Starbulletin.com




Scoreboard

By Star-Bulletin Staff

Friday, April 30, 1999

CALENDAR

Today

Baseball

OIA West: Mililani at Waipahu, 2 p.m.

Basketball

ILH Girls--Division I: Iolani vs. University at Klum Gym, Mid-Pacific at Sacred Hearts, 6:30 p.m.; Punahou at Kamehameha, 7:30 p.m.

ILH Girls--Division II: St. Andrew's vs. St. Francis at Klum Gym, 5:30 p.m., Punahou at Kamehameha, 6 p.m.; Iolani at La Pietra, 6 p.m.



Tomorrow

Baseball

OIA East: Kahuku vs. Roosevelt at Stevenson Intermediate School, Farrington at Kaiser, Kalani at Castle, McKinley at Kailua, Kaimuki vs. Kalaheo at Kailua District Park, 2 p.m.

OIA West: Pearl City vs. Leilehua at Fred Wright Park, Aiea at Moanalua, Waianae at Nanakuli, 2 p.m.; Waialua at Campbell, 3 p.m.

Basketball

ILH Girls--Division I: Kamehameha at Mid-Pacific, 6 p.m.; Punahou vs. Maryknoll at Damien, 7:30 p.m.

ILH Girls--Division II: Maryknoll vs. Punahou at Damien; St. Francis at Hawaii Baptist; Kamehameha at La Pietra, 6 p.m.

Golf

GTE Hawaiian Tel Hall of Fame: Pro-Am, 9 a.m. shotgun start, Kapalua Plantation Course.

Judo

OIA: Team Championships, 2 p.m., Castle H.S.

Tennis

OIA Individual Championships: 9 a.m., UH tennis courts.

Track & Field

Punahou Relays: Finals, 1:30 p.m., Punahou School.


Tennis

College women

WAC Championship

At Alburquerque, New Mexico

Colorado State 7, Hawaii 2

Singles--Alana Colglazier (CSU) def. Suzie Saunders (UH) 6-3, 6-0; Heidi Auvinen (CSU) def. Petra Holma (UH) 7-5, 6-1; Amanda Bartz (CSU) def. Georgina Sesto (UH) 6-3, 6-3; Sofia Hoglund (UH) def. Allison Lisle (CSU) 6-3, 6-4; Catherine Sullivan (CSU) def. Lynn Novack (UH) 6-4, 5-7, 6-0; Allision Forrest (CSU) def. Silvia Ricote (UH) 6-3, 6-0.

Doubles--Colglazier/Lisle (CSU) def. Novack/Saunders (UH) 9-8; Bartz/Sullivan (CSU) def. Holma/Sesto (UH) 8-3; Auvinen/Forrest (CSU) def. Oshita/Rictoe (UH) 8-4.



ILH

Postseason tournament

At Iolani

Boys singles--Final: Ikaika Jobe (Pun) def. Jesse Paer (Pun) 6-2, 6-3. Third place: Kevin Ching (Pun) def. Tyler Black (Kam) 7-6(5), 6-4.

Semifinals: Paer def. Black 6-0. 6-0; Jobe def. Ching 6-4, 6-3.

Boys doubles--Final: Bucky Jenks/Richard Salem (Pun) def. Ryde Azama/Albert Takekawa (MPI) 4-6, 6-2, 6-4. Third place: Ryan Ishii/ Michael Young (Iol) def. Gavin Arita/Greg Wong (Pun) 3-6, 6-3, 6-3. Semifinals: Jencks/Salem def. Ishii/Young 7-5(6), 5-7, 6-2; Azama/Takekawa def. Arita/Wong 6-3, 6-4.

Girls singles--Final: Tracie Chong (Iol) def. Jafra DePontes (Kam) 6-1, 6-4. Third place: Janalle Kaloi (Kam) def. Marianna Lee (Iol) 4-6, 6-1, 6-1.

Girls doubles--Final: Miclynn Crail/Noelle Lee (Iol) def. Courtney Takahashi/Chanel Watanabe (Pun) 6-4, 6-2. Third place: Jenna Ishii/Jodi Nagata (Iol) def. Jianna Chew/Lisa Ayabe (Pun) 6-2, 6-3.


Golf

ILH

Varsity individual championships
At Waialae, Par 71

Boys
x-Jim Seki (Pun)70-72--142
Justin Kim (KS)69-73--142
Kristofer Baptist (KS)70-74--144
Bryan Archpru (HBA)79-76--155
Mark Langley (StL)74-81--155
Kevin Fong (KS)81-77--158
Jesse Bergman (Pun)79-80--159
Kellen-Floyd Asao (HBA)75-84--159
Todd Rego (StL)76-83--159
William Dornbush (Pun)79-82--161
Chris Kurihara (MPI)78-83--161
Matthew Ma (Iol)85-79--164
Justin Sakaue (MPI)80-84--164
Akio Matsui (StL)81-85--166
Jeff Takemoto (MPI)85-81--166
Brad Hirashima (Iol)82-85--167
Jayson Lewis (UHS)84-85--169
Eric Ching (HBA)79-90--169
Roland Coelho (MPI)80-94--174

Girls
x-Bobbie Arakawa (Pun)81-77--158
Mari Kotake (Pun)86-72--158
Bridget Dwyer (Pun)82-81--163
Whitney Asao (HBA)86-79--165
Allison Andrade (Pun)82-84--166
Kyra Sumida (KS)88-83--171
Darene Matsuoka (Priory)85-89--174
Kari Sur (Iol)91-89--180
x-Won playoff


Sailing

Kaneohe Yacht Club

Bulkhead Race

Scratch division: 1. Mariah, Ken Schmidt; 2. V, Jim Cook; 3. Gingerbread Man, Wayne Millar.
Adjusted division: 1. Rachel K., Neil Morgan; 2. Tintagel, Bill Thornette; 3. Ananda, John Sutton.


SOFTBALL

College

At Stillwater, Okla.

Hawaii		001 000 0--1 8 0
Oklahoma St.	100 110 x--3 5 2
Kelly Gentle, Janelle Gonzales (6) and Dana Degen; Sarah Knife Chief and Liz Silva. W--Knife Chief (10-10). L--Gentle (16-9).

Leading hitters--UH: Kristin Anderson, 2-4, 2b, RBI; Dana Degen, 2-4. OSU: Jaime Foutch, 2-3, 2b, RBI.



http://uhathletics.hawaii.edu



E-mail to Sports Editor


Text Site Directory:
[News] [Business] [Features] [Sports] [Editorial] [Do It Electric!]
[Classified Ads] [Search] [Subscribe] [Info] [Letter to Editor]
[Stylebook] [Feedback]



© 1999 Honolulu Star-Bulletin
http://archives.starbulletin.com