Scoreboard


By Star-Bulletin Staff

Saturday, February 27, 1999

CALENDAR

Today

bullet Auto Racing

Drag Racing: Hawaii Raceway Park in Campbell Industrial Park. Gates open 6 p.m. Admission $6.

bullet Baseball

College Exhibition: Hawaii-Hilo vs. Matsusaka, Japan (2), 1 p.m., UHH Baseball Complex.

Joey DeSa Memorial Tournament: Third place, Damien vs. Roosevelt, 12:30 p.m.; Championship, Mid-Pacific vs. Kamehameha, 2:30 p.m., Joey DeSa Field.

bullet Basketball

PWC Men Championship: Central Washington vs. Seattle Pacific-Hawaii Pacific winner, 7 p.m., Mid-Pacific Gym.

WAC Men: Hawaii vs. Fresno State, 7:05 p.m., Stan Sheriff Center.

Fila-Lady Tiger Challenge: Maryknoll vs. Molokai, 11:30 a.m.; Kamehameha vs. Hawaii Prep, 1 p.m.; Roosevelt vs. Waiakea, 2:30 p.m.; McKinley vs. Konawaena, 4 p.m., McKinley H.S. gym.

Radford Tip-Off Tournament: King Kekaulike vs. University, 3:30 p.m.; Pearl City vs. Radford, 5 p.m.; Kalani vs. Baldwin, 6:30 p.m.; Punahou vs. Kalaheo, 8 p.m., Radford H.S. gym.

bullet Soccer

USSF Men's Open Hawaii State Cup: Latin Hawaii vs. Vaiete, Hanapa'a Hui vs. Lanikai Tuesday, 4 p.m., Kapiolani Park.

bullet Water Polo

College Women: Hawaii vs. Washington, 6 p.m., Duke Kahanamoku Aquatic Complex.

bullet Wrestling

HHSAA State Tournament: Girls' finals, 5 p.m.; Boys' finals, 7 p.m., Blaisdell Arena.



Tomorrow

bullet Baseball

College Exhibition: Hawaii-Hilo vs. Matsusaka, Japan (2), 11 a.m., Simmons Field, Kailua-Kona.

bullet Golf

HPLGA 4-Ball Stroke Play Championship: Final round, 10 a.m., Makalena Course.

bullet Karate/Kobudo

Butokukai State Tournament: 9:30 a.m., Halawa Recreation Center.

bullet Soccer

USSF Men's Open Hawaii State Cup: Vaiete vs. Hanapa'a Hui, 1:15 p.m.; Lanikai Tuesday vs. Latin Hawaii, 3 p.m., Kapiolani Park.


BASEBALL

College

bullet East
Lock Haven 6, Gwynedd Mercy 2

bullet South
Ala.-Huntsville 11, Quincy 5
Arkansas 8, E. Illinois 3
Asbury 8, Alice Lloyd 5
Belhaven 9-9, Spring Hill 8-8
Cal St.-Fullerton 5, Alabama 2
Creighton 4, Clemson 3
Embry-Riddle 8, Webber 0
Florida Southern 11, Eckerd 2
Illinois St. 17, Austin Peay 15
Lee 4-9, Indian-Kodomo 2-3
Louisiana Tech 14, Indiana St. 1
Louisville 9, Tennessee 1
LSU 21, Centenary 1
McMurry 6, Ozarks 3
Mercer 7, Jacksonville 6, 11 innings
Middle Tenn. St. 10, Southern Miss. 5
Minnesota 7, Troy St. 6
Mississippi 4, South Alabama 1
Mississippi St. 8, Ark.-Little Rock 4
Mount Olive 10, Erskine 1
North Carolina 11, Temple 4
N. Carolina St. 11, Charleston Southern 6
N.C. Wesleyan 7, Wilmington, Del. 6, 12 innings
Okla. City 16, Cumberland, Tenn. 10
SE Louisiana 7, Northwestern 0
South Carolina 6, George Washington 0
Tampa 8, Lynn 5
Tulane 13, Manhattan 1
UNC-Asheville 17, Samford 12
Union, Tenn. 2, Oklahoma City 1
Valdosta St. 12, Presbyterian 4
Vanderbilt 13, Purdue 5
Virginia Tech 19, High Point 0
William Carey 17, Loyola, N.O. 1
Wingate 12, Lenoir-Rhyne 0
Wright St. 9, E. Kentucky 6

bullet Midwest
Washburn 8-5, Sioux Falls 2-1
Wichita St. 8, Miami, Ohio 3

bullet Southwest
Texas Christian 6, Hawaii 5
Abilene Christian 7, St. Edwards 2
Baylor 22, Kansas St. 6
Howard Payne 21, Mississippi Coll. 5
Lamar 7, Jackson State 2
Oklahoma 8, Nicholls St. 0
Oklahoma Baptist 3, Tabor 0
SE Oklahoma 8-16, S. Arkansas 0-6
SW Missouri State 7, Northwestern State 2
Texas-Arlington 5, Oral Roberts 3
Texas-Pan American 4-8, Incarnate Word 1-7
Texas-San Antonio 7, Illinois 6
Texas Tech 8, Kansas 1
W. Texas A&M 2-11, Panhandle St. 1-10

bullet West
Brigham Young 17, New Mexico 14
Creighton 4, Clemson 3
Loyola Marymount 11, Cal State-Northridge 7
Metro St. 14, Doane 2
Michigan 8, University of San Diego 1
New Mexico St. 14, N.M. Highlands 9
UC Riverside 15, Cal St.-Stanislaus 6
UC San Diego 5, CSU-Hayward 1
Pepperdine 9, UC-Santa Barbara 3
Redlands 16, Occidental 0
S. Utah 9, Cal Poly-SLO 5
Tulane 12, Manhattan 1
UCLA 11, California 6
UNLV 12, Klemson 11
Washington 12, Nevada 8
Whitter 19, Pomona-Pitzer 9

bullet Tournaments
Blue-Gray Classic
First round

Minnesota 9, Kentucky 6

Chanticleer Invitational
First round

Coastal Carolina 9, Delaware 6

Century Tel Showcase
SW Louisiana 10, Iowa St. 8

NE Louisiana 9, Iowa 1

McNeese Lake Area Classic
Michigan St. 4, McNeese St. 3

UNO Invitational
Missouri 13, Notre Dame 1

S. Illinois 4, New Orleans 1, 13 innings



Prep preseason

Joey DeSa Memorial Tournament

Yesterday's results

Championship bracket

Mid-Pacific 12, Roosevelt 2

Kamehameha 16, Damien 0

Consolation bracket

St. Louis 14, Waianae 0

Kailua 19, Molokai 14


SOFTBALL

Arizona Wildcat Classic

At Tucson, Ariz.

South Florida 7, Hawaii 2

Tennessee 5, Hawaii 2

South Florida	020	500	0--7	9	0
Hawaii		001	010	0--2	7	1
Jennifer Thompson, Kristine Picon (7) and Priscilla Smith; Stacy Makahilahila, Kelly Gentle (1), Janelle Gonzales (4) and Nikki Drevno. W--Thompson. L--Gentle.

Leading hitters--SF: Amanda Whitesell, 3-3, 3b, RBI; Janeen Sobush, 2-3, 2b, 2 RBIs. UH: Kristin Anderson, 3-3.

Hawaii		000	000	2--2	13	1
Tennessee	021	020	x--5	10	1
Desiree Duran, Kelly Gentle (5) and Dana Degen; Sarah Ayres and Carrie Swinford. W--Ayres. L--Duran.

Leading hitters--UH: Kristin Anderson, 3-3. Tenn: Amanda Venable, 3-3, HR, 2b, 4 RBIs; Kenyail Norris, 2-3, 2 2b.


BASKETBALL

Prep Girls

Preseason

Kaiser 48, Hawaii Baptist 36

Radford Tip-Off Tournament

At Radford H.S.

Pearl City 35, King Kekaulike 33

Radford 45, University 34

Punahou 49, Kalani 21

Kalaheo 24, Baldwin 21

FILA Lady Tiger Classic

At McKinley H.S.

Kamehameha 48, Konawaena 36

Roosevelt 42, Hawaii Prep 35

Maryknoll 47, Waiakea 31

McKinley 50, Molokai 36


GOLF

Professional leaders

Through February 21

bullet LPGA Tour earnings
1. Kelly Robbins -- $184,235
2. Karrie Webb -- $163,496
3. Meg Mallon -- $133,347
4. Catrin Nilsmark -- $126,725
5. Helen Alfredsson -- $113,533
6. Alison Nicholas -- $106,853
7. Annika Sorenstam -- $98,848
8. Liselotte Neumann -- $94,173
9. Kris Tschetter -- $81,326
10. Dottie Pepper -- $69,243
11. Moira Dunn -- $64,224
12. Tina Barrett -- $58,921
13. Annette DeLuca -- $56,966
14. Hollis Stacy -- $55,720
15. Juli Inkster -- $54,782
16. Lorie Kane -- $50,295
17. Pat Hurst -- $50,111
18. Michele Redman -- $48,167
19. Jane Geddes -- $47,720
20. Cindy Figg-Currier -- $43,730
21. Leta Lindley -- $42,361
22. Catriona Matthew -- $40,612
23. Maria Hjorth -- $39,885
24. Jan Stephenson -- $38,866
25. Gail Graham -- $38,336
26. Helen Dobson -- $36,520
27. Dale Eggeling -- $34,909
28. Stephanie Lowe -- $33,603
29. Mardi Lunn -- $32,561
30. Cindy McCurdy -- $32,258
31. Janice Moodie -- $31,800
32. Charlotta Sorenstam -- $26,997
33. Tracy Hanson -- $25,757
34. Susie Redman -- $24,385
35. Michelle Estill -- $24,112
36. Jean Bartholomew -- $24,023
37. Laura Davies -- $23,767
38. Cindy Flom -- $23,757
39. Cristie Kerr -- $23,732
40. Cathy Johnston-Forbes -- $22,714

bullet Senior PGA Tour earnings
1. Bruce Fleisher -- $435,600
2. Larry Nelson -- $330,883
3. John Jacobs -- $212,625
4. Dana Quigley -- $167,920
5. Ray Floyd -- $139,075
6. Bob Dickson -- $132,423
7. Isao Aoki -- $130,604
8. Jim Colbert -- $123,758
9. J.C. Snead -- $117,045
10. Walter Hall -- $114,960
11. Jim Dent -- $102,538
12. Leonard Thompson -- $101,240
13. Graham Marsh -- $101,050
14. Lee Trevino -- $99,588
15. Jim Thorpe -- $97,400
16. Bob Murphy -- $95,800
17. Gil Morgan -- $94,430
18. Hale Irwin -- $91,333
19. Hugh Baiocchi -- $86,083
20. Tom Wargo -- $77,280
21. John Bland -- $74,500
22. Bob Charles -- $72,738
23. Brian Barnes -- $71,830
24. David Graham -- $67,533
25. Vicente Fernandez -- $67,200
26. Bruce Summerhays -- $64,187
27. Allen Doyle -- $63,524
28. Jose Maria Canizares -- $61,368
29. Gibby Gilbert -- $53,367
30. George Archer -- $52,106
31. Jim Albus -- $50,695
32. Larry Ziegler -- $49,721
33. Bob Duval -- $49,400
34. Hubert Green -- $49,200
35. Mike Hill -- $48,423
36. Tom Weiskopf -- $44,805
37. Gary Player -- $44,600
38. Joe Inman -- $43,968
39. Walter Morgan -- $42,405
40. Simon Hobday -- $34,995


FOOTBALL

NFL allocation list

For 1999 NFL Europe season

bullet Arizona: Jomo Cousins, de, Berlin; Kevin Drake, wr, Scotland; Andy McCullough, wr, Frankfurt.

bullet Atlanta: Schad Freeman, lb, Berlin.

bullet Baltimore: Mike Bowman, wr, Berlin; Brandon Dyson, c, Scotland; Ben Snell, rb, Scotland; John Williams, cb, Berlin.

bullet Buffalo: Mike Cawley, qb, Amsterdam; Craig Guest, lb, Frankfurt; Dave Mudge, ot, Amsterdam.

bullet Carolina: Dameyune Craig, qb, Scotland.

bullet Chicago: James Baron, de, Scotland; Ricky Bell, cb, Barcelona; Jim Cantelupe, s, Frankfurt; Chris Dolan, p, Scotland; Nick Ferguson, cb, Rhein; Adam Hernandez, ot, Scotland; Dan Palmer, ot, Frankfurt; Greg Williams, s, Amsterdam.

bullet Dallas: Terry Billups, cb, Scotland; Chris Brymer, g, Rhein; Brandon Noble, dt, Barcelona; Oliver Ross, ot, Rhein; Robert Thomas, lb, Rhein; Jason Tucker, wr, Rhein.

bullet Denver: Chuck Clements, qb, Berlin; Dan Finn, g, Frankfurt; Tori Noel, cb, Barcelona; Marvin Thomas, de, Barcelona; Dave Thomas, lb, Barcelona; Melvin Tuten, ot, Barcelona; Nate Wayne, lb, Barcelona.

bullet Detroit: Chris Dittoe, qb, Rhein; Henry Taylor, dt, Amsterdam; Deron Thorp, ot, Barcelona.

bullet Green Bay: Ronnie McAda, qb, Frankfurt; Denorse Mosley, cb, Scotland; Edwin Watson, rb, Berlin.

bullet Indianapolis: Jim Kubiak, qb, Barcelona; Kaipo McGuire, wr, Barcelona; Tre Sartin, ot, Rhein.

bullet Jacksonville: Reggie Lowe, de, Rhein; Jason Nevadomsky, lb, Amsterdam; Heron O'Neal, cb, Berlin; Cameron Quayle, te, Barcelona.

bullet Kansas City: TaVarr Closs, ot, Berlin; Joel Davis, g, Barcelona; Jesse Haynes, rb, Scotland; Jim Hoffman, dt, Scotland; Brad Kubik, c, Amsterdam; Mike Maslowski, lb, Barcelona; Shawn McWashington, wr, Amsterdam; Nate Parks, ot, Scotland; Fred Pollack, g, Amsterdam; Bob Rosenstiel, te, Amsterdam; Terry Rice-Locket, lb, Scotland.

bullet Miami: Todd Doxzon, wr, Amsterdam; Dan Gonzalez, qb, Amsterdam; Denis Montana, wr, Rhein; Jamie Reader, rb, Scotland; Barry Stokes, ot, Scotland.

bullet Minnesota: Tony Bland, wr, Frankfurt; Todd Bouman, qb, Barcelona; Eric Moss, g, Scotland.

bullet New England: Tarren Crawford, ot, Barcelona; Cory Gilliard, s, Frankfurt; Kadar Hamilton, s, Barcelona; Jim Murphy, qb, Barcelona; Matt Reem, ot, Barcelona; Bernard Russ, lb, Scotland; Brent Warren, g, Berlin; Sir Mawn Wilson, wr, Rhein.

bullet New Orleans: Jake Delhomme, qb, Frankfurt; Mike Halapin, dt, Rhein; Alonzo Johnson, wr, Barcelona; Carlos Jones, cb, Amsterdam; Ron Leshinski, te, Frankfurt; Tony Maranto, s, Berlin; Bob Sapp, ot, Berlin; Steve Scifres, g, Frankfurt; Daryl Terrell, ot, Amsterdam; William Whitehead, lb, Frankfurt; Tashe Williams, ot, Berlin; Terrell Willis, rb, Amsterdam.

bullet N.Y. Giants: Mike Cherry, qb, Rhein; Keith Council, dt, Amsterdam; Scott Dragos, te, Barcelona; Andy Haase, te, Rhein.

bullet N.Y. Jets: Dave Barr, qb, Berlin.

bullet Oakland: Vince Amey, de, Frankfurt; Pat Barnes, qb, Frankfurt; Calvin Branch, cb, Barcelona; Dayroni Harris, dt, Rhein; Marcus Hinton, te, Berlin; Mike McQueary, qb, Scotland; Andre Ware, qb, Berlin; Scott Whittaker, ot, Rhein.

bullet Philadelphia: David Akers, k, Berlin; Chris Akins, dt, Frankfurt; Barry Cantrell, p, Frankfurt; Kenny Harris, s, Rhein; Matthew Hogg, ot, Frankfurt; Dana Howard, lb, Amsterdam; Mark Kacmarynski, rb, Frankfurt; Clarence Love, cb, Frankfurt; Henry Slay, dt, Berlin; Melvin Thomas, ot, Frankfurt.

bullet Pittsburgh: Matt Cushing, te, Amsterdam; Terrance Joseph, cb, Scotland; Ryan Olson, lb, Scotland; Shawn Scales, wr, Frankfurt; T.J. Washington, g, Berlin.

bullet St. Louis: Jamaal Alexander, s, Amsterdam; Jon Hesse, lb, Scotland; Donald Sellers, wr, Scotland; David Thompson, rb, Amsterdam; Phillip Ward, lb, Berlin; Marvin Welch, rb, Barcelona; Glenn Young, de, Amsterdam.

bullet San Diego: Kenny Bynum, rb, Rhein; Richard Hogans, lb, Rhein; Clifford Ivory, cb, Scotland; Mike Martin, rb, Amsterdam; Anthony Rodgers, wr, Berlin; Tyrone Taylor, wr, Berlin; Justin Watson, rb, Berlin.

bullet San Francisco: Jamara Bell, te, Scotland; Curtis Eason, dt, Berlin; Corey Hill, s, Berlin; Karl Lerum, wr, Amsterdam; Kelly Malveaux, cb, Amsterdam; Ed Scissum, rb, Barcelona; Vernon Strickland, lb, Berlin.

bullet Seattle: Michael Black, rb, Frankfurt; Joey Eloms, cb, Scotland; Curtis Galick, cb, Frankfurt; Michael Jenkins, wr, Scotland; Jason McEndoo, c, Berlin; Derek Strey, lb, Frankfurt.

bullet Tampa Bay: Ron Bailey, cb, Frankfurt; Cedric Donaldson, cb, Rhein; Charles Emanuel, s, Rhein; Matt George, k, Amsterdam.

bullet Tennessee: Josh Bradley, te, Scotland; Maurice Bryant, wr, Barcelona; Israel Byrd, cb, Berlin; Tony Church, te, Frankfurt; Mike Sutton, de, Rhein.

bullet Washington: Raphael Ball, cb, Rhein; David Hoelscher, ot, Frankfurt; Tyrone Smith, cb, Barcelona.



E-mail to Sports Editor


Text Site Directory:
[News] [Business] [Features] [Sports] [Editorial] [Do It Electric!]
[Classified Ads] [Search] [Subscribe] [Info] [Letter to Editor]
[Stylebook] [Feedback]



© 1999 Honolulu Star-Bulletin
http://archives.starbulletin.com