Starbulletin.com




Scoreboard

By Star-Bulletin Staff

Tuesday, April 20, 1999

CALENDAR

Today

Baseball

ILH: Iolani vs. Punahou at Ala Wai Field, 3:30 p.m.; Maryknoll at Mid-Pacific, 3:45 p.m.; Kamehameha vs. UHBA at Joey DeSa Field, 3:45 p.m.; Damien vs. St. Louis at Ala Wai Field, 6 p.m.

Basketball

ILH Girls--Division I: University at Mid-Pacific, 6 p.m.; Maryknoll at Kamehameha, Sacred Hearts at Iolani, 6:30 p.m.

ILH Girls--Division II: St. Francis at Iolani, 5 p.m.; Maryknoll at Kamehameha, 5 p.m.; Punahou at St. Andrew's, 6 p.m.; Hawaii Baptist at La Pietra, 6 p.m.

OIA West Girls: Pearl City at Moanalua, Radford at Waipahu, Nanakuli at Leilehua, Waialua at Mililani, Waianae at Aiea, varsity 15 minutes after end of 5:30 p.m. JV game.

Tennis

OIA Team Championships: West, 1 p.m., Waipahu H.S.



Tomorrow

Baseball

OIA East: Castle at Kahuku, Farrington at Kaimuki, Kaiser at McKinley, Roosevelt vs. Kalani at Kahala Park, Kalaheo at Kailua, 4 p.m.

OIA West: Campbell vs. Leilehua at Fred Wright Park, Radford at Moanalua, Waialua at Nanakuli, Mililani at Waianae, Pearl City at Aiea, 4 p.m.

Basketball

Kaneohe 40-and-Over League: Run 'n Gun vs. Oldies But Goodies, 6:15 p.m.; Kaneohe vs. Business Network, 7:15 p.m.; Benco Hawks vs. Reds, 8:15 p.m., Kaneohe District Park.

OIA East Girls: Castle at Farrington, Kalani at Kalaheo, Kailua at Kahuku, Kaimuki at Roosevelt, Kaiser at McKinley, varsity 15 minutes after end of 5:30 p.m. JV game.

Track & Field

OIA JV Championships: Trials, 3 p.m., Kaiser H.S.


SHOOTING

Mid-Pacific Pistol League

At the Koko Head Combat Range.

Open Division

1. Mike Ward, Class B; 2. Randy Gavino, Class A; 3. Ian Onaga, Class A; 4, Ken Kimitsuka, Class B; 5, Brett Buchanan, Class U.

Standard Division

1. Keith Kawamoto, Class B; 2. Randy Gavino, Class A; 3. Kel Kawate , Class B; 4. Michael Ward, Class B; 5. Tommy Mau, Class B.


KARATE

18th Annual Hawaii
Kenpo Karate Championships

At Halawa District Park Gym

Weapons

Boys and girls
9-11 COLOR BELT: Shawn Schulz, Bobby Sotelo, Jerica Campos
9-11 BROWN BELT: John Schoenberger, Ryan Gadiano, Bronson Tiwanak
12-14 COLOR BELT: Elyzza Seson, Bangan Mallory, Eligin Seson
12-14 BLACK BELT: Donovan Gaboya, Tazmon Tiwanak
15-17 COLOR BELT: Nick Lopez
15-17 BLACK BELT: Hoku Kupihea, Vicent Godiano, James Kula
18-OVER COLOR BELT: Darrell Lieteau, Lino Inis, Stefan Mueller
18-OVER BROWN BELT: Jason Winkle, Samuel Inofinada
18-OVER BLACK BELT: Jessica Carreon, Alfredo Aguiwe, Lee Manibog

Kenpo Kata

Boys
7-UNDER BEGINNER: Gregory Tabieros, Colton Lincon, (tie) Dylan Silva, Daniel Kubota
7-UNDER INTERMEDIATE: Michael Echaluse, Christian Alvarez, (tie) Makana Ako, Jerry Gallardo
7-UNDER ADVANCED: Keanu Oliva, Frankie Empeno, (tie) Bryce Fukunaga,
Shane-Adam Young
8-9 BEGINNER: Darren Kubota, Bronson Tamura, Rin Kondo
8-9 INTERMEDIATE: Bryson Ganal, Robert Ugalino, Ieszer Corpuz
8-9 ADVANCED: Ryan Gadiano, Lance Namihara, Shawn Miller
10-11 NOVICE: Damien Alvarez, Richard Sanchez, Paul Salomon
10-11 INTERMEDIATE: Shawn Schulz, Chevy Martinez, Jushua Tolentino
10-11 ADVANCED: Shane Irish, Bronson Tiwanak, Keola McKee
12-13 BEGINNER: Shannon McMilla, Dominick Pelosi, Jason Dang
12-13 INTERMEDIATE: Jonah Lewis, Micheal Lafaele, Erick Bisquera, Travis Gomez
12-13 ADVANCED: Donovan Gaboya, Tazmon Tiwanak, Michael Lafaele
14-15 BEGINNING: Nick Lopez, Eligin Seson, John Willwerth
14-15 INTERMEDIATE: Kyle Badayos, Jordan I, Todd Matsuoka
14-15 ADVANCED: Vincent Dadiano, Hoku Kupihea
16-17 INTERMEDIATE: Kaipokai Lee
16-17 ADVANCED: James Kuh, Nick Iverson, Palani Lopez

Men
COLOR BELT INTERMEDIATE: Justin Kaahu, Edward Vidad, Chris Liposky
COLOR BELT ADVANCED: Darrell Lieteau, Kawika Smith, Lars Gascon
COLOR BELT 35-OVER: Wilder Paikai, Richard Nakachi, Ray Blake
BROWN BELT: Denny Paikai, Jason Winkle
BLACK BELT: Jeff McKee, Allan Rast, Alfredo Aguirre

Girls
6-UNDER BEGINNER: Tiahna Brum, Tesiz Apo, Carly Namihara
6-UNDER ADVANCED: Alissa Srabano, Jaycelin Oliva, (tie) LV Alberto,
Brittney Bright
7-8 BEGINNER: Kelsey Souza, Nicole Flores, Zoyah Sotelho
7-8 ADVANCED: Misha Vidad, Tehani Ibarra, Jonie Gascon
9-11 NOVICE: Chantel Inofinada, Luana Misiafa, Ruth Pei
9-11 INTERMEDIATE: Matashia Calantoc, Jerica Campos, Victoria Cabana
9-11 ADVANCED: Shyla Apo, Brittany Paikai, Tayzsia Iverson
12-14 BEGINNING: Joann Gogue-Losano, Jaci Beierly, Kelly Kaneshiro
12-14 INTERMEDIATE: Kerilyn Zinsman, Elyzza Seson, Emilie Bisquera
12-14 ADVANCED: Kenna Ferreria, Tiffany Cadinha
15-17: Sara Pascua, Shannon Kalilikane, Shelaila Kasoga

Women
COLOR BELT: Lela Aguilar, Amelia Cablayan, Gail Tashima
BROWN/BLACK BELT: Teresa Tiwanak, Lori Nakamoto, Myriah Connolly

Chinese Kata

BEGINNING: Elyzza Seson, Mallory Pangan, Bobby Sotelo
INTERMEDIATE: Nick Lopez, Eligin Seson, Jerica Campos
ADVANCED: Jessica Cannon, Hoku Kupihea, Vincent Gadiano

Traditional Kata

Boys and girls
8-UNDER BEGINNER: Ieszer Corpuz, Jessica Fernandez
8-UNDER ADVANCED: Ron Tamayo, Frankie Empeno, Shayne Young
9-11 BEGINNER: Allan Agustin, Shyla Apo, Tamara Matas
9-11 ADVANCED: Ryan Gadiano, Bobby Sotelo, Robert Tamayo
12-14 COLOR BELT: Eligin Seson, Mary Mito, Krystle Junawan
12-14 BLACK BELT: Donovan Gaboya, Elyzza Seson, Kyle Badayos
15-17 COLOR BELT: Shannon Kalilikane, Nick Lopez
15-17 BLACK BELT: Vincent Gadiano, Hoku Kupihea

Men and women
18-OVER COLOR BELT: Darrell Lieteau, Janet Matos
18-OVER BROWN/BLACK BELT: Alfredo Aguirre, Lee Manibog, Randy Foley

Grand Champion Kata: Jeffrey McKee

Kunite (sparring)

Boys
5-UNDER: Jay-Richard Akau, Dylan Bright, Darius Roberts
6-7: Noah Pascua, Davin Tolentino, Rockne Enosara
8-9 NOVICE: August Barrozo, Dane Castro, Chad Duran
8-9 ADVANCED: Ryan Gadiano, Aaron Payomo, Ikaika Richards
10-11 NOVICE: Davin Carvalho, Anthony Lum, Jameson Callo
10-11 ADVANCED: Bronson Tiwanak, Chevy Martinez
12-13: Brandon Absher, Kula Stone, Kawika Lopez
14-15: Ikaika Olds, Jordan I, Matt Rodriguez
16-17: Sterling Halmas, Exzar Esperon, Cody Allen

Men
NOVICE: Tracy Thrasher, Mickey Aguinaldo, Alika Idica
COLOR 5'7"-UNDER: Robert Soon, Dennis Kula, Keith Auwana
COLOR 5'7-OVER: Virgil San Nicholas, Shawn Taylor, Ryan Conner
COLOR 35-OVER: Richard Nakachi, Henry Emmsley, Ray Blake
BROWN BELT: Lancer Dacuycuy, Denny Paikai, Jason Winkle
BLACK BELT 35-OVER: Barney Lii, Kimo Robello, Dan Nakashima
BLACK BELT OPEN: Louis Banuelos, Leo Sues, Boyington Parks

Girls
5-6: Brittney Bright, Taisha Apo, Amanda Iverson
7-8 NOVICE: Ashley Barrozo, Kalena Kirkland, Kelsey Souza
7-8 ADVANCED: Jonie Gascon, Deandra Bataya, Tehani Ibarra
9-11: Johanna Smith, Tayzsia Iversen, Glennis Kanae-Rodrigues
12-14: Chalice Kaapuni, Elyzza Seson, Tiare Aki
15-17: Chantell Emmsley, Shelaila Kasoga

Women
COLOR BELT: Jayna Perry, Christie Scrivener, Kelly Schmidt
BROWN/BLACK BELT: Myriah Connolly, Teresa Tiwanak, Rachel Yasui

Grand Champion Kumite: Lancer Dacuycuy


SOFTBALL

Postal Services Park League

Weekend results

At Moanalua Community Park

SportStan 17, Kui Ikaika 15

Tsuda's 11, Outkasts 8

Good 2 Go 12, Hui O Kailua 8

Sharks 7, No Idea 6

Makiki World Order 19, Last Call 7

Player of the week--Victor Paranada, SportStan.


SURFING

Diet Coke Classic

At Manly Beach, N.S.W., Australia

Men's quarterfinal--Heat 1: Kalani Robb (Haw) def. Nathan Webster (Aus), 17.60-12.25. H2: Tim Curran (USA) def. Cristiano Spirro (Brz), 18.25-16.25. H3: Damien Hardman (Aus) def. Luke Egan (Aus), 25.00-18.75. H4: Taj Burrow (Aus) def. Matt Hoy (Aus), 22.75-19.00.

Semifinal--Heat 1: Robb def. Curran, 20.25-12.55. H2: Burrow def. Hardman, 22.75-19.70.

Final: Burrow def. Robb, 23.25-8.75.

WCT Top Ten ratings

1. Taj Burrow (Aus) 2130. 2. Beau Emerton (Aus) 2000. 3. Nathan Webster (Aus) 1970. 4. Shane Dorian (Haw) 1900. 5. Damien Hardman (Aus) 1840. 6. Sunny Garcia (Haw) 1760. 7. Michael Lowe (Aus) 1530. 8. Cristiano Spirro (Brz) 1510. 9t. Michael Campbell (Aus), Pat O'Connell (USA) 1460.

Women's quarterfinal--Heat 1: Layne Beachley (Aus) def. Yvonne Rogencamp (Aus) 18.5-15.9. H2: Rochelle Ballard (Haw) def. Neridah Falconer (Aus) 22-15.25. H3: Tita Tavares (Brz) def. Lynette MacKenzie (Aus) 17.9-17.4. H4: Trudy Todd (Aus) def. Megan Abubo (Haw) 18.15-17.25.

Semifinal--Heat 1: Beachley def. Ballard 15.85-14. H2: Todd def. Tavares 17.8-17.5.

Final: Beachley def. Todd 16.75-14.75.

G-Shock A.S.P. Top Ten ratings

1. Layne Beachley (Aus) 2810; 2. Serena Brooke (Aus) 1610; 3. Trudy Todd (Aus) 1570; 4t. Lynette MacKenzie (Aus), Neridah Falconer (Aus) 1550; 6. Sandie Dryden (Aus) 1420; 7t. Megan Abubo (Haw), Rochelle Ballard (Haw), Tita Tavares (Brz) 1390; 10. Pauline Menczer (Aus) 1080.


SOCCER

Ranger League

At Waialae Iki Field

Yesterday's results

First division

Vaiete 3, Kap Park 1

Team Fuj 3, Manoa 2

Budweiser 4, Navy 0

Hooligans 3, Swords 0

Leading scorers--Two goals: Jerry Proctor (V), Nate Lee (TF), Jin Wakayama (M).

Makule division

Vaiete OT 1, Wahiawa 0

Latin Hawaii 0, Strikers 0

Kaneohe 1, Hoaloha 0

Ohana 3, Makule Red 1

Kailua OTHG 3, Aiea 0

Keiki Gold 1, Pearl City 0

America 3, Army Green 0

Leading scorers--Two goals: Art Cheung (O), Carlos Pastor (Am).


TENNIS

Oahu Public Parks

At Diamond Head Tennis Center
Weekend results

Men's singles

Semifinals: Dave Andrews def. Richard Salem, 6-2, 6-1; Ikaika Jobe def. Jason Oliver, 3-6, 6-2, 7-6.

Finals: To be held Wednesday, 3 p.m.

Men's doubles

Finals: Andrew Csordas-Chris Leong def. R. Salem-I. Jobe, 6-2, 6-2.

Women's singles

Finals: Connie Zepeda def. Tracie Chong, 6-2, 1-0 (retired).

Women's doubles

Finals: C. Zepeda-Kanani Galolo def. Sunny Au-Stacy Panui, 0-6, 6-0, 7-6.



ILH

Yesterday's results

Varsity boys Doubleheader

Punahou 5, Iolani 0 (1st)

Punahou 5, Iolani 0 (2nd)


SWIMMING

Special Olympics Meet

At Kailua District Park Pool
Saturday's winners

Boys

15 free--Event 2: Lincoln Ahsing, Resea, 50.03. Event 4: L. Ahsing, 39.37. Event 6: Sione Ngalu, Kahuk, 37.37.

25 free--Event 20: Mitch Stuart, Wisp, 30.76. Event 20A: Aaron Nagasawa, Pech, 35.09. Event 20B: S. Mahelona, Ducks, 27.22. Event 20C: Jonah Dumadag, King, 22.63.

50 free--Event 32: Chad Dibianco, Wisp, 58.04. Event 32A: Kerry Thompson, Resea, 1:25.03. Event 32B: Derek Fernandez, Bows, 1:03.07. Event 32C: Steven Smith, Kamal, 1:09.08. Event 32D: J. Dumadag, 54.52. Event 32E: Erin Tait, Bows, 46.89. Event 32F: Scott Landrum, Kamal, 39.36.

100 free--Event 22: Chad Antonio, PCHS, 2:08.58. Event 22A: E. Tait, 1:44.01. Event 22B: Jonathan Puaala, Kail, 1:11.35.

200 free--Event 36: Tyler Dumas, Bows, 5:26.73. Event 36A: E. Tait, 4:21.09. Event 36B: J. Puaala, Kail, 3:01.53.

25 breast--Event 10: Ikaika Sunada, Kamal, 44.54. Event 10A: Mark Sterlacci, King, 37.49.

50 breast--Event 38A: M. Sterlacci, 1:31.10. Event 38B: Daniel Ham, Unat, 48.19.

100 breast--Event 24: Brad Edayan, Kamal, 1:53.23.

200 breast--Event 14: B. Edayan, 4:03.99.

25 back--Event 40: C. Antonio, 37.55. Event 40A: Delbert Bello, Kamal, 23.92.

50 back--Event 16: D. Bello, 1:00.35. Event 16A: S. Landrum, 50.86.

100 back--Event 28: S. Landrum, 2:05.55.

25 fly--Event 34: Matthew Rellin, PCHS, 28.00.

50 fly--Event 18: D. Ham, 46.50.

100 fly--Event 30: Cory Cote, Bows, 2:05.93.

Girls

15 free--Event 1: Sun Yee Ching, Kahuk, 1:05.38. Event 3: S.Y. Ching, 42.89.

25 free--Event 19: Alyssa Moncur, King, 50.65. Event 19A: Amber Akana, Ducks, 33.56. Event 19B: Darrellyn Silva, Kamal, 24.98.

50 free--Event 31: Sheila Kashiwa, Bows, 1:41.45. Event 31A: Maria Liberato, WISP, 1:12.90. Event 31B: Krista Venegas, Bows, 55.04. Event 31C: Annette Aloian, PECH, 44.32.

100 free--Event 21: S. Kashiwa, 4:02.65. Event 21A: Jennifer Wong, Kamal, 1:51.02. Event 21B: M. DeMello, Resea, 3:09.70.

200 free--Event 35: B. Yamauchi, Kamal, 4:27.25.

25 breast--Event 9: A. Aldian, 27.86.

50 breast--Event 37: Andrea Mori, Bows, 1:16.52.

25 back--Event 39: Amber Akana, Ducks, 49.17. Event 39A: A. Aloian, 22.97.

50 back--Event 15: Krista Venegas, Bows, 1:17.07. Event 15A: Christine Wong, Kamal, 55.31.

100 back--Event 27: C. Wong, 2:32.10.

100 individual medley--Event 41: B. Yamauchi, Kamal, 2:17.35.

Mixed

100 free relay--Event 43: Rainbows A (Andrea Mori, Sheila Kashiwa, Stephanie Zane, Tyler Dumas), 2:16.80. Event 43A: Terminators (Brian Burke, Nicole Kelley, Norine Ng, Jason Takemoto), 1:56.87.

200 free relay--Event 7: Rainbows B (Andrea Mori, Krista Venegas, Stephanie Zane, Sheila Kashiwa), 4:35.21. Event 7A: Koa Kamali'i (Brad Edayan, Steven Smith, Scott Landrum, Curtis Masuda, 2:58.47.

100 medley relay--Event 45: Kamali'i Koa A (Scott Landrum, Brad Edayan, Curtis Masuda, Delbert Bello), 1:31.08.


BASKETBALL

ILH Girls

Standings through April 18

Division I varsity

1. Kamehameha, 7-0. 2. Maryknoll, 7-1. 3. Punahou, 6-2. 4. Iolani, 3-5. 5. Mid-Pacific, 2-5. 6. Sacred Hearts, 2-6. 7. University High, 0-8.

Division II varsity

1. St. Francis, 9-0. 2. Hawaii Baptist, 8-1. 3. La Pietra, 7-2. 4. Kamehameha, 4-5. 5. Punahou, 4-6. 6. St. Andrew's 2-6. 7. Iolani, 2-7. 8. Maryknoll, 0-9.

Yesterday's results

Junior varsity

Lutheran H.S. 47, Hawaii Baptist 25

Intermediate II

Hoala 29, Iolani 27


GOLF

OIA Individual Championships

At Ewa Beach Golf Club
First round results, par 72

Boys
Kellan Anderson, Lei, 35-36--71
Grant Yasui, PC, 37-37--74
Fred Jacobs, Mili, 37-38--75
Justin Fuentes, Aiea, 37-39--76
Joey Itagaki, Roos, 37-39--76
Jami Ablan, Rad, 40-37--77
Blaine Lee, PC, 38-39--77
Landon Ebata, Kaim, 40-38--78
Greg Takahashi, Mili, 36-42--78
Andrew Ching, Kah, 38-41--79
Michael Goto, Roos, 37-42--79
Blaine Jasmine, PC, 40-39--79
Chris Takao, Kaim, 40-39--79
Nathaniel Ushio, Kais, 40-39--79
Nikoles Yamane, Kaim, 37-42--79

Girls
Angela Apelu, Rad, 37-40--77
Jaime Ige, Aiea, 38-39--77
Merynn Ito, Aiea, 39-41--80
Andrea Souza, Kalah, 43-41--84
Jaime Yoshimura, Kais, 45-40--85
Cheryl Daquip, Moa, 42-46--88
Kaydi Mizuguchi, Kais, 48-45--93



OJGA Twilight Tournament

At Kaneohe Klipper
9-Holes (par 36)
Sunday's results

Boys 13-14

37: Christopher Kobayashi. 38: Christopher Souza, Earl Medeiros. 40: Koa Furtado. 41: Barry Amorin. 42: Lenn Akamine, Darren Chun, Mario Endo, Pomaikai Shishido. 43: Jason Nakamura, Samuel Rodriguez III. 45: David Carroll, Brandon Lee.

Boys (15-17)

38: Kellen-Floyd Asao. 39: Eric Ching. 40: Bryan Archpru and Nathan Yamamoto. 42: Reid Ramos. 43: Steven Nguyen. 44: Kuakapu Hewett.

Girls 13-14

42: Xyra Suyetsugu. 43: Stacie Nishimoto.



HYGA 9-Hole Tournament

At Hawaii Prince Course
Sunday's results

Advanced (par 36)

Boys 11-14--37: Cole Cheng. 42: Bronson Maluenda, Jarrett Shimotsu.

Girls 11-12--40: Wendee Augustiro. 44: Ashley Yamaguchi.

Intermediate (par 36)

Boys 10-12--56: Marcus Hokama. 57: Julian Thommes. 61: Curtis Shimotsu.

Girls 10-and-under--52: Melanie Lee. 64: Megan Mann. 72: Jamie Nonaka.

Advanced (par 29)

Boys 10-under--31: Michael J. Sato. 37: Ryan Thommes. 40: Ryan Hironaka.

Girls 10-under--31: Ashlee Augustiro. 44: Ha'aheo Hewlen.

Intermediate (par 29)

Boys 10-under--43: Chase Moses. 47: Nathan Lau. 48: Scott Nakayama, Jordan Namoc.

Novice (par 29)

Boys 10-under--53: Joshua Horikawa. 58: Ariel Bollinger. 72: Joey Panco.

Age group (par 29)

Boys 8-under--53: Braxton Maluenda. 71: Keenan Nonaka and Zachary Hironaka.



OJGA Twilight Tournament

At Kaneohe Klipper
9-Holes (par 36)
Sunday's results

Boys 13-14

37: Christopher Kobayashi. 38: Christopher Souza, Earl Medeiros. 40: Koa Furtado. 41: Barry Amorin. 42: Lenn Akamine, Darren Chun, Mario Endo, Pomaikai Shishido. 43: Jason Nakamura, Samuel Rodriguez III. 45: David Carroll, Brandon Lee.

Boys (15-17)

38: Kellen-Floyd Asao. 39: Eric Ching. 40: Bryan Archpru and Nathan Yamamoto. 42: Reid Ramos. 43: Steven Nguyen. 44: Kuakapu Hewett.

Girls 13-14

42: Xyra Suyetsugu. 43: Stacie Nishimoto.



Local aces

Kathy Muller: Honolulu, 125-yard No. 3 hole, 5-iron, Navy-Marine Course, April 14.

Nelson Yoshioka, Jr.: Honolulu, 145-yard No. 18 hole, 6-iron, Bayview Golf Park, April 19.


PADDLING

West Maui Shoreline Race

Maui Club
At Honokahau Bay
Final results

Men's kayak

Open--16 miles: 1. David Buck, 1:49:18. 2. Geoff Bogar, 1:51:56. 3. Geoff Graf, 1:52:33.

30-39--16 miles: 1. Eric Robozinski, 2:01:32. 2. Raphael Wellerstein, 2:13:35.

50-59--16 miles: Wally Bouchard, 2:04:11.

Women's kayak

Open--14 miles: 1. Elizabeth Dolezal, 1:43:30.

Men's canoe

Open--16 miles: 1. Mark Cluney, 2:01:58. 2. Derek Vinuya, 2:05:05. 3. J.B. Guard, 2:09:42.

30-39--16 miles: 1. Eric Mitchell, 2:11:49. 2. Allen Duarte, 2:14:49. 3. Ricky Balidoy, 2:14:42.

40-49--16 miles: Joel Lantz, 2:14:58.

Relay--22 miles: 1. Joey Mateo-Tony Calderon, 3:36:40. 2. Richard Olsen-Greg Davis, 3:43:07. 3. Jack Dyson-Ray Glausser, 3:56:48.

Women's canoe

Open--14 miles: 1. Marge Kaiwaieai, 1:51:15. 2. Teresa Fellgate, 1:52:39.

Relay--22 miles: Lydia Villanueva-Karen Evans, 4:30:23.


CANOE/KAYAK

Hinano Beer/Ocean Club Race

Poai Puni Series
Off Lanikai Beach

Yesterday's results
Long course, 13 miles
Men's canoe

Open: 1. Mark Rigg, 1:58:06. 2. John Foti, 1:59:43. 3. Marc Haine, 2:01:07.

18-29: 1. Bill Pratt, 2:15:48. 2. Kekoa Bruhn, 2:17:45. 3. Robby Solmssen, 2:24:17.

30-39: 1. Peter Binney, 2:07:44. 2. Eric Levora, 2:11:01. 3. Todd Hart, 2:12:38.

40-49: 1. Kamoa Kalama, 2:21:35. 2. Corey Mehau, 2:23:38. 3. Peter Roney, 2:34:33.

50-over: 1. Tom Conner, 2:10:53. 2. Dennis Yap, 2:16:10. 3. Jeff Metzger, 2:27:59.

Double: Cathy Bender/George Medeiros, 2:46:37.

Women's canoe

Open: Patricia Nagatani, 2:46:02.

Double: Cynthia/Katie Ricciardelli, 2:47:28.

Men's kayak

Open: 1. Kala Judd, 1:50:38. 2. James Beaton, 1:52:45. 3. San Monahan, 1:53:47.

18-29: David Horner, 2:06.06.

30-39: 1. Miles Sakai, 2:07:50. 2. John Hoogsteden, 2:09:20. 3. Carlton Ching, 2:09:34.

40-49: 1. Harold Akeo, 2:04:24. 2. Wayne German, 2:11:00.

50-over: Robert Rocheleau, 1:58:46.

Women's kayak

Open: 1. Kelly Fey, 2:09:58. 2. Karen Kiefer, 2:16:15. 3. Maggie Twigg-Smith, 2:42:19.

Short course, 6 miles

Men's canoe

Open: 1. John Wacker, 50:34. 2. Noah Auna, 53:04. 3. Rob Fetters, 58:03.

60-over: 1. William Watson, 1:01:00. 2. Gregg Robertson, 1:02:20.

Novice A: 1. John Demarco, 50:49. 2. Patrick Ka'awaloa, 51:13. 3. Jason Ignacio, 51:43.

Novice B: 1. Eddie McGowan, 50:37. 2. Max Solmssen, 51:26. 3. Sam Alama, 52:05.

Double: 1. Stephen Freitas/James Clapp, 47:27. 2. Jon Emerson/Lars Erickson, 50:24. 3. Steve Hosaka/Lee Kingsbury, 58:03.

Women's canoe

Open: 1. Yuklin Aluli, 54:08. 2. Ann Dewey, 59:00. 3. Gay McPhail, 1:06:52.

Novice B: 1. Debbie Neuman, 1:04:24. 2. Ferol Kaalele, 1:05:36. 3. Carole McLean, 1:07:48.

Double: Bonnie Schwartzer/Alana Buck, 1:09:36.

Men's kayak

Open: 1. Lance Hayashi, 49:58. 2. Mark Miller, 54:32. Junior: Daniel Tsukayama, 55:01. Novice B: Dave Taratko, 52:49.

Women's kayak

Novice B: 1. Stephanie Dean, 49:41. 2. Susan Brown, 53:05.


BASEBALL

Baseball America Top 25

Records through April 18

			W	L	Pvs
1. Florida State	38	6	1
2. Rice			39	8	3
3. Texas A&M		35	9	5
4. Stanford		27	11	2
5. Fullerton State	33	8	8
6. Miami		28	9	10
7. Baylor		35	9	7
8. Mississippi St.	31	8	9
9. Auburn		33	9	4
10. Texas Tech		34	9	11
11. Wichita State	35	8	13
12. Pepperdine		32	7	6
13. Florida Atlantic	41	2	12
14. Arkansas		29	13	15
15. North Carolina	33	8	18
16. Ohio State		27	7	22
17. Southern Cal	26	18	24
18. Alabama		30	12	19
19. Tulane		30	9	20
20. South Carolina	27	12	--
21. Wake Forest		28	11	--
22. Arizona State	32	15	14
23. East Carolina	32	9	21
24. Texas		28	17	16
25. Notre Dame		28	9	25


Collegiate Baseball Top 25

			W	L	Pts	Pvs
1. Miami		28	9	485	5
2. Florida State	38	6	483	1
3. Fullerton St.	33	8	474	4
4. Rice			39	8	465	9
5. Stanford		27	11	464	2
6. Mississippi St.	31	8	461	7
7. Texas A&M		35	9	458	12
8. Wichita State	35	8	454	13
9. Pepperdine		32	7	451	3
10. Arkansas		29	13	449	14
11. Florida Atlantic	41	2	448	10
12. Baylor		35	9	447	8
13. No. Carolina	33	8	445	15
14. Auburn		33	9	444	6
15. Southern Cal	26	18	442	22
16. Wake Forest		28	11	439	--
17. Texas Tech		32	8	437	17
18. Alabama		27	11	434	18
19. Georgia Tech	28	12	433	11
20. Mississippi		23	17	430	--
21. Nebraska		27	11	429	19
22. So. Carolina	27	12	427	--
23. Ohio State		27	7	426	23
24. Texas		28	17	420	20
25. Tulane		30	9	419	25



http://uhathletics.hawaii.edu



E-mail to Sports Editor


Text Site Directory:
[News] [Business] [Features] [Sports] [Editorial] [Do It Electric!]
[Classified Ads] [Search] [Subscribe] [Info] [Letter to Editor]
[Stylebook] [Feedback]



© 1999 Honolulu Star-Bulletin
http://archives.starbulletin.com