Starbulletin.com




Scoreboard

By Star-Bulletin Staff

Wednesday, April 21, 1999

CALENDAR

Today

Baseball

OIA East: Castle at Kahuku, Farrington at Kaimuki, Kaiser at McKinley, Roosevelt vs. Kalani at Kahala Park, Kalaheo at Kailua, 4 p.m.

OIA West: Campbell vs. Leilehua at Fred Wright Park, Radford at Moanalua, Waialua at Nanakuli, Mililani at Waianae, Pearl City at Aiea, 4 p.m.

Basketball

Kaneohe 40-and-Over League: Run 'n Gun vs. Oldies But Goodies, 6:15 p.m.; Kaneohe vs. Business Network, 7:15 p.m.; Benco Hawks vs. Reds, 8:15 p.m., Kaneohe District Park.

OIA East Girls: Castle at Farrington, Kalani at Kalaheo, Kailua at Kahuku, Kaimuki at Roosevelt, Kaiser at McKinley, varsity 15 minutes after end of 5:30 p.m. JV game.

Track & Field

OIA JV Championships: Trials, 3 p.m., Kaiser H.S.



Tomorrow

Baseball

ILH: Damien vs. Punahou at Ala Wai Field, 3:30 p.m.; UHBA at Iolani, 3:45 p.m.; Kamehameha at Mid-Pacific 3:45 p.m.; St. Louis vs. Maryknoll at Ala Wai Field, 6 p.m.

Track & Field

ILH JV Championships: 3 p.m, Punahou School.


VOLLEYBALL

AVCA/USA Top 15 poll

College men
First-place votes in parentheses

	W-L	Pts	LW
1. BYU (16)	25-1	240	1
2. Long Beach St.	20-2	223	2
3. UCLA	20-6	202	3
4. Pepperdine	20-4	199	4
5. Ohio St.	20-5	176	5
6. IP-Ft. Wayne	21-3	155	6
7. Lewis	23-7	137	t7
8. Hawaii	18-9	134	t7
9. So. Calif.	15-10	101	10
10. UC Irvine	14-10	95	9
11. Loy. Mrymt	10-11	89	11
12. Pacific	14-10	69	12
13. Penn State	20-12	44	14
14. Ball St.	13-13	30	_
15. Loyola-Chicago	19-9	16	13
Other teams receiving votes: Stanford, 10.



Volleyball magazine poll

College men
1. BYU
2. Long Beach St.
3. UCLA
4. Pepperdine
5. Lewis. 6. Ohio State
7. IP-Ft. Wayne
8. Hawaii
9. Southern Cal
10. UC Irvine


GOLF

Local ace

Mitsue Arakawa: Aiea, 124-yard No. 15 hole, 3-wood, Ewa Villages Course, April 14.


PADDLING

U.S. Championship Relay
Catalina Challenge

Off Catalina Island, Calif.
(Hawaii paddlers in bold)

OC1
1. Walter Guild/Mike Judd, 5 hours, 12 minutes, 22 seconds. 2.
Mike Eisert/Wyatt Jones, 5:14.53. 3. Rob Pelkey/Mitch Kahn, 5:15.02. 4. Andrew Giatzel/Billy Balding, 5:15.40. 5. Karel Tresnak Jr./Kai Barlett, 5:17.21. 6. Steve Blythe/Alan Lipp, 5:20.30. 7. Todd Bradley/Courtney Seto, 6:20.56. 8. Leif Calvin/Michael Newbro, 6:22.57. 9. Tim Tribolo/Bill Tomgo, 5:23.10. 10. Tim Dougherty/Chris Miller, 5:23.29.

OC2
1. Pat Von/Victor Sherman/Greg Edwards, 5:15. 2. Cary Accord/Pat Cahill/Chris Comejo, 5:19.10. 3. Steve Ayers/Casey Hoagland/Cap Allen, 5:23.40. 3. Eric Bialek/Bill Garrels/Louise Garrels, 5:24.12. 5. John Yamasaki/Tom Davis/Susan Cowen, 5:24,56.


BASEBALL

OIA Junior varsity

Yesterday's results

Castle 10, Kahuku 3

Kailua 12, Kalaheo 3

Roosevelt 11, Kalani 10

Aiea 2, Pearl City 1

Mililani 16, Waianae 7

Moanalua 9, Radford 6


BASKETBALL

ILH Girls Division II varsity

Yesterday's results

Hawaii Baptist 34, La Pietra 29

Kamehameha 51, Maryknoll 19

Punahou 61, St. Andrew's 42

St. Francis 55, Iolani 14

High scorers--HBA: Lia Wyman 12. LP: Jen Harding 15. Kam: Carly Ah Sing 12, Uilani Rogers 12. Pun: Kelsi Takabayashi 17. StA: Kyleen Lee 18. StF: Liz Narkon 12, Joanne Howard 10.


TENNIS

ILH Varsity boys

Hawaii Baptist 3, Maryknoll 2


BOXING

Hawaii Golden Gloves
State Tournament

At Waimanalo District Park

Final results
119-lbs--
Antonio Rodrigues (Wailuku) won by decision over Anthony Ancheta (Ohana).
125--Rico Manangan (Southside) won by decision over Daniel Marin (Army Hawaii).
132--Carl Phillips, Jr. (Wahiawa) won by decision over Shirrod Victoria (Kalakaua).
139--Kili Madrid (Wailuku) won by retirement over John Hata II (E. Oahu).
147--Michael Balasi (Kalakaua) won by decision over Elias Lopez (Kaneohe).
156--Clay Lewis, Jr. (Kakaako) won by decision over Brent Dowdell (Army Hawaii).
165--Cheyanne Padeken (Waianae) def. Leon Harris (Sarcedo & Sons), by walkover.
178--Thomas Pestana (Waianae) won by decision over Mykle Moya (Kaneohe).
201--Wayne Cambra (Kakaako) won by decision over Kenneth Kea (Waipahu).
201-over--Tuese Ah Kiong (Hawaii Warriors) won by decision over Jesus Libero (Kaunakakai).
Most outstanding boxer--Michael Balasi (Kalakaua).
Sportsmanship--Elias Lopez (Kaneohe).


TRANSACTIONS

Baseball

Western League

SACRAMENTO STEELHEADS--Signed RHP Matt Apana



http://uhathletics.hawaii.edu



E-mail to Sports Editor


Text Site Directory:
[News] [Business] [Features] [Sports] [Editorial] [Do It Electric!]
[Classified Ads] [Search] [Subscribe] [Info] [Letter to Editor]
[Stylebook] [Feedback]



© 1999 Honolulu Star-Bulletin
http://archives.starbulletin.com