Scoreboard


By Star-Bulletin Staff

Friday, January 22, 1999

CALENDAR

Today

bullet Auto Racing

Drag Racing: Hawaii Raceway Park, in Campbell Industrial Park. Gates open 6 p.m. Admission $6.

bullet Baseball

College: Hawaii Pacific vs. Sonoma State (2), 11 a.m., Hans L'Orange Park; Hawaii-Hilo vs. Arizona State, 5 p.m., UHH Baseball Complex; Hawaii vs. UCLA, 6:35 p.m., Rainbow Stadium.

bullet Basketball

ILH Boys: Punahou at Damien, 6:30 p.m.; Maryknoll at Iolani, St. Louis vs. University High at Klum Gym, 8 p.m.

OIA East Boys: McKinley at Kahuku, Roosevelt at Castle, varsity 15 minutes after conclusion of 6 p.m. JV game.

OIA West Boys: Leilehua at Moanalua, Waianae at Waipahu, Waialua at Aiea, varsity 15 minutes after conclusion of 6 p.m. JV game.

bullet Soccer

ILH Boys: St. Louis vs. Mid-Pacific, Kamehameha vs. Pac-Five, Punahou vs. Damien, 4:30 p.m., at Kapiolani Park.

OIA West Boys: Pearl City at Waipahu, Mililani at Campbell, Aiea at Waianae, Leilehua at Waialua, Moanalua at Radford, games begin 15 minutes after end of 5:15 p.m. girls' game.

OIA West Girls: Pearl City at Waipahu, Mililani at Campbell, Aiea at Waianae, Leilehua at Waialua, Moanalua at Radford, 5:15 p.m.

bullet Swimming

ILH Invitational: 4 p.m., at Iolani.

bullet Volleyball

Outrigger Hotels Invitational: Men, Penn State vs. Lewis, 4:30 p.m.; Hawaii vs. UCLA, 7 p.m., Stan Sheriff Center.

bullet Wrestling

ILH: At St. Louis, Punahou vs. Damien, Iolani vs. St. Louis, Pac-Five vs. Kamehameha, 5 p.m.; Punahou vs. St. Louis, Damien vs. Pac-Five. Iolani vs. Kamehameha, 7 p.m.



Tomorrow

bullet Auto Racing

Drag Racing: Hawaii Raceway Park, in Campbell Industrial Park. Gates open 6 p.m. Admission $6.

bullet Baseball

College: Hawaii-Hilo vs. Arizona State (2), 1 p.m., UHH Baseball Complex; Hawaii vs. UCLA, 1:05 p.m., Rainbow Stadium.

bullet Basketball

ILH Boys: Damien at Iolani, University at Kamehameha, 6 p.m.; St. Louis vs. Maryknoll at Kamehameha, 7:30 p.m.

OIA East Boys: Kaiser at Kalaheo, Kaimuki at Kailua, Kalani at Farrington, varsity 15 minutes after end of 6 p.m. JV game.

OIA West Boys: Mililani at Campbell, Pearl City at Radford, varsity 15 minutes after end of 6 p.m. JV game.

WAC Men: Hawaii vs. San Diego State, 7:05 p.m., Stan Sheriff Center.

bullet Diving

ILH Invitational: 3 p.m., at Punahou.

bullet Golf

MasterCard Championship: Second round, Hualalai Course.

bullet Soccer

ILH Girls: LP/UHS/SHA/SF at Mid-Pacific, Kamehameha at Iolani, 1:30 p.m.; Maryknoll vs. SA/AS/HBA/LHS at Iolani, 3:30 p.m.

OIA East Boys: Farrington at Roosevelt, 2 p.m.; Castle at Kailua, Kaiser at Kalani, McKinley at Kahuku, Kaimuki at Kalaheo, games begin 15 minutes after end of 2 p.m. girls' game.

OIA East Girls: Castle at Kailua, Kaiser at Kalani, McKinley at Kahuku, Kaimuki at Kalaheo, 2 p.m.

bullet Softball

ILH: University at Kamehameha, Iolani at Mid-Pacific, 1:30 p.m.; Maryknoll vs. St. Francis at Kamehameha, Punahou vs. Sacred Hearts at Mid-Pacific, 3:30 p.m.

bullet Surfing

Hui O He'e Nalu Back Door Shootout: 8 a.m., Pipeline, Sunset Beach.

bullet Water Polo

College Women: Hawaii vs. Cal State Bakersfield, 6 p.m., Duke Kahanamoku Aquatic Complex.


GOLF

Local aces

bullet Michael S. Yuen: Mililani, 142-yard No. 17 hole, 8-iron, Navy-Marine Course, Jan. 19.

bullet Carol A. Fan: Honolulu, 172-yard No. 12 hole, Driver, Leilehua Golf Course, 21 Jan.


SUMO

New Year Tournament

At Tokyo

Day 13
Kinkaiyama (3-10) d. j- Zenshinyama (3-10)
j-Miyabiyama (12-1) d. Chiyotenzan (9-4)
Oginishiki (7-6) d. Wakanojo (5-8)
Mitoizumi (7-6) d. Kaiho (6-7)
Tochinonada (7-6) d. Gojoro (7-6)
Kyokushuzan (8-5) d. Hamanoshima (8-5)
Shikishima (8-5) d. Asanosho (5-8)
Ganyu (8-5) d. Higonoumi (7-6)
Terao (6-7) d. Asahiyutaka (4-9)
Tochinowaka (5-8) d. Dewaarashi (3-7-3x)
Minatofuji (5-8) d. Tokitsuumi (3-10)
Takatoriki (6-7) d. Kotoryu (5-8)
Kaio (7-6) d. Aogiyama (3-10)
Tamakasuga (5-8) d. Kotonishiki (4-9)
Tosanoumi(5-8) d. Tochiazuma (7-6)
Akinoshima (10-3) d. Dejima (7-6)
Chiyotaikai (11-2) d. Toki (6-7)
Musashimaru (7-6) d. Takanonami (7-6)
Musoyama (9-4) d. Wakanohana (12-1)
Takanohana (8-5)d. Kotonowaka (6-7)
x-denotes absence. j-denotes juryo


BASEBALL

College

Hawaii Pacific 5, Sonoma State 4, 1st

Hawaii Pacific 6, Sonoma State 4, 2nd

Arizona 7, Hawaii-Hilo 1

At Hans L'Orange Park

First game

Sonoma State	013	000	0--4	7	2
Hawaii Pacific	000	005	x--5	4	0
Stephen Rogers and Monty Moritz; Ryan Evans, Palani Nunes (3) and Deric Yanagisawa. W--Nunes. L--Rogers.

Leading hitters--SS: Gabe Raymond, 2-3, 2b. HPU: Travis Clutter, 1-3, 2 rbi; Deric Yanagisaw, 2b, rbi.

Second game

Sonoma State	001	300	000--4	7	3
Hawaii Pacific	010	040	00x--6	10	3
Jeff Ogston, Rodger McCollister (5), John Martine (5), Mike Weiss (7) and Monty Moritz; Keola McCallum, Kaina McCallum (9) and Deric Yanagisawa. W--Keola McCallum. L--Martine. S--Kaina McCallum.

Leading hitters--SS: Chris Buckels, 2-4, 2b, 2 rbi; Jason Hackney, 2-4, 2b. HPU: Kaina McCallum, 3-4; Matt Roman, 2-4; Gabe Gerhardt, 2-5, 3b; Deric Yanagisawa, 2-5.

At Wong Stadium, Hilo

Arizona State	010	010	500--7	10	2
Hawaii-Hilo	000	000	001--1	10	2
C. Pennington, D. Friedberg (7) and T. Johnson, T. Pratt, C. Myers; T. Ford, J. Tanaka (6), W. Rayl (7), D. Miyake (8) and D. McCracken. W--Pennington. L--Ford.

Leading hitters--ASU: J. Sitzman, 3-3, 2b; A. Beinbrink, 2-4, 2b; S. Goodman, 2-5, 2b.


SOCCER

OIA

bullet East boys

Kahuku 4, Kaimuki 2

McKinley 1, Kalani 1

Goal scorers--Kah: Daniel Mapu 2, Taua Aiolupotea, Jason Ludlow. Kai: Henry Nguyen, Jarred Shirai. McK: Ryaland Watanabe. Kal: Tyler Uehara.


SOFTBALL

Park League

Last weekend's results

bullet Honolulu Makule

At Ala Moana Park

D's Diner 12, Us 9

Kanai Tofu 16, Precision Air 7

Good Times 14, Manoa Laundry 8

Winning pitchers--DD: Alan Ueno. KT: Wayne Itamoto. GT: Jim Ibara.

Leading hitters--DD: Ken Tanibe, 2-3, HR; Lyman Koike, 2-3, HR; Alan Ueno, 2-4; Glen Sakagawa, 2-4; John Hirota, 2-5; Russ Fujita, HR. Us: Glen Maeshiro, 2-3; George Tano, 2-5; Hide Mitsui, HR. KT: Larry Nakano, 4-4, HR; Jim Itamoto, 4-6; Randy Itamoto, 3-6; Lloyd Nakahara, 2-2; Sam Iha, 2-5, HR. PA: Mel Kirihara, 3-4; Glen Morihara, 2-4, HR; Ray Shimizu, 2-4; Steve Honda, HR. GT: Jim Oshiro, 3-3, HR; Clyde Hayashida, 3-5; Jim Ibara, 2-3, HR; Royden Kotake, 2-4, HR; Gerald Kajiwara, 2-5; Dennis Koki, 2-5; Randy Tamura, 2-5; Stan Teruya, 2-5. ML: Dunn Muramaru, 3-4; Mike Ito, 3-4; Stacie Hiramoto, 2-2; Alan Tagami, HR.


WATER POLO

College women

Hawaii 25, Cal State Bakersfield 8

High goals--UH: Karin Umemura 3, Lisa DeRossi 3.


BODYBOARDING

Skydive Hawaii/Wevco TV
Extreme Bodyboard Series

At Kaunala Beach

Women's Pro Bodyboarding

1. Soria Roacha, Brazil. 2. Aoi Koike, Japan. 3. Claudia Costello, Brazil. 4. Carol Philips, Hawaii. 5. Camilla Ventura, Brazil. 6. Zoraida Pagan, Puerto Rico.

Drop Knee Bodyboarding

1. Kyle Maligiro, Kauai. 2. Kelly Hunt, Kauai. 3. Joe Kelling, Kauai. 4. A.J. Arecchi, Haleiwa. 5. Jimmy Hutaff, Maui. 6. Cary Kayama, Maui.

Stand-Up Bodyboarding

1. Josh Wills, Makaha. 2. Cary Kayama, Maui. 3. Cavin Yap, Kaneohe. 4. Kelly Hunt, Kauai. 5. Jason Bartels, Waianae. 6. Cassuis Brown, Oahu.


MOTORCYCLING

HMA Races

At Waiale'e Motorcycle Park

Sunday's results
bullet 50cc--1. Cody Correia. 2. Shane Koja. 3. Tasha Nagum.
bullet 60cc--1. Rick Rodrigues. 2. Rodney Hernandez. 3. Tristan Nagum.
bullet 80cc--1. Robert Rodrigues. 2. Wailana Keliihoomalu. 3. Kepa Alameda.
bullet 250 beginner--1. Thomas Huffman. 2. Ivan Pregana. 3. Dwayne Moniz.
bullet 125 novice--1. Jeremy Reveira. 2. Francis Guerrero. 3. Nick Sonido.
bullet 250 novice--1. Shannon Kahookele. 2. Paul McWhirr.
bullet 125 expert--1. Jozef Deutsch. 2. Chad Enos. 3. Aldrin Cabana.
bullet 250 expert--1. Kaleo Kahookele. 2. R.J. Carvalho. 3. J. Deutsch.
bullet Vet A--1. Brent Carrizales. 2. Wayne Rhodan. 3. Mike Zane.
bullet Vet B--1. Mick Hudson. 2. Ken Hansing. 3. Rich Maloney.
bullet Masters--1. Sheldon Messick. 2. Brent Kuniyoshi. 3. Stanley Sonido.
bullet Barkbusters--Anton Leigh.


BASKETBALL

Kaneohe Invitational Park league

Wednesday's results

North Shore Men 62, T & T Tinting 46

Precision Hawaii 65, All Net 57

Black Sams 62, Reds 48

Leading scorers--NSM: Dan Mauslof 19, Greg Meyer 17. TNT: Mack Sarsuelo 18. PH: Brad Nueku 21, Joe Lilio 16, Pekelo Martin 10. AN: Leonard Lau 28, Kaipo Duncan 12. BS: Tony Smalley 27, Scott Nobriga 18. Reds: Kawika Ordenstein 16.



OIA

bullet Junior varsity

Campbell 44, Leilehua 24

Kaimuki 59, Castle 47


COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Men's scores

bullet East
Alderson-Broaddus 96, Wheeling Jesuit 84
Ball St. 64, Buffalo 58
Beaver 86, Phila. Bible 73
Bowdoin 90, Colby-Sawyer 74
Caldwell 67, Bloomfield 65
Canisius 74, Rider 68
Charleston, W.Va. 101, Concord 77
Cortland St. 83, Alfred 59
Davis & Elkins 110, Glenville St. 99
Dominican, N.Y. 114, Baptist Bible, Pa. 94
Fairfield 88, Iona 74
Fairmont St. 77, Shepherd 68
Fredonia St. 58, Hilbert 49
Gannon 89, Westminster, Pa. 74
George Washington 67, St. Bonaventure 56
Green Mountain 78, Johnson St. 62
Hartwick 83, Cazenovia 76
Long Island U. 63, Quinnipiac 62, OT
Mass.-Boston 94, Bridgewater, Mass. 86
Mount St. Mary's, Md. 72, Monmouth, N.J. 67
Mount St. Vincent 68, Lehman 63
N.Y. Maritime 74, Mount St. Mary, N.Y. 66
New England Coll. 99, Anna Maria 81
Niagara 69, Manhattan 53
Penn 75, Drexel 65
Phila. Textile 72, Felician 68
Rhode Island 75, La Salle 62
Robert Morris 70, Cent. Connecticut St. 60
Salem-Teikyo 98, West Liberty 71
Siena 86, Loyola, Md. 78
St. Francis, N.Y. 93, Wagner 77
St. Francis, Pa. 84, Fairleigh Dickinson 73
St. John Fisher 85, Medialle 68
St. Joseph's, N.Y. 63, Pratt 42
Suffolk 78, Fitchburg St. 69
Syracuse 90, Boston College 51
Teikyo-Post 114, Becker 82
Tufts 75, Salem St. 72
W. Va. Wesleyan 95, Bluefield St. 82
W. Virginia St. 76, W. Virginia Tech 71, OT

bullet South
Birm.-Southern 75, Trevecca Nazarene 54
Braun 72, King, Tenn. 70
Christian Brothers 50, West Alabama 49
Cincinnati 81, Louisville 55
Clearwater Christian 91, Huntingdon 84
Clinch Valley 73, Va. Intermont 68
Coker 66, Limestone 49
Delta St. 77, Arkansas Baptist 52
Elizabeth City St. 81, St. Paul's 78, OT
Faulkner 79, Auburn-Montgomery 78
Fayetteville St. 65, Shaw 64
Freed-Hardeman 91, Williams Baptist 50
Georgetown, Ky. 76, Union, Ky. 64
Lees-McRae 88, Belmont Abbey 84
Lindsey Wilson 72, Bethel, Tenn. 50
Loyola, NO 75, Belhaven 63
Mary Washington 97, Villa Julie 80
McNeese St. 71, Texas-Arlington 62
Middle Tennessee 75, Morehead St. 62
Milligan 88, Montreat 85
Mississippi College 72, Austin 66
Mobile 99, Southern, NO 79
Morris Brown 83, Savannah St. 77
Mount Olive 68, Erskine 54
Murray St. 81, Tennessee St. 71
N. Kentucky 81, SIU-Edwardsville 76
N.C. Charlotte 67, Marquette 61
NE Louisiana 79, SE Louisiana 69
New Orleans 69, Louisiana Tech 61
Nicholls St. 70, Northwestern St. 65
North Carolina 71, Virginia 47
Pfeiffer 75, Longwood 70
Queens, N.C. 83, Barton 70
Randolph Macon Women's 59, E. Mennonite 47
SW Louisiana 50, South Alabama 48
Samford 78, Campbell 69
Southern Miss. 74, Houston 57
St. Augustine's 102, Livingstone 81
Stetson 86, Troy St. 73
Tenn.-Martin 70, Austin Peay 69
Tennessee Tech 70, E. Kentucky 42
Tulane 80, Ala.-Birmingham 64
Union, Tenn. 87, Lipscomb 71
W. Kentucky 65, Arkansas St. 57
Xavier, NO 64, Tougaloo 57

bullet Midwest
Baker 75, Evangel 67
Blackburn 75, Mac Murray 70
Cardinal Stritch 71, Concordia, Wis. 58
Chadron St. 81, Adams St. 63
Culver-Stockton 66, Graceland 60
Dordt 83, Dakota St. 60
Edgewood 61, Milwaukee Engineering 39
Greenville 80, Webster 65
Ind.-Pur.-Ft. Wayne 85, Bellarmine 69
Ind.-Pur.-Indpls. 73, Oakland, Mich. 63
Indianapolis 75, S. Indiana 71
Jamestown 71, Dickinson St. 61
Kansas Wesleyan 88, McPherson 82
Kentucky Wesleyan 107, St. Joseph's, Ind. 87
Lewis 90, Quincy 64
Marian, Wis. 64, Lakeland 58
McKendree 88, Park 73
Michigan St. 80, Iowa 65
Minot St. 81, Minn.-Crookston 53
Missouri Baptist 66, Columbia, Mo. 63
Missouri-St. Louis 69, Wis.-Parkside 66
N. Michigan 49, Ferris St. 46
Ottawa, Kan. 61, Friends 58
Rose-Hulman 56, DePauw 50
S. Utah 87, Missouri-Kansas City 86, OT
SW Missouri St. 83, N. Iowa 75
Toledo 55, N. Illinois 46
Valley City St. 63, Mary 54
Valparaiso 74, Chicago St. 42
Virginia Tech 73, Dayton 64, OT
W. Illinois 79, Youngstown St. 74
Wayne, Mich. 79, Mercyhurst 62
Wis.-Milwaukee 69, Wright St. 65

bullet Southwest
Ark.-Monticello 70, Arkansas Tech 55
Dallas 69, E. Texas Baptist 66
East Central 78, Ouachita 68
Lamar 75, Stephen F. Austin 72
Mary Hardin-Baylor 83, Hardin-Simmons 78
Midwestern St. 98, Angelo St. 85
Oklahoma City 56, S. Nazarene 50
SW Oklahoma 72, NE Oklahoma 61
SW Texas 67, Sam Houston St. 54
Southern Meth. 72, UNLV 62
Tarleton St. 83, Abilene Christian 70
Texas A&M-Kingsville 94, E. New Mexico 71
Texas Christian 114, Air Force 87
Texas Lutheran 104, Houston Baptist 99
W. Texas A&M 84, Texas A&M Commerce 76

bullet Far West
Arizona 85, Oregon 83
Brigham Young 75, San Jose St. 44
CS Northridge 78, Weber St. 68
Cal St.-Fullerton 66, Long Beach St. 64, OT
Cent. Washington 78, Hawaii Pacific 60
Concordia, Calif. 90, Hope 65
Idaho 67, Nevada 51
Loyola Marymount 89, San Diego 73
Montana St. 65, E. Washington 64
Montana St.-Billings 82, Humboldt St. 73
N. Arizona 101, Idaho St. 69
New Mexico St. 89, North Texas 80
Oregon St. 81, Arizona St. 51
Pacific 64, UC Irvine 55
Pepperdine 50, St. Mary's, Cal. 44
Portland St. 73, Montana 58
Regis 73, N.M. Highlands 68
Stanford 94, Washington St. 45
Utah St. 58, Boise St. 52
W. Oregon 80, W. New Mexico 74
W. Washington 91, Hawaii-Hilo 69
Washington 87, California 73



Top 10 men

bullet No. 3 Stanford 94, Washington State 45

Washington State: Mensah-Bonsu 3-9 3-4 9, Crosby 3-9 0-0 6, Miller 2-6 2-2 6, Pengelly 0-3 0-0 0, Thomas 3-9 3-4 10, Slotemaker 2-7 0-0 4, Kazadi 0-1 0-0 0, Bush 0-2 3-4 3, Nelson 2-3 1-1 5, Clark 0-0 0-0 0, Hutchens 0-1 2-2 2. Totals 15-50 14-17 45.

Stanford: Sauer 2-5 0-0 4, Madsen 5-5 5-12 15, Young 6-7 3-3 15, Weems 4-7 2-2 11, Lee 5-10 0-0 12, Moseley 5-10 4-5 15, Collins 3-3 3-5 9, Seaton 2-4 0-0 4, Giovacchini 0-3 0-0 0, McDonald 1-3 4-4 7, Gelbard 1-1 0-0 2. Totals 34-58 21-31 94.

Halftime--Stanford 30, Washington St. 16. Fouled out--Mensah-Bonsu, Crosby. Total fouls--Washington St. 27, Stanford 18. Technicals--Bush, McDonald, Stanford bench.

bullet No. 5 Cincinnati 81, No. 24 Louisville 55

Cincinnati: Mickeal 5-8 8-13 18, Levett 6-11 5-6 18, Fletcher 5-6 1-2 11, Tate 5-6 1-2 11, Martin 3-6 0-0 6, Myrick 1-2 4-5 6, Logan 2-4 1-1 5, Mitchell 1-2 0-0 2, Land 1-3 0-0 2, Horton 0-1 2-2 2, McGhee 0-1 0-0 0, Meacham 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 29-50 22-31 81.

Louisville: Maybin 8-14 3-6 19, E.Johnson 5-13 0-0 13, Williams 3-6 1-2 7, N.Johnson 2-6 3-3 7, Sanders 2-8 0-0 5, Smiley 1-3 2-2 4, McKinley 0-1 0-0 0, Bailey 0-2 0-0 0, Murray 0-4 0-0 0, Edward 0-0 0-2 0. Totals 21-57 9-15 55.

Halftime--Cincinnati 42, Louisville 26. Fouled out--Edward. Total fouls--Cincinnati 21, Louisville 24.

bullet No. 9 Arizona 85, Oregon 83

Arizona: M.Wright 2-5 10-10 14, Jefferson 4-5 3-4 12, Bramlett 5-8 2-4 12, Douglas 2-6 0-0 6, Terry 11-21 10-10 37, Wilson 0-0 0-0 0, Anderson 0-1 0-0 0, Wessel 0-0 2-2 2, Edgerson 1-4 0-0 2. Totals 25-50 27-30 85.

Oregon: Smith 5-11 2-2 12, Scales 5-11 1-1 14, Carson 6-10 2-3 14, D.Wright 3-5 3-3 10, Jones 4-8 3-7 13, Harker 0-0 0-0 0, Rosemond 3-6 0-2 9, Quinine 0-1 1-2 1, Brown 2-7 4-4 10, McShane 0-1 0-0 0, Hartenstein 0-3 0-0 0. Totals 28-63 16-24 83.

Halftime--Arizona 39, Oregon 35. Fouled out--None. Total fouls--Arizona 20, Oregon 23.

bullet No. 10 North Carolina 71, Virginia 47

Virginia: Williams 4-15 0-0 9, Dersch 4-14 5-6 13, Hunter 0-4 2-2 2, Watson 3-5 0-0 7, Hand 1-10 0-0 2, Hall 5-11 0-1 11, Lemcke 1-1 0-0 3, Dowling 0-0 0-0 0, Harbour 0-1 0-0 0, Lyons 0-3 0-0 0, Lloyd 0-0 0-0 0, Martin 0-1 0-0 0. Totals 18-65 7-9 47.

North Carolina: Okulaja 4-10 7-8 16, Lang 5-11 0-3 10, Haywood 5-7 2-2 12, Owens 3-10 0-0 6, Cota 2-4 0-0 5, Frederick 0-2 0-0 0, Evtimov 2-7 3-4 7, Curry 2-6 0-2 5, Bersticker 5-7 0-0 10, Melendez 0-1 0-0 0, Newby 0-3 0-0 0, Williams 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 28-68 12-19 71.

Halftime--North Carolina 37, Virginia 17. Total fouls--Virginia 19, North Carolina 11.



WAC Men

bullet No. 21 Texas Christian 114, Air Force 87

Air Force: Wright 4-11 9-12 17, Schuck 3-4 4-6 10, Humphrey 1-3 4-4 6, Pope 3-10 0-0 6, Croff 10-22 2-2 28, Baugh 0-0 0-0 0, Garcia 0-3 0-0 0, Koran 2-5 0-0 6, Stewart 4-12 1-1 9, Nicholson 1-1 0-1 2, Gonzales 0-1 0-0 0, Kincanon 1-2 0-2 3. Totals 29-74 20-28 87.

TCU: Gainous 5-9 6-10 16, Nailon 6-11 13-16 26, McTyer 1-2 6-8 9, Long 7-11 1-5 16, Carroll 9-15 3-5 25, Fowler 1-4 1-2 3, Moon 1-2 0-0 2, Jaksic 3-5 0-2 8, Wilson 0-2 0-0 0, Day 0-1 0-0 0, Gradney 4-4 1-1 9. Totals 37-66 31-49 114.

Halftime--TCU 53, Air Force 32. Fouled out--Schuck, Humphrey, Nailon. Total fouls--Air Force 30, TCU 21.

bullet Southern Methodist 72, Nevada-Las Vegas 62

UNLV: Keefe 1-7 0-0 3, Simmons 5-12 7-7 17, Dickel 1-5 2-3 4, Marion 11-16 1-2 25, Kambala 2-4 1-1 5, Stewart 0-1 0-2 0, Richardson 0-0 0-2 0, Daniels 3-10 1-2 8, Herod 0-3 0-0 0. Totals 23-58 12-17 62.

SMU: Sasser 8-15 8-10 26, Woods 4-13 0-1 10, Elsey 6-12 5-7 20, Davis 2-6 1-2 5, Smith 3-7 0-0 6, Bratton 0-3 0-0 0, Hancock 0-2 2-2 2, Floyd 0-0 0-0 0, Forinash 0-2 1-4 1, Niemi 0-1 0-0 0, Broer 1-2 0-1 2. Totals 24-63 17-27 71.

Halftime--SMU 32, UNLV 28. Total fouls--UNLV 24, SMU 17.

bullet Brigham Young 75, San Jose State 44

San Jose State: Murray 1-3 1-2 3, Trawick 4-7 6-7 14, Sanders 2-4 1-6 5, Quinney 1-9 0-0 2, Richmond 3-12 7-10 15, McCullough 1-4 2-2 5, Griffin 0-4 0-0 0, Mertens 0-2 0-0 0. Totals 12-45 17-27 44.

Brigham Young: Wesley 5-5 0-0 11, Rivers 2-4 2-4 6, Cooper 1-5 6-6 8, Bigelow 0-4 4-5 4, Vranes 5-7 0-0 11, Christensen 4-7 0-0 11, Archibald 0-1 2-3 2, Dignan 0-0 0-0 0, Bower 1-3 0-0 3, Chappell 2-3 2-2 7, Hawkins 0-1 0-0 0, Michaelis 2-3 0-0 4, Jepsen 2-2 2-2 6, Cannon 0-0 2-2 2. Totals 24-45 20-24 75.

Halftime--BYU 30, San Jose 14. Fouled out--Murray, Sanders. Total fouls--San Jose 22, BYU 19. Technicals--Murray.



WAC Standings -- Men

bullet Pacific

		Conference		All Games
		W	L	Pct.	W	L	Pct.
Utah		3	0	1.000	13	4	.765
New Mexico	3	1	.750	16	3	.842
BYU		3	1	.750	8	8	.500
Fresno St.	2	1	.667	12	6	.667
UTEP		2	2	.500	10	7	.588
San Jose St.	2	2	.500	9	8	.529
Hawaii		0	4	.000	3	13	.188
San Diego St.	0	4	.000	2	14	.125
bullet Mountain

		Conference		All Games
		W	L	Pct.	W	L	Pct.
TCU		3	1	.750	15	3	.833
Rice		3	1	.750	12	4	.750
UNLV		3	1	.750	10	7	.588
Tulsa		2	2	.500	14	5	.737
Wyoming		2	2	.500	11	4	.733
Colorado St.	1	3	.250	11	5	.688
Air Force	1	3	.250	8	7	.533
SMU		1	3	.250	7	10	.412
Yesterday's results
Brigham Young 75, San Jose State 44
Texas Christian 114, Air Force 87
Southern Methodist 72, Nev.-Las Vegas 62

Tomorrow's games
San Diego State at Hawaii
Wyoming at Colorado State
Tulsa at Rice
Fresno State at Brigham Young
Nevada-Las Vegas at Texas Christian
New Mexico at UTEP
San Jose State at Utah
Air Force at Southern Methodist



Local Division II men

bullet Central Washington 78,

Hawaii Pacific 60

Hawaii Pacific: Lee 3-10 4-6 10, Parker 5-11 01 10, Nolan 3-4 4-5 10, Kato 2-7 1-2 5, Flowers 4-9 0-0 11, Smith 0-0 0-0 0, Lewis 0-1 0-0 0, Grissom 1-1 0-0 2, Miller 2-5 0-0 5, Ray 0-0 1-2 1, Allen 1-4 2-2 4, Newburn 1-3 0-0 2. Totals 22-55 12-18 60.

Central Washington: Hennig 1-1 0-0 2, Elliott 3-8 0-2 9, Payne 6-9 0-0 12, Nasinec 7-20 5-7 22, DeLange 0-6 4-4 4, Bursch 4-6 0-0 12, Dubiel 1-6 1-2 3, Streleski 1-1 0-0 2, Davis 0-1 0-0 0, Sackmann 1-1 0-0 2, Schuh 2-9 1-2 6, Kinlow 2-4 0-3 4. Totals 28-72 11-20 78.

Halftime--Central Washington 45, Hawaii Pacific 32. 3-point goals--HPU 4-18 (Flowers 3-5), CW 11-30 (Bursch 4-5). Fouled out--Lee. Rebounds--HPU 34 (Kato 8), CW 46 (Nasinec 7, Schuh 7, Team 7). Assists--HPU 9 (Lee 5), CW 17 (Elliott 5). Total Fouls--HPU-18, CW-19. Technical fouls--Elliott, Lee. A--2100.

bullet Lewis-Clark State 97, BYUH 83

BYUH: Matavao 7-13 2-4 16, Fripp 0-1 0-0 0, Smith 1-6 0-0 2, Villa 2-2 1-1 5, Bullock 3-3 0-1 7, Joyce 7-12 0-0 15, Skinner 2-4 0-0 4, Evans 9-12 10-15 28, Isom 0-1 0-0 0, Nobmann 0-0 2-2 2, Barton 2-2 0-0 4. Totals 33-56 15-23 83.

Lewis-Clark State: Alexander 1-2 0-0 2, Gardner 11-16 4-4 32, Brager 4-10 1-2 9, Phillips 2-3 7-8 11, Homer 9-10 1-2 23, Hoover 2-6 0-0 5, Brown 3-3 4-6 10, Z. Wilson 0-1 0-0 0, J. Wilson 2-2 1-1 5. Totals 34-53 18-23 97.

Halftime--Lewis-Clark 59, BYUH 43. 3-point goals--BYUH 2-12 (Bullock 1-1, Joyce 1-5), LCS 11-14 (Gardner 6-8). Fouled out--Smith. Rebounds--BYUH 23 (Evans 4), LCS 31 (Hoover 8). Assists--BYUH 21 (Fripp 7), LCS 17 (Brager 5). Total Fouls--BYUH-20, LCS-18. A--975.

bullet Simon Fraser 103, Chaminade 93 (2 OT)

Chaminade: Berkovich 6-13 1-2 17, Murphy 6-17 4-6 20, Weir 7-20 2-2 18, Martin 8-21 6-8 25, Tracy 1-1 0-0 2, Feeney 0-1 0-0 0, Lino 0-0 0-0 0, Graham 0-0 0-0 0, Marso 0-1 0-0 0, Morgan 1-1 0-0 2, Krafels 3-4 2-2 9. Totals 32-79 15-20 93.

Simon Fraser: Kwaiatkowski 10-17 10-10 30, Wahl 7-14 1-1 17, Smart 3-7 0-0 7, Nelson 0-1 0-0 0, Anderson 5-12 14-17 24, Mason 1-4 0-0 2, McCrory 7-12 3-8 21, Gill 0-1 2-2 2, Rooker 0-0 0-0 0, Halverson 0-0 0-0 0, Morgan 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 33-68 30-38 103.

Halftime--Chaminade 43, Simon Fraser 31. 3-point goals--Chaminade 14-29 (Berkovich 4-9, Murphy 4-9), Simon Fraser 7-21 (McCrory 4-7). Fouled out--Murphy, Martin, Krafels, Smart. Rebounds--Chaminade 40 (Berkovich 8), Simon Fraser 46 (Wahl 11). Assists--Chaminade 11 (Berkovich 4), Simon Fraser 10 (Wahl 4). Total Fouls--Chaminade-26, Simon Fraser-13. Technical fouls--Simon Fraser bench. A--N/A.

bullet Western Washington 91, UH-Hilo 69

UH-Hilo: Ibia 5-15 6-9 17, Lum 1-5 0-0 2, Jenkins 0-0 2-2 2, Thomas 7-13 14-17 29, Prather 3-8 0-2 8, Bucklew 2-2 2-2 7, Shamp 0-2 0-0 0, Padovan 0-3 4-4 4. Totals 18-48 28-36 69.

Western Washington: Kettman 3-4 0-0 7, Giesa 7-17 1-6 16, Mott 3-9 6-10 12, Jar. Stevenson 6-12 5-6 20, Diggs 1-2 1-2 3, Harvie 0-0 0-0 0, Deyak 0-0 0-0 0, Jac. Stevenson 5-12 3-3 14, Stevens 4-4 3-4 11, Dennis 4-6 0-0 8. Totals 33-66 19-31 91.

Halftime--Western Washington 38, UH-Hilo 25. 3-point goals--UHH 5-13 (Prather 2-3), WW 6-14 (Jared Stevenson 3-8). Fouled out--Jenkins, Kettman, Jacob Stevenson, Stevens. Rebounds--UHH 29 (Thomas 5), WW 43 (Mott 9). Assists--UHH 9 (Prather 3), WW 17 (Diggs 5) Total fouls--UHH 23, WW 28. A-875.



Top 10 women

bullet No. 1 Tennessee 77, No. 21 Florida 64

Tennessee: Holdsclaw 7-15 7-7 21, Catchings 9-16 6-6 24, Geter 4-5 0-1 8, Jolly 3-9 0-0 6, Randall 6-14 0-0 12, Snow 1-2 0-1 2, Butts 0-1 0-0 0, Clement 0-4 2-4 2, Pillow 0-0 2-2 2. Totals 30-66 17-21 77.

Florida: Travis 5-17 5-5 15, Freeman 0-2 1-2 1, Stocks 6-11 4-5 16, McCain 4-19 1-2 10, Bingham 2-9 0-0 4, Bell 2-4 0-0 5, O'Neil 0-0 0-0 0, Mobley 6-10 1-2 13. Totals 25-72 12-16 64.

Halftime--Tennessee 30, Florida 27. Total fouls--Tennessee 16, Floirda 16.

bullet No. 5 Georgia 68, Arkansas 59

Georgia: Nolan 3-8 2-4 9, K.Miller 6-21 2-3 15, Vishniakova 0-5 2-2 2, C.Miller 5-12 2-2 12, McDonald 3-7 4-6 10, Brown 3-6 2-2 8, Ball 3-5 0-4 6, Irwin-Osbolt 2-8 2-2 6. Totals 25-72 16-25 68.

Arkansas: Wright 0-1 0-0 0, Willits 3-7 0-0 7, Bragg 3-5 0-1 6, Messer 4-11 2-2 10, Karlin 6-14 4-4 16, Adams 2-6 3-4 7, Christensen 3-9 0-0 6, Whitehead 0-2 0-0 0, Stancle 1-2 2-2 5, Satterfield 1-3 0-0 2. Totals 23-60 11-13 59.

Halftime--Georgia 30, Arkansas 26. Total fouls--Georgia 17, Arkansas 18.



Women's scores

bullet East
Alderson-Broaddus 70, Wheeling Jesuit 62
Baptist Bible, Pa. 68, Alfred 58
Baruch 80, N.Y. Maritime 17
Bridgewater, Mass. 89, Mass.-Boston 56
Cedar Crest 87, Misericordia 79
Colby-Sawyer 69, Bowdoin 66, OT
E. Connecticut 68, Wheaton, Mass. 53
Gettysburg 54, Dickinson 49
Glenville St. 69, Davis & Elkins 48
Hunter 79, Brooklyn 31
John Jay 54, Bard 37
Johns Hopkins 61, Franklin & Marshall 59
MIT 73, Tufts 64
Mass.-Lowell 67, Pace 58
Messiah 74, Eastern 55
Neumann 57, Chestnut Hill 48
New England Coll. 70, Anna Maria 59
S. Maine 55, Bates 52
Seton Hill 60, Carlow 59
Shepherd 81, Fairmont St. 69
Smith 84, Connecticut Coll. 64
Springfield 50, Worcester St. 44
St. Bonaventure 86, La Salle 72
St. Francis, Pa. 82, Fairleigh Dickinson 69
St. Thomas Aquinas 63, N.Y. Tech 31
Teikyo-Post 70, Becker 21
Ursinus 72, Swarthmore 57
W. Connecticut 43, Trinity, Conn. 41
W. Maryland 58, Washington, Md. 54
W. New England 58, Massachusetts Coll. 39
W. Va. Wesleyan 89, Bluefield St. 62
W. Virginia St. 66, W. Virginia Tech 65
Wentworth Tech 55, Roger Williams 35
Wesley 61, Immaculata 50
West Liberty 87, Salem-Teikyo 62
Williams 71, Vassar 45

bullet South
Belmont 70, SE Missouri 57
Belmont Abbey 77, Lees-McRae 70
Bowie St. 76, Virginia Union 61
Cincinnati 51, Ala.-Birmingham 42
Clemson 70, N. Carolina St. 58
Coker 80, Limestone 72
E. Kentucky 76, Tennessee Tech 71
Elizabeth City St. 79, St. Paul's 55
Fla. International 81, SW Louisiana 60
Fort Valley St. 66, Tuskegee 53
Freed-Hardeman 83, Williams Baptist 51
Georgia St. 64, Mercer 58
Georgia Tech 72, Maryland 56
Guilford 87, Hollins 41
Indiana-Southeast 86, Asbury 42
Jacksonville St. 77, Cent. Florida 70
Kentucky Christian 57, Midway 42
LSU 69, Vanderbilt 54
Lee 89, Emmanuel 38
Lindsey Wilson 82, Brescia 40
Longwood 72, Pfeiffer 53
Loyola, NO 64, Belhaven 63
Middle Tennessee 99, Morehouse 72
Mississippi College 75, Austin 68
Mount Olive 82, Erskine 60
Murray St. 55, Tennessee St. 46
NE Louisiana 82, SE Louisiana 52
Northwestern St. 76, Nicholls St. 63
Queens, N.C. 64, Barton 59
Randolph-Macon 58, Bridgewater, Va. 53
Roanoke 63, Emory & Henry 49
S. Virginia 68, Shenandoah 49
Savannah St. 66, Morris Brown 51
Shaw 85, Fayetteville St. 72
South Florida 76, DePaul 71
Southern Wesleyan 76, Converse 66
St. Augustine's 66, Livingstone 51
Tenn.-Martin 70, Austin Peay 49
Tennessee 77, Florida 64
Texas-Arlington 68, McNeese St. 63, OT
Trevecca Nazarene 78, Blue Mountain 57
Union, Ky. 64, Georgetown, Ky. 60
Union, Tenn. 81, Lipscomb 80
Va. Intermont 63, Clinch Valley 61
Xavier, NO 76, Tougaloo 55

bullet Midwest
Ashland 80, Hillsdale 71
Bellarmine 68, Ind.-Pur.-Ft. Wayne 62
Chadron St. 73, Adams St. 54
Cleveland St. 85, Loyola, Ill. 57
Culver-Stockton 77, Graceland 66
Dakota St. 63, Dordt 52
DePauw 70, Rose-Hulman 51
Detroit 60, Ill.-Chicago 52
Drake 79, S. Illinois 58
Evansville 75, Creighton 54
Greenville 64, Webster 47
Jamestown 81, Dickinson St. 58
Lake Superior St. 87, Northwood, Mich. 60
Lewis 77, Quincy 63
Mac Murray 80, Blackburn 54
McKendree 86, Park 78
Mercyhurst 72, Wayne, Mich. 49
Michigan Tech 81, Grand Valley St. 64
Minot St. 87, Minn.-Crookston 54
N. Iowa 56, Wichita St. 53
N. Michigan 82, Ferris St. 65
Oakland, Mich. 75, Ind.-Pur.-Indpls. 68
Ottawa, Kan. 66, Friends 54
Rio Grande 91, Mount Vernon Nazarene 83
S. Indiana 78, Indianapolis 66
S. Utah 74, Missouri-Kansas City 60
Spring Arbor 87, Cornerstone 62
Wheaton, Ill. 88, Aurora 51
Youngstown St. 64, W. Illinois 47

bullet Southwest
Arkansas Tech 60, Ark.-Monticello 42
Cent. Arkansas 88, Henderson St. 87
E. Texas Baptist 104, Dallas 52
Georgia 68, Arkansas 59
Hardin-Simmons 60, Mary Hardin-Baylor 50
Harding 74, SE Oklahoma 69
Lamar 76, Stephen F. Austin 62
Marquette 90, Houston 64
North Texas 81, Idaho 78
S. Nazarene 68, Oklahoma City 47
SW Oklahoma 48, NE Oklahoma 35
Sam Houston St. 72, SW Texas 64
Texas A&M-Kingsville 80, E. New Mexico 55
W. Texas A&M 66, Texas A&M Commerce 60

bullet Far West
Arizona 78, Oregon 74
Arizona St. 57, Oregon St. 53
Brigham Young 74, Fresno St. 50
CS Northridge 75, Sacramento St. 52
Gonzaga 63, San Francisco 59
N. Arizona 69, Idaho St. 64, OT
Portland St. 80, Montana 74, OT
Santa Clara 79, Portland 70
Seattle Pacific 69, Simon Fraser 62
Stanford 77, Washington St. 65
Texas Christian 73, Air Force 69, OT
UNLV 72, Southern Meth. 69, OT
Utah 74, San Jose St. 50
W. Washington 63, St. Martin's 60
Washington 71, California 49



WAC Standings -- Women

bullet Pacific

		Conference		All Games
Team		W	L	Pct.	W	L	Pct.
New Mexico	4	0	1.000	13	3	.813
Utah		3	1	.750	12	4	.750
BYU		3	1	.750	10	6	.625
UTEP		2	2	.500	8	8	.500
Fresno State	2	2	.500	7	10	.412
Hawaii		1	3	.250	9	7	.563
San Diego St.	1	3	.250	4	12	.250
San Jose St.	0	4	.000	2	15	.118
bullet Mountain Division

		Conference		All Games
		W	L	Pct.	W	L	Pct.
Colorado St.	4	0	1.000	19	1	.950
Rice		3	1	.750	10	6	.625
SMU		2	1	.667	7	8	.467
Tulsa		2	2	.500	4	12	.250
UNLV		1	2	.333	9	5	.643
TCU		2	2	.500	10	6	.625
Wyoming		1	3	.250	5	10	.333
Air Force	0	4	.000	5	11	.313
Yesterday's games
Fresno State 68, Brigham Young 65
Nev.-Las Vegas 72, So. Methodist 69 (OT)
Texas Christian 73, Air Force 69 (OT)
Utah 74, San Jose State 50

Tomorrow's games
Hawaii at San Diego State
Colorado State at Wyoming
Rice at Tulsa
Southern Methodist at Air Force
Texas-El Paso at New Mexico
Brigham Young at San Jose State
Texas Christian at Nevada-Las Vegas



http://uhathletics.hawaii.edu



E-mail to Sports Editor


Text Site Directory:
[News] [Business] [Features] [Sports] [Editorial] [Do It Electric!]
[Classified Ads] [Search] [Subscribe] [Info] [Letter to Editor]
[Stylebook] [Feedback]



© 1999 Honolulu Star-Bulletin
http://archives.starbulletin.com