Scoreboard


By Star-Bulletin Staff

Tuesday, February 2, 1999

CALENDAR

Today

bullet Baseball

College: Hawaii Pacific vs. Montevallo, Ala., 7 p.m., Hans L'Orange Park.

bullet Basketball

ILH Boys: Maryknoll at Punahou, Kamehameha at St. Louis, 5:30 p.m. University at Iolani, 6:30 p.m.

bullet Billiards

Handicap Women's 6-Ball Tournament: 6 p.m., Hawaiian Brian's Billiards, 1680 Kapiolani Blvd.

bullet Golf

OIA: 11:30 a.m., Barbers Point.

bullet Paddling

ILH Girls: 4 plus miles, 4:15 p.m., Magic Island.

bullet Soccer

ILH Boys: Iolani vs. Punahou at Kapiolani Park, St. Louis vs. Kamehameha at Kapiolani Park, Damien at Mid-Pacific, 4:30 p.m.

ILH Girls' Playoffs: 4 p.m., at Kapiolani Park.

OIA Girls Tournament: Championship semifinals, Aiea at Mililani, 5:15 p.m.; Kailua vs. Kalaheo, 7 p.m., at Mililani; consolation semifinals, Kahuku vs. Kaiser at Castle, 5:15 p.m.; Pearl City at Castle, 7 p.m.



Tomorrow

bullet Basketball

Kaneohe Invitational: All Net vs. North Shore Men, 6:15 p.m.; Precision Hawaii vs. Black Sams, 7:15 p.m.; T & T Tinting vs. Reds, 8:15 p.m., Kaneohe District Park.

OIA Boys' Playoffs: First round, Waipahu vs. Roosevelt at Kaimuki, 6 p.m.; Aiea at Kaimuki, 7:30 p.m.; Castle vs. Radford at Nanakuli, 6 p.m.; Kahuku at Nanakuli, 7:30 p.m.

bullet Paddling

ILH Boys: 4 plus miles, 4:15 p.m., Magic Island.

bullet Soccer

OIA Tournament: Semifinals, 5:15 p.m. and 7 p.m., Kaiser and Mililani.

bullet Softball

ILH: Iolani vs. Maryknoll at Ala Wai Field, University vs. HBA/Priory at Kamamalu Field, Kamehameha vs. St. Francis at Cartwright Field, Mid-Pacific vs. Sacred Hearts at Crane Community Park, 3:45 p.m.


LIST

College basketball

Men's NCAA champs with another men's title in only one sport:

1. Duke -- also won soccer title (1)
2. UNLV -- won golf title (1)
3. Utah -- won skiing title (9)
4. CCNY -- won fencing title (1)
5. Holy Cross -- won baseball title (1)
6. Wyoming -- won skiing title (2)
7. North Carolina -- won lacrosse title (4)
Source: World Features Syndicate


BASEBALL

College

Yesterday's results

Montevallo, Ala. 14-4, Hawaii Pacific 5-8

At Hans L'Orange Park

First game

Montevallo	404	013	2--14	16	2
Hawaii Pacific	200	200	1-- 5	6	7
Josh Johnson, Brian Parks (5) and Sam Kile; Eric Bentley, Palani Nunes (3), Jesse Whittemore (6) and Deric Yanagisawa. W--Johnson (1-0). L--Bentley (1-1).

Leading hitters--Mont: Ruffin Antuna, 3-4, HR, 3 RBIs; Sam Kile, 3-4, 2b, 2 RBIs; Tony Cappola, 4-4, HR, 2 RBIs. HPU: Kaina McCallum, HR, 2 RBIs.

Second game

Montevallo	000	111	1--4	13	4
Hawaii Pacific	060	011	x--8	7	1
Benji Hughes, David Epperson (2), Matt Mitchell (4), Brian Carter (6) and Chad Ramsey, Scott Lowery, Sam Kile; Rick Ardisana and Deric Yanagisawa. W--Ardisana (1-1). L--Hughest (0-1).

Leading hitters--Mont: Chris Browning, 4-4, 2 2b. HPU: Daric Stith, 2-2, 2b, 2 RBIs; Bryce Uegawachi, 2-3, 2 RBIs; Matt Ronan, 2-4, 2b.


GOLF

Golf Team Hawaii

At Hawaii Kai Executive Course

Saturday's results

bullet Big Team/A division
18 holes
13-years-and-over--63: Alika Weeks. 69: Chase Chulakote. 70: Todd Kimura. 71: Isaac Lum-King. 72: Bronson Kalilikane.
11-12--71: Kurt Nino. 78: Miles Presnell. 82: Nolan Mun. 83: Chad Kajiwara. 86: Dane Serikaku.
10-under--69: Casey Kimura. 73: Jesse Aulelava. 75: Travis Inouye. 79: Chong Hoon Kim. 82: Dustin Kimura.

bullet Prep Team/B division
9 holes
12-over--40: Jewel Sonoda.
11-under--44: Brittany Austin.
10-12--42: Daniel Opuleto. 47: Greg Roberts (won sudden death playoff), Andy Kim.
8-9--44: David Choy. 46: Kekoa McBride. 49: Eric Broadfoot.
7-under--54: Tommy Yamashita. 62: Kayla Nakayama. 67: Christian Agosto.



Local aces

bullet Kathy Jasmin: Pearl City, 89-yard No. 7 hole, 5-iron, Ewa Villages Course, Jan. 31.

bullet Charles Neumann: Honolulu, 181-yard No. 3 hole, 3-iron, Hickam Par-3 Course, Jan. 29.


PADDLING

Poai Puni Series
Hinano/Ocean Club Race

From Hawaii Kai to Outrigger Canoe Club
Long course, 8 miles

bullet Men's canoe
Open--1. Walter Guild, 1:01:38. 2. Mark Rigg, 1:01:45. 3. Karel Tresnak, Jr., 1:02:51.
18-29--1. Kealii Paiaina, 1:06:39. 2. Scott Hendricks, 1:06:54. 3. Kekoa Bruhn, 1:08:46.
30-39--1. Raven Aipa, 1:04:23. 2. Nathan Hendricks, 1:04:25. 3. Todd Hart, 1:04:43.
40-49--1. Chris Kincaid, 1:04:04. 2. Dale Hope, 1:06:34. 3. Kamoa Kalama, 1:06:52.
50-and-over--1. Tom Conner, 1:06:36. 2. Jeff Metzger, 1:08:24. 3. Chris Crabbe, 1:08:49.
Double--1. Pat Von-Greg Edwards, 1:00:30. 2. Jim Foti-Lauren Hewett, 1:05:17. 3. Cathy Bender-George Medeiros, 1:11:12.

bullet Women's canoe
Open--1. Donna Kahakui, 1:09:18. 2. Cheryl Villegas, 1:11:31. 3. Paula Crabb, 1:12:06.
30-39--Ronona Clark, 1:24:17.
40-49--1. Susan Colborn, 1:19:53. 2. Patricia Nagatani, 1:31:57.

bullet Men's kayak
Open--1. Nalu Kukea, 58:02. 2. Wyatt Jones, 58:12. 3. James Beaton, 58:22.
18-29--1. Thomas Allen, 59:16. 2. Sean Monahan, 59:22. 3. Ikaika Kincaid, 1:07:18.
30-39--1. Geoff Graf, 1:00:49. 2. Tim Twigg-Smith, 1:01:19. 3. Miles Sakai, 1:01:33.
40-49--1. Harold Akeo, 1:00:15. 2. William Bright, 1:01:12. 3. Wayne German, 1:03:04.
50-over--1. Robert Rocheleau, 1:01:00. 2. Mark Buck, 1:01:42. 3. Barry Zacharie, 1:14:06.

bullet Women's kayak
Open--1. Kelly Fey, 1:04:51. 2. Maile Chong, 1:04:58. 3. Mary Smolenski, 1:06:27.
18-29--1. Mikala Hetland, 1:07:09. 2. Maggie Twigg-Smith, 1:11:23. 3. Kelly Wong, 1:13:01.
30-39--1. Denise Darval-Chang, 1:08:39. 2. Katie Graf, 1:10:32. 3. Jennifer McTigue, 1:12:04.
40-49--Donna Meyer, time unavailable.

Short course, 8 miles

bullet Men's canoe
Open--1. Ray Schubert, 1:11:24. 2. Jon Bryan, 1:13:35. 3. Noah Auna, 1:13:38.
Novice A--1. John Demarco, 1:08:33. 2. Tapaarii Worthington, 1:09:40. 3. Stephen Holbrook, 1:10:09.
Novice B--1. Brendan Shea, 1:05:44. 2. Robby Solmssen, 1:06:47. 3. Tomas Schlotman, 1:07:34.
Double--1. Adren Kela-Stephen Freitas, 1:04:23. 2. Jon Emerson-Lars Erickson, 1:06:55. 3. Giovanni Camuso-Steve Whitty, 1:09:08.
60-over--1. Tay Perry, 1:11:52. 2. Gregg Robertson, 1:23:49. 3. Norman Ho, 1:23:54.

bullet Women's canoe
Open--1. Ann Dewey, 1:17:37. 2. Sheri Broad, 1:21:03. 3. Pat Chung, 1:23:48.
Novice A--1. Pauahi Ioane, 1:17:07. 2. Sandra Chong, 1:20:37. 3. Lurline McGregor, 1:22:41.
Novice B--1. Torrey Goodman, 1:18:45. 2. Amy Winslow, 1:19:25. 3. Tracy Sellig, 1:21:33.
Double--Makanani Wong-Lisa Livingston, 1:18:05.

bullet Men's kayak
Open--1. Lance Hayashi, 1:06:52. 2. Mark Miller, 1:13:40. 3. Owen Cenal, 1:19:56.
Junior--Ethan Creps, 1:06:35.
Novice A--1. Curt Cottrell, 1:06:43. 2. Peer Blichfeldt, 1:15:01.
Novice B--1. Victor Sherman, 1:02:15. 2. Beau Hodge, 1:22:42.
60-over--Dean Hayward, 1:10:11.
Double--Dustin Gaessner-Stuart Gaessner, 1:06:49.

bullet Women's kayak
Junior--Ana Schladermundt, 1:19:38.
Novice B--1. Stephanie Dean, 1:11:01. 2. Susan Brown, 1:11:46.


RUNNING

St. Michael's School
Sugar Sharks Run

At Waialua
Saturday's results
10 kilometers

bullet Men
Open--Marvin King III, 35:43.
9-and-under--Colton Roe, 1:34:27.
10-19--1. Will Jacobson, 50:53. 2. Alika Liborio, 53:36. 3. Kevin White, 1:06:15.
20-29--1. Jim Crane, 36:53. 2. Brett Saraniti, 38:35. 3. Todd Bovo, 39:17.
30-39--1. David Fleckenstein, 36:20. 2. Roger Gibbon, 36:34. 3. Doug Roe, 42:02.
40-49--1. Anvel Shults, 42:56. 2. Rodger Grinley, 52:48. 3. Elmer Cadiz, 56:34.
50-59--1. Steve Sturm, 45:59. 2. Mike McCurdy, 49:43. 3. Steve Jacobson, 1:05:00.
60-69--1. Robert Doleman, 57:52. 2. Gilbert Hatter, 1:01:15. 3. William Nations, 1:08:30.
70-over--1. Bob Henninger, 58:06. 2. Bill Paty, 1:08:42.

bullet Women
Open--Debbie Wayman, 45:14.
20-29--1. Heather Carlisle, 46:18. 2. Janene Romero, 51:03. 3. Allison Hill, 53:38.
30-39--1. Elizabeth Lopes, 46:43. 2. Benita Shults, 51:22. 3. Marianne Verboncoeur, 53:37.
40-49--1. Lorna Erisman, 48:10. 2. Julie Strait, 51:34. 3. Robin Babb, 1:29:29.
50-59--1. Myrtis Mohica, 1:16:26. 2. Joann Doleman, 1:18:15. 3. Mary Wahlman, 1:45:30.
70-over--1. Kikue Kimoto, 1:45:30. 2. Ann Goya, 1:45:31. 3. Patricia Sakata, 1:45:31.


SWIMMING

College men "Telephone" meet

Hawaii 122, North Carolina St. 83

bullet Results of UH participants
50 free--1. Folker, 20.62. 3. Darling, 21.19. 4. Lovell, 21.22.
100 free--1. Stanford, 46.46. 3. Rojas, 46.84.
200 free--1. Stanford, 1:41.83. 4. Larsson, 1:43.90.
500 free--4. Mattison, 4:41.97. 5. MacDonald, 4:44.84.
1000 free--4. MacDonald, 9:52.53. 5. Jonsson, 9:59.09.
100 back--1. Thirsk, 50.33. 2. Freas, 51.63.
100 breast--1. Darling, 58.69. 2. Kwok, 59.25. 4. Mercier, 59.86.
100 fly--1. Phillips, 49.30. 3. Thirsk, 51.16. 5. Mercier, 51.81.
200 individual medley--1. Rojas, 1:51.19. 3. Mercier, 1:55.91.
200 free relay--1. Hawaii A (Stanford, Folker, Phillips, Lovell), 1:21.55.
400 medley relay--1. Hawaii A (Thirsk, Darling, Phillips, Folker), 3:21.35. 3. Hawaii B (Freas, Kwok, Rojas, Lovell), 3:27.52.



College women

At Duke Kahanamoku Aquatics Complex

Hawaii 77, San Diego St. 34

bullet Results of Hawaii participants
50 free--1. Yvonne Garrigan, 24.88. 2. Jamie Tamanaha, 25.19. 3. Melanie Zauder, 25.23.
100 free--1. Eliza Werth, 52.97. 2. J. Tamanaha, 55.24. 7. Mary Gigray, 58.03.
200 free--3. M. McIntosh, 2:00.58. 4. Candice Cabebe, 2:00.88. 5. C. Berkmann, 2:04.50.
500 free--2. Jamie Dvorak, 5:15.76. 3. C. Cabebe, 5:20.92. 5. Kris Fukushima, 5:26.61. 7. Melody Torres, 5:41.16.
1000 free--1. J. Dvorak, 10:48.81. 2. Kris Fukushima, 11:14.68.
100 back--2. Heidi Hendricks, 59.79. 3. Erica Klohn, 1:02.00. 4. Brielle Diedolf, 1:02.60.
100 breast--1. M. Zauder, 1:05.94. 3. Brandie Smith, 1:07.76. 5. Kristen Killian, 1:10.22. 6. Starr Carter, 1:14.22.
100 fly--2. J. Dvorak, 57.96. 4. M. McIntosh, 1:01.91. 5. C. Cabebe, 1:02.14.
200 individual medley--1. E. Werth, 2:08.25. 5. B. Smith, 2:16.56. 6. Kristen Killian, 2:22.22.
200 free relay--1. Hawaii A (E. Werth, B. Smith, J. Tamanaha, Y. Garrigan), 1:39.07. 3. Hawaii B (Lisa DeRossi, Amy Morrow, Eko Lapp, E. Klohn), 1:44.26.
200 medley relay--1. Hawaii A (H. Hendricks, M. Zauder, C. Berkmann, Y. Garrigan), 1:49.93. 3. Hawaii B (B. Diedolf, M. Gigray, M. McIntosh, E. Klohn), 1:55.60.
One-meter diving--1. J.P. Palmer, 242.24 pts. 2. Sarah Shepard, 202.15.
Three-meter diving--1. Brooke Morgan, 383.35. 2. Katie Williams, 259.86.


MOTORCYCLING

HMA Race

At Waiale'e Park

Sunday's results
bullet 50cc--1. Cody Correia. 2. Shane Koja. 3. Tasha Nagum.
bullet 60cc--1. Tristin Nagum. 2. Rick Rodrigues. 3. Rodney Hernandez.
bullet 80cc--1. Wailana Keliihoomalu. 2. Robert Rodrigues. 3. Raleigh Robertson.
bullet 125 novice--1. Francis Guerrero. 2. Jeremy Reveira. 3. Tagi Pacleb.
bullet 125 expert--1. Jozef Deutsch. 2. RJ Carvalho. 3. Chad Enos.
bullet 250 expert--1. Kaleo Kahookele. 2. J. Deutsch. 3. Dustin Partika.
bullet Vet A--1. Brent Carrizales. 2. Wayne Rhodan.
bullet Vet B--1. Mick Hudson. 2. Ken Hansing. 3. Keoki Lacro.
bullet Masters--1. Sheldon Messick. 2. Raymond Carvalho. 3. Brent Kuniyoshi.
bullet Barkbusters--1. T. Pacleb. 2. Heath Chestnut.


CHESS

Scholastic Tournament

At Kipapa Elementary School

Saturday's results

bullet Overall--1. James Kwak, Punahou. 2. Paul Iinuma, Pearl City Highlands Intermediate. 3. Byungki Choi, Kalani.

bullet High school--1. Gavin Ontai, Mililani. 2. Melanie Makaipo, Hanalani. 3. Jonathan Noonan, Moanalua.

bullet Middle school--1. Sean Lee, Mililani Middle. 2. Joshua Elliott, Homeschooled. 3. Gary Ontai, Mililani Middle.

bullet Elementary--1. Kevin Makaipo, Hanalani. 2. Ryan Lee, Mililani Uka. 3. John Iinuma, Pearl City Highlands Elementary.


WRESTLING

ILH Team standings

Through February 1

bullet Varsity--1. Kamehameha, 6-0. 2. St. Louis, 5-1. 3. Iolani, 3-3. 4. (tie) Pac-Five and Punahou, 2-4. 6. Damien, 0-6.

bullet Junior varsity--1. (tie) Iolani and Punahou, 7-1. 3. Kamehameha, 5-3. 4. St. Louis, 3-5. 5. Damien, 2-6. 6. Pac-Five, 0-8.


COLLEGE BASKETBALL

WAC Standings -- Men

bullet Pacific

 		Conference		All Games
		W	L	Pct.	W	L	Pct.
Utah		7	0	1.000	17	4	.810
Fresno St.	5	2	.714	15	7	.682
New Mexico	4	3	.667	17	5	.773
UTEP		4	3	.571	12	8	.600
San Jose St.	4	3	.571	11	9	.550
BYU		3	4	.429	8	11	.421
Hawaii		1	6	.143	4	15	.211
San Diego St.	0	7	.000	2	17	.105
bullet Mountain

 		Conference		All Games
		W	L	Pct.	W	L	Pct.
UNLV		6	1	.857	13	7	.650
Tulsa		5	2	.714	17	5	.773
Rice		5	2	.714	14	5	.737
TCU		3	4	.429	15	6	.714
Colorado St.	3	4	.429	13	6	.684
Wyoming		3	4	.429	12	6	.667
SMU		2	5	.286	8	12	.400
Air Force	1	6	.143	8	10	.444
Yesterday's result

Utah 59, New Mexico 39



WAC men

bullet Utah 57, New Mexico 39

Utah: Sharp 1-2 0-0 2, Harvey 1-3 0-0 2, Mottola 7-17 1-2 16, Miller 3-10 0-0 6, Killion 4-9 0-0 11, Cullen 0-1 0-0 0, Johnston 0-0 0-0 0, Jensen 5-7 4-7 14, Althoff 3-5 0-0 6. Totals 24-54 5-9 57

New Mexico: Long 6-15 4-5 17, Thomas 3-7 4-8 10, Davis 1-2 0-0 2, Lightfoot 0-1 0-0 0, Henry 1-3 0-0 3, Smith 1-2 0-0 2, Robinson 1-12 0-0 3, Walker 1-3 0-0 2. Totals 14-45 8-13 39

Halftime--Utah 34, New Mexico 18. Total fouls--Utah 14, New Mexico 13.

Top 10 women

bullet Duke 72, Maryland 54

Maryland: Ferris 0-2 0-0 0, Gibson 4-11 0-0 12, Bogunovich 7-9 1-2 15, Brown 4-11 0-0 11, Strickland 2-6 0-0 4, Warley 2-6 0-0 4, Perry 4-8 0-0 8, Melbourne 0-1 0-0 0. Totals 23-54 1-2 54.

Duke: Browne 1-6 4-4 6, Schweitzer 2-5 2-3 6, VanGorp 10-11 0-0 21, Howard 3-8 0-0 8, Erickson 5-7 0-0 14, Black 2-6 1-2 5, Rice 0-1 0-0 0, Gingrich 3-6 0-0 7, Parent 0-1 0-0 0, Medhanie 1-2 0-0 3, Jones 0-1 2-2 2, Hayes 0-1 0-0 0, West 0-1 0-0 0. Totals 27-56 9-11 72.

Halftime--Maryland 33, Duke 33. Total fouls--Maryland 15, Duke 12.



WAC Standings -- Women

bullet Pacific

 		Conference		All Games
		W	L	Pct.	W	L	Pct.
Utah		6	1	.857	15	4	.789
BYU		6	1	.857	12	7	.632
New Mexico	5	2	.714	14	5	.737
Hawaii		4	3	.571	12	7	.632
San Diego St.	3	4	.429	6	13	.316
UTEP		2	5	.286	8	11	.421
Fresno St.	2	5	.286	7	13	.350
San Jose St.	0	7	.000	2	18	.100
bullet Mountain

 		Conference		All Games
		W	L	Pct.	W	L	Pct.
Colorado St.	7	0	1.000	22	1	.957
Rice		5	2	.714	12	7	.632
SMU		5	2	.714	10	9	.526
TCU		4	3	.571	12	7	.632
UNLV		3	4	.429	11	7	.611
Wyoming		2	5	.286	6	12	.333
Tulsa		2	5	.286	4	15	.211
Air Force	0	7	.000	5	14	.263
Tomorrow's game

Denver at Nevada-Las Vegas



http://uhathletics.hawaii.edu



E-mail to Sports Editor


Text Site Directory:
[News] [Business] [Features] [Sports] [Editorial] [Do It Electric!]
[Classified Ads] [Search] [Subscribe] [Info] [Letter to Editor]
[Stylebook] [Feedback]



© 1999 Honolulu Star-Bulletin
http://archives.starbulletin.com