Starbulletin.com


Scoreboard


By Star-Bulletin Staff

Monday, March 1, 1999

CALENDAR

Today

bullet Baseball

College Exhibition: Hawaii Pacific vs. Matsusaka, Japan, 7 p.m., Hans L'Orange Park.

bullet Tennis

College Men & Women: Hawaii vs. Boston College, 3:30 p.m., UH Courts.



Tomorrow

bullet Baseball

College Exhibition: Hawaii Pacific vs. Matsusaka, Japan, 7 p.m., Hans L'Orange Field.


GOLF

HPLGA Four-Ball Tournament

At Ted Makalena Course
Final results

bullet Championship flight

127--Joey Tadeo-Regan Lee. 132--Clayton Gomi-Brandan Kop; Paul Kimura-Ren Frias. 133--Mark Chun-Steve Yogi; Ryan Nakata-Alan Matsuo. 135--Duane Pavao-Cliff Tamura. 136--Kendall Fukumoto-Kourtney Kono. 137--Phil Anamizu-Bryant Akisada; Bryan Edwards-Robert Nam; Garret Omuro-Shawn Tanoue; Vance Watabu-Paul Ichimura. 138--Dean Kaya-Neil Simms; Wes Teruya-Barney Kim; Billy Villareal-Bobby Chow.

bullet A flight

136--Donn Suzuki-Dennis Onaga. 138--Darren Saiki-Greg Hurtado. 139--Elliot Kano-Maurice Nitta. 140--Larry Renio-Randall Kop; Grant Yasui-Steven Nguyen. 142--Owen Fujikawa-Byron Murasaki; Walter Ho-Wally Abreu; Blaine Kimura-Kevin Kaji; Matt Mishina-Darrick Miyata; Kent Tamashiro-Nelson Tamashiro. 143--Peter DeGuzman-Alan Arakaki.

bullet B flight

140--Sid Jamile-Michael Morse. 144--Charles Inouye-Nelson Goto; Craig Tanno-Roy Murakami. 145--Randy Yim-Darren Kimura. 146--Nathan Chun-Brad Chun; David Nakamoto-Torao Matsunobu. 147--Terry Funayama-Larry Yogi; Stewart Hamakawa-Rod Tam; Ben Verania-Matt DeMello. 150--Allan Ching-John Matias; Mel Kiyuna-Bob Luat; Lloyd Tamura-Alex Sugai.


TENNIS

College women

At UH Hilo courts

Hawaii Pacific 6, UH Hilo 3

Singles: Ina Witten (UHH) def. Lisa Blomme (HPU), 3-6, 6-4, 6-4; Fleurette Mirante (HPU) def. Erin Gavin (UHH), 6-1, 6-4; Kristina Ebenius (HPU) def. Francine Amoa (UHH), 6-2, 6-3; Ann Pangan (HPU) def. Ronnie Patel (UHH), 6-3, 6-1; Laurie Sakakihara (UHH) def. Summer Terry (HPU), 6-3, 6-4; Elke-Maria Schafer (HPU) def. Ursula Steffany (UHH), 6-1, 6-2.

Doubles: Witten-Gavin (UHH) def. Blomme-Pangan (HPU), 8-6; Ebenius-Mirante (HPU) def. Amoa-Sakakhara (UHH), 8-3; Schafer-Terry (HPU) def. Patel-Annie Pham (UHH), 8-4.


SOFTBALL

College

Hawaii 11, South Florida 0

bullet At Tucson, Ariz.

Hawaii		003	220	4--11	18	0
So. Florida	000	000	0-- 0	4	1
Desiree Duran and Dana Degen; Kristina Picon, Cara Graver (3), Monica Triner (7) and Priscilla Smith. W--Duran (6-2). L--Picon (3-1).

Leading hitters--UH: Kelly Gentle, 3-4, 2b, 3 RBIs; Tyree Woodruff, 3-5; Nikki Drevno, 2-3, HR, 2 RBIs; Alison Rapanot, 2-4, 2 2bs; Kristin Anderson, 2-4; Melissa McGie, 2-4; Regina Ka'aihili, 2-5, 2b. SF: Priscilla Smith, 2-2.



Park Postal Services League

At Moanalua Community Park
Sportstan 16, No Idea 12
Kui Ikaika 13, Hui O Kailua 9
Last Call 8, Good 2 Go 7
Makiki World Order 19, Outkasts 7
Sharks 12, Pearl City 3

Player of the week--Glenn Teramae (MWO).


BASEBALL

College

Texas Christian 8, Hawaii 7
Hawaii-Hilo 3, Matsusaka Univ. 1 (1st)
Matsusaka Univ. 3, Hawaii-Hilo 0 (2nd)
Alabama 5, Cal St.-Fullerton 4 (1st)
Alabama 7, Cal St.-Fullerton 6 (2nd)
Arkansas 10, E. Illinois 3
Auburn 15, Radford 0
Florida Atlantic 14, Villanova 6
Florida St. 8, Florida 4
Georgia 9, Georgia St. 3
Georgia 11, N.C.-Greensboro 7
Georgia Tech 9, Georgia St. 3
Iowa St. 8, Iowa 5
LSU 5, Cent. Florida 2
McNeese St. 22, Louisiana Tech 2
Memphis 2, West Virginia 0
Memphis 12, Navy 2
Miami 14, Texas 11
Michigan St. 14, Indiana St. 9
Mississippi St. 27, Ark.-Little Rock 4
New Orleans 9, Missouri 4
Northwestern 16, S.E. Louisiana 5
South Alabama 8, Mississippi 7
Southern Miss. 7, Mid. Tenn. St. 3 (1st)
Southern Miss. 4, Mid. Tenn. St. 2 (2nd)
Stetson 23, South Florida 3
S.W. Louisiana 8, N.E. Louisiana 1
Tennessee 3, Louisville 2
Tulane 10, Manhattan 3
Vanderbilt 10, Purdue 7
Arizona St. 18, Arizona 3
Baylor 7, Kansas St. 6
Houston 9, S.W. Texas St. 1
Illinois 9, Texas-San Antonio 6
Oklahoma 9, Texas-Arlington 6
Oral Roberts 14, Arkansas St. 3
S.W. Missouri St. 15, Jackson St. 3
Texas A&M 4, Oklahoma State 3
Texas Tech 13, Kansas 5
Tex. Wesleyan 18, S. Houston St. 6 (1st)
S. Houston St. 2, Tex. Wesleyan 1 (2nd)
Nebraska 13, Wis.-Milwaukee 4 (1st)
Nebraska 10, Wis.-Milwaukee 5 (2nd)
Wichita St. 10, Miami 3
Cal St. Stanislaus 17, UC Riverside 15
Creighton 9, Univ. of Washington 6
Rice 8, Fresno St. 2
Southern California 9, Stanford 7



College Tournaments

Bullet Desert Classic

UNLV 11, Nevada-Reno 5

Bullet Service Academy Classic

Championship

Air Force 7, Connecticut 6

First game

Matsusaka Univ.	000	010	0--1	3	1
Hawaii-Hilo	003	000	x--3	7	2
T. Enami, M. Ito (4), S. Ando (6) and K. Uhara; K. Rickard, K. Park (5), C. Agustin (7) and D. McCracken. W--Rickard. L--Enami. S--Agustin.

Leading hitters--MU: N. Kato, 2-3, 2b. UHH: D. McCracken, 2-3.

Second game

Matsusaka Univ.	000	012	0--3	10	0
Hawaii-Hilo	000	000	0--0	3	1
T. Honda and K. Uhara; S. Suzuki, D. Miyake (5), T. Sumibcay (6), D. Kruse (7) and Todd Jinbo. W--Honda. L--Miyake.

Leading hitters--MU: N. Amano, 2-2; Y. Mori, 2-3, 2b; K. Maeda, 2-3; K. Uhara, 2-3; K. Funauchi, 2b.



Oahu Senior AJA

Yesterday's results
Waipahu 18, Wahiawa 3
Aiea 10, Manoa 5
Pearl City 16, McCully 4
Ewa 11, Waialae 4
Sheridan 13, Kaneohe 4

bullet At Hans L'Orange Field

7 innings, 10-run rule

Wahiawa		010	002	0-- 3	6	2
Waipahu		124	452	x--18	19	3
Eric Higa, Marcus Miyoshi (4), Alton Kamihara (6) and B.J. Babis, Ron Mendiola (5); Cris Simpson, Mitchel Moran (6) and Moku Paiva. W--Simpson. L--Higa.

Leading hitters--Waip: Richard DeSa, 4-4, 2 2bs, 6 RBIs; Sid Kinimaka, 3-5, 2b, 2-run HR; Henry Carmichael, 3-5, 2b; M. Moran, 2-2, 2b, 3b, 2 RBIs; M. Paiva, 2-4, 2b, 2 RBIs; Timo Donahue, 2-4, 2b.

bullet At Hans L'Orange Field

Manoa		300	000	020-- 5	10	4
Aiea		024	102	10x--10	17	3
Kenji Yamaoka, Chris Garnett (3), Tracy Tanouye (7) and Ross Furahashi; Randy Kodama, Nolan Tokuda (7) and Ted Tokunaga. W--Kodama. L--Yamaoka.

Leading hitters--Man: Kevin Morikono, 2-4, 2b; Todd Miyashiro, 2-5; Stephen Wheeler, 2-5. Aiea: Chad Ihara, 3-4; Ryan Kato, 3-4; Jansen Shimogawa, 3-5; Randy Oyama, 2-4, 2b, grandslam HR; T. Tokunaga, 2-5.

bullet At Castle H.S. Field

Sheridan	040	021	042--13	16	0
Kaneohe		000	003	010-- 4	7	1
Tony St. John; Blaine Muraoka (7), Kyle Kawabata (8) and Carl Kawasaki; Todd Takamori, Kent Okihiro (7) and Kevin Tanaka, Dean Ideue (4), Shane Nakamura (9). W--St. John. L--Takamori.

Leading hitters--Sher: Corey Ishigo, 5-6, 2b, 3b, HR, 4 RBIs; Kala Kaluau, 2-4, 2b; Landon Yamashiro, 2-5, 2b, 2 RBIs; Derek Tenn, 2-6, 2b, 3 RBIs; Kyle Kawabata, solo HR. Kan: Nohili Naumu, 2-3, 2b, HR; Lance Watanabe, 2-3, 2b; Ryan Fujitani, HR, 2 RBIs.

bullet At Ala Wai Field

8 innings, 10-run rule

Pearl City	203	106	13--16	18	4
McCully		300	000	10-- 4	8	5
Scott Sato, Brent Kimura (8) and Colin Ching; Rob Shimabuku, Mitchell Miyoshi (4) and Scott Fujimori (6) and Lenn Uyeda. W--Sato. L--Shimabuku.

Leading hitters--PC: Trent Nakashima, 6-6, 2b, 3b, 2 RBIs; Kevin Fujioka, 4-6, solo HR, 3-run HR; Kendall Yamatsuka, 2-3, 2 RBIs. McC: Aaron Lum, 2-3.

bullet At Ala Wai Field

Ewa		502	201	010--11	14	1
Waialae		002	000	200-- 4	12	4
Scott Kawamura and Kevin Nakaoka; Carl Sadanaga and Alvin Yano.

Leading hitters--Ewa: Kevin Nakaoka, 2-4, 2 2bs, 3 RBIs; Kerry Higa, 2-4, 2b; Ryan Shimizu 2-4, 2b; Kyle Aoki, 2-5; Myles Miyashiro, 2-5; Brad Oishi, 2-5. Waial: Jason Itamoto, 2-4; Jon Teraizumi 2-4, Carl Sadanaga, 2-5.



Father Charles Halter Classic

Bullet Prep preseason

At Iolani Field
Punahou 7, Pearl City 6
Iolani 14, Mililani 3
Mililani 6, Pearl City 5
Iolani 11, Punahou 1


SAILING

Kaneohe Yacht Club

At Kaneohe Bay

bullet Cal-20 Class Boat Race

Yesterday's results

Top five--1. Kui Lim. 2. John Myrdal. 3. Fred Berg. 4. Mickey Meierdiercks. 5. Robin Durnin.

bullet Ocean Racing Fleet

Saturday's results

Top five--1. J. Myrdal, V. 2. Art Musso, Musso Man. 3. Cy Gillette, Kaio. 4. Doug Hiller, Makapuu. 5. Dave Nottage, Kaimiloa.


SOCCER

Ranger League

At Waialae Iki Field

bullet First division
Manoa 2, Hooligans 2
Navy 3, Swords 2

Leading scorers--Two goals: Ryan Parker (M), Sean Gano (N).

bullet Makule division
Hornets 1, Strikers 0
Ohana 3, Wahiawa 0
Latin Hawaii 3, Makule Red 1
Aiea 5, Kaneohe 1
Keiki Gold 2, Hoaloha 0
Army Green 3, Kailua OTHG 3
Pearl City 4, America 1

Leading scorers--Two goals: Scott Robb (O), Hideaki Shima (A), Ki Yi (A), Doug Walker (KOTHG), Bryan Vitug (PC).



Hawaii Amateur Cup
Men's State Championship

bullet Yesterday's results
Vaiete 5, Hanapaa Hui 2
Lanikai 4, Latin Hawaii 4

bullet Saturday's results
Lanikai Tuesday 1, Vaiete 1
Hanapaa Hui 3, Latin Hawaii 1
Vaiete 4, Latin Hawaii 1

bullet Final team standings
1. Vaiete. 2. Lanikai Tuesday. 3. Hanapaa Hui. 4. Latin Hawaii.


BASKETBALL

All-WAC Pacific Division

Player of the year--Andre Miller, Utah.

Freshman of the year--Mark Bigelow, Brigham Young.

Coach of the year--Rick Majerus, Utah.

All-Conference first team--Andre Miller, Utah, G, sr.; Hanno Mottola, Utah, F, jr.; Kenny Thomas, New Mexico, C, sr.; Alex Jensen, Utah, F, jr.; Courtney Alexander, G, jr.

All-Conference second team--Sharif Fajardo, UTEP, F/C, sr; Lamont Long, New Mexico, G, jr.; Brandon Wolfram, UTEP, F, so.; Mark Bigelow, BYU, G, fr.; Michael Quinney, San Jose State, G, sr.

All-Newcomer team--Mark Bigelow, BYU; Courtney Alexander, Fresno State; Melvin Ely, Fresno State, C, so.; Tony Harvey, Utah, F, jr.; Jeremy Killion, Utah, G, jr.

All-Defensive team--Jensen, Utah; Miller, Utah; Thomas, New Mexico; Ely, Fresno State; Winford McRae, UTEP, G, jr.



All-WAC Mountain Division

Player of the year--Jeryl Sasser, SMU.

Freshman of the year--Greg Harrington, Tulsa.

Coach of the year--Willis Wilson, Rice.

All-Conference first team--Jeryl Sasser, SMU, G, so.; Shawn Marion, UNLV, F, Jr.; Lee Nailon, TCU, F, sr.; Robert Johnson, Rice, G/F, sr.; Milt Palacio, Colorado State, G, sr.

All-Conference second team--Ugo Udezue, Wyoming, F/C, so.; Michael Ruffin, Tulsa, F, sr.; Marquise Gainous, TCU, F/C, jr.; Tyron Wright, Air Force, F, jr.; Brandon Kurtz, Tulsa, C, jr.

All-Newcomer team--Marion, UNLV; Kurtz, Tulsa; Gainous, TCU; Greg Harrington, Tulsa, G, fr.; Jason Skaer, Rice, F, sr.

All-Defensive team--Ruffin, Tulsa; Marion, UNLV; Greedy Daniels, UNLV, G, so.; Anthony Blakes, Wyoming, G, jr.; Prince Fowler, TCU, G, sr.



http://uhathletics.hawaii.edu



E-mail to Sports Editor


Text Site Directory:
[News] [Business] [Features] [Sports] [Editorial] [Do It Electric!]
[Classified Ads] [Search] [Subscribe] [Info] [Letter to Editor]
[Stylebook] [Feedback]



© 1999 Honolulu Star-Bulletin
http://archives.starbulletin.com