Starbulletin.com


Scoreboard


By Star-Bulletin Staff

Thursday, March 25, 1999

CALENDAR

Today

Baseball

ILH: Damien vs. Punahou at Ala Wai Field, 3 p.m.; Maryknoll at Mid-Pacific, 3:30 p.m.; UHBA at Iolani, 3:30 p.m.; St. Louis vs. Kamehameha at Ala Wai Field, 6 p.m.

Rainbow Easter Tournament: Northwestern vs. Fresno State, 11 a.m.; Hawaii Pacific vs. Nittaidai (Japan), 2:30 p.m.; Hawaii-Hilo vs. Hawaii, 6:37 p.m., Rainbow Stadium.

Soccer

AYSO Kirk Banks Tournament: 8 a.m.-5 p.m., Kapiolani Park.

Softball

College Women: Hawaii Pacific vs. Cal State Bakersfield (2), noon, HPU's Windward Field.



Tomorrow

Baseball

Rainbow Easter Tournament: Nittaidai (Japan) vs. Northwestern, 11 a.m.; Fresno State vs. Hawaii-Hilo, 2:30 p.m.; Hawaii Pacific vs. Hawaii, 6:37 p.m., Rainbow Stadium.

Basketball

OIA East Girls: Kaiser at Kalaheo, Castle at Kaimuki, Kailua at Farrington, varsity 15 minutes after end of 6 p.m. JV game.

OIA West Girls: Campbell at Radford, Aiea at Waipahu, varsity 15 minutes after end of 6 p.m. JVgame.

Soccer

AYSO Kirk Banks Tournament: 8 a.m.-5 p.m., Kapiolani Park.

Softball

PWC: Hawaii Pacific at BYU-Hawaii (2), 2 p.m.

Water Polo

Victor Aloha Classic: Women, California vs. UC Santa Cruz, 5:15 p.m.; Hawaii vs. Pacific (Also MPSF), 6:30 p.m., Duke Kahanamoku Aquatic Complex.

Volleyball

Haili Tournament: 9 a.m., various sites, Hilo.

MPSF Men: Hawaii vs. Loyola Marymount, 7 p.m., Stan Sheriff Center.


SUMO

Spring Grand Tournament

At Osaka, Japan

Day 12
x-Daizen (10-2) d. Wakanojo (6-6)
x-Yotsukasa (6-6) d. Asanosho (6-6)
x-Kyokutenho (7-5) d. Mitoizumi (4-8)
Tokitsuumi (7-5) d. Oginishiki 6-6
Kotoryu (6-6) d. Kaiho (7-5)
Ohinode (7-5) d. Hamanoshima (4-8)
Tochinowaka (7-5) d. Gojoro (5-7)
Minatofuji (6-6) d. Asanowaka (4-8)
Aogiyama (5-7) d. Terao (3-9)
Ganyu (4-8) d. Shikishima (1-11)
Takatoriki (6-6) d. Wakanosato (4-8)
Kotonishiki (6-6) d. Higonoumi (5-7)
Akinoshima (9-3) d. Miyabiyama (8-4)
Dejima (6-6) d. Kyokushuzan (5-7)
Tochinonada (9-3) d. Tochiazuma (8-4)
Kaio (7-5) d. Tosanoumi (5-7)
Kotonowaka (5-7) d. Toki (5-7)
Musashimaru (10-2) d. Chiyotenzan (8-4)
Takanonami (10-2) d. Tamakasuga (5-7)
x-Juryu wrestler


GOLF

Dr. Donnis Thompson
Rainbow Tourney

College women
At Kaneohe Klipper, Par 72
Team scores

596 -- Arizona. 600 -- San Jose State. 603 -- Texas Christian, Stanford. 609 -- Pepperdine. 613 -- Southern Methodist. 617 -- Oklahoma State. 621 -- New Mexico, Hawaii. 623 -- Auburn. 634 -- Texas-El Paso. 656 -- Weber State. 677 -- Osaka Gakuin. 678 -- Idaho. 693 -- Illinois.

Individual Leaders
Angela Stanford, TCU, 72-71--143
Georgina Simpson, SJS, 73-71--144
Jennifer Hubbard, SMU, 76-69--145
Jenna Daniels, Ariz., 73-74--147
Ssuan Horton, TCU, 72-75--147
Krissie Register, Ariz., 72-75--147
Tamie Durdin, Pep., 77-71--148
Hilary Homeyer, Stan, 73-75--148
Stephanie Keever, Stan, 78-70--148
Robin Cook, Auburn, 74-75--149
Emma Zackrisson, OSU, 76-73--149
Kathy Cho, UH, 79-72--151
Cristina Baena, Ariz., 77-74--151
Jessica Krantz, SJS, 76-75--151
Nadina Taylor, Pep., 75-76--151
Jae Jean Ro, Stan., 76-75--151
Shannon Ingalls, Ariz, 76-75--151

Also
Melissa Shintani, UH, 77-78--155
Linda Appelblad, UH, 78-77--155
Desiree Ting, UH, 75-86--161
Maria Boivie, UH, 82-80--162
Angie Park, UH, 85-79--165



Spring Junior Tournament

At Hickam Par 3 Course

Girls Flight, par 58
1. Brittany Austin 72. 2. Sheena Higa 75. 3. Melanie Lee 81.

Boys 8-10 Flight, par 54
1. Caleb Brinson 65. 2. Zachary Primavera 73. 3. Greg Lee 82. 4. Ariel Bollinger 88.

Boys 11-12 Flight, par 54
1. Matthew Williams 78. 2. Steve Pongrace 79. 3. Richard Smith 80. 4. Brandon Cruz 82.

Boys 13-15 Flight, par 54
1. Earl Medeiros 58. 2. Jaren Niimi 63. 3. David Pongrace 68. 4. Duk Kim 72. 5. Andrew Johnson 79.

Tournament medalist: Earl Medeiros 58.



Bayview Golf Course Tournament

Oahu Jr. Golf Association

Leaders

Boys 11-12 (Par 60)
Travis Toyama, 30-33--63
Bronson Kalilikane, 35-33--68
Reyn Tanaka, 37-34--71
Corey Bartlett, 38-35--73
Kawika Shoji, 37-37--74
Lance Hirai, 33-41--74
Dane Serikaku, 37-41--78
Arnold Sano, 40-38--78
Bronson Maluenda, 40-38--78
Bain Mackintosh III, 41-37--78
Edward Huang, 38-41--79
Christopher Hodges, 37-42--79
Alvin Okada, 37-42--79

Girls 11-12 (Par 60)
Ashley Yamaguchi, 37-31--68
Mari Chun, 36-40--76
Kayla Morinaga, 38-39--77
Wendee Augustiro, 38-40--78
Shari Horio, 39-40--79

Boys 10 & under (Par 57)
Colin Imaoka, 33-30--63
Michael Jay Sato, 35-30--65
Jonathan Kobayashi, 33-32--65
Travis Inouye, 37-30--67
Grant Narusawa, 35-34--69
Colton Knedler, 33-43--76
Ryan Hironaka, 37-39--76
Ryan Thommes, 40-37--77
Alex Ching, 38-41--79

Girls 10 & under (Par 57)
Michelle Wie, 31-41--72
Ashlee Augustiro, 34-38--72
Stephanie Kono, 36-36--72
Ha'aheo Hewlen, 41-32--73
Britney Choy, 39-42--81
Miya Argent, 38-45--83
Michelle Morinaga, 48-46--94



OIA East

At Turtle Bay

Par 71

Boys varsity
Kaiser 341, Kalani 354
Kalaheo 324, Kaimuki 398
Kahuku 318, Kailua 399
Farrington 398, McKinley 399
Roosevelt 330, Castle 357

Individual leaders
Jason Pirga, Kaiser, 38-38--76
Andrew Ching Kahuku, 37-39--76
Reid Ramos, Kalaheo, 39-38--77
Koa Furtado, Kalaheo, 41-37--78
Jarred Apilado, Kahuku, 38-41--79
Mitchell Kadina, Kahuku, 42-37--79
Luke Okihiro, Kailua, 41-38--79
Joey Itagaki, Roosevelt, 41-38--79
Casey Shoji, Roosevelt, 42-38--80
Wes Kurata, McKinley, 41-40--81

Girls varsity
Kaiser 184, Kalani 230

Individual Leaders
Jaime Yoshimura, Kaiser, 38-38--76
Andrea Souza, Kalaheo, 44-40--84



ILH

Mid Pacific Country Club
Par 72
Monday's results

Varsity Boys
1. Kamehameha 313, 2. Punahou 327, 3. St. Louis 334, 4. Hawaii Baptist 339, 5. Iolani 356, 6. University 358, 7. Mid Pacific 360, 8. Maryknoll 365, 9. Damien 405, 10. Lutheran 414

Individual leaders
J. Seki, Damien 71; J. Kim, Kamehameha 72; E. Fong, Kamehameha 76.

Varsity girls
1. Punahou 267, 2. MUM (Mid-Pac, University, Maryknoll) 267, 3. Hawaii Baptist 274, 4. Kamehameha 279, 5. Iolani 310.

Individual leaders
B. Dwyer, Punahou 81; S. Oshiro, MUM 82

Barbers Point
Par 72
Yesterday'sresults

Varsity boys
1. Kamehameha 304, 2. Punahou 311, 3. Iolani 313, 4. Mid-Pacific 323, 5. St. Louis 324, 6. Hawaii Baptist 327, 7. Maryknoll 346, 8. University 349, 9. Damien 359, 10. Lutheran 390.

Individual leaders
Jim Seki, PUN 72; Matt Ma, IOL 72; Brad Uy, PUN 74; Kris Baptist, KAM 74; Kevin Fong, KAM 74; Chris Kurihara, MPI 76; Justin Kim, KAM 78; Eric Fong, KAM 78; Mark Langley, STL 79; Justin Sakane, MPI 79.

Varsity girls
1. Punahou 255, 2. MUMS (Maryknoll, University, Mid-Pacific, St. Francis) 260, 3. Hawaii Baptist 274, 4. Kamehameha 278, 5. Iolani 294.

Individual leaders
Bridget Dwyer, PUN 81; Whitney Asao, HBA 81.


TENNIS

OIA

Varsity boys
Pearl City 4, Aiea 1
Roosevelt 4, Kaimuki 1
Kahuku 5, McKinley 0
Waianae 3, Waipahu 2
Castle 5, Kailua 0
Kalani 4, Kalaheo 1

Varsity girls
Pearl City 3, Aiea 2
Roosevelt 5, Kaimuki 0
Kahuku 5, McKinley 0
Waipahu 4, Waianae 1
Castle 3, Kailua 2
Kalani 5, Kalaheo 0


BASEBALL

College

East
Army 5, Pace 4
Long Island U. 7, Lafayette 6
Providence 8, Rhode Island 4, 7 innings, rain
St. Bonaventure 11, Canisius 7

South
Alabama 9, Kansas St. 8
Florida 10, Troy St. 1
Florida State 12, Akron 2
George Mason 6, Virginia 3
Georgia Tech 14, Howard 6
Maryland 14, N.C.-Asheville 7
North Carolina 14, Towson 1
N. Carolina St. 16, Citadel 5
Tulane 5, LSU 3
Va. Commonwealth 9, Radford 5
Virginia Tech 7, West Virginia 5

Midwest
Miami, Ohio 8, Xavier 7
Michigan 9, W. Michigan 5
Missouri 9, SW Missouri St. 8
Nebraska 15, Neb.-Omaha 2
S. Illinois 13, Illinois 12
Wis.-Milwaukee 12-8, Bradley 10-2

Southwest
Kansas 9, Arkansas 6
Oklahoma St. 15, Ark.-Little Rock 2
Stanford 5, Oklahoma 1
Texas 5, Houston 1
Texas A&M 7, Lamar 2

West
California 5, Long Beach St. 3
Lewis-Clark St. 5, Washington St. 2


SOFTBALL

WAC

At Albuquerque, N.M.

New Mexico 3, Hawaii 2 (1st)

New Mexico 7, Hawaii 5 (2nd)

Game 1

Hawaii	001 100 0--2 8 2
New Mexico	201 000 x--3 6 2
Desiree Duran and Dana Degan; K. Moore and M. Marquez. W--Moore (9-3). L--Duran (7-3).

Leading hitters--UH: Joyce Lum 2-3, 2b, RBI; Bona 3-3, 2b. NM: Fenelli 2-2; Abeyta 1-2; Moore 3-run HR.

Game 2

Hawaii	041 000 0--5 13 1
New Mexico	301 012 x--7 11 1
Kelly Gentle, Janelle Gonzales (2) and Dana Degan; Cassara, K. Moore (3) and Marquez. W--Moore (10-3). L--Gonzales (4-3).

Leading hitters--UH: Melissa McGie 3-4, 2 RBI; Dana Degan 3-4, RBI; Drevno 2-3; Joyce Lum 2-4. NM: Fenelli 2-2, 2 RBI; Warner 2-4


BASKETBALL

Kaneohe Invitational Park league

Championship

Precision Hawaii 68, Reds 53.

Third place

North Shore Men 96, Black Sams 61

Leading scorers--NSM: Greg Meyer 26, Pat Costa 26, Jason Takushi 13, Al Amper 11. BS: David Hallums 33, Scott Nobriga 16, PH: Kekoa Ng 20, Brad Nueku 17, Billy Pam 16. Reds: Chris Moody 12, Kawika Ordenstein 12.


VOLLEYBALL

AVCA/USA Top 15 poll

College men

First-place votes in parentheses

W L PtsPvs

 			W	L	Pts	Pvs
1. L. Beach St. (10)	16	1	233	3 
2. Pepperdine (6)	17	1	222	2 
3. BYU			19	1	215	1 
4. Ohio St.		15	3	189	4 
5. UCLA			17	6	176	5 
6. IP-Ft. Wayne		16	2	162	6 
7. Hawaii		13	6	135	7 
8. Lewis		18	6	125	8 
9. Loy. Mrymt		9	6	119	9
10. USC			10	8	91	10
11. Penn State		14	10	79	11
12. Pacific		9	8	69	12
13. UC Irvine		9	8	48	13
14. Loyola-Chicago	7	7	32	14
15. Stanford		5	8	23	15


Volleyball Magazine Poll

1. Long Beach St., 16-1. 2. Pepperdine, 17-1. 3. BYU, 19-1. 4. Ohio St., 15-3. 5. Indiana/Purdue-Ft. Wayne, 16-2. 6. UCLA, 17-6. 7. Hawaii, 13-6. 8. Lewis, 18-6. 9. USC, 10-8. 10. Loyola-Chicago, 17-7.


WATER POLO

College Women

At Kihei Pool, Maui

California 8, Hawaii 7

UH goal scorers: Michele Wong 3, Robin Jones 3, Kate Hill 1.


TRACK AND FIELD

ILH

At Iolani School

Varsity boys

Team scores

1. Pac 5, 68.50. 2. Iolani, 39.67. 3. Kahuku, 39.50. 4. Farrington, 27. 5. Damien, 25.33. 6. St. Louis, 12.

Individual results

110 high hurdles: 1. Matthew Khan (Farr), 16.7. 2. Kui Keliipio (Iol), 17.6. 3. Niholas Tiqui (Farr), 18.6. 100 dash: 1. Leonard Peters (Kahuk), 11.8. 2. Lance Tamashiro (Pac5), 11.8. 3. Marc Contee (Iol), 11.8. 1,500: 1. Julani Tsukano (P5), 4:28.2. 2. Marco Senelly (P5), 4:41.1. 3. Keenan Silva (P5), 4:42.0. 4x100: 1. Kahuku, 47.0. 2. Damien, 49.2. 400: 1. Joe Tincher (P5), 54.9. 2. Matthew Alices (Iol), 56.5. 3. Marco Senelly (P5), 56.6. 300 intermediate hurdles: 1. LJ Busekrus (P5), 42.8. 2. Matthew Khan (Farr), 46.0. 3. Johathan Holts (Farr), 46.4. 800: 1. Keenan Silva (P5), 2:11.6. 2. Julian Tsukano (P5), 2:11.7. 3. Matthew Fuller (Iol), 2:13.5. 200: 1. Kyle La Benz (Iol), 23.9. 2. Matthew Robinson (P5), 24.0. 3. (tie) Joe Tincher (P5) and Leonard Peters (Kahuk), 24.2. 3,000: 1. Julian Tsukano (P50, 9:55.9. 4x400: 1. Damien, 3:45.3. High jump: 1. Kris Primm (P5), 6-2. Pole vault: 1. Chris Yamashita (Iol)) 11-0. Long jump: 1. Marc Contee (Iol), 19-7. 2. Joseph Dubiel (Kahuk), 17-5. 3. Gerald Prieto (Dam), 15-9. Discus: 1. Joe Siofele (StL), 166-10. 2. Toniu Fonoti (Kahuk), 139-2. 3. Adam Cacal (Dam), 127-6. Shot put: 1. Joe Siofele (StL), 52-10. 2. Toniu Fonoti (Kahuk), 46-1. 3. Lance Samuseva (Farr), 45-3.

Varsity girls

Team scores

1. Kahuku, 57. 2. Sacred Hearts, 38.50. 3. Pac 5, 35.50. 4. Iolani, 28.

Individual results

100 high hurdles: 1. Natasha Kai (Kahuk), 16.8. 2. Jaime Kaahu (Kahuk), 19.5. 100 dash: 1. Natasha Kai (Kahuk), 12.8. 2. Monica Deuster (P5), 13.3. 3 (tie). Jena Wakeman (P5) and Kyla Kilantang (SHA), 13.7. 1,500: 1. Melanie Yamada (P5), 5:43. 3. Trisha Tom (Iol), 6:09. 400: 1. Annie Kawasaki (P5), 1:04.6. 2. Anna Berger (P5), 1:05.3. 3. Jennifer Rohrer (P5), 1:07.8. 300 low hurdles: 1. Natasha Kai (Kahuk), 46.7. 2. Elexa Sin (SHA), 54.3. 800: 1. Alanna Wojdyla (SHA), 2:38.5. 2. Trisha Tom (Iol), 3:03.6. 200: Natasha Kai (Kahuk), 27.7. 2. Kyla Kilantang (SHA), 29.4. 3. Jennifer Rohrer (P5), 30.0. 3,000: 1. Lianne Okada (Iol), 11:59.9. 2. Melanie Yamada (P5), 12.27.8. 4x400: 1. Sacred Hearts, 4:27.4. High jump: 1. Natasha Kai (Kahuk), 4-10. Pole vault: 1. Janelle Fukumoto (Iol), 7-0. 2. Lisa Chen (Iol), 7-10. Long jump: 1. Kaiini Kaanga (Kahuk), 14-5. Discus: Jasmine McGuire (SHA), 107-7. 2. Genia Linear (Iol), 106-3. 3. Jaime Kaahu (Kahuk), 103-2. Shot put: 1. Jasmine McGuire (SHA), 28-0. 2. Jaime Kaahu (Kahuk), 22-6.



http://uhathletics.hawaii.edu



E-mail to Sports Editor


Text Site Directory:
[News] [Business] [Features] [Sports] [Editorial] [Do It Electric!]
[Classified Ads] [Search] [Subscribe] [Info] [Letter to Editor]
[Stylebook] [Feedback]



© 1999 Honolulu Star-Bulletin
http://archives.starbulletin.com