Starbulletin.com




Scoreboard

By Star-Bulletin Staff

Wednesday, April 14, 1999

CALENDAR

Today

Baseball

OIA East: Farrington vs. Kalani at Kahala Park, Kaiser at Kailua, Roosevelt vs. Kalaheo at Kailua District Park, Castle at Kaimuki, Kahuku at McKinley, 4 p.m.

OIA West: Waipahu at Moanalua, Campbell at Nanakuli, Radford at Waianae, Waialua at Aiea, Mililani at Pearl City, 4 p.m.

Basketball

Kaneohe 40-and-Over League: Business Network vs. Reds, 6:15 p.m.; Benco Hawks vs. Run 'n Gun, 7:15 p.m.; Kaneohe vs. Oldies But Goodies, 8:15 p.m., Kaneohe District Park.

OIA East Girls: Kalaheo at Kailua, Kalani at Kaimuki, Roosevelt at Castle, McKinley at Farrington, varsity 15 minutes after end of 5:30 p.m. JV game.

OIA West Girls: Leilehua at Aiea, varsity 15 minutes after end of 5:30 p.m. JV game.

Golf

Mid-Pacific Open: Pro-Am, 12:30 p.m, Mid-Pacific Country Club.

Tennis

College Men: Hawaii vs. Albertson College, 3:30 p.m., UH Courts.

Track & Field

OIA East: Division championships, trials, 3 p.m., Kaiser H.S.

OIA West: Division championships, trials, 3 p.m., Mililani H.S.



Tomorrow

Baseball

ILH: Iolani vs. Maryknoll at Ala Wai Field, 3:30 p.m.; Damien vs. Kamehameha at Joey DeSa Field, 3:45 p.m.; UHBA at Mid-Pacific, 3:45 p.m.; St. Louis vs. Punahou at Ala Wai Field, 6 p.m.

Golf

OIA: Team championship, 10 a.m., Waialae Country Club.

Mid-Pacific Open: First round, 7 a.m., Mid-Pacific Country Club.

Tennis

ILH Girls: Maryknoll vs. Hawaii Baptist at Iolani, St. Andrew's Priory at Kamehameha, Iolani at Punahou, La Pietra/UHS at Mid-Pacific, 4 p.m.


VOLLEYBALL

AVCA/USA Top 15 poll

College men
First-place votes in parentheses

		 	W-L	Pts	Pvs
1. BYU (16)		25-1	240	1
2. Long Beach St.	18-2	222	3
3. UCLA			19-6	204	5
4. Pepperdine		20-5	197	2
5. Ohio St.		20-5	174	4
6. IP-Ft. Wayne		20-3	159	6
7. Lewis		22-7	138	7
7. Hawaii		17-8	136	8
9. UC Irvine		13-9	104	9
10. So. Calif.		14-9	97	10
11. Loy. Mrymt		9-10	79	11
12. Pacific		13-10	61	12
13. Loyola-Chicago	19-8	49	14
14. Penn State		19-12	41	13
15. Stanford		10-9	16	15
Others receiving votes: Ball State 9, UC Santa Barbara 1.

Volleyball magazine poll

1. Brigham Young, 25-1. 2. Long Beach St., 18-2. 3. UCLA, 19-6. 4. Pepperdine, 19-4. 5. Lewis, 22-7. 6. Ohio St., 20-5. 7. IUPU-Ft. Wayne, 20-3. 8. Hawaii, 17-8. 9. Southern Cal, 14-9. 10. UC Irvine, 13-9.


GOLF

MIL Championship

At Wailea and Kapalua courses

Varsity boys

Joshua Reese (Maui), 68-82-76--226
Chaz Inouye (StA), 77-76-74--227
Garrett Okamura (Bald), 73-77-81--231
T. Mitsuhashi (SeaH), 74-79-82--235
Alakai Hao-Rivera (Maui), 73-77-86--236
Ryan Michioto (Lahain), 80-78-81--239
Keala Rodrigues (Bald), 82-80-78--240
William Reyes (Lah), 80-82-79--241
Lloyd Yamamoto (Bald), 83-77-81--241
Derek Takahashi (Maui), 79-88-74--241

Varsity girls

Shayna Miyajima (Bald), 75-72-80--227
Joan Shimozaki (SeaH), 77-73-81--231
Rie Ganir (Maui), 85-78-78--241
Leona Kunitake (Maui), 91-85-89--265
J. Otani (Bald), 100-104-103--307
T-L Christie Bald), 101-115-111--327


AUTO RACING

SCCA Solo II

At Barbers Point NAS
Final results Listed by best time

Stock

Super--Joyce Murray, Mazda RX-7, 62.981.
B--1. Edward Kemper III, BMW 325is, 63.706. 2. Jason Dovgan, Mazda Miata, 65.044. 3. Wera Panow, Mazda Miata, 65.220.
C--1. Jennifer Lee, Datsun 240Z, 61.561. 2. Amy Lee, Datsun 240Z, 62.367.
E--1. Russell Yamaguchi, Volkwagen Jetta GLI, 65.627. 2. Jessie Weinberger, Plymouth Laser RS, 69.545.
F--1. Gary Tamura, Chevy Camaro, 59.108. 2. John Pinero, Pontiac Trans Am, 60.790. 3. James Rumier, Pontiac Trans Am, 64.641.

Stock prepared

A--1. Richard Shimabukuro, Mazda RX-7, 61.751. 2. Benjamin Chu, Toyota MR-2, 61.927.
B--1. Curtis Lee, Datsun 240Z, 54.840. 2. Garrett Chew, Datsun 240Z, 59.505.
C--1. Grant Stayberg, Mazda RX-7 GSL, 56.893. 2. Ken Van Orman, BMW M3, 57.649. 3. Eugene Van Orman, VW Jetta GLX, 59.882.
E--1. Ryan Seto, Chevy Camaro, 61.105. 2. J.P. Gayan, Chevrolet Camaro, 66.118.

Prepared

A--1. Shane Oliberos, Nissan 240SX, 59.970. 2. Kevin Ham, Datsun 240Z, 63.847. 3. Ross Perrins, Datsun 240Z, 63.950.
D--Keith Greer, Austin Mini Coope, 59.573.
E--Stephen Oliberos, Datsun 510, 57.287.

Modified

D--1. Charles Lindemann, Volkswagen GTI, 57.029. 2. William Lindemann, Volkswagen GTI, 57.105.
E--1. Barry Lai, Honda Civic, 59.715. 2. Robert Igarashi, Eagle Talon, 65.819.


JUDO

50th State Tournament

At YBA Gym
Final results

Novice boys

5 years old--40-lbs: Dustin Nakayama, Wadokan.
6--Kewby Meyer, Waipahu-Hong.
7--Matthew Honma, PC-Hong. 46-lbs: Austin Hayashi, PC-Hong.
8--Shaun Miyashiro, Waipahu-Hong. 60-lbs-over: Chad Kuwana, Shobukan.
9--Shandon Augustus, PAL.
10--Jordan Nakayama, Wadokan.
13--128: Will Egesdal, Makiki Seidokan.
16--260: Joshua Versola, PC-Hong.

Novice girls

7--50: Jordan Kealoha, Hodokan.
9--Lauren Au, Wadokan.
16--Josephine Wong, YBA.

Boys

Bantam 1--42: Bradly LaFortune, Salt Lake. 51: Jared Spiker, Shobukan. 62: Ian Akamine, PC-Hong. 62-over: Matthew Hirayama, Leeward.
Bantam 2--55: Brandon Oshiro, Aiea-Hong. 66: Kenneth Renwick, Hodokan. 66-over: Kekoa Biroan, PC-Hong.
Bantam 3--51: Derron Maki, Salt Lake. 60: Ryan Pena, Hodokan. 68: Tadd Fujikawa, Salt Lake. 77-over: Christian Pavo, Leeward.
Bantam 4--57: Casey Tsurumaki, Mililani-Y. 66: Daniel Chow, Shobukan. 75: Jordan Thomas Yokoyama, PC-Hong. 84: Kirk Shiraki, Mililani-Seidokan. 95: Duane Fukumoto, Newtown. 95-over: Scott Kilousky, Makiki Seidokan.
Intermediate--75: Brent Labasan, Kalihi-Y. 86: Myles Mitsunaga, Hodokan. 97: Matthew Moniz, PC-Hong. 108: Sean Ida, YBA. 120: Kyle Muraoka, YBA. 120-over: Brad Padua, PC-Hong.
Youth A--119: Justin Galvez, PC-Hong. 139: Tristan Galvez, PC-Hong. 163: Isaac Drumeller, PC-Hong. 163-over: Chris Sokugawa, Waipahu-Hong.
Youth B--132: Garret Hashiro, YBA. 143: Taylor Takata, Shobukan. 156: Eric Manago, YBA. 189: John Rosa, Mililani-Hong.
Senior--156: Brandon Uyeda, PAL. Open: John Rosa, Mililani-Hong.

Girls

Bantam 2--66: Kathleen Nakata, Hodokan. 66-over: Sharyce Laroya, Makiki-Seidokan.
Bantam 3--60: Kelia Fu, Shobukan.
Bantam 4--66: Kristie Watanabe, Salt Lake. 75: Danica Kamakana, Salt Lake. 95: Alicia Fu, Shobukan.
Intermediate--86: Blessing Drumeller, PC-Hong. 108-over: Nina Lei Cruz, YBA.
Youth A--99: Joni Hanashiro, Makiki-Seidokan. 110: Melissa Orden, Shobukan.


BASEBALL

College

EAST
Penn St. 13-6, Norfolk St. 7-2
Richmond 10, Maryland 7
Seton Hall 13, Fairleigh Dickinson 4
St. Bonaventure 14-11, LeMoyne 7-3
St. Francis, N.Y. 18, Iona 14
St. John's 9, Long Island U. 8
Wagner 13, Columbia 12, 10 innings
W. Virginia St. 25, Bluefield St. 1

SOUTH
Auburn 15, Samford 5
Cincinnati 16, E. Kentucky 6
Duke 13, Virginia St. 0
Georgia 5, Georgia Tech 1
Louisville 10, Kentucky 8, 11 innings
Memphis 6, Vanderbilt 4
Mississippi 5, So. Miss. 4, 11 innings
Mississippi St. 11, Jackson St. 2
North Carolina 7, Campbell 3
Tennessee 15, Tennessee Tech 0
Va. Commonwealth 5, N. Carolina St. 4
Virginia Tech 17, Radford 7
Wake Forest 16, Appalachian St. 10
William & Mary 9, VMI 3

MIDWEST
Illinois St. 8, Illinois 2
Iowa St. 2-6, Grand View 1-5
Michigan 10, E. Michigan 8
Michigan St. 3, Oakland, Mich. 2
Missouri 8, SE Missouri 4
Nebraska 8, Neb.-Omaha 3
W. Michigan 12, Detroit 4

SOUTHWEST
McNeese St. 5, Lamar 4, 12 innings
Oklahoma 16, SW Texas 3
Oklahoma St. 21, Texas Christian 9
Rice 9, Houston 4
Texas 12, Texas-San Antonio 11

WEST
S. Utah 15-8, BYU 13-9
California 6, Pacific 4


BASKETBALL

ILH Girls Division II varsity

Hawaii Baptist 38, Punahou 30

Kamehameha 34, St. Andrew's 26

High scorers--HBA: Lia Wyman 15.


SOFTBALL

College

At BYU-Hawaii Field

BYU-Hawaii 9, Sonoma St. 1 (1st)

BYU-Hawaii 8, Sonoma St. 6 (2nd)

First game

Sonoma St.	010 000--1  1 0
BYU-Hawaii	030 303--9 13 2
DiPaola, Lovell (4) and Noonan; Pearce and Gibson. W--Pearce. L--Gibson.

Leading hitters--SS: Pacheco, 2b. BYUH: Howarth, 4-4, 4 RBIs; DeWitt, 3-4, 3b, 3 RBIs; Gibson, 2-2, 2b; Clarke, 2-3, 3b.

Second game

Sonoma St.	000 130 2--6 10 4
BYU-Hawaii	040 103 x--8 16 3
Richards, King (4) and Bushling; Burton, George (5) and Farr. W--Burton. L--Richards.

Leading hitters--SS: Amoroso, 3-4; Hose, 3-4. BYUH: Gibson, 3-3; Farr, 2-4; Fonoimoana, 2-4; Reynolds, 2-4; Clarke, 2-5.

At Riverside, Calif.

Hawaii-Hilo 7, UC-Riverside 3 (1st)

Hawaii-Hilo 9, UC-Riverside 1 (2nd)

First game

Hawaii-Hilo	001 000 6--7 13 1
UC-Riverside	000 111 0--3  5 3
Lori Vasquez and Melanie Hipwell; Jennifer Hansen and Amy Sojo. W--Vasquez (10-6). L--Hansen (7-10).

Leading hitters--UHH: Julie Bock, 4-4, 2b, 2 RBIs; Kristy Odamura, 4-4, 2b; Melanie Stranak, 2b; Vicki House, 2 RBIs. UCR: Jessica Mead, 2-3, solo HR.

Second game

Hawaii-Hilo	400 401--9 9 0
UC-Riverside	000 010--1 8 3
Michelle Canchola and M. Hipwell; Leana Rodriguez, Jennifer Hansen (1), Monique Baeza. W--Canchola (11-7). L--Rodriguez (4-1).

Leading hitters--UHH: Loo, 2-3; Rayne Tomasso, 2-3; K. Odamura, 2-4; M. Stranak, 2-4; M. Hipwell, 2b. UCR: Kiera Burneleit, 3-4; J. Mead, 2b.



Honolulu Makule Park League

At Ala Moana Park

Sunday's results

D's 6, Kanai Tofu 4

Manoa Laundry 12, Precision Air 11

Us 7, Good Times 6


SURFING

ASP World Tour Coca Cola Classic

At Manly Beach, New South Wales

Men
Following advance to fourth round
Heat 1: Luke Hitchings, Australia. Heat 2: Kalani Robb, Hawaii. Heat 3: Renan Rocha, Brazil. Heat 4: Nathan Webster, Australia. Heat 5: Tim Curran, USA. Heat 6: Shane Beschen, USA. Heat 7: Cristiano Spirro, Brazil.
Heats 8 to 16 on hold for tomorrow.

Women
Following advance to quarterfinals
Heat 1: Tita Tavares, Brazil; Layne Beachley, Australia.
Heat 2: Lynette MacKenzie, Australia; Yvonne Rogencamp, Australia.
Heat 3: Megan Abubo, Hawaii; Trudy Todd, Australia.
Heat 4: Rochelle Ballard, Hawaii; Neridah Falconer, Australia.


TENNIS

ILH Boys Varsity

Yesterday's results

Punahou 5, Maryknoll 0

Kamehameha 3, Mid-Pacific 2



http://uhathletics.hawaii.edu



E-mail to Sports Editor


Text Site Directory:
[News] [Business] [Features] [Sports] [Editorial] [Do It Electric!]
[Classified Ads] [Search] [Subscribe] [Info] [Letter to Editor]
[Stylebook] [Feedback]



© 1999 Honolulu Star-Bulletin
http://archives.starbulletin.com