Starbulletin.com




Scoreboard

By Star-Bulletin Staff

Tuesday, May 4, 1999

CALENDAR

Today

Baseball

ILH Tournament: Punahou vs. Kamehameha, 3:15 p.m.; Maryknoll vs. Mid-Pacific, 6 p.m., Ala Wai Field.

Basketball

ILH Girls--Division I: Maryknoll at Mid-Pacific, 6 p.m.; University at Kamehameha, 6:30 p.m.; Punahou at Iolani, 6:30 p.m.

ILH Girls--Division II: Punahou at Iolani, 5 p.m.; St. Francis vs. La Pietra at McCabe Gym, 5 p.m.; Hawaii Baptist at Kamehameha, 5 p.m.; Maryknoll at St. Andrew's, 6 p.m.

OIA Junior varsity playoffs: McKinley vs. Nanakuli, 5:30; Pearl City vs. Kalani at Pearl City, 7 p.m.; Mililani vs. Farrington, 5:30 p.m.; Roosevelt vs. Moanalua at Roosevelt, 7 p.m.

Golf

David Ishii HHSAA Girls' State Tournament: First round, 6:45 a.m., Hapuna Course.

Track & Field

Prep: Varsity sprint/jump meet, 3:45 p.m., Kaiser H.S.

Water Polo

ILH Girls: Pac-Five vs. Punahou at Iolani, 6:15 p.m.

Prep Girls' Exhibition: Kamehameha vs. Kahuku at Iolani, 5 p.m.; OIA at Iolani, 7:30 p.m.



Tomorrow

Baseball

ILH Tournament: Maryknoll/Mid-Pacific winner vs. Punahou-Kamehameha winner, 3:30 p.m., Mid-Pacific; Iolani vs. St. Louis, 3:15 p.m., Ala Wai Field.

OIA Playoffs: First round, Nanakuli at Kailua; Kalaheo at Pearl City; Campbell at Roosevelt; Kalani at Mililani, all games begin at 4 p.m.

Basketball

Kaneohe 40-and-Over League: Business Network, 6:15 p.m.; Kaneohe vs. Benco Hawks, 7:15 p.m.; Run 'n Gun vs. Reds, 8:15 p.m., Kaneohe District Park.

Golf

David Ishii HHSAA Boys' State Tournament: First round, 6:45 a.m., Waikoloa King's Course.

HHSAA Girls' State Tournament: Second round, 6:45 a.m., Hapuna Course.

Track & Field

OIA Championships: Trials, 3 p.m., Mililani H.S.


BASEBALL

College polls

Collegiate Baseball Top 25

NCAA Division I

 			W	L	Pts	Prv	
 1. Miami 		33	10	486	1	
 2. Cal. St. Fullerton	40	9	479	2	
 3. Rice 		46	10	475	3	
 4. Florida State	40	10	474	4	
 5. Stanford		33	12	471	5	
 6. Texas A&M		42	11	469	6	
 7. Wichita State	44	10	464	7	
 8. Baylor 		41	11	456	8	
 9. Arkansas		32	18	454	17	
10. North Carolina	37	10	452	9	
11. Florida Atlantic	46	3	450	11	
12. Alabama 		36	14	448	12	
13. Pepperdine		37	10	446	10	
14. Wake Forest		32	13	445	13	
15. Ohio State		38	7	442	19	
16. Southern Calif.	30	22	436	15	
17. Texas Tech		38	11	433	18	
18. Tulane 		38	11	430	21	
19. Louisiana State	32	17	428	22	
20. Mississippi		30	20	425	--	
21. Texas 		34	19	420	20	
22. Auburn 		36	13	418	14	
23. Clemson 		29	18	416	23	
24. Nevada 		32	14	413	--	
25. Mississippi State	35	14	412	16	
NCAA Division II

 			W	L	Pts	
 1. Florida Southern	44	9	480	
 2. Kennesaw State	43	11	464	
 3. Central Missouri	40	6	448	
 4. Quincy 		39	8	428	
 5. SE Oklahoma		42	11	420	
 6. North Alabama	41	10	398	
 7. Mount Olive		47	6	386	
 8 Delta State		41	10	368	
 9. North Florida	40	15	350	
10. Armstrong Atl. St.	41	12	322	
11. Slippery Rock	35	10	320	
12. Cal St. Chico	40	15	314	
13. Ala-Huntsville	42	15	292	
14. Mass.-Lowell	33	7	266	
15. Carson-Newman	37	11	252	
16. Columbus State	34	17	250	
17. Indianapolis	37	13	222	
18. Kutztown 		32	15	210	
19. Mo.-St. Louis	29	10	184	
20. Mesa State 		38	15	182	
21. Abilene Christian	41	19	158	
22. UC Riverside	29	18	126	
23. Georgia State	34	21	102	
23. Lander 		33	15	102	
25. Hawaii Pacific	32	12	96


OIA

Junior varsity

Castle 4, Kalani 3


Basketball

ILH Girls

Saturday's results

Division I varsity

Kamehameha 60, Mid-Pacific 41

High scorers--Kam: Ashley DeSilva 20, Kealani Kimball 20. MPI: Christina Hee 14, Ashley Watamura 13.

Division II varsity

La Pietra 40, Kamehameha 28

St. Francis 55, Hawaii Baptist 43

High scorers--LP: Jen Harding 12, Dawn Yonamine 12. StF: Jackie Caballero 15. HBA: Kellie Hotema 15, Andrea Monden 10.

Junior varsity

La Pietra 36, Lanakila Baptist 23

Lutheran 35, University High 19

Punahou 53, Maryknoll 46

Intermediate

Hawaii Baptist 23, University High 21

Iolani 34, St. Francis 28

Kamehameha Blue 38, Iolani 27

Yesterday's result

Junior varsity

Kamehameha Blue 36, Iolani 22

Team standings

Through May 2

Division I varsity--1. Kamehameha, 10-1. 2. Punahou, 9-2. 3. Maryknoll, 8-3. 4. Iolani, 5-6. 5. Mid-Pacific, 4-7. 6. Sacred Hearts, 3-9. 7. University High, 0-11.

Division II varsity-1. St. Francis, 13-0 (clinched championship). 2. Hawaii Baptist, 11-2. 3. La Pietra, 10-3. 4. Punahou, 7-6. 5. Kamehameha, 5-8. 6. Iolani, 4-9. 7. St. Andrew's, 2-11. 8. Maryknoll, 0-13.

Junior varsity I--1. Punahou Gold, 10-1 (clinched championship). 2. Punahou B, 8-3. 3. Kamehameha White, 7-4. 4. Kamehameha Blue, 8-3. 5. Maryknoll, 4-8. 6. Iolani, 2-9. 7. Sacred Hearts, 0-11.

Junior varsity II--Gold division: 1. (tie) St. Francis and Lutheran, 8-1. 3. (tie) Mid-Pacific and University High, 5-4. Silver division: 1. Hawaii Baptist, 5-4. 2. La Pietra, 4-5. 3. St. Andrew's 1-8. 4. Lanakila Baptist, 0-9.

Intermediate I--1. Punahou B, 11-0. 2. Kamehameha White, 10-1. 3. Kamehameha Blue, 6-5. 4. (tie) Punahou Gold and Iolani, 5-6. 6. Maryknoll, 2-10. 7. Sacred Hearts, 0-11.

Intermediate II--Gold division: 1. Mid-Pacific, 10-0 (clinched championship). 2. La Pietra, 8-2. 3. Hawaii Baptist, 5-5. 4. University High, 4-6. Silver division: 1. St. Francis, 6-4. 2. Iolani, 3-7. 3. St. Andrew's, 3-7. 4. Hoala, 1-9.


POLO

Honolulu Club

At Waimanalo Field

Yesterday's results

International Travel 3, Los Lobos 0

Waimanalo 3, Hawaii Polo Inn 2

Goal scorers--IT: Alice Lombardo 2, Bob MacGregor. Waim: Ricardo Villegas 2, Bob Miller. HPI: Devon Dailey, Colin Ogawa.


Running

MPRRC

Wheeler/Schofield Trails End

Saturday's results, 10-kilometers

First five men were temporarily led off course due to someone moving course-marking arrow

Men

Overall--1. James Crane, 49:44. 2. Dennis Uyehara, 50:27. 3. Scott Kamiya, 51:12.
25-29--1. John Thompson, 53:55. 2. Michael Mains, 1:02:08.
30-34--Jack Brown, 52:39.
35-39--1. Erwin Taboada, 52:55. 2. Jim Decker, 54:12. 3. Tim Fitzsimons, 54:28.
40-44--1. Frank Marriott, 55:34. 2. Bill Hartsford, 57:48.
55-59--Bob Duffy, 51:16.
60-64--1. Frank Wallace, 57:30. 2. Bob Doleman, 1:01:51.
75-79--1. David Rarangol, 1:08:20. 2. Naoto Inada, 1:35:04. 3. Martin Sherman, 1:43:34.

Women

Overall--1. Deanne Emmons, 53:19. 2. Lisa Reinke, 54:36. 3. Nicolle Hill, 1:00:20.
20-24--Shawn Morelli, 1:03:57.
25-29--1. Sandra Reyna, 1:00:23. 2. Casey Tells, 1:02:13.
35-39--Maelynn Soong, 1:03:10.
40-44--1. Phyllis Kadota, 1:15:57. 2. Susan Lebo, 1:16:32.


Tennis

Junior Championships

At The Oahu Club & East Oahu Courts

Weekend results

Boys singles

Main draw
Semifinals--12:
Tom Shubert def. Michael Lim, 6-2, 6-2; Justin Knysh def. Torin Ching, 6-3. 6-3. 14: Jamie Magia-def. Ryan Laws, 7-5, 6-3; Michael Wojnarowicz def. Robbie Lim, 6-4, 6-0. 16: Ikaika Jobe def. Kevin Ching, 6-2, 6-1; Christopher Lam def. Noah Parker, 6-1, 6-2. 18: Richard Salem def. Sean Arita, 6-2, 6-2; Gavin Arita def. Bucky Jencks, 0-6, 6-4, 6-4.
Finals--12: T. Shubert def. J. Knysh, 6-2, 6-2. 14: M. Wojnarowicz def. J. Migia, 6-1, 7-5. 16: I. Jobe def. C. Lam, 6-3, 6-4. 18: R. Salem def. G. Arita, 6-7 (11-13), 6-2, 6-4.

Consolation draw
Finals--12:
Brandon Luke def. Hyatt Bailey, 6-0, 6-1. 14: Michael Chan def. Nainoa Depontes, 6-4, 4-6, 6-1. 16: Anthony Hagen def. Sean Jobe. 2-6, 6-3. 6-3. 18: Staffan Moritz def. Wade Sugiyama, 6-4, 6-4.

Girls singles

Main draw
Semifinals--12:
Kelly Ann Nakamura def. Lisa Kawamoto, 6-1, 6-1; Chloe Bihag def. Alexa Rofoli, 6-0, 6-0. 14: Heidi Kaloi def. Kellie Crail, 6-0, 0-6, 7-6 (9-7); Kelli Marchello def. Michelle Pautler, 6-1, 6-1. 16: Jacqueline Hagen def. Kimi Kaloi, 6-2, 6-1; Janalle Kaloi def. Miclynn Crail, 6-4, 6-3. 18: Erin Hoe def. Geri Maeshiro, 6-2, 6-0; Tracie Ann Chong def. Laurel Turbin, 6-0, 6-1.
Finals--12: K.A. Nakamura def. C. Bihag, 6-3, 7-5. 14: H. Kaloi def. K. Marchello, 6-3, 6-2. 16: J. Hagen def. K. Kaloi, 6-4, 4-6, 6-2. 18: E. Hoe def. T.A. Chong, 6-4, 6-2.

Consolation draw
Finals--12:
Jenna Kappel def. Kalei Gora, 6-2, 6-2. 14: Sarah Galon def. Crystal Knysh, 7-6 (7-0), 6-3. 16: Marianna Lee def. Noelle Lee, by default (injury). 18: Kellie Goo def. Lauren Conching, 6-3, 6-4.


Sailing

Kaneohe Yacht Club

At Kaneohe Bay

Yesterday's results

Cal 20s--1. John Myrdal. 2. Cy Gillette. 3. Mickey Meierdiercks. 4. Leslie Clark. 5. Mary Karol Thorne. 6. David Lau. 7. Chip Gunther.

International 110s--Jim Nash-Siddy Peacock.


Soccer

MISO League

Yesterday's results

Latin Hawaii 2, Lanikai Juniors 1

Latin America 3, Dawgs 1

Warriors 7, Army 0

Amazon 2, Lanikai 2

Team standings

Through May 2

		W	L	T	GF	GA Pts.
Warriors	9	1	0	57	9	27
Lanikai Tuesday	8	2	1	39	14	25
Latin Hawaii	6	3	1	28	23	19
Aloha Amazon	5	4	1	23	23	16
Latin America	3	7	1	18	33	10
Army		2	1	1	12	10	7
Dawgs		2	7	1	13	49	7
Lanikai Juniors	2	2	0	11	9	6
Juventud	0	10	0	9	41	0

Surfing

Body Glove

Surfbout XII

At San Clemente, Calif.

Final results

Men
1. Tim Curran, 30.33, $5,000. 2. Rob Machado, 28.30, $2,500. 3. Keith Malloy, 22.47, $2,000. 4. Pat O'Connell, 19.40, $1,700.

Women
1. Yvonne Rogencamp, 25.74, $3,000. 2. Pauline Menczer, 20.13, $1,500. 3. Megan Abubo, 17.07, $1,200. 4. Julia Christian, 17.43, $900.

Bodyboard
1. Paul Cooper, 25.07, $1,500. 2. Brian Press, 21.20, $900. 3. Warren Anderson, 18.33, $600. 4. Tyson Okazaki, 18.10, $400.

Longboard
1. Kevin Connelly, 24.36, $1,500. 2. Joel Tudor, 23.54, $800. 3. Colin McPhillips, 22.57, $600. 4. Greg Briggs, 18.20, $400.


SOFTBALL

Park league

U.S. Postal Service

Outcasts 18, No Idea 14

Kui Ikaika 20, Good To Go 5

Hui O'Kailua 21, Outcasts 3

Sportstan 14, Sharks 11

Pearl City 20, Tsuda's 6


Golf

GTE Hawaiian Tel

Hall of Fame Championship

At The Plantation Course, Kapalua

Individual leaders
Greg Meyer -- 74-71--145
John Freitas -- 72-73--145
Kevin Hayashi -- 74-72--146
Mark Chapleski -- 72-74--146
Brendan Moynahan -- 72-74--146
Ben Hongo -- 72-74--146
Chuck Cox. -- 77-73--150
Clif Council -- 77-75--152
Mark Rolfing -- 79-74--153
Steven Hookano -- 78-75--153
Scott Gileta -- 78-75--153
Tommy Hines -- 77-76--153
Michael Rich -- 77-76--153
Kirk Nelson -- 79-75--153
Ron Kiaaina -- 79-75--154
John Lynch -- 77-77--154
Kitt Felte -- 77-78--155
Mark Morrison -- 77-78--155
David Pritchett -- 75-80--155
Clark Miyazaki -- 72-83--155
Ron Castillo Jr. -- 80-76--156
Rodney Acia -- 78-78--156
Brad Bowen -- 76-80--154

Senior flight
Kerry Greenwood -- 78-79--157
Ray Demello -- 84-74--158
Ron Castillo Sr. -- 80-81--161
Rusty Byrne -- 81-81--162
Masa Kaya -- 79-83--162
Henry Yogi -- 82-82--164



College

WAC Men's Championships

At Poppy Hills Course

Pebble Beach, Calif.

First round results

Par 72

Team standings

1. Brigham Young, 285. 2. Nevada-Las Vegas, 292. 3. San Diego St., 295. 4. New Mexico, 299. 5. Texas Christian, 300. 6. (tie) Hawaii and San Jose St., 302. 8. Fresno St., 304. 9. (tie) Colorado St. and Wyoming, 309. 11. Utah, 310. 12. (tie) Air Force and Southern Methodist, 313. 14. Texas-El Paso, 318. 15. Tulsa, 321. 16. Rice, 328.

Individual leaders

Billy Harvey, BYU -- 37-32--69
Michael Kirk, UNLV -- 36-33--69
Manuel Merizalde, BYU -- 34-35--69
Van Wright, UH -- 35-36--71

Other Hawaii participants

Jarrod Mizusawa (T-25) -- 38-38--76
Louis Mexia (T-25) -- 37-39--76
Russ Nygard (T-47) -- 40-39--79
Norman-Ganin Asao (79) -- 48-38--86



Local aces

Kevin Samrow: Moanalua, 142-yard No. 6 hole, 5-iron, Kaneohe Klipper Course, May 2.

Cynthia Childs: Honolulu, 84-yard No. 2 hole, pitching wedge, Ewa Villages Course, May 1.


Judo

OIA Championships

Saturday's results

Boys

Castle 70, Moanalua 25

Girls

Pearl City 80, McKinley 17


FOOTBALL

IPFL

Team standings

Through May 3

                    	W 	L	PF	PA	
Texas Terminators	3	0	132	83	
Miss. Fire Dogs		2	1	99	70	
Rocky Mt. Thunder	2	1	114	108	
Hawaii Hammerheads	1	2	82	109	
Idaho Stallions		1	3	126	148	
Louisiana Bayou Beast	1	3	133	168	
Last week's results

Texas Terminators 49, Hawaii Hammerheads 34

Idaho Stallions 44, Louisiana Bayou Beast 36

Saturday's games

Mississippi Fire Dogs at Louisiana Bayou Beast

Texas Terminators at Rocky Mountain Thunder

Sunday's game

Idaho Stallions at Hawaii Hammerheads



http://uhathletics.hawaii.edu



E-mail to Sports Editor


Text Site Directory:
[News] [Business] [Features] [Sports] [Editorial] [Do It Electric!]
[Classified Ads] [Search] [Subscribe] [Info] [Letter to Editor]
[Stylebook] [Feedback]



© 1999 Honolulu Star-Bulletin
http://archives.starbulletin.com