Starbulletin.com


Scoreboard


By Star-Bulletin Staff

Wednesday, March 17, 1999

CALENDAR

Today

bullet Baseball

College: Hawaii Pacific vs. West Liberty State, W. Va. (2), 4 p.m., Hans L'Orange Park.

Oahu AJA Championship: McCully vs. Ewa, 6:30 p.m., Ala Wai Field.

bullet Basketball

Kaneohe Invitational Playoffs: First round, 6:15 p.m. & 7:15 p.m., Kaneohe District Park.

bullet Tennis

ILH Boys: St. Louis at Kamehameha, 4 p.m.



Tomorrow

bullet Baseball

Oahu AJA Championship: Kaneohe vs. Sheridan, 7 p.m., Hans L'Orange.

bullet Basketball

ILH Girls: Kamehameha at Iolani, 6:30 p.m.

bullet Softball

Bank of Hawaii Invitational: Connecticut vs. Texas A&M, 2 p.m.; California vs. Wisconsin, 4 p.m.; Hawaii vs. Eastern Illinois, 6 p.m., Rainbow Wahine Stadium.

College Women: Park, Mo. at BYU-Hawaii (2), 2 p.m.

bullet Tennis

ILH Girls: Hawaii Baptist vs. Maryknoll at Punahou, St. Andrew's Priory at Kamehameha, Punahou at Iolani, La Pietra/UHS at Mid-Pacific, 4 p.m.

bullet Water Polo

ILH Girls: Pac-Five vs. Kamehameha at Iolani, 4:30 p.m.

Prep Girls' Exhibition: OIA vs. Punahou at Iolani, 5:45 p.m.; Kahuku at Iolani, 7 p.m.


BASEBALL

College

Yesterday's results

bullet South
Alabama 4, W. Alabama 2
Duke 26, Coppin St. 6
East Carolina 5, Clemson 4
E. Illinois 5, Coastal Carolina 4
E. Kentucky 12, Georgia St. 1
Flagler 6, Georgetown 3
Jackson St. 9-12, Alabama St. 6-0
Jacksonville St. 6, Wis.-Milwaukee 5
Kentucky 13, Miami, Ohio 2
Lamar 9, Centenary 3
McNeese St. 22, LSU-Shreveport 1, 61/2 innings
Mercer 8, Georgia Southern 2
Miami 8, South Florida 5
Mississippi St. 21, Alcorn St. 1
N.C.-Charlotte 2, Charleston Southern 0
N.C.-Greensboro 8, Virginia 4
N. Carolina St. 7, W. Carolina 2
Richmond 14, Pace 9
Rollins 10, Merrimack 2
S.E. Louisiana 3, Loyola, NO 2
S.W. Louisiana 11, LSU 3
Southern Miss 8, Northwestern St. 7
Tampa 5, Army 4
Tenn. Tech 12, Appalachian St. 11
Tulane 14, New Orleans 4
Wake Forest 17, E. Tennessee St. 9
William & Mary 11, Norfolk St. 6
Winthrop 13, Davidson 8

bullet Midwest
Indiana St. 13, Ball St. 9
Nebraska 15-50, Chicago St. 3-3

bullet Southwest
Rice 6, Houston 2
Texas 15, Texas Christian 14
Texas-San Antonio 20, Yale 0

bullet West
Air Force 12, Neb.-Omaha 8
Arizona 11, Grand Canyon 2
Long Beach St. 9, UCLA 7
Pacific 3, San Jose State 2
Sonoma St. 14, San Francisco 5, 11 innings
UC Riverside 12, Cal Baptist 4
Washington St. 5, California 2



College

At Hans L'Orange Park

Hawaii Pacific 8-12, West Liberty St. 0-1

bullet First game

West Liberty St.	000	000	0--0	8	0
Hawaii Pacific		003	500	x--8	11	1
Josh Koontz, Jeff Severns (4) and Andy Nash; Kelton Otsuka, Keola McCallum (4), Jesse Whittemore (6) and Deric Yanagisawa. W--Ke. McCallum (5-1). L--Koontz (0-2).

Leading hitters--WLS: Jason Johnson, 2-3, 2b. HPU: D. Yanagisawa, 3-4, HR, 3 RBIs; Tom Peters, 2-3, HR; Bryce Uegawachi, 2-3; Kaina McCallum, HR.

bullet Second game

West Liberty St.	000	001	0-- 1	6	2
Hawaii Pacific		021	045	x--12	12	0
Chris Swearingen, Sean Lash (5), Donnie White (6), Jeff Severns (6) and Trent Jochum; Jamie Surdock and Mark Sylvester. W--Surdock (4-1). L--Swearingen (0-2).

Leading hitters--WLS: Chad Stout, 2-3, 2b. HPU: Deric Yanagisawa, 2-3, HR, 3 RBIs.


SOFTBALL

College

Yesterday's results

Wisconsin 5, Hawaii Pacific 4

Texas A&M 8-2, BYU-Hawaii 0-0

bullet At HPU Windward Campus

10 innings

Wisconsin	000	030	001	1--5	12	1
Hawaii Pacific	010	001	101	0--4	7	0
Ashley Fauser, Jennifer Cummings (6) and Jennifer Hartmann; Susie Schoales, Jennifer Monzon (6) and Jennifer Kimura. W--Cummings (4-1). L--Monzon.

Leading hitters--Wisc: J. Hartmann, 2-3, solo HR; Jade Gosse, 2-5, 3b; Keri McGee, 2-5, 2 RBIs; Julie Borchard, 2-5. HPU: Lyrissa Sagawa, 3-4, solo HR, 2 RBIs; Aschelle Acosta, 2-4; J. Kimura, 2b.

At BYU-Hawaii Field

bullet First game

Texas A&M	330	010	1--8	8	0
BYU-Hawaii	000	000	0--0	4	3
Amy Vining and Lisa Klam; Kimberly Burton and Michelle Gibson. W--Vining (12-5). L--Burton (6-5).

Leading hitters--TA&M: L. Klam, 3-4, 2 2bs. BYUH: Lindsay Carlen, 2-3; Misty Howarth, 2-3.

bullet Second game

Texas A&M	010	100	0--2	8	1
BYU-Hawaii	000	000	0--0	5	1
Danielle Lemuth and Krissy Renner; Summer George and Holly Farr. W--Lemuth (3-0). L--George (0-1).

Leading hitters--TA&M: Tiffany Esters, 2-3, 2b. BYUH: Michelle Gibson, 2b.


VOLLEYBALL

College men

bullet AVCA/USA Top 15 poll

First-place votes in parentheses

			 W 	L 	Pts 	Pvs
 1. BYU (15)		16	0	238	1
 2. Pepperdine (1)	15	1	219	2
 3. Long Beach St.	14	1	211	3
 4. Ohio St.		14	3	188	4
 5. UCLA		16	6	175	5
 6. IP-Ft. Wayne	14	2	165	6
 7. Hawaii		11	6	132	7
 8. Lewis		14	6	129	8
 9. Loy. Mrymt		8	5	120	9
10. So. Calif.		9	7	96	10
11. Penn State		10	10	74	11
12. Pacific		8	7	66	12
13. UC Irvine		9	8	40	13
14. Loyola-Chicago	15	7	35	15
15. Stanford		5	8	26	14
Other teams receiving votes: UC Santa Barbara 3, Rutgers-Newark 3.

bullet Volleyball magazine

Top 10 Poll

1. BYU. 2. Pepperdine. 3. Long Beach State. 4. Ohio State. 5. IUPU-Ft. Wayne. 6. UCLA. 7. Hawaii. 8. Lewis. 9. Southern Cal. 10. Loyola-Chicago.


PADDLING

Poai Puni Series

Hinano/Ocean Club Race

Sunday's results

Long course, 12 miles

From Hawaii Kai to Ala Wai Canal

bullet Men's canoe
Open--1. Mark Rigg, 1:27:30. 2. Walter Guild, 1:28:08. 3. Karel Tresnak, Jr., 1:28:42.
18-29--1. Kealii Paiaina, 1:31:02. 2. Thibert Lussiaa, 1:31:17. 3. David Daniels, 1:33:35.
30-39--1. Marc Haine, 1:29:43. 2. Billy Balding, 1:30:25. 3. Raven Aipa, 1:30:30.
40-49--1. Greg Poole, 1:33:13. 2. Bruce Lukas, 1:33:28. 3. Mark Brewer, 1:33:42.
50-and-over--1. Tom Conner, 1:32:05. 2. Dennis Yap, 1:36:17. 3. Jeff Metzger, 1:36:21.
Double--1. Jim Foti-John Foti, 1:24:37. 2. Pat Von-Greg Edwards, 1:24:44. 3. Pat Erwin-Kathy Erwin, 1:32:04.

bullet Women's canoe
Open--1. Donna Kahakui, 1:37:51. 2. Cheryl Villegas, 1:45:02. 3. Margie Kawaiaea, 1:46:33.
30-39--1. Ronona Clark, 1:50:12. 2. Katy Curtis, 1:50:46. 3. Katie Bouthillier, 2:08:15.
40-49--1. Paula Crabb, 1:48:45. 2. Mary Brewer, 1:50:54. 3. Susan Colborn, 1:52:34.
Double--Carol Wilcox-Kisi Haine, 2:00:45.

bullet Men's kayak
Open--1. Wyatt Jones, 1:20:49. 2. Kala Judd, 1:21:20. 3. James Beaton, 1:22:46.
18-29--1. Sean Monahan, 1:24:47. 2. Ian Forester, 1:24:48. 3. Dolan Eversole, 1:25:55.
30-39--1. Billy Robello, 1:23:36. 2. Tim Twigg-Smith, 1:26:45. 3. Miles Sakai, 1:28:18.
40-49--1. Steve Cole, 1:28:19. 2. Bruce Blankenfeld, 1:28:20. 3. Wayne German, 1:31:30.
50-over--1. Robert Rocheleau, 1:24:39. 2. Gaylord Wilcox, 1:36:20. 3. Clyde Hedlund, 1:45:24.

bullet Women's kayak
Open--1. Maile Chong, 1:31:54. 2. Mikala Hetland, 1:32:48. 3. Karen Kiefer, 1:32:53.
18-29--1. Nicole Wilcox, 1:33:34. 2. Maggie Twigg-Smith, 1:38:23. 3. Kelly Wong, 1:43:44.
30-39--1. Mary Smolenski, 1:33:50. 2. Laurie Matsuda, 1:40:16. 3. Ginger Lockette, 1:41:37.
40-49--Donna Meyer, 1:35:20.
50-over--Susan Shaw, 1:53:13.

Short course, 8 miles
At Ala Wai Canal

bullet Men's canoe
Open--1. Kevin Thompson, 58:43. 2. Noah Auna, 59:27. 3. Chris Bettis, 1:01:02.
60-over--1. William Watson, 1:07:21. 2. Gregg Robertson, 1:07:30. 3. Norman Dunmire, 1:11:22.
Novice A--1. Michael Hangai, 55:58. 2. Ron Cotteen, 56:39. 3. John Demarco, 56:43.
Novice B--1. James Bradley, 55:29. 2. Eddie McGowan, 56:09. 3. Manny Kulukulualani, 56:22.
Double--1. Adren Kela-Stephen Freitas, 52:04. 2. Jon Emerson-Lars Erickson, 53:54. 3. Steve Scott-Hosaka-John Mackey, 58:49.

bullet Women's canoe
Open--1. Ann Dewey, 1:05:37. 2. Sheri Broad, 1:11:29. 3. Pat Chung, 1:18:57.
Junior--China Anderson, 1:26:02.
Novice A--1. Pauahi Ioane, 1:02:05. 2. Kristin Lass, 1:02:35. 3. Sandra Chong, 1:06:31.
Novice B--1. Amy Winslow, 1:04:25. 2. Torrey Goodman, 1:04:49. 3. Ine Bogart, 1:06:18.
Double--Bonnie Schwartzer-Alana Burrows, 1:08:42.

bullet Men's kayak
Open--1. Blane Chong, 54:51. 2. Lance Hayashi, 55:25. 3. Mark Miller, 56:35.
Junior--Daniel Tsukayama, 57:32.
Novice A--Peer Blichfeldt, 57:23.
Novice B--1. Dave Taratko, 56:57. 2. Shayne Takemoto, 57:16.

bullet Women's kayak
Novice B--1. Susan Brown, 57:25. 2. Megan Harrington, 59:04. 3. Christy Borton, 59:21.


BIATHLON

Fort DeRussy

Adult (1-kilometer swim, 5-kilometer run)

Keiki (1/2-kilometer swim, 1/2-kilometer run)

bullet Men
Open--1. Michael Fitzgerald, 31:33. 2. Jason Nixon, 32:25. 3. Bryan Benitez-Nelson, 32:26.
19-and-under--1. Grant Chang, 35:05. 2. Patrick Fitzgerald, 39:04. 3. Matthew Moran, 40:42.
20-29--1. Sean Monahan, 32:39. 2. Daug Stackhouse, 33:16. 3. Anthony Cambra III, 33:45.
30-39--1. Donald Koslowsky, 32:55. 2. Jeff Sargent, 32:57. 3. Greg Matson, 33:04.
40-49--1. Mark Johnson, 33:59. 2. John Irving, 36:46. 3. Alton Motobu, 37:02.
50-59--1. Howard Luke, 36:54. 2. John Kelley, 38:27. 3. Jim Wiencke, 39:05.
60-69--Pete Schlegel, 43:59.
70-over--Martin Sherman, 1:14:40.

bullet Women
Open--1. Sue Talwar, 35:08. 2. Cathy Donaldson, 36:42. 3. Deirdre Tennant, 36:59.
19-under--Samantha Moran, 43:38.
20-29--1. Jennifer Kimbell, 38:30. 2. Sara Faulkner, 38:44. 3. Kathy Uckert, 40:17.
30-39--1. Kathy Leyshon, 37:32. 2. Candace Cornett, 37:32. 3. Kathleen Kendro, 38:17.
40-49--1. Kathryn Eliason, 41:33. 2. Sharon Ulmer, 41:46. 3. Joni Briganti, 43:21.
50-59--Susan Allen, 47:10.
60-69--Diane Stowell, 40:34.
70-over--Polly Bailey-McCarthy, 1:27:21.

bullet Boys
5-7--1. Marcus Sutter, 2:47. 2. Hap Emmonds, 5:25.
8-10--1. Kevin Barr, 3:57. 2. Skyler Briganti, 4:08. 3. Neil-Xavier Bagaoisan, 4:19.
11-13--1. John Lyles, 3:27. 2. Kalen Darling, 3:31. 3. Quinton Darling, 3:32.


JUDO

State Tournament

At Salt Lake Recreation Center
Saturday's results

bullet Novice boys
5-years-old--40-lbs-and-under: Dustin Nakayama, Wadokan.
6--60-under: Kewby Meyer, Waipahu Hong.
7--50-under: Koa Webster, Makiki Seidokan.
8--54-under: Shawn Miyashiro, Waipahu-Hong. 71-under: Liko Oliveira, Hodokan.
9--80-under: Shandon Augustus, PAL.
10--Open: Bobby Buttel, Aiea-Hong.
12--75-under: Brent Labasan, Kalihi-JC.
13--130-under: Will Egesdal, Makiki Seidokan.
16--195-under: Mark Egesdal, Seidokan-JC.

bullet Novice girls
7--60-under: Jacqueline Ho, Aiea-Hong.
10--85-under: Corinne Miyashiro, Waipahu-Hong.

bullet Boys
6--45-under: Jordan Ng, Aiea-Hong. 45-over: Matthew Hirayama, Leeward JC.
7--50-under: Brandon Oshiro, Aiea-Hong. 50-over: Kekoa Biroan, Pearl City Hong.
8--55-under: Ryan Pena, Hodokan. 70-under: Cody Bentosino, Salt Lake. 70-over: Christian Pavo, Leeward JC.
9--60-under: Casey Tsurumaki, Mililani-Y. 80-under: Jeremiah Drumeller, Pearl City. 80-over: Bryan Fujiwara, Wadokan.
10--65-under: Daniel Chow, Shobukan. 85-under: Trevor Shibuya, Wadokan. 106-under: Duane Fukumoto, Newtown.
11--90-under: Brandon Low, Shobukan. 120-under: Jeffrey Kusano, Kona-Hong. 120-over: Carlo Paez, Kalihi-Y.
12-13--95-under: Jeremy Sasaki, Kona-Hong. 115-under: Aaron Hamamura, Maui Judo.136-under: Sean Shinjo, Mililani-Hong. 136-over: Joel Akimoto, Salt Lake.
14-15--110-under: Brad Nozoe, YBA. 135-under: Aaron Raney, Shobukan. 165-under: Chris Sokugawa, Waipahu-Hong. 165-over: Lane Saito, Mililani-Hong.
16-17--125-under: Aaron Maki, Salt Lake. 145-under: Isaac Drumeller, Pearl City.
Senior--143-under: Brandon Maki, Salt Lake. 156-under: Aryn Tanaka, Shobukan. 172-under: Stanford Ginoza, PAL.

bullet Girls
7--50-under: Chrissy Chow, Shobukan. 50-over: Sharyle Laroya, Makiki.
8--55-under: Keiko Akamine, Leeward JC. 70-over: Toni Adler, Tenri.
9--80-under: Kelia Fu, Shobukan.
11--65-under: Blessing Drumeller, Pearl City.
12-13--Lightweight: Rory Santos, Pearl City-Hong. Middleweight: Corey Jo Tashima, Pearl City-Hong. 115-under: Alysha Morimoto, Maui JC.
14-15--165: Stephany Lee, Salt Lake.
16-17--125-under: Brandi Vallesteros, Mililani-Hong.


TENNIS

ILH

Yesterday's result

bullet Varsity boys
Iolani 5, University High 0


SUMO

Spring Tournament

At Osaka, Japan
Day 4

Ohinode (3-1) d. Asanosho (1-3)
Kaiho (3-1) d. Gojoro (1-3)
Tokitsuumi (3-1) d. Wakanojo (2-2)
Asanowaka (2-2) d. Mitoizumi (0-4)
Chiyotenzan (4-0) d. Oginishiki (1-3)
Kotoryu (3-1) d. Hamanoshima (1-3)
Miyabiyama (3-1) d. Aogiyama (2-2)
Ganyu (2-2) d. Tochinowaka (2-2)
Minatofuji (3-1) d. Wakanosato (1-3)
Tochinonada (3-1) d. Toki (2-2)
Takatoriki (2-2) d. Tamakasuga (1-3)
Akinoshima (3-1) d. Higonoumi (1-3)
Tochiazuma (3-1) d. Dejima (2-2)
Kaio (3-1) d. Kotonowaka (1-3)
Takanonami (3-1) d. Kotonishiki (1-3)
Chiyotaikai (1-3) d. Shikishima (1-3)
Musashimaru (3-1) d. Terao (1-3)
Kyokushuzan (3-1) d. Wakanohana (1-3)
Tosanoumi (2-2) d. Takanohana (3-1)


Track & Field

ILH

At Iolani School
Saturday's results
All distances in meters unless specified

bullet Varsity boys

110 high hurdles: 1. Ryan Inouye, Iol, 15.8 seconds. 2. David Hu, Pun, 18.0. 3. Kui Keliipio, Iol., 18.2. 100: 1. James Butler, Pac 5, 11.3. 2. Zack Toyofuku, Iol, 11.3. 3. Kevin Sellers, Camp, 11.6. 1,500: 1. Robert Kessner, Iol, 4:24.8. 2. Julian Tsukano, Pac 5, 4:26.9. 3. Evan Chern, Pun, 4:28.4. 4x100 relay: 1. Pac 5, 46.0. 2. Campbell, 46.4. 3. Moanalua, 1:00.1. 400: 1. Jesse Lam, Pun, 52.6. 2. Zack Toyofuku, Iol, 52.7. 3. Korey Smith, Moa, 53.0. 300 intermediate hurdles: 1. David Hu, Pun, 43.5. 2. Ryan Inoue, Iol, 43.7. 3. Joseph Weismantel, Pun, 45.6. 800: 1. Matt Chun, Pun, 2:03.3. 2. Joe Tincher, P5, 2:08.1. 3. Korey Smith, Moa, 2:08.4. 200: Zack Toyofuku, Iol, 23.2. 2. James Butler, P5, 23.7. 3. Jesse Lam, Pun, 23.8. 3,000: 1. Robert Kessner, Iol, 9:46.0. 2. Owen Kano, Dam, 10:32.9. 3. Michael LIttle, Moa, 10:57.2. 4x400: 1. Punahou, 3:40.4. 2. Pac 5, 3:43.2. 3. Iolani, 3:50.6.

High Jump: 1. Kris Primm, P5, 6-1. 2. Brandon Brooks, Pun, 5-6. 3. J. Young, Iol, 5-4. Pole Vault: 1. Calvin Todd, Kam, 14-0. 2. Bradley Cun, Iol, 12-6. 3. Bradley Luko, Moa, 12-6. Long Jump: 1. Marc Contee, Iol, 20-1. 2. Kevin Sellers, Camp, 19-8. 3. Steve Gilliam, Pun, 19-8. Triple Jump: 1. Steve Gilliam, Pun, 43-6. 2. Marc Contee, Iol, 39-11. 3. Kevin Sellers, Camp, 39-2. Discus: 1. Joe Siofele, StL, 163-4. 2. Brad Anderson, Iol, 159-2. 3. Brandon Brooks, Pun, 145-5. Shot Put: 1. Cord Anderson, Iol, 55-7. 2. Joe Siofele, St.L, 55-6. 3. David Anderson, Pun, 49-7.

bullet Varsity girls

100 high hurdles: 1. Sara Yap, Pun, 16.2. 2. Tammy Funasaki, Pun, 18.3. 3. Erin, Yokoi, Iol, 19.1. 100: 1. Monica Deuster, P5, 13.3. 2. Jena Wakeman, P5, 13.6. 3. Kyla Kilantang, SHA, 13.7. 1,500: 1. Victoria Chang, Pun, 4:45.6. 2. Eri Macdonald, Pun, 4:53.4. 3. Annie Kawasaki, P5, 5:14.9. 4x100: 1. Pac 5, 53.3. 2. Punahou, 54.0. 400: 1. Jana Yee, Pun, 1:05.6. 2. Julia Nelson, Pun, 1:06.7. 3. Kyla Kilantang, SHA, 1:07.1. 300 low hurdles: 1. Sara Yap, Pun, 49.7. 2. Carolyn Berger, Pun, 50.1. 800: 1. Victoria Chang, Pun, 2:29.9. 2. Annie Kawasaki, Pac 5, 2:33.8. 3. Alanna Mojdyla, SHA, 2:35.6. 200: Eri Macdonald, Pun, 27.8. 2. Monica Deuster, P5, 28.3. 3. Jena Wakeman, P5, 28.5. 3,000: 1. Melanie Yamada, P5, 12:21.1. 2. Crystal Corona, Moa, 12:21.3. 3. Jessica Brown, Pun, 12:36.9. 4x400: 1. Punahou, 4:22.2. 2. Pac 5, 4:23.7. 3. Moanalua, 5:04.2.

High Jump: 1. Tiare Salassa, Pun, 4-4. 2. Michelle Marks, P5, 4-2. Pole Vault: 1. Eugenie Pacopac, Moa, 8-6. 2. Lara Karamatsu, Iol, 8-6. 3. Michelle Mizo, 8-6. Long Jump: 1. Erin Fujii, Pun, 16-1. 2. Carolyn Berger, Pun, 14-11. 3. Elisa Au, Pun, 14-7. Triple Jump: 1. Sara Yap, 34-0. 2. Erin Fujii, Pun, 32-7. 3. Nicole Altman, Pun, 32-4. Discus: 1. Hollis Hunter, Pun, 108-2. 2. Nana Loui, Pun, 105-0. 3. Kristen Emura, Pun, 103-2. Shot Put: 1. Hollis Hunter, Pun, 35-0. 2. Nana Loui, Pun, 33-0. 3. Lagi Taulealea, SHA, 29-0.


OIA

At Radford H.S.

Friday's results
All distances in meters unless specified

bullet Varsity boys

110 high hurdles: 1. Phillip Kelly, Rad, 17.2. 2. Richard Smith, Rad, 17.3. 3. Vaimana Conner, Kail, 18.3. 100: Rajan Majit-Govion, Kail, 11.7. 2. David Carpenter, Rad, 11.8. 3. Andre Mac, Rad, 11.9. 1,500: 1. James Googe, Rad, 4:34.4. 2. Andrew Moss, Rad, 4:38.4. 3. Nick Maldonado, Rad, 4:39.0. 4x100 relay: 1. Radford, 46.9. 2. Waianae, 49.3. 3, McKinley, 50.6. 400: 1. Ranan Pogozhev, Rad, 55.0. 2. Clint Morimoto, McK, 58.2. 3. Vaimana Conner, Kail, 49.4. 800: Roman Pogozhev, Rad, 2:09.8. 2. James Googe, Rad, 2:10.2. 3. Andrew Moss, Rad, 2:11.9. 200: 1. David Carpenter, Rad, 24.7. 2. Andrew Mac, Rad, 24.8. 3. Rene Melson, McK, 24.9. 3,000: 1. Zach Ramierez, Waian, 11:43. 2. Chance Zimmerlee, Kaim, 11:50.6. 3. Stanley Lee, McK, 24.9. 4x400: 1. Radford, 3:47.2. 2. Waianae, 3:50.5. 3. McKinley, 3:56.5. Discus: 1. Wayne Hunter, Rad, 144-9. 2. Silau Tavale, Rad, 129-8. 3. Francisco Tipoti, McK, 129-2. Shot put: 1. Francisco Tipoti, McK, 47-6. 2. Wayne Hunter, Rad, 45-0. 3. Robert Poleki, McK, 43-7. Long jump: 1. Tony Moore, Kaim, 19-3. 2. Rene Melson, McK, 18-4. 3. Kenoche Mostella, McK, 18-31/2. High jump: 1. Tony Moore, Kaim, 5-8. 2. Phillip Kelley, Rad, 5-6. 3. John Fong, Kaim, 5-2. Pole vault: 1. Brion Weaver, Rad, 11-6. 2. David Carpenter, Rad, 8-0. 3. Chance Zimmerlee, Kaim, 8-0.

bullet Varsity girls

100 high hurdles: 1. Janel Briones, Rad, 16.4. 2. Christa Hicks, Rad, 18.0. 3. Sharae Smith, Kaim, 24.0. 100: 1. Latasha Manumaleuna, Rad, 13.5. 2. Christa Hicks, Rad, 14.0. 3. Jan Wu, Kaim, 14.4. 1,500: 1. Rajani Dhakhwa, McK, 5:35.2. 2. Kelly Ikemoto, McK, 6:04.1. 3. Jan Wu, Kaim, 6:15.9. 4x100 relay: 1. Radford, 55.8. 2. Waianae, 59.0. 3. McKinley, 61.4. 400: 1. Moaghan Rivera, Rad, 66.3. 2. Tatiana Robinson, Rad, 68.9. 3. Deeann Flores, McK, 69.2. 300 low hurdles: Janel Briones, Rad, 50.2. 2. Christa Hicks, Rad, 52.2. 800: 1. Rajani Dhakhwa, McK, 2:40.9. 2. Betty Sanchez, Rad, 2:45.4. 3. Kim Strong, Rad, 2:47.9. 200: 1. Tatiana Robinson, Rad, 31.2. 2. Rosslyn Harris, McK, 31.4. 3. Erica Faulk, Rad, 32.8. 3,000: 1. Connie Baker, McK, 12:53.4. 2. Imelda Leung, McK, 13:20.8. 3. Margarita Tang, 14:26.6. Discus: Debra Nuusolia, Rad, 113-3. 2. Josephine Teleni, McK, 87-4. 3. Sheryl Lau, Kaim, 77-8. Shot put: 1. Debra Nuusolia, Rad, 37-5. 2. Josephine Teleni, McK, 30-3. 3. Kuata Lene, McK, 28-0. Long jump: 1. Jania Hoover, Rad, 13-5. 2. Theresa Galderama, Waian, 12-2. 3. Tiresa Brown, Waian, 11-9. Triple jump: 1. Jania Hoover, 28-7. Pole vault: 1. Iris Uyema, Kaim, 5-6. 2. Shawntell Tan, 5-0. 4x400 relay: 1. Radford, 4:34.0. 2. McKinley, 4:50.7.


Wrestling

ILH All-Stars

bullet Boys
Wrestler of Year: Travis Lee, St. Louis.
Coach of Year: Palani Williams, Kamehameha.
First team
103:
David Miyasato, Iolani.
112: Travis Lee, St. Louis.
119: Ken Kakesako, Iolani.
125: Justin Hussey, Kamehameha.
130: Taylor Takata, Iolani.
135: Nick Muraoka, Iolani.
140: Ben Fisher, Punahou.
145: Kamaka Jingao, Kamehameha.
152: Isaac Rodrigues, St. Louis.
160: Edward Lopez, St. Louis.
171: Gerald Welch, St. Louis.
189: Jordan Orian, Kamehameha.
215: Anthony Prinzivalli, Punahou.
275: David Kapalolu, Kamehameha.

Second team

103: Troy Takahashi, StL. 112: Marcus Obara, Iol. 119: Corey Nakasone, P5 (MPI). 125: Travis Miwa, P5 (MPI). 130: Travis Takahashi, St.L. 135: Randal Mizuno, Pun. 140: Nick Lee, Iol. 145: Travis Motosue, Iol. 152: Sean Nakamura, Pun. 160: John Rosa, Kam. 171: Richard Robles, Kam. 189: Michael Lee, Kam. 215: Clayton Schroers, Iol. 275: Chad Kahele, StL.

bullet Girls
Wrestler of Year: Danelle Miyamoto, Pac-5 (Hawaii Baptist).
First team
103:
Danelle Miyamoto, Pac-5 (HBA).
108: Lynne Lam, Iolani.
114: Tiara Enoncenio, Kamehameha.
121: Christine Huddy, Kamehameha.
130: Crystal Castillo, Kamehameha.
140: Heather Salvador, Kamehameha.

Second team

103: Celia Stevaux, Iol. 108: Crystal Kageyama, Kam. 114: Donna Anderson, P5 (StF). 121: Jill Remiticado, Iol. 130: Kim Shimamoto, Pun. 140: Erin Larsen, Pun.



http://uhathletics.hawaii.edu



E-mail to Sports Editor


Text Site Directory:
[News] [Business] [Features] [Sports] [Editorial] [Do It Electric!]
[Classified Ads] [Search] [Subscribe] [Info] [Letter to Editor]
[Stylebook] [Feedback]



© 1999 Honolulu Star-Bulletin
http://archives.starbulletin.com