Starbulletin.com


Prep Beat

By Star-Bulletin Staff

Wednesday, March 24, 1999

Waianae tops Waipahu
in OIA opener

Star-Bulletin staff
Tapa

Hoku Hamili scored 10 points to lead host Waianae over Waipahu, 40-28, in the Oahu Interscholastic Association girls' basketball season-opener for both teams.

Suitupe Faumui led Waianae with 10 points, while Renee Pecpec paced Waipahu with seven.

Waipahu	7	8	3	10--28
Waianae	13	7	8	12--40
Waipahu: Chandrie Ramos 0, Natasha Keaunui 0, Renee Pecpec 7, Suitupe Faumui 10, Mariko Meana 2, Sheila Paguirigan 4, Erin Kobashigawa 0, Tiffany Dalida-Naehu 4, Michele Saau 1, Christine Houghton 0, Savelina Fatongiatau 0.

Waianae: Cori Lum 0, Kaui Candelario 9, Janeen Florence 0, Angel Hopeau 3, Leona Williams 3, Rowena Opeteia 0, Shondell Donaco 9, Hoku Hamili 10, Kawai Kahue 6, Kapua Kahue 0, Merlinda Suka 0, Anita Bullock 0, Haa Miller 0.

JV score: Waianae 26, Waipahu 25.

Pearl City 47, Mililani 24:Cheryl Villarmia scored 12 points and the host Chargers used a 16-4 second-quarter run to pull away from the Trojans.
Navilla Navarrete and April Atkinson added nine points apiece for the Chargers.

Mililani	8	4	8	4--24
Pearl City	10	16	10	11--47
Mililani: K. Narimatsu 0, B. Horikawa 2, S. Oshiro 6, K. Richie 4, M. Jackson 2, J. Cooper 0, J. Jones 0, N. Tuihalafatai 4, K. Shaner 0, S. Tuihalafatai 0, P. Ordenstein 0, J. Morgan 6.

Pearl City: Tricia Ejima 2, Laurie Ching 0, Rachel Lacar 0, Marleen Yin 0, Mililani Monis 7, Cheryl Villarmia 12, Elishanna Piris 0, Momilani Monis 8, Chastin Correa 0, Navilla Navarrete 9, Andrea Kaopua 0, Hoonani Kahoopii 0, April Atkinson 9.

JV score: Pearl City 27, Mililani 26.

Nanakuli 43, Aiea 33:Kori Montez scored 10 of her game-high 19 points to lead the host Golden Hawks over Na Alii.
Rosemare Kelly added 10 points for Nanakuli. Aiea's high scorer was Kesha Aldridge with 14.

Aiea		7	10	7	9--33
Nanakuli	7	16	8	12--43
Aiea: Joelle Sugai 0, Tiffany Seiki 5, Lauren Ho 2, Ashley Watanabe 3, Nadine Managan 0, Stephanie Vannatea 0, Kesha Aldridge 14, Aritea Lana 9.

Nanakuli: Rosemare Kelly 10, Maricris Sierra 2, Shyla Ulangca 2, Kori Montez 19, Shaela Lew 6, Lahela Romena 4, Summer Victor 0, Mary Davis 0, Nani Momoa 0.

JV score: Nanakuli 36, Aiea 20.

Leilehua 43, Campbell 38: Kayla Kahuli scored all of her eight points in the second half as the Mules rallied to defeat the visiting Sabers.
Campbell led, 20-18, at halftime, but Leilehua used an 11-6 spurt in the third quarter to take control. The Sabers' Michel Swenson-Suan led all scorers with 11 while teammate Jolani Bobbit added 10. Hina Ickes led Leilehua with nine points, while Heather Liveing-Macdonald added eight.

Campbell	11	9	6	12--38
Leilehua	9	9	11	14--43
Campbell: Christine Toro 5, Leslie Santos 0, Denise Domingo 4, Darnell Domingo 2, Raena Madeira 4, Michel Swenson-Suan 11, Melissa Lapastora 0, Jasmine Dias 2, Jolani Bobbitt 10, Tina Kalama 0, Michelle Arneho 0, Lehua Kelii 0.

Leilehua: Melody Hanson 2, Kehaulani Gamponia 5, Kayla Kahuli 8, Sequoya Stokes 6, Heather Liveing-Macdonald 8, Shavonn Okamura 5, Jessica Percoco 0, Rheanne Grogg 0, Te-Hina Ickes 9, Freida Tauvela 0.

JV score: Campbell 27, Leilehua 20

Moanalua 42, Radford 32: Mayumi Stevens led the Menehunes with 16 points, and Chandel Sandella and Kimberly Morikawa added 10 points apiece as Moanalua beat the Rams at Radford.
Sabrina Kapesi and Maellene Foki led Radford with eight points each.

Moanalua	10	16	12	4--42
Radford		9	4	9	10--32
Moanalua: Marlo Daniels 0, Mayumi Stevens 16, Oneisha Walker 0, Chandel Sandella 10, Kimberly Morikawa 10, Erin Chow 0, Karisha Dixon 0, Keisha Ladowski 5, Shawna Lapenia 0, Melody Matautia 0, Latrisha Harmon 0 Brianna Huddy 1.

Radford: Patricia Tokarek 0, Heather Massey 4, Natasha Rivera 4, Melissa Cordero 0, Jasmine Brown 0, Shenika Thaxter 0, Sheena Mangigap 0, Kerri Coode 0, Sabrina Kapesi 8, Jasmine Kapesi 4, Kiesa Jones 4, Maellene Foki 8.

JV score: Moanalua 36, Radford 22


Athletes of the Week

Cheyne Bloch

Baldwin swimming

The junior won the 100 breaststroke at the Speedo Junior Champions West Regional meet in a senior national qualifying time of 56.24. He also finished second in the 200 breast in 2:02.45, also a senior national qualifying time, at the regional, held at Federal Way, Wash. Bloch finished with 52 points to place fourth overall.



Natasha Kai

Kahuku track & field

The sophomore won five events and scored 30 of the Red Raiders' 57 points in Saturday's preseason meet hosted by the ILH at Iolani. Kai won the 100-meter high hurdles, 300 low hurdles, the 100- and 200-meter dashes and the high jump.



HONORABLE MENTION

Girls' basketball

Nabosa Basse, Maryknoll: The senior forward had a combined 25 points, 13 rebounds and 5 blocks in the Spartans' two wins over University and Sacred Hearts.

Michelle Gabriel, Maryknoll: The senior guard scored a combined 23 points and had 11 assists as the Spartans opened ILH play with two wins last week over University and Sacred Hearts.

Milia MacFarlane, Punahou: Scored a combined 21 points as the Buffanblu opened their state title defense with two ILH victories over Sacred Hearts and University.

Brandy Richardson, Kalaheo: The junior forward scored 23 points to lead the Mustangs over Mililani, 66-34, in a preseason game last Wednesday.

Ashley Watamura, Mid-Pacific: Scored 22 points to left the Owls over Iolani in the ILH season opener for both teams Saturday.

Boys' golf

Grant Yasui, Pearl City: Shot an even-par 71 at Makaha Valley East Course on Tuesday in an OIA match with Aiea.

Girls' track & field

Jasmine McGuire, Sacred Hearts: Won both the discus and shot put at the ILH preseason meet Saturday at Iolani.

Boys' track & field

Joe Siofele, St. Louis: Easily won the discus and shot put events at the ILH preseason meet Saturday at Iolani.

Julian Tsukanao, Pac 5: Won the 1,500- and 3,000-meter runs and finished second in the 800-meter run at the ILH preseason meet Saturday at Iolani.

To nominate:
A male and female varsity athlete will be selected each week based on their performances of the previous week. To nominate an athlete, call the Star-Bulletin sports department between 6-11 p.m. Sundays at 525-8600; fax the info to 525-5497; or e-mail to sports@starbulletin.com by noon Monday.

Tapa

Game of the week

ILH girls' basketball

Kamehameha (0-0) vs.Maryknoll (2-0)

Saturday, 7:30 p.m., at Damien.

Kamehameha, one of several ILH contenders for the state title, opens the season against undefeated Maryknoll.

The Warriors start four underclassmen, including 5-foot-6 sophomore wing Ashley DeSilva, whom coach Clay Cockett says is a better perimeter shooter than his daughter, former all-state and all-WAC selection Nani Cockett.

Kamehameha posted a double-digit win over Maryknoll in a preseason tournament hosted by Moanalua last month "and we're real excited to play them again," said Spartan coach Mike Taylor. "When we played well, we could hang with them but we have to ready to play the whole 32 minutes this time. Our players understand what they (the Warriors) do on offense. It's a matter of being disciplined on defense and executing our game plan."

Taylor said he will need a big game from junior post Kainoa Fialkowski, scoring- and rebounding-wise, and point production from freshman guard Shannon Riley.



E-mail to Sports Editor


Text Site Directory:
[News] [Business] [Features] [Sports] [Editorial] [Do It Electric!]
[Classified Ads] [Search] [Subscribe] [Info] [Letter to Editor]
[Stylebook] [Feedback]



© 1999 Honolulu Star-Bulletin
http://archives.starbulletin.com