Starbulletin.com


Scoreboard


By Star-Bulletin Staff

Wednesday, March 24, 1999

CALENDAR

Today

Baseball

Rainbow Easter Tournament: Fresno State vs. Hawaii Pacific, 11 a.m.; Hawaii-Hilo vs. Northwestern, 2:30 p.m.; Nittaidai (Japan) vs. Hawaii, 6:37 p.m., Rainbow Stadium.

ILH: St. Louis vs. UHBA, 3 p.m., Ala Wai

Basketball

Kaneohe Invitational Playoffs: Third place, 6:15 p.m.; Championship, 7:15 p.m., Kaneohe District Park.

OIA East Girls: Kalaheo at Kahuku, Kalani at Roosevelt, McKinley at Kailua, Farrington at Kaimuki, Castle at Kaiser, varsity 15 minutes after end of 5:30 p.m. JV game.

Water Polo

College Women: Hawaii vs. California, 6 p.m., Kihei Pool, Maui.



Tomorrow

Baseball

ILH: Damien vs. Punahou at Ala Wai Field, 3 p.m.; Maryknoll at Mid-Pacific, 3:30 p.m.; UHBA at Iolani, 3:30 p.m.; St. Louis vs. Kamehameha at Ala Wai Field, 6 p.m.

Rainbow Easter Tournament: Northwestern vs. Fresno State, 11 a.m.; Hawaii Pacific vs. Nittaidai (Japan), 2:30 p.m.; Hawaii-Hilo vs. Hawaii, 6:37 p.m., Rainbow Stadium.

Golf

Donnis Thompson Rainbow Wahine Invitational: College women, final round, 7:30 a.m., Kaneohe Klipper Course.

Softball

College Women: Hawaii Pacific vs. Cal State Bakersfield (2), noon, HPU's Windward Field.

Volleyball

Haili Tournament: 9 a.m., various sites, Hilo.


SUMO

Spring Grand Tournament

At Osaka, Japan
Day 11

Kaiho (7-4) d.Ohinode (6-5)
Daizen (juryo) (9-2) d. Gojoro (5-6)
Oginishiki (6-5) d. Asanowaka (4-7)
Mitoizumi (4-7) d. Kotoryu (5-6)
Asanosho (6-5) d. Aogiyama (4-7)
Wakanojo (6-5) d. Ganyu (4-7)
Tokitsuumi (6-5) d. Minatofuji (5-6)
Tochinowaka (6-5) d. Toki (5-6)
Tamakasuga (5-6) d. Hamanoshima (4-7)
Tosanoumi (5-6) d. Wakanosato (4-7)
Takatoriki (5-6) d. Shikishima (1-10)
Tochiazuma (8-3) d. Chiyotenzan (8-3)
Kotonishiki (5-6) d. Kaio (6-5)
Akinoshima (8-3) d. Dejima (5-6)
Higonoumi (5-6) d. Kotonowaka (4-7)
Musashimaru (9-2) d. Kyokushuzan (5-6)
Takanonami (9-2) d. Miyabiyama (8-3)
Terao (3-8)d. Chiyotaikai (3-8) by default

Tochinonada (8-3) d. Takanohana (8-3) by default


TENNIS

College men

Central Florida 4, Hawaii 2



College women

Rollins 5, Hawaii 4

Central Florida 5, Hawaii 1



OIA West

Varsity boys

Mililani 5, Moanalua 0

Varsity girls

Mililani 5, Moanalua 0


BASEBALL

ILH

Mid-Pacific 8, Punahou 3
(Linescore unavailable)

WP-Brandon Fujimori.

Leading hitters-Pun: Chad Sakamoto 3-3. MPI: Rex Rundgren 3-3, HR, 3 RBIs; Blake Sing Chow 3-4, 2 2bs; Garrett Kurahara 2b, 2 RBIs; Ikaika Upchurch HR.

At Joe DeSa Field

Kamehameha 11, Maryknoll 3

Kamehameha	100 19--11 13 0
Maryknoll	030 00-- 3  4 0
Kahi Kaanoi, Brandon Kahale (2), Kainoa Yoshida (4) and Kelian Briones; Reily Maeda, Brandon Goshima (5), Brendan Higa (5) and Mark Bagayas. W-Yoshida. L-Maeda.

Leading hitters_Kam: Ikaika DuPont 3-3, 2b, 2 RBIs; Joshua Martin 2-2, HR; Kelian Briones grand slam HR, 5 RBIs; Bruce Simeona HR.

At Ala Wai Field

Iolani 31, Damien 1 (5 innings, 10-run rule)

Damien	1 00   	  00-- 1  5 7
Iolani	11(19) (10)x--31 23 2
Matthew Higa, Brandon Tamanaha (3), Ryan Lancaster (3), Austin Yamamoto (3), Stan Abe (4), Shannon Lau (4) and Matthew DeRego, Ricky Yagi (3); Brent Wong, Erik Yamamoto (5) and Travis Mitsuda. W-Wong. L-Higa.

Leading hitters-Dam: Matthew DeRego 2-2, RBIs. Iol: Douglas Jackson 3-4, 2b, 3 RBsI; Kainoa Obrey HR, 3 RBIs; Brent Wong HR, 3 RBIs; Jason Teruya 3-4, 2b, 2 RBIs; Blaine Umeda 2-3, HR, 2 RBIs.



Prep Preseason

Leeward Tournament

Yesterday's results

Castle 7, Campbell 5

Kailua 11, Pearl City 3

Waianae 5, Roosevelt 3

Waipahu 11, Kaiser 3


SOFTBALL

College

Hawaii 9, New Mexico 6

Hawaii Pacific 3, BYU-Hawaii 0 (1st)

Hawaii Pacific 8, BYU-Hawaii 0 (2nd)

At Albuquerque, N.M.

Hawaii		312 102 0--9 15 2
New Mexico	000 330 0--6 11 0
Gentle, Gonzales (5) and Degen; Cassara, Robertshaw (3) and Marquez. W--Gentle (9-6). L--Cassara (13-1).

Leading hitters--UH: Degen, 3-4, 2 HRs, 5 RBIs; Gentle, 2-3, HR; McGie, 2-3, 2b; Lum, 2-3; Anderson 2-4; Ka'aihili, 2b, 2 RBIs. UNM: Krolik, 2-2; Robertshaw, 2-2; Warner, 2-2; Chaffee, 2-4; Wennekamp, 2 RBIs; Horne, 2b.

At HPU Windward Campus Field

First game

BYU-Hawaii	000 00--0 2 1
Hawaii Pacific	350 00--8 8 2
Kimberly Burton and Michelle Gibson; Susie Schoales and Jennifer Kimura. W--Schoales (10-1). L--Burton.

Leading hitters--BYUH: Lorna DeWitt, 2-3. HPU: Lyrissa Sagawa, 2-3, 2b; Star Perry, 2-3; Lynnette Williams, 2b.

Second game

BYU-Hawaii	000 	00--0 2 1
Hawaii Pacific	350 	00--8 8 2
Leading hitters--HPU: L. Williams, 3-4, 3b; Ashelle Acosta, 2-3; Ilima Guerrero, 2b; Felisa Pascua, 2 RBIs.


GOLF

College women

Dr. Donnis Thompson Rainbow Tourney
At Kaneohe Klipper, Par 72

Team Scores
294--
San Jose State. 298--Arizona. 302--Texas Christian. 303 --Stanford.

307--Pepperdine, Auburn. 309 --Southern Methodist. 314 --New Mexico, Oklahoma State. 315 --Hawaii. 316 --Texas-El Paso. 333 --Weber State. 343--Idaho. 346--Illinois. 347--Osaka Gakuin.

Individual Leaders
Susan Horton, TCU -- 35-37--72
Shannon Fisher,TCU -- 36-36--72
Krissie Register, Ariz. -- 37-35--72
Marcela Leon, SJS -- 35-37--72
Jenna Daniels, Ariz. -- 36-37--73
Georgina Simpson,SJS -- 40-33--73
Hilary Homeyer, Stan -- 38-35--73
Rebecka Heinmert, SJS -- 35-38--73
Robin Cook, Auburn -- 39-35--74
Kristen MacLaren, UTEP -- 36-38--74
Kami Smith, Auburn -- 37-37--74
Nadina Taylor, Pep -- 40-35--75
Desiree Ting, UH -- 37-38--75

Also
Melissa Shintani, UH -- 37-40--77
Linda Appelblad, UH -- 41-37--78
Kathy Cho, UH -- 40-39--79
Maria Boivie, UH -- 39-43--82
Melanie Matsumura, UH -- 43-42--85



Pro Pro Championship

Aloha Section PGA
At Makena North, Par 72

Final round

H.Kihune-D.Milne -- 68-69--137

M.Seki-J.Rose -- 67-72--139

K.Nelson-B.Sasada -- 68-71--139

C.Council-D.Pacheco -- 70-70--140

M.Rich-B.Yokomoto -- 70-70--140

D.Stephenson-B.Moynahan -- 70-70--140

D.Nishimoto-D.Prince -- 71-71--142

L.Cowan-B.Bowen -- 70-73--143

K.Ralbovsky-K.Springer -- 74-69--143

J.Ramelb-C.Miyazaki -- 68-76--144

L.A.Komoda-D.Dorothy -- 69-75--144

C.Beaver-K.Caril -- 70-74--144

T.Ukauka-G.Geshell -- 73-71--144

M.Morrison-S.Gileta -- 73-71--144



ILH

At Mid-Pacific Country Club

Boys' team scores

Kamehameha 313, Punahou 327, St. Louis 334, Hawaii Baptist 339, Iolani 356, University 358, Mid-Pacific 360, Maryknoll 365, Damien 405, Lutheran 414.

Boys' individual leaders

J. Seki, Punahou, 71; J. Kim, Kamehameha, 72; E. Fong, Kamehameha, 76.

Girls' team scores

Punahou 267, x-MUM 267, Hawaii Baptist 274, Kamehameha 279, Iolani 310.

Girls' individual leaders

B. Dwyer, Punahou, 81; S. Oshiro, x-MUM, 82.

x--Mid-Pacific/University/Maryknoll.



http://uhathletics.hawaii.edu



E-mail to Sports Editor


Text Site Directory:
[News] [Business] [Features] [Sports] [Editorial] [Do It Electric!]
[Classified Ads] [Search] [Subscribe] [Info] [Letter to Editor]
[Stylebook] [Feedback]



© 1999 Honolulu Star-Bulletin
http://archives.starbulletin.com