Starbulletin.com



Prep Beat

By Star-Bulletin Staff

Wednesday, April 14, 1999

Athletes of the Week

Art

Silas Ah Sui

Nanakuli baseball

Struck out 14 and walked one in a three-hit complete game performance as the Golden Hawks edged Radford, 1-0, Saturday. Ah Sui also scored the only run of the game.

Kealani Kimball

Kamehameha basketball

The junior center scored 21 points and grabbed 10 rebounds in two victories last week as the Warriors stayed unbeaten in the ILH. Four of her 10 points in the victory over Mid-Pacific came in overtime.

Tapa

HONORABLE MENTION

Baseball

Landon Amoy, Kaiser: Drove in six runs on a double and two homers as the Cougars rallied past Kalaheo,20-9, on Saturday.

Kyle Correa, Aiea: Tossed a no-hitter, striking out eight and walking one, in Na Alii's 8-1 win over Campbell on Wednesday.

Joey Johnson, Campbell: Tossed a four-hitter and struck out 13 Moanalua batters in the Sabers' 5-2 win Saturday.

Adrian Mols, Roosevelt: Blasted two homers, driving in three runs, in the Rough Riders' 6-5 loss to Kaiser on Wednesday.

Reid Santos, Castle: Struck out 13 and scattered three hits as the Knights stayed unbeaten with a 10-1 win over Roosevelt on Saturday.

Jerome Williams, Waipahu: Struck out 14 with no walks, holding Leilehua to four hits, in the Marauders' 3-1 win Saturday.

Girls' basketball

Atasha Potter, Molokai: Scored a combined 35 points in the Farmers' two wins over Baldwin last week.

Brandy Richardson, Kalaheo: Scored 20 points with 14 rebounds as Kalaheo remained unbeaten with a 52-36 win over previously unbeaten McKinley on Wednesday.

Mayumi Stevens, Moanalua: Scored 37 points in two games as the Menehunes stayed undefeated. She had 20 points against Waianae on Friday and 17 points in Tuesday's win over Aiea.

Ashley Takata, Kalani: Scored nine of her game-high 15 points in the fourth quarter, including seven free throws, as the Falcons rallied past Kaiser, 35-29, Wednesday.

Monica Tokoro, Iolani: The sophomore guard scored a combined 44 points as the Raiders split a pair of games in the ILH last week.

Boys' track and field

Brad Anderson, Iolani: Was part of the winning 4x100 relay, discus and shotput teams Friday.

Jesse Lam, Punahou: Was part of three gold medal relay teams (800 sprint medley, 4x200 and 4x400) for the Buffanblu at Friday's ILH relays.

Troy Nakamatsu, Punahou: The freshman was a part of three winning Buffanblu relay teams (800 sprint medley, 4x200 and 4x400) at Friday's ILH relays.

Girls' track and field

Erin Fujii, Punahou: Led off the Buffanblu's winning 4x100 shuttle team, won the long jump and finished second in the triple jump at Friday's ILH relays.

Eri Macdonald, Punahou: Was on four winning relay teams (4x100, 2,000, distance medley and 4x400) at the ILH relays.

Sara Yap, Punahou: Anchored two of the Buffanblu's winning relay teams (4x100 shuttle and 4x180 shuttle) and won the triple jump.

To nominate:

A male and female athlete will be selected each week based on their performances of the previous week. To nominate an athlete, call the Star-Bulletin sports department from 6-11 p.m. Sundays at 525-8600; fax the info to 525-5497; or e-mail to sports@starbulletin.com.



E-mail to Sports Editor


Text Site Directory:
[News] [Business] [Features] [Sports] [Editorial] [Do It Electric!]
[Classified Ads] [Search] [Subscribe] [Info] [Letter to Editor]
[Stylebook] [Feedback]



© 1999 Honolulu Star-Bulletin
http://archives.starbulletin.com