Starbulletin.com




Scoreboard

By Star-Bulletin Staff

Wednesday, April 28, 1999

CALENDAR

Today

Baseball

OIA East: Kailua vs. Kalani at Kahala Park, Castle vs. Farrington at Joey DeSa Field, Kaiser at Kahuku, Roosevelt at Kaimuki, Kalaheo at McKinley, 4 p.m.

OIA West: Radford at Waipahu, Waialua vs. Leilehua at Fred Wright Park, Mililani at Moanalua, Pearl City at Nanakuli, Aiea at Waianae, 4 p.m.

Tennis

ILH Postseason Tournament: Girls, 3 p.m., Punahou; boys, 3 p.m., Iolani.



Tomorrow

Baseball

ILH Tournament: UHBA vs. Iolani at Mid-Pacific Field, 3:30 p.m.; St. Louis vs. Punahou at Iolani Field, 3:30 p.m.; Kamehameha vs. Damien at Ala Wai Field, 3:15 p.m.; Mid-Pacific vs. Maryknoll at Ala Wai Field, 6 p.m.

Tennis

ILH Postseason Tournament: Girls finals, 4:15 p.m., Punahou; boys finals, 4 p.m., Iolani.

Track & Field

Punahou Relays: 3:45 p.m., Punahou School.

Water Polo

ILH Girls: Kamehameha at Iolani, 7 p.m.

Prep Girls' Exhibition: OIA vs. Pac-Five at Iolani, 4:30 p.m.; Kahuku vs. Punahou at Iolani, 5:45 p.m.


BASEBALL

College

EAST
Fairfield 5, Connecticut 4
FLong Island U. 6, St. Peter's 1
Penn St. 12-8, Temple 5-3

SOUTH
East Carolina 8, North Carolina 6
Georgia Tech 8, Georgia 1
Mississippi 7, NE Louisiana 6
Mississippi St. 11, Southern Miss. 3
Tulane 7, New Orleans 4
Virginia 13, Liberty 6
Wake Forest 8, Davidson 2
W. Kentucky 7, Kentucky 5

MIDWEST
Bradley 6, W.Illinois 2
Creighton 14, Nebraska 12
Illinois 7, Illinois St. 6
Iowa St. 14, Winona St. 9
Notre Dame 3, Ill.-Chicago 1, 5 innings, rain
Ohio State 3, Dayton 1
W. Michigan 7, Michigan St. 2
Wichita State 5, Arkansas 4

SOUTHWEST
Oral Roberts 19, Hillsdale Baptist 1
Rice 6, Baylor 1
Texas 11, Texas-San Antonio 3
Texas A&M 14, Sam Houston St. 10
Texas-Pan American 5, Oklahoma St. 2

WEST
Cal State Fullerton 11, UCLA 10
Cal State Northridge 4, Cal Lutheran 3
Lewis & Clark St. 6, Washington St. 4
Long Beach St. 4, Loyola Marymount 2
Nevada 12, UNLV 10
USC 8, Pepperdine 3



OIA Junior varsity

Mililani 12, Moanalua 1


BASKETBALL

ILH Girls Division II varsity

Hawaii Baptist 59, Maryknoll 19

Iolani 42, St. Andrew's 29

High scorers--HBA: Lia Wyman 19. Iol: Aurea Astro 12, Larissa Fujii 10.


GOLF

OIA Individual Championships

At Pearl Country Club
Second round results, par-72

Boys

Fred Jacobs, Mili, 75-71--146
Grant Yasui, PC, 74-74--148
Blaine Jasmin, PC, 79-73--152
Kellan Anderson, Lei, 71-82--153
Joey Itagaki, Roos, 76-77--153
Michael Bicoy, Camp, 80-75--155
Michael Goto, Roos, 79-76--155
Andrew Ching, Kah, 79-77--156
Koa Furtado, Kalah, 82-75--157
Jami Ablan, Rad, 77-81--158
Justin Fuentes, Aiea, 76-82--158
Sean Hamada, Aiea, 80-78--158
Blaine Lee, PC, 77-81--158
Luke Okihiro, Kail, 80-78--158
Landon Ebata, Kaim, 78-82--160

Girls

Jaime Ige, Aiea, 77-78--155
Merynn Ito, Aiea, 80-76--156
Jaime Yoshimura, Kais, 85-78--163
Angela Apelu, Rad, 77-87--164
Andrea Souza, Kalah, 84-83--167
Cheryl Daquip, Moa, 88-96--184
Kaydi Mizuguchi, Kais, 93-91--184



Local aces

Roy Corpuz: Kapolei, 169-yard No. 11 hole, 6-iron, Ewa Villages Course, April 25.

Patricia Troesken: Grand Blanc, Mich., 112-yard No. 7 hole, 9-iron, Poipu Bay Resort Course, April 23.


JUDO

OIA Dual Meets

April 23 results

Eastern division

Boys

McKinley 90, Kailua 0

Winners--McK: Brad Nozoe 105-lbs; Quy Du 114; Scott Sakaguchi 123; Marcel Suehiro 132; Daovilun Khenmy 141; Aaron Okura 150; Kwi Wan Kwak 165; Issako Aimaasu 180; William Choi 200.

Kaiser 80, Kaimuki 20

Winners--Kais: Gavin Maeda 105; Leo Rivas-Micoud 114; Daigo Inoyama 123; Fintan Murphy 132; Jacob Haught 165; Coedy Kaneshiro 180; Nate Lacno 200; Tod Kaneshiro 275. Kaim: Anthony Sato 141; Clinton Miyashiro 150.

Kahuku 84, Kalani 10

Winners--Kah: Barry Asberry 105; Armond Aquino 114; Aaron Swafford 123; Steven Mayfield 132; Kenneth Takemoto 141; Lucas Cadina 165; Alvin Lau 180; Quinlinn Adolpho 200; Farvin Atuaia 275. Kaln: Edwin Lam 150.

Castle 72, Roosevelt 20

Girls

McKinley 80, Kailua 0

Winners--McK: Chelsea Maemori 98; Allison Kishida 103; Susan Choi 109; Amy Dang 115; Linda Hoang 121; Amy Lam 128; Moli Yeung 136; Melani Wong 160.

Kaimuki 60, Kaiser 20

Winners--Kaim: Wendy Araki 98; Michelle Ikei 109; Karen Salcedo 115; Kelli Fujioka 128; Jeanette Silva 145; Erica Kobashigawa 160. Kais: Tracy Nishihara 121; Anna Tong 136.

Kahuku 50, Kalani 10

Winners--Kah: Marsha Huddy 98; Shanel Vivas 103; Kawai Chee 109; Ashley Tahairo 145; Brandi Carvalho 160. Kaln: Mikalyn Makinney.

Castle 47, Roosevelt 33

Western division

Boys

Campbell 80, Waialua 10

10 point winners--Camp: Tron Sugai 123; Craig Tauyan 132. Waial: Joseph Jiminez 114.

Moanalua 62, Mililani 30

10 point winners--Moa: Brandon Maki 141. Mili: Justin Takaki 105; Josh Mau 165.

Pearl City 80, Waipahu 20

10 point winners--PC: Alan Kinoshita 114; Brandon Say 123; Bryce Kimura 141; Kelvin Kakugawa 150; Travis Mizumoto 165; Justin Yoshida 180; Jordan Lee 275. Waip: Harold Mendoza 132; Samuela Tuikolongohau 200.

Girls

Mililani 40, Moanalua 40

10 point winners--Mili: Dayna Shiraki 115; Brandi Vallesteros 128.

Pearl City 80, Waipahu 20

10 point winners--PC: Jenilee Kong 109; Jamie Oshiro 115; Cecilia Kim 121; Charity Drumeller 128. Waip: Candace Takamatsu 103; Kelsey Nakata 145.


PISTOL SHOOTING

Hawaii Pacific Regionals

At Koko Head Shooting Complex

Final results

Overall

Match winner--Gold: Edward Masaki, 2592-99x. Silver: Mark Wong, 2556-65x. Bronze: Joseph Godbout, 2556-61x.

22 Rimfire sub aggregate

Match winner--E. Masaki, 781-10x. Master/unclassified--1. William Weppner, 781-10x. 2. Stacy Hanson, 778-6x. Combined (Expert-sharpshooter-marksman)--1. Alan Kawasaki, 860-27x. 2. Mark Wong, 859-18x. 3. J. Godbout, 857-25x.

Center fire sub aggregate

Match winner--E. Masaki 860-26x. Master/unclassified--1. S. Hanson, 751-7x. 2. W. Weppner, 741-8x. Combined--1. J. Godbout, 853-18x. 2. M. Wong, 851-17x. 3. Michael Mallon, 836-23x.

45 ACP sub aggregate

Match winner--E. Masaki, 863-37x. Master/unclassified--1. S. Hanson, 789-14x. 2. W. Weppner, 753-5x. Expert--1. M. Mallon, 849-28x. 2. M. Wong, 846-30x. Sharpshooter/marksman--Hector Barroga, 800-15x.

22 Rimfire slow fire

Match winner--J. Godbout, 184-3x. Master/unclassified--1. W. Weppner, 167-0x. 2. S. Hanson, 155-2x. Combined--1. E. Masaki, 184-2x. 2. Lester Higa, 184-2x. 3. M. Wong, 183-3x.

22 Rimfire National match course

Match winner--E. Masaki, 291-16. Master/unclassified--1. Erik Schmidgall, 259-2x. 2. S. Hanson, 258-3x. Combined--1. M. Mallon, 288-10x. 2. M. Wong, 288-6x. 3. J. Godbout, 287-11x.

22 Rimfire timed fire

Match winner--E. Masaki, 198-9x. Master/unclassified--1. Erik Kish, 186-4x. 2. S. Hanson, 185-0x. Combined--1. A. Kawasaki, 197-9x. 2. Terry Ah-Tye, 197-8x. 3. M. Wong, 196-5x.

22 Rimfire rapid fire

Match winner--E. Masaki, 196-9x. Master/unclassified--1. E. Schmidgall, 184-4x. 2. S. Hanson, 180-1x. Combined--1. A. Kawasaki, 196-5x. 2. M. Mallon, 195-8x. 3. T. Ah-Tye, 195-4x.

Center fire slow fire

Match winner--E. Masaki, 186-4x. Master/unclassified--1. E. Kish, 157-1x. 2. S. Hanson, 150-0x. Combined--1. T. Ah-Tye, 179-5x. 2. J. Godbout, 179-2x. 3. L. Higa, 178-1x.Center fire National match course

Match winner--E. Masaki, 287-9x. Master/unclassified--1. W. Weppner, 260-3x. 2. E. Kish, 249-3x. Combined--1. J. Godbout, 284-4x. 2. L. Higa, 282-7x. 3. M. Wong, 282-4x.

Center fire timed fire

Match winner--M. Wong, 197-6x. Master/unclassified--1. S. Hanson, 179-4x. 2. E. Kish, 170-2x. Combined--1. J. Godbout, 196-7x. 2. E. Masaki, 195-8x. 3. T. Ah-Tye, 193-8x.

Center fire rapid fire

Match winner--M. Wong, 195-5x. Master/unclassified--1. S. Hanson, 175-1x. 2. W. Weppner, 166-3x. Combined--1. J. Godbout, 194-5x. 2. A. Kawasaki, 193-7x. 3. E. Masaki, 192-5x.

45 ACP slow fire

Match winner--E. Masaki, 187-7x. Master/unclassified--1. S. Hanson, 157-2x. 2. W. Weppner, 157-1x. Expert--1. T. Ah-Tye, 183-5x. 2. M. Mallon, 182-1x. Sharpshooter/marksman--H. Barroga, 164-0x.

.45 ACP National match course

Match winner--E. Masaki, 287-11x. Master/unclassified--1. S. Hanson, 264-4x. 2. W. Weppner, 249-1x. Expert--1. M. Wong, 284-12x. 2. T. Ah-Tye, 284-12x. Sharpshooter/marksman--H. Barroga, 278-12x.

45 ACP timed fire

Match winner--E. Masaki, 197-11x. Master/unclassified--1. S. Hanson, 187-4x. 2. W. Weppner, 176-2x. Expert--1. M. Wong, 195-10x. 2. J. Godbout, 195-8x. Sharpshooter/marksman--H. Barroga, 184-3x.

.45 ACP rapid fire

Match winner--M. Wong, 194-7x. Master/unclassified--1. S. Hanson, 181-4x. 2. W. Weppner, 171-1x. Expert--1. J. Godbout, 194-5x. 2. E. Masaki, 192-8x. Sharpshooter/marksman--H. Barroga, 174-0x.

CMP leg match

1. M. Mallon, 273-1x. 2. M. Wong, 269-1x. 3. Robert Gamble, 266-3x.



http://uhathletics.hawaii.edu



E-mail to Sports Editor


Text Site Directory:
[News] [Business] [Features] [Sports] [Editorial] [Do It Electric!]
[Classified Ads] [Search] [Subscribe] [Info] [Letter to Editor]
[Stylebook] [Feedback]



© 1999 Honolulu Star-Bulletin
http://archives.starbulletin.com