:18.86. 40-49: Cindy Giorgis, 1:12:31.00. 50-59: Merina Westcott, 1:29.15.14.

USCF medal winners
Senior men 1, 2, 3
--1. Leland Brown, 55:37.24. 2. Gary Shields, 56:39.13. 3. Ray Brust, 57:26.77.
Senior men 4--1. Greg Jochem, 59:45.93. 2. William Ingram, 1:06:33.00. 3. Van (James) Phillips, 1:06:42.24.
Senior men 5--1. Jason Andrus, 58:09.16. 2. Chris Tang, 58:15.51. 3. Kevin Weng, 1:00:40.30.
Master men 30-34--1. Timothy Reedy, 1:04:12.77. 2. Paul Chandler, 1:04:24.74. 3. Marlow Guitang, 1:05:10.77.
Master men 35-39--1. Joseph Zwack, 59:04.24. 2. Steven Serikaku, 1:00:25.16. 3. Mark Reisert, 1:01:33.64.
Master men 40-44--1. Jon Kleinschmidt, 56:18.92. 2. Tony Locey, 59:52.47. 3. Mike Abbott, 1:00:01.64.
Master men 45-49--1. Darryl Perry, 1:02:24.71. 2. Peter Bourne, 1:02:54.94. 3. Greg Hejtmanek, 1:03:17.68.
Master men 50-54--1. Kent Davenport, 1:00:54.83. 2. Kenneth MacDowell, 1:02:44.64. 3. Barry Masuda, 1:04:00.59.
Master men 55-59--1. Timothy Fernandez, 1:00:04.83. 2. Tim Spiro, 1:04:46.77. 3. David Kerr, 1:07:40.64.
Senior women--1. Lisa Clutter, 1:01:36.09. 2. Michelle Foster, 1:02:01.10. 3. Patricia Choo, 1:03:32.63.
Master women 30-34--Rachel Worley, 1:12:10.73.
Master women 35-39--1. Debbie Hornsby, 1:09:18.86. 2. Carolyn Chang, 1:11:25.94. 3. Ellen Meechan, 1:23:19.24.
Master women 40-44--1. Cindi White, 1:12:31.00. 2. Donna Reisert, 1:20:33.63.
Master women 45-49--1. Cindy Giorgis, 1:08:09.16. 2. Lorna Erisman, 1:14:02.84.
Master women 50-54--1. Kathy Feeney, 1:03:16.44. 2. Beverly Bernal-Masuda, 1:22:33.13. 3. Merina Westcott, 1:29:15.14.
Master women 60-64--Rose Marie Gooding, 39:35.36.


GOLF

OJGA

At Hawaii Kai Executive Course
Sunday's results

Boys 11-12 (Par 59)
Corey Bartlett, 32-30--62
Shunsuke Aonuma, 34-30--64
Travis Toyama, 31-34--65
Arnold Sano, 34-33--67
Ryan Hirata, 31-37--68
Cole Cheng, 35-35--70
Ryan Higashi, 33-37--70
Bronson Kalilikane, 38-33--71
Kawika Shoji, 34-38--72
Alan Sunada, 38-35--73
Reyn Tanaka, 40-33--73
Nicky Tanaka, 38-35--73
Brandon Tome, 39-34--73
Brandon Isobe, 38-36--74
Scott Chulakote, 41-37--78
Dane Serikaku, 41-38--79

Girls 11-12 (Par 59)
Mari Chun, 31-36--67
Tiffany Takao, 34-34--68
Kayla Morinaga, 33-35--68
Wendee Augustiro, 36-32--68
Megan Sakamoto, 38-39--77
Sara Yamamoto, 41-45--86

Boys 10-and-under (Par 58)
Colin Imaoka, 31-28--59
Jonathan Kobayashi, 29-31--60
Michael Jay Sato, 32-34--66
Colton Knedler, 34-33--67
Ryan Thommes, 31-36--67
Travis Inouye, 33-34--67
Grant Narusawa, 34-33--67
Ryan Yoshida, 34-35--69
Ryan Hironaka, 35-38--73
David Choy, 33-41--74
Haku Maluenda, 39-35--74
Jemuel Moses, 38-37--75

Girls 10-under (Par 58)
Michelle Wie, 31-29--60
Stephanie Kono, 31-33--64
Caressa Matsuoka, 34-30--64
Britney Choy, 40-38--78
Miya Argent, 42-37--79
Michelle Morinaga, 42-45--87


PADDLING

Poai Puni Series

Sunday's results
Long course (24 miles) From Kaillua Beach to Waikiki

Men's canoe
Open
--1. Mike Judd, 3:52:58. 2. Walter Guild, 3:53:28. 3. Joey Napoleon, 3:53:50.
18-29--1. Kai Bartlett, 4:04:01. 2. Karel Tresnak, Jr., 4:05:05. 3. Thibert Lussiaa, 4:08:37.
30-39--1. Eric Levora, 4:05:22. 2. Nathan Hendricks, 4:08:12. 3. John Wacker, 4:11:56.
40-49--1. Mark Brewer, 4:07:26. 2. John Chang, 4:11:42. 3. Steve Cole, 4:12:09.
50-and-over--1. Tom Conner, 4:01:57. 2. Jeff Metzger, 4:18:11.
Double--Pat Von-Greg Edwards, 3:41:58.

Women's canoe
Open
--1. Cheryl Villegas, 4:20:21. 2. Katie Bouthillier, 4:35:18. 3. Paula Crabb, 4:37:30.
Men's kayak
Open
--1. Lewis Laughlin, 3:24:38. 2. Nalu Kukea, 3:34:35. 3. Guy Pere, 3:37:56.
18-29--1. David Buck, 3:41:54. 2. Taku Araki, 3:52:41.
30-39--1. Tim Twigg-Smith, 3:49:05. 2. John Hoogsteden, 3:50:46. 3. Geoff Graf, 3:54:37.
40-49--1. Wayne German, 4:06:10. 2. Kala Judd, 4:09:20.
50-over--1. Robert Rocheleau, 3:54:43. 2. Brian Graber, 4:08:17. 3. Clyde Hedlund, 4:16:01.

Women's kayak
Open--
1. Kelly Fey, 3:57:31. 2. Mary Smolenski, 4:12:10. 3. Elizabeth Dolezal, 4:17:52.
18-29--Maggie Twigg-Smith, 4:35:27.
30-39--Karen Kiefer, 4:18:58.

Short course (8 miles)

Boys' canoe
Open
--1. Raven Aipa, 1:26:14. 2. Kealii Paiaina, 1:26:28. 3. Ian Bennett, 1:27:35.
Junior--Michael Fujioka, 2:12:27.
Novice A--1. Michael Hangai, 1:32:13 2. Tapaarii Worthington, 1:33:59. 3. Patrick Ka'awaloa, 1:34:43.
Novice B--1. Tomas Schlotman, 1:31:50. 2. Eddie McGowan, 1:33:00. 3. Robby Bolmssen, 1:33:06.
60-over--1. Tay Perry, 1:40:01. 2. Gregg Robertson, 1:51:57. 3. William Watson, 1:55:32.
Double--1. Dan Henshaw-Steve Freitas, 1:26:09. 2. Dean McPhail-Scott McPhail, 1:34:54. 3. Joe Crofford-Dan Misener, 1:41:58.

Girls' canoe
Open
--1. Donna Kahakui, 1:34:31. 2. Carrie Sue Judd, 1:42:57. 3. Nicki Enos, 1:50:29.
Novice A--1. Pauahi Ioane, 1:44:18. 2. Sandy Chong, 1:52:46.
Novice B--1. Torrey Goodman, 1:49:41. 2. Kalei Javellana, 1:52:11. 3. Debbie Neuman, 1:54:37.
Double--Catherine Bender-George Medeiros, 1:43:53.

Boys' kayak
Open
--1. James Kincaid, 1:27:36. 2. Mark Miller, 1:32:59. 3. Blane Chong, 1:34:26.
Junior--Daniel Tsukayama, 1:42:32.
Novice A--1. Doug Borton, 1:22:47. 2. Curt Cottrell, 1:28:12. 3. Peer Blichfeldt, 1:52:28.
Novice B--1. Scott Shibuya, 1:29:19. 2. Dave Taratko, 1:36:30. 3. Shayne Takemoto, 1:37:35.

Girls' kayak
Novice B
--1. Susan Brown, 1:40:11. 2. Christy Borton, 1:44:25. 3. Christie Gibson, 2:14:07.


RUNNING

Holokiki O'Alele Half-Marathon

At Enchanted Lake School
Sunday's results

Women
Overall
--1. Ann Baginski, 1:27:50. 2. Connie Comiso-Fanelli, 1:32:06. 3. Tina Eakin, 1:35:16.
15-19--1. Ualani Harrison, 2:19:30. 2. Donette Rodrigues, 2:47:47. 3. Marlene Urbano, 2:47:48.
20-24--1. Claudia Henderson, 1:56:47. 2. Kimberly Johnson, 2:20:46.
25-29--1. Tricia Yamondis, 1:43:00. 2. Uta Rainatler, 1:48:00. 3. Nana Awaya, 1:49:24.
30-34--1. Masako Sagawa, 1:40:45. 2. Jean Riehl, 1:42:14. 3. Amy Gakenheimer, 1:44:32.
35-39--1. Lori Krayer, 1:39:41. 2. Marian Yasuda, 1:40:23. 3. Peedi-Jean Saldania, 1:48:15.
40-44--1. Annie Reese, 1:45:37. 2. Steffenie Andersen, 1:47:22. 3. Yasuko Teshima, 1:48:19.
45-49--1. Lorie Young, 1:43:06. 2. Halina Zaleski, 1:51:47. 3. Vicky Smith, 2:55:56.
50-54--1. Barbee LeClair, 1:43:48. 2. Stephanie Faulkner, 1:49:56. 3. Gloria Brooks, 1:52:45.
55-59--1. Lynn Kugle, 2:19:53. 2. Anita Clark, 2:32:12. 3. Chandra Smith, 2:51:06.
60-64--Yong Teruya, 2:39:54.
Racewalkers--1. B. J. Bruner, 3:18:16. 2. Mary Kempshall, 3:39:10.

5 kilometers

Boys
8-and-under
--1. Royale Komomua, 37:26. 2. Tommy Lawrence, 40:43. 3. Greg Higham, 43:27.
9--1. Christian Balthazar-Chang, 24:16. 2. Dylan Eichelberger, 24:47. 3. Kai Barner, 27:49.
10--1. Nicholas Mendes IV, 23:58. 2. Tino Smiley, 24:28. 3. Dered Voecks, 24:48.
11--1. Brockton Kodama, 25:02. 2. Andrew Mcdonald, 30:19. 3. Tyrus Kawashima, 46:08.
12--1. Brent Nakano, 20:36. 2. Keoni Smiley, 27:11.
13--Ryan Busher, 27:10.
14-19--1. Jonathan Cardenas, 18:59. 2. Mike Flanagan, 24:16. 3. Matthew Janiec, 25:10.

Girls
8-under
--Alyssa Dymond, 48:33.
9--1. Lauren Kugle, 29:02. 2. Heather Fryzlewicz, 40:59. 3. Summer Shanks, 46:07.
11--1. Nicole Nakata, 25:39. 2. Elena Browne, 25:44. 3. Keilyn Tanimoto, 28:54.
12--Melissa Benz, 27:55.
14-19--Natasha Mackarova, 35:40.

Men
Overall
--1. Gary Nettles, 17:42. 2. Jeffrey Bronco, 18:10. 3. David Taratko, 18:15.
20-24--1. Ryan MacDonald, 19:17. 2. Andrew Anderson, 24:20. 3. Ryan Roe, 26:24.
25-29--1. Michael Dilda, 20:31. 2. Erik Gibbs, 20:53. 3. Danny Rathjen, 22:37.
30-34--1. Ernie Alcomendas, 25:42. 2. Michael Sunnarborg, 27:17.
35-39--1. George Kruse, 18:23. 2. Sean Harding, 22:17. 3. Mark Correia, 25:10.
40-44--1. Jeff Chang, 18:41. 2. Larry Taff, 19:01. 3. Tom Peterson, 19:08.
45-49--1. Dennis Uyehara, 21:20. 2. John Mayers, 22:32. 3. Otto Carroll, 23:14.
50-54--1. Dell Brooks, 18:52. 2. Roy Ihara, 22:39. 3. Dido Barbirto, 31:14.
55-59--1. David Devenot, 22:10. 2. Robert Yee, 22:46. 3. Edward Kemper, 25:04.
60-64--1. John Wallace, 24:03. 2. Clifford Fujii, 26:43.
65-69--1. Bill Cunningham, 23:28. 2. Roy Ruel, 29:48. 3. Limu Furtado, 30:12.
70-over--1. John Humphrey, 26:49. 2. George Murray, 27:07. 3. Siegfried Ramler, 30:23.

Women
Overall
--1. Kari Tanimoto, 22:07. 2. Christina Perera, 23:06. 3. June Cunningham, 23:16.
20-24--1. Jessica Roe, 33:12. 2. Naomi Coloma, 43:34.
25-29--1. Laura Macmillan, 25:09. 2. Stacy Greene, 25:49. 3. Kapi Muraoka, 42:00.
30-34--1. Cheryl Lurbe, 23:33. 2. Stacy Yuen, 24:23. 3. Janet Goodart, 28:48.
35-39--1. Rene Ochiai, 26:09. 2. Judy Mcdonald, 27:06. 3. Toni Imwold, 28:07.
40-44--1. Candas Smiley, 24:42. 2. Eileen Towata, 27:22. 3. Debbie Eichelberger, 27:42.
45-49--1. Cinthia Barbirto, 31:13. 2. Marcia Sprague, 32:12. 3. Lorraine Nichols, 33:16.
50-54--1. Faye Perry, 30:05. 2. Jodie Monaghan, 33:14. 3. Susan Thornet, 45:41.
55-59--Esmeralda Shelltrack, 34:10.
60-64--1. Linda Ruel, 49:53. 2. Susan Morrison, 54:29.
65-69--1. Barbara Zamparelli, 29:15. 2. Lorraine Montgomery, 44:54.
70-over--1. Ellen Humphrey, 28:55. 2. Marie Boles, 33:32. 3. Eleanor Warner, 45:58.
Racewalker--Robyn McMullin, 36:45.


SOFTBALL

Postal Service Playoffs

Park League
At Moanalua Community Park
All losing teams eliminated except for SportStan

Outkasts 17, No Idea 5
Makiki World Order 10, Last Call 5
Hui O Kailua 17, Outkasts 12
Good 2 Go 8, Makiki World Order 6
Kui Ikaika def. SportStan, by forfeit


SURFING

Hawaii Amateur

At Kewalos
Final results

Shortboards

Menehune 1A--Kekoa Cazimero. 2. Jarred Stratton.
Menehune 2A--1. T.J. Barron. 2. Jarred Stratton. 3. Ola Eleogram. 4. Kaiwi Berry. 5. Reis Harney. 6. Kainalu Froiseth.
Boys 2A--1. Dustin Cuizon. 2. Kekoa Bacalso. 3. Mikey Mitchell. 4. Raymond Reichle. 5. Scott Wagner. 6. Benel Eleogram.
Junior men 1A--1. David Aluli. 2. Derek Young. 3. Misha Ko. 4. Jesse McCarty. 5. Ian Burrough. 6. David Perreira.
Junior men 2A--1. Joel Centeio. 2. Wiki Villa. 3. Cheyne Magnusson. 4. Venton Siliado. 5. Ruben Tejada. 6. Kui Lee Murphy.
Men 2A--1. Travis Hashimoto. 2. Nick Mita. 3. Gavin Hashimoto. 4. Gareth Sugihara. 5. Scott Fong, Jr. 6. Ryan Page.
Open men--1. Jamie O'Brien. 2. Dale Sabate. 3. Keala Naluai. 4. Gareth Sugihara. 5. Kekoa Inkster. 6. Chancy Eveland.
Master men--1. Pocho Ahina. 2. Kekoa Inkster. 3. Brandon Kato. 4. Christian Galdeano. 5. Eric Alcosiba. 6. Brad Chang.
Senior men--1. Dale Sabate. 2. Dean Nishimoto. 3. Stan Ishikawa. 4. Kirk Hodges.
Grandmasters--1. Carlton Handley. 2. Edwin Saito. 3. Craig Sugihara.
Girls--1. Melanie Bartels. 2. Stephanie Biecks. 3. Kristen Quizon. 4. Tory Titcomb. 5. Lani Hunter.
Women--1. Sandy Chang. 2. Jeannie Chesser. 3. Lane Davey. 4. Lena Ching. 5. Francine Lum. 6. Claire Levett.

Longboards

Menehune--1. Hoomalu Ahchoy. 2. Josh Shimabukuro. 3. Kainalu Froiseth. 4. Josh Shimabukuro. 5. Kekoa Cazimero. 6. Kekoa Auwae.
Junior men--1. Richard Verdadero. 2. Keegan Edwards. 3. Kaiolohia Sallas. 4. Mike Gordon. 5. Noah Shimabukuro. 6. Kaleo Wong.
Men--1. Kapono Nahina. 2. Kanai Sharsh. 3. Darrin Amaral. 4. Keola Rapoza. 5. Yoshimitsu Tamai.
Masters--1. Tom Bellman. 2. Robert Wann. 3. Dean Nishimoto. 4. Danny Tamonte. 5. Corbin Wong. 6. Dougie Cayan.
Senior men--1. Stan Ishikawa. 2. Warren Hoohuli. 3. Mike Smith. 4. Joseph Olvey.
Women--1. Kelli Heath. 2. Tiare Thomas. 3. Kanoe Uemura.
Bodyboards
Boys 2A
--1. Nalu Kamaka. 2. Kai Kamaka. 3. Jeff Kaginami.
Junior men 2A--1. Jason Bartels. 2. Josh Wills. 3. Roger Mamuad. 4. Kepa Kruse. 5. John Young. 6. Paul Kema.
Men 2A--1. Ikaika Villa. 2. Kekai Paulsen. 3. Shaun Ternora. 4. Alika Gaspar. 5. Jed Kutaka. 6. Jonah Kanekoa.
Women--1. Carol Philips. 2. Melanie Bartels. 3. Tory Titcomb. 4. Korinne Kinjo. 5. Corrina Brillon. 6. Stacyann Lee.
Junior men 1A--1. Pono Huffman. 2. Jacob Faber. 3. Micah Cockett. 4. Randy Mamuad. 5. Kai Kamaka. 6. Ethan Miranda.
Men 1A--1. Lee Kappenberg. 2. Jacob Faber. 3. Alika Gaspar. 4. Clifton Twiggs. 5. Shaun Ternora. 6. Brandon Ternora.

Others
Kneeboards
--1. David Shinbara. 2. Stan Ishikawa. 3. Dean Nishimoto.
Dropknee--1. Abe Wills. 2. Alika Gaspar. 3. Nalu Kamaka. 4. Kyle Sumida. 5. Roger Mamuad. 6. Kekai Paulsen.
Launch--1. Ikaika Villa. 2. Roger Mamuad. 3. Kepa Kruse. 4. Jeff Kaginami. 5. Jacob Faber. 6. Paul Kema.


SOCCER

Ranger League

At Waialae Iki Field
Sunday's results

First division
Laie FC 9, The Force 1
Vaiete 3, Manoa 0
Budweiser 6, Team Fuj 1
BotlKapark 2, Navy 0

Leading scorers--Three goals: Mariel Laush (Bud). Two goals: Joe Iotin (LFC), Walid Kaakoush (LFC), Bill Tatireta (LFC), Tyler Todd (LFC); Olaf Fryliev (V), William Ward (Bud), Andy Wilmer (Bot).

Makule division
Latin Hawaii 4, Ohana 1
Vaiete OT 3, Makule Red 0
Wahiawa 1, Hornets 0
Aiea 2, Hoaloha 2
Army Green 1, Pearl City 1
Strikers 2, America 0
Kaneohe 3, Kailua OTHG 0

Leading scorers--Two goals: Doug Walker (VOT), Joe Takahashi (Aiea).


SWIMMING

Popoi'a Ocean Race

At Kailua Beach
Final results, 1.7 miles

Men
Elite
--1. Paul Kawai, 32:19. 2. Ron Bregman, 32:32. 3. Mark Cunningham, 33:48.
19-and-under--Patrick Fitzgerald, 35:16.
25-29--1. Noah Hawk, 36:43. 2. Tom Meyers, 37:03. 3. Johann Perera, 38:20.
30-34--1. Scott Calhoun, 36:07. 2. Rich Kiefer, 37:57. 3. Rich Jones, 38:05.
35-39--1. Russell Iwamura, 35:33. 2. Eesha Battacharyya, 37:02. 3. John Gravener, 37:22.
40-44--1. Michael Fitzgerald, 34:03. 2. Chip Fletcher, 36:06. 3. Chad Harrison, 36:16.
45-49--1. Alton Motobu, 36:23. 2. Ward Saunders, 39:15. 3. Mark Doo, 43:44.
50-54--1. Ulrich Klinke, 36:32. 2. Christopher Cox, 37:56. 3. Jack Suyderhoud, 38:32.
55-59--1. Carl Kawauchi, 39:25. 2. Steve Rudolph, 43:28. 3. James Roumasset, 49:31.
60-over--1. Ernie Leskovitz, 35:26. 2. Peter Schlegel, 40:48. 3. Hans Loffel, 47:36.

Women
Elite
--1. Kristin Simunovich, 33:28. 2. Jean Hamai, 36:10. 3. Heather Jorris, 36:38.
19-under--1. China Cho, 37:23. 2. Brittani Ivaska, 50:55. 3. Katie DePonte, 50:56.
25-29--1. Jackie Gesswein, 44:25. 2. Kellie Richardson, 46:28. 3. Kerrie Knox, 52:42.
30-34--1. Leila Gibson, 38:26. 2. Martha Wiltamuth, 41:16. 3. Kathleen Donohue, 42:33.
35-39--1. Trish Jablon, 38:08. 2. Jeaneen Heldt, 38:55. 3. Anne Carroll, 45:31.
40-44--1. May Vawer, 41:28. 2. Beth Blackburn, 49:59.
45-49--1. Julie Rosenheimer, 44:43. 2. Barbara Germann, 45:38. 3. Gloria Maker, 49:13.
50-54--Carol Mitsuda-Bagnall, 44:42.
55-59--June Kirton, 49:30.
60-over--1. Diane Stowell, 37:58. 2. Lori Auhll, 52:37.



http://uhathletics.hawaii.edu



E-mail to Sports Editor


Text Site Directory:
[News] [Business] [Features] [Sports] [Editorial] [Do It Electric!]
[Classified Ads] [Search] [Subscribe] [Info] [Letter to Editor]
[Stylebook] [Feedback]



© 1999 Honolulu Star-Bulletin
http://archives.starbulletin.com