Starbulletin.com




Scoreboard

By Star-Bulletin Staff

Thursday, May 13, 1999

CALENDAR

Today

Baseball

ILH: Championship, Iolani vs. Mid-Pacific, 6 p.m., Ala Wai Field.

Track & Field

HHSAA State Meet: Trials, 2:15 p.m., War Memorial Stadium.



Tomorrow

Baseball

WAC: Hawaii vs. New Mexico, 7:05 p.m., Rainbow Stadium.

Basketball

OIA Girls' Playoffs: Fifth place, Moanalua vs. Aiea, 4 p.m.; third place, Nanakuli vs. McKinley, 5:30 p.m.; championship, Kalaheo vs. Pearl City, 7:30 p.m., Blaisdell Arena.

OIA Girls' Junior Varsity Playoff: Championship, 2 p.m., Blaisdell Arena.

ILH Girls' Tournament: Championship game, Punahou vs. Maryknoll, 6 p.m., McCabe gym.

Golf

Jennie K. Wilson Invitational: First round, 7:30 a.m., Mid-Pacific Country Club.

Tennis

HHSAA State Tournament: Third round and quarterfinals, 8 a.m., Wailea and Makena courts, Maui.

Water Polo

ILH Girls' Championship Tournament: Punahou vs. Pac-5, 5:30 p.m.; Iolani vs. Kamehameha, 6:45 p.m., at Iolani.

Oahu Public Schools Tournament: Kahuku vs. Central, 5 p.m.; North Shore vs. Kaiser, 6 p.m.; Kahuku-Central loser vs. North Shore-Kaiser loser, 7 p.m.; Kahuku-Central winner vs. North Shore-Kaiser winner, 8 p.m., Duke Kahanamoku pool.


SUMO

Summer Tournament

At Tokyo
Day 5

Kyokutenho (3-2) d. Yotsukasa (3-2)
Hamanoshima (4-1) d. Mitoizumi (1-4)
Wakanojo (2-3) d. Oginishiki (2-3)
Wakanosato (2-3) d. Ganyu (3-2)
Ohinode (2-3) d. Shikishima (2-3)
Minatofuji (4-1) d. Asanosho (3-2)
Daizen (2-3) d. Kotoryu (1-4)
Toki (5-0) d. Kaiho (2-3)
Terao (3-2) d. Tokitsuumi (3-2)
Higonoumi (3-2) d. Tamakasuga (1-4)
Aogiyama (3-2) d. Kyokushuzan (1-4)
Tochinowaka (3-2) d. Kotonishiki (4-1)
Akinoshima (3-2) d. Kotonowaka (0-5)
Tosanoumi (3-2) d. Dejima (3-2)
Tochiazuma (2-3) d. Kaio (3-2)
Takanonami (4-1) d. Chiyotenzan (2-3)
Musashimaru (5-0) d. Takatoriki (1-4)
Akebono (3-2) d. Tochinonada (1-4)
Wakanohana (3-2) d. Miyabiyama (1-4)


Surfing

Gotcha Tahiti Pro

At Teahupoo, Tahiti

Men's final results
Final:
Mark Occhilupo (Aus) def. C. J. Hobgood (USA), 14.5-9.5.
Semifinals--Heat 1: Occhilupo def. Michael Campbell (Aus) 22.4-15.05; H2: Hobgood def. Manoa Drollet (Tah) 22.5-9.15.
Quarterfinals--H1: Campbell def. Glyndyn Ringrose (Aus) 21.25-13.5; H2: Occhilupo def. Vetea David (Tah) 20.4-16.25; H3: Hobgood def. Sunny Garcia (Haw) 22.6-22.0; H4: Drollet def. Daniel Wills (Aus) 22.5-9.15.
Round four--H1: Ringrose def. Bruce Irons (Haw) 21.75-20.5; H2: Campbell def. Shane Powell (Aus) 16.5-7.25; H3: Occhilupo def. Shane Beschen (USA) 21.95-20.9
H4: David def. Kalani Robb (Haw) 21.7-19.3. H5: Garcia def. Matt Hoy (Aus) 22.6-17.1; H6: Hobgood def. Luke Egan (Aus) 26.6-13.5
H7: Drollet def. Cory Lopez (USA) 20.15-18.65; H8: Wills def. Michael Lowe (Aus) 19.25-19.25.
Round three--H1: Ringrose def. Christiano Spirro (Brz), 25.0-7.5; H2: Irons def. Damien Hardman (Aus), 21.5-19.9;H3: Powell def. Jake Paterson (Aus), 22.95-16.5; H4: Campbell def. Derek Ho (Haw), 17.6-16.85.
H5: Occhilupo def. Conan Hayes (Haw), 23.35-8.75; H6: Beschen def. Chris Davidson (Aus), 21.75-21.5; H7: Robb def. Renan Rocha (Brz), 26.05-24.35; H8: David def. Shane Dorian (Haw), 19.75-13.0.
H9: Garcia def. Nathan Fletcher (USA), 23.1-22.15; H10: Hoy def. Luke Hitchings (Aus), 18.75-18.25; H11: Hobgood def. Pat O'Connell (USA), 28.85-11.0; H12: Egan def. Shane Wehner (Aus) 21.0-18.7.
H13: Drollet tied Beau Emerton (Aus), 23.0-23.0; H14: Lopez def. Rob Machado (USA), 21.25-16.5; H15: Wills def. Kobi Abberton (Aus), 22.15-20.1; H16: Lowe def. Andy Irons (Haw), 23.85-21.0.



G-Shock WCT Ratings

Men's Top Ten
1. Beau Emerton (Aus) 2400; 2t. Sunny Garcia (Haw) 2370; 2t. Mark Occhipulo (Aus) 2370; 2t. Taj Burrow (Aus) 2370; 5. Shane Dorian (Haw) 2300; 6. Damien Hardman (Aus) 2240; 7. Nathan Webster (Aus) 2210; 8. Michael Campbell (Aus) 2190; 9. Michael Lowe (Aus) 2030; 10. Daniel Wills (Aus) 2010.
Other Hawaii surfers: 15. Kalani Robb 1840; 27t. Ross Williams 1490; 34t. Andy Irons 1280; 34t. Conan Hayes 1280; 43. Kaipo Jaquias 960; 44. John Shimooka 880.


Golf

OIA All-Stars

Boys

Coach: Ray Shimabuku, Pearl City. Player: Grant Yasui, Pearl City.

First team: Justin Fuentes, Aiea; Michael Goto, Roosevelt; Koa Furtado, Kalaheo; Andrew Ching, Kahuku; Blaine Lee, Pearl City.

Second team: Michael Bicoy, Campbell; Luke Okihiro, Kailua; Blaine Jasmine, Pearl City; Fred Jacobs, Mililani; Jason Pirga, Kaiser; Joey Itagaki, Roosevelt.

Honorable mention: Reid Ramos, Kalaheo; Kellan Anderson, Leilehua; Martin Cameron, Aiea; Greg Takahashi, Mililani; Jared Apilado, Kahuku; Gianni Abaya, Radford.

Girls

Coach: Al Yoshimura, Kaiser

Player: Jaime Yoshimura, Kaiser

First team: Merynn Ito, Aiea; Jaime Ige, Aiea; Angela Apelu, Radford. Second team: Andrea Souza, Kalaheo; Cheryl Daquip, Moanalua; Kaydie Mizuguchi, Kaiser; Sora Yim, Aiea. Honorable mention: Jacky Hashimoto, Campbell.



ILH All-Stars

Boys

Coach: Clem Enoka, Kamehameha.
Players: Jim Seki, Punahou; Justin Kim, Kamehameha.
First Team: Kristopher Baptist, Kamehameha; Kellen-Floyd Asao, Hawaii Baptist; Eric Fong, Kamehameha; Kevin Fong, Kamehameha; Matthew Ma, Iolani.
Second Team: Mark Langley, St. Louis; Steven Nguyen, Iolani; Christian Akau, Kamemeha; Justin Sakaue, Mid-Pacific; Bryan Archpru, Hawaii Baptist.
Honorable mention: Todd Rego, St. Louis; Michael Nishimoto, Iolani; Chris Kurihara, MPI; Rodney Timario, University; Kohta Kodama, Maryknoll; Eric Ching, Hawaii Baptist; Akoni Souza, Lutheran; Tony Retotal, Damien.

Girls

Coach: Mike Dahlquist, Punahou
Player: Bridget Dwyer, Punahou
First team: Darene Matsuoka, St. Andrew's; Whitney-Reigh Asao, Hawaii Baptist; Mari Kotake, Punahou; Kyra Sumida, Kamehameha.
Second team: Kelli Otsuka, Mid-Pacific; Bobbie Arakawa, Punahou; Rana Jones, Maryknoll; Kyra Sumida, Kamehameha.
Honorable mention: Stefanie Oshiro, St. Francis; Mika Okatomi, Hawaii Baptist; Allison Andrade, Punahou; Kari Sur, Iolani; Jaysa Ahina-Lewis, Kamehameha.



Local ace

Bobby Lee: 142-yard No. 1 hole, 6-iron, Hickam Par 3 Golf Course, May 11.


Box car racing

ABCRI Championship Series

At Tripler A.M.C

Saturday's results

Novice: 1. Caleb Spencer 5-0; 2. Malia Verdero 4-2; 3. Jerry Fauver 4-2; Aaron Braum 3-2; 5. Carter Lam 3-2.
Sprinter: 1. Michael Blickos 5-0, 2. Jason Garidan 3-2; 3. Darryl Fong 2-2; 4. Chase DeCoito 0-3; 5. Brittney Flores 0-3.
Challenger: 1. David Naki 5-0; 2. Julian Pascua 4-2; 3. Marylee Loeak 2-2; 4. Bensay Joseph 2-2; 5. James Richards 1-2.
Racer: 1. Brian Ferreira 4-0; 2. Portland Knox 2-2; 3. Tuscan Knox 1-2; 4. Ethan Espinosa 1-2; 5. Candice Miller 0-2.
Veteran: 1. Cris Sarale 4-0; 2. Matt Sarale 3-2; 3. Wendell Jones 2-2; 4. Erin Atherton 1-2; 5. Alex Pulling 1-2. Cruiser: 1. John White 3-0; 2. Bert Ferreira 2-2; 3. Greg Pack 0-3.



http://uhathletics.hawaii.edu



E-mail to Sports Editor


Text Site Directory:
[News] [Business] [Features] [Sports] [Editorial] [Do It Electric!]
[Classified Ads] [Search] [Subscribe] [Info] [Letter to Editor]
[Stylebook] [Feedback]



© 1999 Honolulu Star-Bulletin
http://archives.starbulletin.com