Scoreboard


By Star-Bulletin Staff

Tuesday, February 9, 1999

CALENDAR

Today

bullet Baseball

College: Hawaii-Hilo vs. San Diego State (2), 3 p.m., Francis Wong Stadium.

bullet Paddling

ILH Girls: 4 plus miles, 4:15 p.m., Magic Island.



Tomorrow

bullet Baseball

College: Hawaii-Hilo vs. San Diego State, 5 p.m., Francis Wong Stadium.

bullet Basketball

ILH Boys Tournament: Damien vs. Mid-Pacific, 5 p.m.; University vs. Maryknoll, 6:30 p.m., at Punahou.

Kaneohe Invitational: Black Sams vs. T & T Tinting, 6:15 p.m.; All Net vs. Reds, 7:15 p.m.; Precision Hawaii vs. North Shore Men, 8:15 p.m., Kaneohe District Park.

OIA Boys' Playoffs: Semifinal round, Waianae at Kalaheo, Castle at Kalani, 7:30 p.m.

bullet Paddling

ILH Boys: 4 plus miles, 4:15 p.m., Magic Island.

bullet Soccer

HHSAA Girls' State Tournament: Kamehameha vs. Kalaheo, 1:30 p.m.; Waiakea vs. Mililani, 3:30 p.m.; Aiea vs. Pearl City, 5:30 p.m.; Maui vs. Kailua, 7:30 p.m., War Memorial Stadium.

ILH Boys' Championship: Iolani vs. Punahou, 4 p.m., at Kapiolani Park Field No. 1.

bullet Softball

HHSAA State Tournament: Kapaa vs. Leilehua, 2 p.m.; Kailua vs. Konawaena, 3:30 p.m.; Lahainaluna vs. Punahou, 5 p.m.; Castle vs. Roosevelt, 6:30 p.m., Roosevelt Stadium.

bullet Volleyball

College Men: Hawaii vs. George Mason, 7 p.m., Stan Sheriff Center.


BASEBALL

College

Mercer 11, Savannah St. 5
Northwestern St. 13, Centenary 3
Palm Beach Atlantic 22, Edward Waters 8
Tampa 18, Valdosta St. 12
Oklahoma 15, Oklahoma Baptist 5
Creighton 10, Neb.-Omaha 5
Concordia, Calif. 7, Point Loma Nazarene 6



AJA

At Hans L'Orange

Waialae	000	220	0--4	9	5
Kaneohe	2(13)0	336	x--27	25	2
Alvin Yano, Reid Kimura (2, Vince Otsuka (2), Mark Takaki (5), BJ Kodama (6) and Val Kubota. Ryan Shintaku, Todd Takamori (4), Kent Okihiro (5), Lane Miura (6), Cody Kashimoto (7) and Robin Ho.

Leading hitters--Waialae: Kevin Takafuji 2-4. Kaneohe: Lance Watanabe 4-5, 2 2b, 5 runs, 3 RBIs; Nohili Naumu 4 2b, 5-6, 6 runs, 5 RBIs; Ryan Fujitani 3-3, 2b, 3 runs, 4 RBIs; Blaine Miura 4-5, hit for cycle (1b, 2b, 3b, HR), 5 RBIs; Robin Ho 3-4, 2 2b, 2 RBIs; Lance Gapsar 2-4, 2b, 3 runs.


BASKETBALL

Park League

bullet Kaneohe Invitational

At Kaneohe District Park
Black Sam's 65, Precision Hawaii 45
North Shore Men 59, All Net 58
Reds 61, T&T Tinting 60

High scorers--BS: David Hallums 26, Tony Smalley 13. PH: Joe Lilio 14, Pekelo Martin 13. NSM: Jason Takushi 19, Dan Mausolf 12. AN: Leonard Lau 17, Kaipo Duncan 15. Reds: Kawika Ordenstein 25, Chris Johnson 15. T&TT: Lawrence Mau 16, Abe Kamanao 12.


SOCCER

ILH

bullet Varsity boys

Make-up game
Iolani 4, Damien 0

Goals--Iol: Matt Alices 2, Erik Chun, Reid Kodani.


RUNNING

MPRRC Awards

1998 Outstanding Runners

bullet Runners of the year--Men: Michael Georgi. Women: Mollie Chang.

bullet Men's age divisions--45-49: Glenn Akamine. 50-54: Bob Duffy. 65-69: Limu Furtado. 70-74: John Humphrey. 75-79: Naoto Inada.

bullet Women's age divisions--40-44: Beth Blackburn. 50-54: Mary Kempshall. 70-74: Ellen Humphrey.

bullet Most improved--Men: Ted Ropp. Women: Yasuko Teshima.


BODYBOARDING

Extreme Series

bullet Skydive Hawaii's Wevco
International Women's Championship

At Pipeline Hawaii
Final results

Individual leaders--1. Tanira Weston-Webb, $1,150. 2. Carol Philips, $600. 3. Andrea Guimaraes, $350. 4. Robin Cordoza, $300. 5. Melanie Bartels, $200. 6. Karina Mattos, $100.

bullet Pipeline Classic

At Pipeline Hawaii
Final results

Individual leaders--1. Mike Stewart, $1,000. 2. Larry Russo, $800. 3. Abe Lerner, $600. 4. Alec Cook, $300. 5. Pete Johnson, $200. 6. James Duca, $100.

Dropknee--1. Elia Akiona. 2. Kaui Kauhi. 3. Richard Cooper. 4. Hoptong Smith. 5. Kelly Hunt. 6. Trevor Peacock.

Air Show--1. Jacob Reeves. 2. Francisco Peterson. 3. Ryan Hardy. 4. Josh Wills. 5. Troy Kneeves. 6. Chris White.

Stand Up--1. Chris Taloa. 2. H. Smith. 3. Cavin Yap. 4. Eddie Searfoss. 5. J. Wills. 6. K. Hunt.


WRESTLING

OIA West
Division Championships

Final results

bullet Varsity boys

Team standings--1. Moanalua, 213.5. 2. Campbell, 167.0. 3. Aiea, 130.5. 4. Waipahu, 115.0. 5. Leilehua, 105.0. 6. Mililani, 93.0. 7. Radford, 70.5. 8. Waianae, 66.0. 9. Nanakuli, 53.0. 10. Pearl City, 35.0. 11. Waialua, 23.0.

Top individuals
103-lbs--1. Jon Bareng, Moanalua. 2. Jason Agustin, Campbell. 3. Jonah Wilson, Waipahu.
112--1. Joey Bareng, Moanalua. 2. Ben Cansibog, Waianae. 3. Tron Sugai, Campbell.
119--1. William Hagerty, Aiea. 2. Aaron Maki, Moanalua. 3. Brian Blancaflor, Waipahu.
125--1. Nicky Rapoza, Mililani. 2. Lance Villegas, Aiea. 3. Wayne Emen, Waipahu.
130--1. Jason Loughlin, Mililani. 2. John Martinez, Moanalua. 3. Andrew Cunningham, Radford.
135--1. Sean Collins, Radford. 2. Brandon Maki, Moanalua. 3. Joland Amaral, Waianae.
140--1. Chris Wong, Waialua. 2. Ryan Inouye, Mililani. 3. Mike Elmore, Campbell.
145--1. Mike Leon-Guerrero, Aiea. 2. Troy Takara, Mililani. 3. Jessie Rolan, Radford.
152--1. David Fujikawa, Moanalua. 2. Dominic Sumailo, Campbell. 3. Sam Tuikolonganau, Waipahu.
160--1. Jerry Zamarippa, Moanalua. 2. Maijon Holi-Arrington, Nanakuli. 3. Peni Lave, Waianae.
171--1. Rylan Lizares, Aiea. 2. Stewart Ferriman, Leilehua. 3. Pat Jackson, Campbell.
189--1. Jason Meurer, Leilehua. 2. Larin Roper, Moanalua. 3. Frank Woolsey, Nanakuli.
215--1. Chris Napoleon, Waipahu. 2. Soloni Taumalolo, Campbell. 3. Andrew Smith, Pearl City.
275--1. Eric Meurer, Leilehua. 2. Barry Kekoa, Campbell. 3. William Baxter, Moanalua.

bullet Varsity girls

Team standings--1. Moanalua, 103.0. 2. Radford, 99.5. 3. Leilehua, 85.0. 4. Pearl City, 75.0. 5. Mililani, 74.0. 6. Waipahu, 61.0. 7. Aiea, 61.0. 8. Waianae, 53.0. 9. Nanakuli, 23.0.

Top individuals
98--1. Charise Kekawa, Aiea. 2. Danlyn Blancaflor, Waipahu. 3. LeShanna Aranaydo, Pearl City.
103--1. Lehua Ballesteros, Leilehua. 2. Candice Takamatsu, Waipahu. 3. Debra Horiuchi, Mililani.
108--1. Jenilee Kong, Pearl City. 2. Chemane Ballesteros, Leilehua. 3. Brandi Kasluasky, Radford.
114--1. Ausha San Nicholas, Pearl City. 2. Nataliz Katz, Leilehua. 3. Jesierree Dela Cruz, Waipahu.
121--1. Heather Robertson, Radford. 2. Clarissa Calibuso, Moanalua. 3. Brandi Vallesteros, Mililani.
130--1. Renee Nakata, Moanalua. 2. Shani Alvarado, Mililani. 3. Dara Ching, Pearl City.
140--1. Ashley Gasper, Nanakuli. 2. Stephanie Bolton, Radford. 3. Katrina Winget, Moanalua.
155--1. Aloha Chaves, Radford. 2. Kristy Sabanol, Waianae.
175--1. Brianna Huddy, Moanalua. 2. Angela Melemai, Waianae. 3. Michelle Brogden, Mililani.
220--1. Donell Bradley, Radford. 2. Shawna Atuatasi, Waianae.

bullet Junior varsity

Team standings--1. Leilehua, 156.0. 2. Waianae, 126.0. 3. Moanalua, 123.5. 4. Aiea, 122.0. 5. Mililani, 111.0. 6. Radford, 107.5. 7. Campbell, 59.5. 8. Pearl City, 52.0. 9. Nanakuli, 33.5. 10. Waipahu, 16.0. 11. Waialua, 16.0.


GOLF

OIA

At Leilehua Course
Yesterday's results

bullet Eastern division

Varsity boys, par-72

Team results
Kailua 361, Castle 374
Kaiser 355, Farrington 445
Kalaheo 336, Kahuku 354
Kalani 370, McKinley 403
Roosevelt 334, Kaimuki 363

Individual leaders
Luke Okihiro, Kail, 36-37--73
Michael Goto, Roos, 38-39--77
Andrew Ching, Kah, 41-40--81
Joey Itagaki, Roos, 43-38--81
Koa Furtado, Kalah, 40-43--83
Landon Lau, Kalah, 38-45--83
Reid Ramos, Kalah, 38-45--83
Justin Clarke, Kail, 39-45--84
Robb Omura, Kais, 43-41--84
Landon Mizuguchi, Kais, 44-43--87
Ryan Oyadomori, Roos, 46-41--87
Damien Strand, Kaim, 42-45--87
Kalama Hines, Kalah, 44-43--87

Varsity girls, par-75

Team results
Kaiser 191, Farrington NTS
NTS-denotes no team score

Individual leaders
Jaime Yoshimura, Kais, 38-44--82
Andrea Souza, Kalah, 51-48--99

bullet Western division

Varsity boys, par-72

Team results
Aiea 321, Mililani 341
Campbell 341, Waianae 438
Nanakuli 358, Waipahu NTS
Pearl City 336, Leilehua 341
Radford 365, Waialua 413
NTS-denotes no team score

Individual leaders
Justin Fuentes, Aiea, 35-38--73
Michael Bicoy, Camp, 40-40--80
Grant Yasui, PC, 40-40--80
Robert Somera, Camp, 36-45--81
Craig Watanabe, Aiea, 39-42--81
Patrick Abuluyan, Waip, 43-39--82
Fred Jacobs, Mili, 40-42--82
Cary Nakagawa, Lei, 36-46--82
Dane Tamarra, Nan, 41-41--82
Chris Carlson, Lei, 43-40--83
Robert Weeks, Aiea, 41-42--83

Varsity girls, par-75

Team results
Aiea 174, Mililani NTS
NTS-denotes no team score

Individual leaders
Merynn Ito, Aiea, 40-41--81
Jaime Ige, Aiea, 43-50--93
Angela Apelu, Rad, 47-49--96


COLLEGE BASKETBALL

WAC Standings -- Men

bullet Pacific

 		Conference		Overall
		W	L	Pct.	W	L	Pct.
Utah		8	0	1.000	18	4	.818
Fresno State	6	2	.750	17	7	.708
Texas-El Paso	6	3	.667	14	8	.636
New Mexico	5	4	.556	18	6	.750
San Jose St.	4	4	.500	11	10	.524
BYU		3	5	.375	8	12	.400
Hawaii		2	7	.222	5	16	.238
San Diego St.	0	9	.000	2	19	.095
bullet Mountain Division

		Conference		Overall
		W	L	Pct.	W	L	Pct.
UNLV		7	1	.875	14	7	.667
Tulsa		5	4	.556	17	7	.708
Wyoming		5	4	.556	14	6	.700
Colorado St.	5	4	.556	15	6	.714
Rice		5	4	.556	14	7	.667
TCU		3	5	.375	15	7	.682
So. Methodist	3	5	.375	9	12	.429
Air Force	1	7	.125	8	11	.421
bullet Yesterday's result
New Mexico 85, San Diego State 60

bullet Thursday's games
Hawaii at Brigham Young
Wyoming at TCU
San Jose State at New Mexico
Fresno State at UTEP
Colorado State at SMU
San Diego State at Utah
Air Force at Rice

bullet Saturday's games
Hawaii at Utah
Wyoming at SMU, 5:00
San Diego State at Brigham Young
Colorado State at TCU
Air Force at Tulsa
Fresno State at New Mexico
San Jose State at UTEP
UNLV at Rice



WAC men

bullet New Mexico 85, San Diego St. 60

New Mexico: Long 6-13 2-2 15, Smith 3-4 1-2 7, Thomas 12-17 3-3 28, Henry 8-15 1-1 23, Robinson II 3-5 0-0 7, Davis 0-0 0-0 0, Lightfoot 0-1 0-0 0, White 0-1 0-0 0, Andrews 0-0 0-0 0, Kelly 1-2 0-0 2, Hannah 1-2 1-2 3. Totals 34-60 8-10 85.

San Diego St.: Epps 9-17 2-5 20, Okotie 2-4 1-2 5, Correa 1-6 0-0 2, Wilson 4-7 0-0 10, Watts 5-15 4-4 15, Trenkle 0-1 0-0 0, Abramowitz 1-7 0-0 2, Kaplansky 0-0 0-0 0, Berokoff 2-3 1-2 6, Small 0-0 0-0 0, Mann 0-2 0-0 0. Totals 24-62 8-13 60.

Halftime score--New Mexico 41, San Diego St. 27. Total fouls--New Mexico 13, San Diego St. 14. Fouled out--None. A--4,746.



WAC Standings -- Women

bullet Pacific

		Conference		Overall
		W	L	Pct.	W	L	Pct.
Utah		7	1	.875	16	4	.800
New Mexico	7	2	.778	16	5	.762
Brigham Young	6	2	.750	12	8	.600
Hawaii		5	4	.556	13	8	.619
Fresno State	3	5	.375	8	13	.381
Texas-El Paso	3	6	.333	9	12	.429
San Diego St.	3	6	.333	6	15	.286
San Jose State	0	8	.000	2	19	.095
bullet Mountain Division

		Conference		Overall
		W	L	Pct.	W	L	Pct.
Colorado St.	9	0	1.000	24	1	.960
So. Methodist	6	2	.750	11	9	.550
Rice		6	3	.667	13	8	.619
TCU		4	4	.500	12	8	.600
UNLV		4	4	.500	13	7	.650
Tulsa		3	6	.333	5	16	.238
Wyoming		2	7	.111	6	14	.300
Air Force	0	8	.000	5	15	.250
bullet Thursday's games
Brigham Young at Hawaii

UTEP at Fresno State
New Mexico at San Jose State
Rice at Air Force
SMU at Wyoming
Utah at San Diego State
TCU at Colorado State
Tulsa at UNLV

bullet Saturday's games
Utah at Hawaii

TCU at Wyoming
Tulsa at Air Force
Brigham Young at San Diego State
New Mexico at Fresno State
UTEP at San Jose State
Rice at UNLV

bullet Sunday's game
SMU at Colorado State, Noon



http://uhathletics.hawaii.edu



E-mail to Sports Editor


Text Site Directory:
[News] [Business] [Features] [Sports] [Editorial] [Do It Electric!]
[Classified Ads] [Search] [Subscribe] [Info] [Letter to Editor]
[Stylebook] [Feedback]



© 1999 Honolulu Star-Bulletin
http://archives.starbulletin.com