Starbulletin.com


Scoreboard

By Star-Bulletin Staff

Saturday, May 8, 1999

CALENDAR

Today

Baseball

ILH Tournament: Championship, Iolani vs. Mid-Pacific, 6 p.m., Ala Wai Field.

OIA Playoffs: Varsity, fifth place, Castle vs. Aiea, noon; third place, Kailua vs. Mililani, 3 p.m.; championship, Waipahu vs. Pearl City, 6 p.m., Hans L'Orange Park.

Basketball

OIA Girls' Playoffs: At Pearl City-- McKinley vs. Moanalua, 6 p.m.; Pearl City vs. Roosevelt, 7:30 p.m.; At Kalaheo--Nanakuli vs. Farrington, 6 p.m.; Kalaheo vs. Aiea, 7:30 p.m.

Kickboxing

Professional: Anthony Elmore vs. Dennis Alexio, 8 p.m.; state title undercard, 6 p.m., Blaisdell Arena.



Tomorrow

Football

Indoor Professional League: Idaho Stallions vs. Hawaii Hammerheads, 2 p.m., Blaisdell Arena.

Golf

Navy-Marine Invitational: Final round, 7 a.m., Navy-Marine Course.

Polo

Mother's Day Tournament: 2:30 p.m., Waimanalo Polo Grounds.


BASEBALL

College

EAST
Siena 2-5, Cornell 0-4

SOUTH
Alabama 9, Vanderbilt 3
Arkansas 8, Mississippi 1
Clemson 14, Winthrop 2
Florida St. 9, Maryland 3
Kentucky 10, Auburn 1
Louisiana St. 4, Georgia 3
Louisville 5, Southern Miss. 1
Mississippi St. 9, Florida 0
Richmond 10, Va. Commonwealth 4
Tulane 17, South Florida 4

MIDWEST
Bradley 16, Illinois St. 4
Indiana St. 8, Evansville 1
Iowa 7, Rockhurst 5
Kansas St. 22, Bethany, Kan. 3
Ohio St. 34, Michigan St. 4
Oral Roberts 15, Kansas 5
Wichita St. 10, SW Missouri St. 9

SOUTHWEST
Oklahoma 4, Iowa St. 3
Oklahoma St. 9, Texas 6
Texas-Pan American 15, Texas-Arlington 1

WEST
Cal St.-Fullerton 13, New Mexico St. 5
Long Beach St. 6, Sacramento St. 3
Pepperdine 5, Gonzaga 1
UC Santa Barbara 10, Nevada 1
UNLV 8, New Mexico 4



OIA Junior Varsity Semifinal

Pearl City 4, Mililani 1


GOLF

HHSAA David Ishii State Boys' Championship

At Hapuna Golf Course
First round
Par 72

Team standings
Waiakea, 293-301--594
Kamehameha, 302-304--606
Kauai, 308-310--618
Lahainaluna, 320-319--639
Punahou, 320-326--646
St. Anthony, 324-328--652
Hilo, 324-329--653
Konawaena, 337-326--663
Pearl City, 339-325--664
St. Louis, 344-324--668
Aiea, 352-338--690
Leilehua, 350-348--698
Kahuku, 352-347--699
Kaiser, 346-356--702

Individual top 30
Jamie Matsumura, Kauai, 71-73--144
Justin Kim, Kamehameha, 73-72--145
Garrett Okamura, Baldwin, 74-72--146
Jim Seki, Punahou, 71-76--147
Jarett Hamamoto, Waiak., 74-74--148
Landon Chang, Waiakea, 72-77--149
Layne Hamamoto, Waiak., 76-73--149
Kellen-Floyd Asao, HBA, 71-79--150
Ryan Masuda, Waiakea, 71-79--150
Kamden Ganir, Maui, 74-76--150
Christian Akau, Kameha., 75-76--151
Kristofer Baptist, Kameha., 74-78--152
Michael Bicoy, Campbell, 75-77--152
Preston Myers, Haw Prep, 76-76--152
Bohdan Ponce, Ka'u, 75-78--153
Kito Buckley, Hawaii Prep, 76-77--153
Chaz Inouye, St. Anthony, 78-75--153
Matthew Ma, Iolani, 80-73--153
Mark Langley, St. Louis, 77-78--155
Kyle Usui, Waiakea, 78-77--155
Laine Malson, Waiakea, 78-77--155
Ryan Michimoto, Lahain., 81-74--155
Tim Miller, Konawaena, 77-79--156
Koa Furtado, Kalaheo, 78-78--156
Sheldon Abril, Hilo, 75-81--157
Casey Watabu, Kauai, 79-78--157
Grant Yasui, Pearl City, 80-77--157
Kevin Shimomura, Lahain, 78-80--158
Kevin Fong, Kamehameha, 80-78--158
Darin Kurasaki, Kauai, 81-77--158
Kirk Matsumura, Kauai, 77-82--159
Greg Takahashi, Mililani, 78-81--159
Reid Remos, Kalaheo, 78-81--159
Erick Wong, Kauai, 82-77--159



Navy Marine Invitational

At Navy Marine Golf Course
First round

Championship flight: Louis Mexia 68, Russell Ono 69, Shannon Sibayan 69, Clayton Gomi 70, Gary Mundy 71, Terry Herring 71, John Lundgren 71, Mark Chun 71.

John Bascuk 72, Garrett Omuro 72, Russell Nygard 72, Eric Sonnenberg 72, Marshall Uchida 72

Del Marc Fujita 74, Dietrich Chillous 74, Duane Pavao 74, Jarrod Mizusawa 74, Brandon Kop 74, Larry Stubblefield 74.

A-flight: Wes Nakabayashi 73, Mike Kawate 74, Don Ikeda 75, Sean Olena 75, Ron Haranda 75.

Jeff Myers 75, Louie Lee 76, Peter Chan 76, Chris Souza 76, Ryan Wong 76.

Senior flight: Phil Anamizu 69, Willard Peahi 71, Wendell Kop 73, Daryl Wilkins 74, Tom Poe 74, Mike Foster 75, Dick Sieradzki 75, Art Fujita 75.


WATER POLO

Collegiate National Championships

At Davis, California

Hawaii 4, UC-San Diego 2

UCLA 7, Hawaii 1

UCSD	0	2	0	0--2
Hawaii	2	0	2	0--4
Goal scorers--UCSD: Emma Kudritzki, Kathryn Ozaki. UH: Lisa De Rossi, Robin Jones, Michele Wong, Andrea Nishioka.

Goalie saves--UCSD: Maryam Hadinshar 3. UH: Christa Tackaberry 6.

Hawaii	1	0	0	0--1
UCLA	2	2	2	1--7
Goal scorers--UH: Michele Wong. UCLA: Kristin Guerin, Katie Tenenbaum, Serla Kay, Eleanor Murphy, Jenny Lamb, Elaine Zivich, Erin Hayes.

Goalie saves--UH: Tackaberry 7. UCLA: Golaboski 7.


TENNIS

NCAA II West Regional Semifinals

College men

At Laie

BYU-Hawaii 6, UC-Davis 0

Hawaii Pacific 6, Hawaii-Hilo 1

BYUH-UC Davis

Singles: Wei Yu Su (BYUH) def. Yaro Vinogradsky (UCD) 6-4, 6-3; Toshi Matsui (BYUH) ret. Daniel Young (UCD) 6-3, 3-3; Jacob Nordwall (BYUH) def. Bryan Golledge (UCD) 6-1, 7-5; Anirban Baruah (BYUH) ret. Jason Gadna (UCD) 6-1, 5-4; Harry Needle (BYUH) ret. Tate Chandler (UCD) 7-5, 1-2; Paul Martinico (BYUH) def. Greg Ford (UCD) 6-1, 6-1.

Doubles: Su/Matsui (BYUH) def. Chandler/Young (UCD) 8-5; Nordwall/Baruah (BYUH) def. Vinogradsky/Golledge (UCD) 8-1; Needle/Martinico (BYUH) def. Gadna/Payan Tabar (UCD) 8-3.

HPU-Hawaii Hilo

Singles: Erik Sandblom (HPU) tied Carsten Eisenbarth (UHH) 6-1, 3-6; Filip Meijer (HPU) ret. Brad Sakamoto (UHH) 7-5, 0-1; Mathias Lundmark (HPU) def. Flavio Nucci (UHH) 6-1, 6-3; Johan Sandblom (HPU) def. Pete Guittierrez (UHH) 6-1, 6-3; Remy Cremers (HPU) def. Brian Harrison (UHH) 6-3, 6-0; Marcus Lindstrup (HPU) def. Kris Jordan (UHH) 6-3, 6-3.

Doubles: Eisenbarth/Sakamoto (UHH) def. E. Sandblom/Silva (HPU) 8-6; Cremers/Lundmark (HPU) def. Jordan/Nucci (UHH) 9-7; J. Sandblom/Meijer (HPU) def. Gutitterez/ Paul Adams (UHH) 8-3.



NCAA II West Region Semifinals

College women
At Bakersfield, Calif

Hawaii Pacific 5, UC-Riverside 1

CS-Bakersfield 5, Sonoma State 2

HPU-Riverside

Singles: Lisa Blomme (HPU) def. Jill Wagoner (UCR) 6-4, 6-2; Ann Pangan (HPU) def. Karly Gardiner (UCR) 6-1, 6-3; Elke-Maria Schafer (HPU) def. Joy Olegario (UCR); Summer Terry (HPU), Shari Cook (UCR) suspended; Fleurette Miranti (HPU), Lindsay Gardiner (UCR) susp.; Jessica Dudley (HPU), Toni Tagami (UCR) Susp.

Doubles: Wagoner/Gardiner (UCR) def. Blomme/Terry (HPU) 8-4; Miranti/Pangan (HPU) def. Cook/Tagami (UCR) 8-0; Schafer/Marissa Matsuda (HPU) def. Gardiner/Olegario (UCR) 8-3.


SURFING

Honolulu Maka'i Contest

At Kuhio Beach

Longboard

Junior men: 1. Guy DeMello. 2. Kevin Meyer. 3. Keither Keomalu. 4. JOst Hopkins. 5. Mike Cannella. 6. Nobutake Maeda.

Men: 1. Gary Senaga. 2. Ryan Borges. 3. Tommy Reyes. 4. Michael Park. 5. Steve Ariola. 6. Randy Borges.

Masters: 1. Bob Kim. 2. Stephen Katayama. 3. Art Freedle. 4. Buster Kellum. 5. Russell Harada. 6. Wayne Kekina.

Women: 1. Doreen Teramae. 2. Michele Lam. 3. Tana Kekina. 4. Lana Hughes. 5. Sue Atkins. 6. Rona Kesner.

Novice: 1. Samuel Delovio. 2. Wayne Kekina. 3. Ron Malae. 4. Vernon Branco. 5. Rick Raquino. 6. Roland Ohata.

Legacy: 1. Buster Kellum/Varick Kellum. 2. Doreen Teramae/Lee Ellis. 3. Tommy Reyes/Brian Reyes. 4. Ryan Borges/Randy Borges. 5. Kevin Meyer/Vernon Branco. 6. Wayne Kekina/Tana Kekina.

Expression session: 1. Fuj Fujita. 2. Mike Shimooka. 3. Andy Kumabe. 4. Russell Tsujimura. 5. Lyman Ashikawa. 6. Grant Kauhane.

Shortboard

Open: 1. Brian Akonom. 2. Steve Ariola. 3. Rick Highland. 4. Frank Fugliese. 5. Eddie Pang. 6. Varick Kellum.



E-mail to Sports Editor


Text Site Directory:
[News] [Sports] [Editorial] [Do It Electric!]
[Classified Ads] [Search] [Subscribe] [Info] [Letter to Editor]
[Stylebook] [Feedback]



© 1999 Honolulu Star-Bulletin
http://archives.starbulletin.com