Starbulletin.com




Scoreboard

By Star-Bulletin Staff

Friday, May 7, 1999

CALENDAR

Today

Baseball

OIA Playoffs: Semifinals, Kailua vs. Pearl City, 4 p.m.; Waipahu vs. Mililani, 7 p.m., Hans L'Orange Park.

Track & Field

OIA Championships: Finals, 3 p.m., Mililani H.S.

Water Polo

ILH Girls' Championship Tourney: At Punahou, Pac-Five vs. Kahuku, 4:30 p.m.; OIA vs. Kamehameha, 5:45 p.m.; Punahou vs. Iolani, 7 p.m.



Tomorrow

Baseball

ILH Tournament: Championship, Iolani vs. Mid-Pacific, 6 p.m., Ala Wai Field.

OIA Playoffs: Junior varsity championship, 9 a.m.; Varsity, fifth place, noon; third place, 3 p.m.; championship, 6 p.m., Hans L'Orange Park.

Basketball

OIA Girls' Playoffs: McKinley vs. Moanalua, 6 p.m.; Pearl City vs. Roosevelt or Mililani 7:30 p.m., at Pearl City; Nanakuli vs. Farrington, 6 p.m.; Kalaheo vs. Aiea, 7:30 p.m., at Kalaheo.

Golf

Navy-Marine Invitational: Second round, 7 a.m., Navy-Marine Course.

Judo

OIA: Individual Championships, East at McKinley H.S., West at Campbell H.S., 10:30 a.m.

Kickboxing

Professional: Anthony Elmore vs. Dennis Alexio, 8 p.m.; state title undercard, 6 p.m., Blaisdell Arena.

Track & Field

ILH Championships: Finals, 10 a.m., Punahou School.

Water Polo

ILH Girls' Championship Tourney: At Punahou, Kahuku vs. OIA, 9:30 a.m.; Kamehameha vs. Punahou, 10:45 a.m.; Pac-Five vs. Iolani, noon.


Golf

HHSAA

David Ishii State Girls Championship

At Hapuna Golf Course

Final results

Par 72

Team standings

Hilo -- 239-249--488
Punahou -- 241-250--491
Waiakea -- 256-237--493
Kauai -- 241-254--495
Aiea -- 267-262--529
Kamehameha -- 266-271--537
Kaiser -- 289-281--570

Individual results

Shayna Miyajima, Baldwin -- 77-75--152
Jaime Yoshimura, Kaiser -- 76-77--153
Rachel Kyono, Kauai -- 79-76--155
Mariko Shimozaki, Sbury -- 78-78--156
Dawn Miyashiro, Hilo -- 74-83--157
Meryann Ito, Aiea -- 76-81--157
Bridget Dwyer, Punahou -- 78-80--158
Bobbie Arakawa, Punahou -- 81-78--159
Rie Ganir, Maui -- 84-76--160
Keanu Kikuchi, Waiakea -- 78-83--161
Lauren Tachibana, Hilo -- 78-85--163
Leah Whiting, Waiakea -- 81-83--164
Katie Atebara, Waiakea -- 84-81--165
Melissa Takahashi, Waiak. -- 87-78--165
Lauren Yama, Kauai -- 79-87--166
Whitney Asao, HBA -- 82-84--166
Tristilynn Tomono, Waiak. -- 89-78--167
Andria Chatfield, Kam. -- 84-84--168
Angela Apelu, Radford -- 87-81--168
Chaney Mitsutani, Hilo -- 87-81--168
Jaime Ige, Aiea -- 86-82--168
Kelli Otsuka, Mid Pacific -- 89-80--169
Kyra Sumida, Kam. -- 81-88--169
Cheryl-Lynn Daquip, Moa. -- 85-86--171
Mari Kotake, Punahou -- 82-92--174
Stephanie Shinno, Kauai -- 83-91--174
Kari Sur, Iolani -- 84-93--177
Leona Kunitake, Maui -- 101-82--183
Darene Matsuoka, St.A -- 97-87--184
Amanda Souza, Kalaheo -- 98-87--185
Dayna Park, Waiakea -- 88-97--185
Allison Andrade, Punahou -- 90-96--186
Stefanie Oshiro, St. Fran. -- 96-90--186



David Ishii State
Boys Championship

At Hapuna Golf Course

First round

Par 72

Team standings

1. Waiakea 293, 2. Kamehameha 302, 3. Kauai 308, 4t. Lahainaluna 320, 4t. Punahou 320, 6t. Hilo 324, 6t. St. Anthony 324 8. Konawaena 337, 9. Pearl City 339, 10. St. Louis 344, 11. Kaiser 346, 12. Leilehua 350, 13t. Aiea 352, 13t. Kahuku 352.

Individual leaders

Jamie Matsumura, Kauai -- 34-37--71
Jim Seki, Punahou -- 37-34--71
Kellen-Floyd Asao, HBA -- 34-37--71
Ryan Matsuda, Waiakea -- 37-34--71
Landon Chang, Waiakea -- 32-40--72
Justin Kim, Kamehameha -- 37-36--73
Garrett Okamura, Baldwin -- 38-36--74
Jarett Hamamoto, Waiak. -- 34-40--74
Kamden Ganir, Maui -- 35-39--74
Kristofer Baptist, Kameha. -- 37-37--74
Bohdan Ponce, Ka'u -- 38-37--75
Christian Akau, Kameha. -- 37-38--75
Michael Bicoy, Campbell -- 37-38--75
Sheldon Abril, Hilo -- 36-39--75
Kito Buckley, Hawaii Prep -- 36-40--76
Layne Hamamoto, Waiak. -- 36-40--76
Preston Myers, Haw Prep -- 37-39--76


Sailing

Bulkhead Race

At Kaneohe Yacht Club
Scratch division--1. Kaiholu (Dean Froome). 2. Spindrift (Mickey Meier-diercks). 3. Kaimiloa (Dave Nottage)

Adjusted division--1. Cal-20 (Keith Leitzke) 2. Rachel K. (Neil Morgan) 3. Tintagel (Bill Thornette)


Baseball

OIA

Junior varsity playoffs

Kaiser 6, Campbell 4

Pearl City 4, Roosevelt 0

Aiea 10, Castle 1

Mililani 8, Kailua 4


Basketball

OIA

Junior varsity girls playoffs

Kalaheo 38, Pearl City 34

McKinley 36, Leilehua 34 (OT)

Roosevelt 34, Campbell 33

Farrington 45, Castle 41


Volleyball

College men

NCAA Tournament

At Los Angeles

Semifinals

Brigham Young 3, Penn State 1 (10-15, 15-4, 15-11, 15-5).

Long Beach State 3, IUPU-Fort Wayne 2 (15-11, 10-15, 8-15, 15-2, 15-13).

Championship

Tomorrow

Brigham Young (29-1) vs. Long Beach State (22-3), 1


Softball

College

Pac West Academic All-Conference

Hawaii selections

First team--Chaminade: Melisha Fernandez, C; Sara Lacar, if. Hawaii-Hilo: Kristi Odamura, if. Hawaii Pacific: Susie Schoales, p; Jarnett Lono, if; Felisa Pascua, if.

Second team--Hawaii-Hilo: Julia Bock, of; Lori Vasquez, p; Melanie Hipwell, c. Hawaii Pacific: Lynette Williams, if; Lyrissa Sagawa, of.



http://uhathletics.hawaii.edu



E-mail to Sports Editor


Text Site Directory:
[News] [Business] [Features] [Sports] [Editorial] [Do It Electric!]
[Classified Ads] [Search] [Subscribe] [Info] [Letter to Editor]
[Stylebook] [Feedback]



© 1999 Honolulu Star-Bulletin
http://archives.starbulletin.com