Scoreboard


By Star-Bulletin Staff

Thursday, January 21, 1999

CALENDAR

Today

bullet Baseball

College: Hawaii Pacific vs. Sonoma State (2), 4 p.m., Hans L'Orange Park; Hawaii-Hilo vs. Arizona State, 5 p.m., Francis Wong Stadium.

bullet Basketball

OIA East Boys: Farrington at Kailua, varsity 15 minues after end of 6 p.m. JV game.

bullet Soccer

OIA East Boys: Kahuku at Kaimuki, Kalani at McKinley, games begin at 4:30 p.m.

bullet Softball

ILH: Sacred Hearts at Kamehameha, St. Francis vs. University at Ala Wai Field, HBA/Priory at Iolani, Punahou vs. Maryknoll at Crane Community Park, 3:45 p.m.

bullet Volleyball

Outrigger Hotels Invitational: Men, Lewis vs. UCLA, 4:30 p.m.; Hawaii vs. Penn State, 7 p.m., Stan Sheriff Center.

bullet Water Polo

College Women: Hawaii vs. Cal State Bakersfield, 6 p.m., Duke Kahanamoku Aquatic Complex.



Tomorrow

bullet Auto Racing

Drag Racing: Hawaii Raceway Park, in Campbell Industrial Park. Gates open 6 p.m. Admission $6.

bullet Baseball

College: Hawaii Pacific vs. Sonoma State (2), 11 a.m., Hans L'Orange Park; Hawaii-Hilo vs. Arizona State, 5 p.m., UHH Baseball Complex; Hawaii vs. UCLA, 6:35 p.m., Rainbow Stadium.

bullet Basketball

ILH Boys: Punahou at Damien, 6:30 p.m.; Maryknoll at Iolani, St. Louis vs. University High at Klum Gym, 8 p.m.

OIA East Boys: McKinley at Kahuku, Roosevelt at Castle, varsity 15 minutes after conclusion of 6 p.m. JV game.

OIA West Boys: Leilehua at Moanalua, Waianae at Waipahu, Waialua at Aiea, varsity 15 minutes after conclusion of 6 p.m. JV game.

bullet Soccer

ILH Boys: St. Louis vs. Mid-Pacific, Kamehameha vs. Pac-Five, Punahou vs. Damien, 4:30 p.m., at Kapiolani Park.

OIA West Boys: Pearl City at Waipahu, Mililani at Campbell, Aiea at Waianae, Leilehua at Waialua, Moanalua at Radford, games begin 15 minutes after end of 5:15 p.m. girls' game.

OIA West Girls: Pearl City at Waipahu, Mililani at Campbell, Aiea at Waianae, Leilehua at Waialua, Moanalua at Radford, 5:15 p.m.

bullet Surfing

Hui O He'e Nalu Back Door Shootout: 8 a.m., Pipeline, Sunset Beach.

bullet Swimming

ILH Invitational: 4 p.m., at Iolani.

bullet Volleyball

Outrigger Hotels Invitational: Men, Penn State vs. Lewis, 4:30 p.m.; Hawaii vs. UCLA, 7 p.m., Stan Sheriff Center.

bullet Wrestling

ILH: At St. Louis, Punahou vs. Damien, Iolani vs. St. Louis, Pac-Five vs. Kamehameha, 5 p.m.; Punahou vs. St. Louis, Damien vs. Pac-Five. Iolani vs. Kamehameha, 7 p.m.


GOLF

MasterCard Championship

At Hualalai Golf Resort, Big Island

bullet First round

Starting times

7:50 a.m.: Bruce Crampton, Vicente Fernandez; 8: Bob Eastwood, Bud Allin, Dave Eichelberger. 8:10: Bob Murphy, Gibby Gilbert, Dave Stockton. 8:20: Graham Marsh, Simon Hobday, Tom Weiskopf.

8:30: J.C. Snead, Ray Floyd, Gil Morgan. 8:40: Davod Graham, Larry Nelson, Jim Albus. 8:50: Hale Irwin, Dana Quigley, Jim Dent. 9: Hubert Green, John Jacobs, Jay Sigel. 9:10: Bob Dickson, Isao Aoki, Lee Trevino.

9:20: Bruce Summerhays, Leonard Thompson, Gary Player. 9:30: George Archer, Brian Barnes, Larry Ziegler. 9:40: Hugh Baiocchi, Jim Colbert, Joe Inman.

bullet Pro-Am

Individual: T-1. 65: L. Thompson, Isao Aoki. T-3. 66: Dana Quigley, Joe Inman, Gary Player. 6.--67: George Archer. T-7. 68: Jim Colbert, John Jacobs, Ray Floyd, Larry Nelson, Tom Weiskopf.

Team: 1. 48: Joe Inman. 2. 51: Jim Dent. T-3: 53: George Archer, Ray Floyd. 5. 54: B. Summerhays. T-6. 55: Bud Allin, Gil Morgan. 8. 56: Dave Stockton. T-9. 57: L. Thompson, Hugh Baiocchi, Tom Weiskopf.


BASEBALL

College

Hawaii Pacific 6, Sonoma State 4, 1st

Sonoma State 6, Hawaii Pacific 1, 2nd

bullet Hans L'Orange Park

Game One

Sonoma State0020110--481

Hawaii Pacific042000x--6121

Graham, Mackford (4), and Moritz; Bentley and Yanagisawa. W--Bentley (1-0). L-Graham

Leading hitters--SS: J. Sandoval 2-3, rbi. C. Howard 2-3, 2 rbi. HPU: M. Roman 3-4, rs. T. Clutter 2-4, rbi, rs. L. Anzai 2-4, rs, 2 rbi.

Game two

Sonoma State000041001--6112

Hawaii Pacific000100000--153

Hayes, Bircher (7), and Moritz; Ardisana, Nunes (6), and Yanagisawa. W--Hayes. L--Ardisana (0-1).

Leading hitters--SS: Hackney 2-4, hr. Chutuk 2-5, 2 rbi. Sandoval 2-5, hr, rbi. Moritz 2-4, rs. HPU: Peters 2-4, rs.


SUMO

New Year Grand

At Tokyo

Day 12
Dewaarashi (3-6) d. Zenshiyama (j) (3-9)
Tomonohana (j) (5-7) d. Kinkaiyama (2-10)
Asanosho (5-7) d. Ohinode (j) (6-6)
Miyabiyama (j) (11-1) d. Wakanojo (5-7)
Mitoizumi (6-6) d. Ganyu (7-5)
Chiyotenzan (9-3) d. Tochinonada (6-6)
Shikishima (7-5) d. Asahiyutaka (4-8)
Kaiho (6-6) d. Terao (5-7)
Kyokushuzan (7-5) d. Higonoumi (7-5)
Oginishiki (6-6) d. Tochinowaka (4-8)
Gojoro (7-5) d. Minatofuji (4-8)
Toki (6-6) d. Hamanoshima (8-4)
Tamakasuga (4-8) d. Aogiyama (3-9)
Kaio (6-6) d. Tosanoumi (4-8)
Dejima (7-5) d. Takatoriki (5-7)
Tochiazuma (7-5) d. Kotonishiki (4-8)
Akinoshima (9-3) d. Chiyotaikai (10-2)
Musashimaru (6-6) d. Tokitsuumi (3-9)
Takanonami (6-6) d. Kotoryu (5-7)
Musoyama (8-4) d. Takanohana (7-5)
Wakanohana (12-0) d. Kotonowaka (6-6)
X denotes absence.


PADDLING

ILH girls

3 miles, off Magic Island

bullet Varsity I

1. Kamehameha (Kelly Ueoka, Ku'u Eaton, Kamaka Parker, Kahea David, Cassie Hussey, ilikea Handley), 25:26.3. 2. Punahou, 25.26.60. 3. Iolani, 26.41. 4. Sacred Hearts, 26.44. 5. Mid-Pacific, 27.47. 6. Pac-Five, 27.50.

bullet Varsity II

1. Punahou, 26.40. 2. St. Francis, 27.10. 3. Kamehameha, 27.26. 4. St. Andrew's, 28.25. 5. Maryknoll, 29.34. 6. Iolani, 30.41. 7. Pac-Five, 32.39.

bullet Junior Varsity I

1. Kamehameha, 26.31. 2. Maryknoll, 27.26. 3. Punahou, 27.57. 4. Iolani, 28.14. 5. St. Andrew's, 28.23. 6. Sacred Hearts, 29.10. 7. Mid-Pacific, 30.00. 8. Pac-Five, 31.26.

bullet Junior Varsity II

1. Iolani, 27.13. 2. Punahou, 28.16. 3. Kamehameha, 28.27. 4. Sacred Hearts, 29.18. 5. Mid-Pacific, 30.22. 6. St. Francis, 31.06. 7. Maryknoll, 31.27.



Na Opio Maunalua Bay Regatta

At Keehi Lagoon

Saturday's results

bullet Team standings

AA division--1. Kai-Heo, 36 pts. 2. Keahiakahoe, 35. 3. Maunalua Bay, 22. 4. Manu O Ke Kai, 18. 5. Alapa Hoe, 17. 6. Koa Kamali'i, 12. 7. Nanakuli O Na Opio, 10.

A division--1. Ilau Hoe, 19. 2. Honolulu, 7. 3. Leahi, 6. 4. Kalihi Kai, 2. 5. Na Holokai, 0.

bullet Six-person canoe

Varsity boys--(1/2-mile): 1. Nanakuli O Na Opio (Brandon Van Kuren, Alfred Van Gieson, Kekoa Flood, Jacob Wisner, Keola Martin, Henry Makanani), 4:19.63. 2. Kai-Heo, 4:24.31. 3. Keahiakahoe, 4:31.79.

Varsity girls--(1/2-mile): 1. Maunalua Bay (Olelo Godinet, Terri Hashimoto, Heather Craig, Kala Godinet, Nohea Arkus, Natalie Fujii), 5:17.01. 2. Alapa Hoe, 5:22.05. 3. Manu O Ke Kai, 5:28.56.

Varsity mixed--(1/2-mile): 1. Keahiakahoe (Pua Bulholm, Staci Crocco, Mahina Enos, Tyson Rodrigues, Mike Makishima, Keoni Akaka-Reis), 4:44.71. 2. Leahi, 4:56.09. 3. Kai-Heo, 5:04.87.

Junior varsity boys--(1/4-mile): 1. Keahiakahoe (Clement Sheldon, Weilan Madrid, Jeremiah Himoto, Keawe Halas, Mikaele Yam, Nahina Leeloy), 2:14.97. 2. Nanakuli O Na Opio, 2:16.24. 3. Alapa Hoe, 2:16.24.

Junior varsity girls--(1/4-mile): 1. Koa Kamali'i (Michelle Lee, Colleen Ho'omana, Symathy Tui, Kristen Kakamura, Taryn Furukawa, Carly Luna), 2:38:48. 2. Kai-Heo, 2:45.85. 3. Alapa Hoe, 2:46.42.

Junior varsity mixed--(1/4-mile): 1. Keahiakahoe (Sanoe Lee, Megan Cannes, Kayla Haruguchi, Keoni Akaka-Reis, Moki Andeson, Michael Makishima), 2:18.32. 2. Alapa Hoe, 2:22.57. 3. Maunalua Bay, 2:28.99.

Novice A boys--(1/4-mile): 1. Kai-Heo (Kawai Sylva, Kawe Humel, Nick Burke, Kai Chapman, Ryan Jones, Kaipo Keaunui), 2:24.44. 2. Honolulu, 2:31.40. 3. Maunalua Bay, 2:42.64.

Novice A girls--(1/4-mile): 1. Kai-Heo (Karla Custer, Shyann Freitas, Sam Stupplepeen, Maria Kanehailua, Jenna Amberg-Johnson, Natasha Baldauf), 2:39.13. 2. Keahiakahoe, 2:51.26. 3. Ilau Hoe, 2:56.95.

Novice A mixed--(1/4-mile): 1. Keahiakahoe (Carol Jenkins, Dari Haruguchi, Kawika Smith, Robert Duran, Shalanty Vares, Ty Fu), 2:43.07. 2. Ilau Hoe, 2:44.64. 3. Manu O Ke Kai, 2:49.13.

Novice B boys--(1/4-mile): 1. Kai-Heo (Dylin Boeman, Kalani Kaanaana, Jan Heiw, Paul Coupland, Tyane Jyu, Matthew Ryan), 3:02.56. 2. Keahiakahoe, 3:14.65. 3. Honolulu, 4:01.15.

Novice B girls--(1/4-mile): 1. Ilau Hoe (Kehaunani Fontanilla, Noelani Dudoit, Kanoe Balasbas, Ka'ohu Lasconia, Haleaka Liua, Kaipoleimanu Ka'awaloa), 3:13.01. 2. Manu O Ke Kai, 3:23.70. 3. Kai-Heo, 3:42.56.

Novice B mixed--(1/4-mile): 1. Ilau Hoe (Malia McKee, Mana Ohia, Uluwehi Keaunui, Kaimipono Alencastre, Delizhia Cambra, Kaipoleimanu Kaawaloa), 3:08.64. 2. Maunalua Bay, 3:18.10. 3. Kai-Heo, 3:22.45.

bullet One-person canoe

Varsity boys--(1/4-mile): 1. Jacob Wisner, Nanakuli O Na Opio, 2:33.11. 2. Kurt Bryant-Seumanufata, Manu O Ke Kai, 2:45.14. 3. Justin Loo, Alapa Hoe, 2:46.19.

Varsity girls--(1/4-mile): 1. China Anderson, Alapa Hoe, 3:18.19. 2. Pua Bulholm, Keahiakahoe, 3:32.85. 3. Francine Ekau, Nanakuli O Na Opio, 3:48.79.

Junior varsity boys--(1/4-mile): 1. Keoni Akaka-Reis, Keahiakahoe, 2:25.18. 2. Dustin Barrett, Nanakuli O Na Opio, 2:45.86. 3. Ioane Anderson, Ilau Hoe, 2:50.81.

Junior varsity girls--(1/4-mile): 1. Nita Kanehailua, Kai-Heo, 3:02.96. 2. Nicole Mejia, Alapa Hoe, 3:03.73. 3. Sanoe Lee, Keahiakahoe, 3:04.91.

Novice A boys--(1/4-mile): 1. Kawika Smith, Keahiakahoe, 2:50.85. 2. Kalani Lehano, Ilau Hoe, 2:51.19. 3. Justin Lee, Alapa Hoe, 2:59.54.

Novice A girls--(1/4-mile): 1. Pohai Fox, Ilau Hoe, 2:59.17. 2. Candice Heder, Manu O Ke Kai, 3:21.13. 3. Shyann Freitas, Kai-Heo, 3:26.28.

Novice B boys--(1/4-mile): 1. Aaron Tui, Koa Kamali'i, 3:12.46. 2. Kekoa Kama, Manu O Ke Kai, 3:16.67. 3. Keith Dayton, Alapa Hoe, 3:23.35.

Novice B girls--(1/4-mile): 1. Sheriese Kinilau, Honolulu, 3:27.01. 2. Olivia Van Gieson, Nanakuli O Na Opio, 3:31.45. 3. Paris Oamilda, Koa Kamali'i, 3:44.75.


SOCCER

ILH

bullet Girls varsity
Kamehameha 1, La Pietra 0
Punahou 7, Mid Pacific 0
Iolani 5, St. Andrews 1

Goal scorers--Kam: Kaulawena Rowe. Pun: Lisaanne Chun 2, Sarah Rothbaum 2, Michelle Quensell, Tiffany Taylor, Mia Moe. IOL: Tiffany Todo 3, Jamie Shoma, Shari Nishikawa 1. StA: Wendy Young.



OIA

bullet East boys
Kailua 2, Kaiser 0
Castle 3, Roosevelt 0
Kalaheo 10, Farrington 0

Goal scorers--Kai: Bobby Self, Kawika Kaita. Cas: Bryson Yamashita, Chad Kalopodes, Jon Eveland. Kal: John Hedemark 2, Joshua Rabbit, Jon Zienkiewicz, Aaron Ellis, Kellen Lewis, Lopaka Mounts, Mike McCarthy, Ricky Anton, Michael Bowles.

bullet East girls
Kahuku 8, Kaiumuki 0
Kalani 4, McKinley 0
Kaiser 2, Kailua 1
Castle 2, Roosevelt 0

Goal scorers--Kah: Natasha Kai 2, Hurry Inthalangsy 2, Amanda Kamit 2, Ashley Yost, Michelle Kamauoha. Kal: Lauren Cheng, Diana Ching, Chelsie Seo, Jennifer Wong. Kais: Jamie Shishido, Erica Worthington. Kail: Debbie Kimura. Cas: Ashley Ongjoco, Jamie Watanabe.


SOFTBALL

ILH Varsity girls

Sacred Hearts 5, Iolani 3

Punahou 12, Saint Francis 1

HBA Priory 12, Maryknoll 1

Winning pitchers--SH: Tina Gonsalves. Pun: Cheryl Cambra. HBA: Jaime Shibata.

Leading hitters--SH: Amber Juan 3-4, 3b. Pun: Estee Okumura 3-4, 4 rs, 4 rbi. Kira Kashiwa 2-4, 3b. Lauren Hiramoto 2-3. StF: Casie Hume 1-3, 2b. J. P. Kira 2-3. HBA: Jerrie Oberero 2-4, Jamie Makiya 4-4, 2 3bs. Jaime Shibata 1-2, hr. Mary: Kelly Sato 2-2, hr.



OIA West

bullet Varsity girls

Mililani 9, Nanakuli 1

Aiea 10, Waianae 2

Winning pitchers--Mil: Johnna Rowland. Aiea: Loihi McKeague.

Leading hitters--Mil: Leinani Hashida 2-3, hr. Shannon Antonio 3-3. Nancy Vega 2-3. Nan: Jasemine Choy 2-3. Aiea: Ashley Chin 2-3, 2b, 3 rs. Heather Debina 3 rs. Kristy Morinaga 2 rbi. Wai: M. Morisa 2-3. L. Kuhalua 2-3. H. Hamili 2-3, 2 rbi.


COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Men's scores

bullet East
Adelphi 76, N.J. Tech 64
Albany, N.Y. 65, S. Vermont 55
Albright 78, Susquehanna 70
Baruch 93, CCNY 78
Beaver 71, Eastern 66
Bentley 111, Assumption 84
Bloomsburg 62, Mansfield 58
Brooklyn 55, St. Joseph's, L.I. 52
Bucknell 63, Colgate 60
Cabrini 71, Alvernia 59
Catholic 80, Salisbury St. 73
Clarion 86, Slippery Rock 67
College of N.J. 80, Rutgers-Camden 51
College of West Va. 131, Ohio Valley 113
Edinboro 71, Indiana, Pa. 69
Endicott 99, Johnson & Wales, R.I. 75
Franklin & Marshall 85, Dickinson 69
Geneva 86, Malone 77
Gettysburg 67, W. Maryland 49
Goucher 68, St. Mary's, Md. 61
Johns Hopkins 69, Ursinus 50
Kings Point 70, Hunter 64
Kutztown 64, East Stroudsburg 62
Lafayette 73, Lehigh 70
Lycoming 88, Kings, Pa. 69
Manhattanville 91, Old Westbury 65
Massachusetts 63, St. Joseph's 55
Merrimack 74, American International 49
Molloy 85, Southampton 78
Montclair St. 51, Rutgers-Newark 47
Mount Aloysius 104, Penn State-Altoona 84
Muhlenberg 78, Swarthmore 44
N.Y. Tech 62, Concordia, N.Y. 58
Neumann 53, Misericordia 51
New Haven 62, Franklin Pierce 48
Pace 82, St. Michael's 78
Phila. Textile 83, C.W. Post 78
Pitt.-Bradford 77, Penn St.-Behrend 61
Queens College 84, Dowling 71
RPI 53, Stevens Tech 47
Richmond 66, American U. 63
Rochester Tech 69, Houghton 63
Rowan 70, Stockton St. 68
Sacred Heart 86, Binghamton 58
Scranton 68, Allentown 56
Shippensburg 59, Lock Haven 34
St. Anselm 83, Stonehill 67
St. John's 84, Providence 57
St. Vincent 76, Point Park 55
Stony Brook 72, S. Connecticut 68
Thiel 85, D'Youville 50
W. New England 60, Vassar 54
Washington, Md. 67, Haverford 62
Waynesburg 77, Washington & Jefferson 51
Wesley 46, Marywood 44
West Chester 77, Pitt.-Johnstown 68
Xavier 76, Fordham 56
York, Pa. 89, Gallaudet 66

bullet South
Augusta St. 79, S.C.-Aiken 77
Carson-Newman 89, Gardner-Webb 71
Cent. Florida 82, Florida Atlantic 72
Christopher Newport 80, Ferrum 54
Clark Atlanta 78, Paine 68
Clayton St. 78, Kennesaw 60
Connecticut 70, Miami 68, OT
Duke 82, Clemson 60
E. Tennessee St. 96, Belmont 95
Eckerd 76, Tampa 75
Emory & Henry 92, Washington & Lee 57
Florida 77, LSU 58
Florida Southern 57, Florida Tech 51
Florida St. 74, Wake Forest 68
George Mason 77, Va. Commonwealth 68
Georgia College 62, Columbus St. 61
James Madison 75, William & Mary 59
Kentucky 72, Auburn 62
Lander 79, S.C.-Spartanburg 74
LeMoyne-Owen 100, Lane 87
Lincoln Memorial 82, Tusculum 78
Mars Hill 76, Newberry 67
Methodist 83, Averett 68
Mississippi 81, Mississippi St. 68
Morehouse 89, Miles 78, 2OT
N. Carolina A&T 73, N.C. Central 61
N. Carolina St. 77, Wofford 65
N.C. Wesleyan 82, Greensboro 74
N.C.-Asheville 89, High Point 78
Old Dominion 76, N.C.-Wilmington 62
Presbyterian 54, Catawba 51
Randolph-Macon 68, Hampden-Sydney 57
Roanoke 86, Guilford 76
Rollins 70, Lynn 68
St. Leo 64, Barry 59
Tennessee 85, Georgia 69
Va. Wesleyan 72, Bridgewater, Va. 70
Vanderbilt 77, South Carolina 66
Virginia St. 66, Winston-Salem 63
Winthrop 81, Elon 72

bullet Midwest
Akron 94, Ohio U. 87
Augsburg 90, Hamline 63
Aurora 92, Rockford 88
Baldwin-Wallace 79, Hiram 76
Bemidji St. 71, Minn.-Morris 64
Benedictine, Ill. 59, Clarke 55
Bradley 69, Illinois St. 68
Capital 57, Heidelberg 54
Carthage 63, Augustana, Ill. 46
Case Reserve 85, Allegheny 75
Cent. Missouri 77, Truman St. 71
Cornerstone 97, Spring Arbor 77
Creighton 90, Evansville 80
Dana 101, Midland Lutheran 96
Defiance 81, Adrian 53
E. Michigan 56, Cent. Michigan 53, OT
Franklin 89, Bluffton 68
Gustav Adolphus 86, Concordia, Moor. 69
Hanover 68, Wabash 66
Hastings 71, Doane 53
Hope 83, Alma 72, OT
Illinois Weslyn 85, North Park 72
John Carroll 77, Mount Union 60
Kalamazoo 65, Albion 52
Kansas St. 76, Colorado 52
Kent 68, Miami, Ohio 62
Kenyon 85, Oberlin 67
Manchester 81, Anderson, Ind. 66
Millikin 67, North Central 61
Minnesota 76, Michigan 70
Missouri Western 73, Emporia St. 56
Missouri-Rolla 73, Missouri Southern 53
Mount St. Joseph 91, Wilmington, Ohio 60
Nebraska Weslyn 90, Briar Cliff 84
Northwestern 62, Penn St. 60, OT
Northwestern, Iowa 85, Concordia, Neb. 70
Ohio Northern 72, Muskingum 67, OT
Olivet 74, Calvin 73
Otterbein 94, Marietta 78
Rio Grande 73, Central St., Ohio 60
S. Illinois 64, Indiana St. 63
SW Minnesota 109, Moorhead St. 92
Saint Louis 69, South Florida 60
Siena Heights 91, Aquinas 80
St. Ambrose 88, Mount St. Clare 84, OT
Tri-State 65, Concordia, Mich. 46
Trinity, Ill. 78, Kendall 64
Viterbo 67, Grand View 58
Walsh 83, Tiffin 75
Washburn 66, NW Missouri St. 51
Wayne, Neb. 78, Northern St., S.D. 70
Wheaton, Ill. 80, Elmhurst 78
Winona St. 76, Minn.-Duluth 64
Wis.-Green Bay 60, Cleveland St. 57
Wis.-LaCrosse 82, Wis.-Stout 80
Wis.-Platteville 74, Wis.-Oshkosh 64
Wis.-Stevens Pt. 74, Wis.-Whitewater 62
Wis.-Superior 83, Wis.-River Falls 74
Wisconsin 75, Illinois 53
Wittenberg 60, Ohio Weslyn 55
Wooster 95, Denison 63

bullet Southwest
Alabama 67, Arkansas 60
Nebraska 96, Oklahoma 81
Oklahoma St. 75, Baylor 47

bullet Far West
CS Northridge 84, Sacramento St. 68
CS Stanislaus 81, CS Bakersfield 68
Cal State-LA 59, CS Dominguez Hills 55
Claremont-Mudd 43, Whittier 37
Redlands 88, LaVerne 80
UC Davis 79, CSU-Chico 73
UC Santa Barbara 78, Cal Poly-SLO 75
UCLA 98, Southern Cal 80



WAC Standings -- Men

bullet Pacific

		Conference		All Games
Team		W	L	Pct.	W	L	Pct.
Utah		3	0	1.000	13	4	.765
New Mexico	3	1	.750	16	3	.842
Fresno St.	2	1	.667	12	6	.667
San Jose St.	2	1	.667	9	7	.563
BYU		2	1	.667	7	8	.467
UTEP		2	2	.500	10	7	.588
Hawaii		0	4	.000	3	13	.188
San Diego St.	0	4	.000	2	14	.125
bullet Mountain

		Conference		All Games
		W	L	Pct.	W	L	Pct.
UNLV		3	0	1.000	10	6	.625
Rice		3	1	.750	12	4	.750
TCU		2	1	.667	14	3	.824
Tulsa		2	2	.500	14	5	.737
Wyoming		2	2	.500	11	4	.733
Air Force	1	2	.333	8	6	.571
Colorado St.	1	3	.250	11	5	.688
SMU		0	3	.000	6	10	.375
Today's games
San Jose State at Brigham Young
Air Force at Texas Christian
UNLV at Southern Methodist

Tapa



Women's scores

bullet East
Adelphi 58, N.J. Tech 56, OT
Allegheny 83, Case Reserve 67
Bentley 90, Assumption 58
Binghamton 53, Sacred Heart 52
Bloomsburg 70, Mansfield 42
Buffalo 59, Cent. Michigan 56
Colgate 54, Bucknell 44
Connecticut 89, Miami 55
Delaware Valley 87, Wilkes 76
Edinboro 62, Indiana, Pa. 57
Elizabethtown 73, Juniata 57
Franklin Pierce 79, New Haven 73
Gallaudet 96, York, Pa. 77
Houghton 74, Rochester Tech 52
Kutztown 65, East Stroudsburg 43
Lafayette 82, Lehigh 73
Loyola, Md. 64, Fairfield 49
Lycoming 71, Kings, Pa. 69
Merrimack 76, American International 64
Millersville 73, Cheyney 62
Monmouth, N.J. 73, Long Island U. 53
Montclair St. 87, Rutgers-Newark 40
N.J. City 57, Kean 49
New Paltz 63, Russell Sage 47
Notre Dame 87, Seton Hall 47
Pace 55, St. Michael's 54
Phila. Textile 73, C.W. Post 58
Pitt.-Johnstown 71, St. Vincent 62
Pittsburgh 75, St. John's 58
Rowan 76, Stockton St. 44
Rutgers 67, Georgetown 64
S. Connecticut 56, Stony Brook 49
Salisbury St. 76, Catholic 71
Scranton 59, Allentown 48
Shippensburg 89, Lock Haven 70
Siena 72, Marist 55
Slippery Rock 78, Clarion 65
South Carolina 73, George Mason 70
St. Anselm 69, Stonehill 56
St. Mary's, Md. 75, Goucher 40
St. Peter's 66, Iona 57
Stevens Tech 67, St. Elizabeth 53
Susquehanna 77, Albright 48
West Virginia 76, Syracuse 70
William Paterson 89, Ramapo 57
York, N.Y. 67, Medgar Evers 41

bullet South
Catawba 72, Presbyterian 63
Charleston Southern 61, Bethune-Cookman 48
Christopher Newport 88, Ferrum 69
Clark Atlanta 64, Paine 40
Columbus St. 86, Georgia College 75
Florida Southern 77, Florida Tech 53
Greensboro 65, N.C. Wesleyan 57
High Point 68, N.C.-Asheville 41
Kennesaw 84, Clayton St. 63
Kentucky 69, Louisville 56
Lander 69, S.C.-Spartanburg 48
Lane 69, LeMoyne-Owen 58
Mars Hill 76, Newberry 64
Rollins 85, Lynn 67
Tusculum 84, Lincoln Memorial 69
Virginia St. 72, Winston-Salem 67
Winthrop 61, Elon 49

bullet Midwest
Akron 62, N. Illinois 47
Baylor 82, Kansas St. 53
Bethany, Kan. 55, Sterling 51
Bethel, Ind. 86, Marian, Ind. 58
Bowling Green 97, Ohio U. 89
Calvin 61, Kalamazoo 54
Defiance 72, Albion 53
Denison 60, Wooster 50
Franklin 85, Bluffton 80
Grand View 85, Viterbo 83
Gustav Adolphus 77, Concordia, Moor. 62
Indiana Wesleyan 81, Huntington 68
Lakeland 69, Marian, Wis. 56
Madonna 84, Indiana Tech 72
Miami, Ohio 75, Marshall 58
Michigan 76, Michigan St. 75, OT
Missouri Western 69, Emporia St. 68
Missouri-Rolla 63, Missouri Southern 48
Mount St. Clare 65, St. Ambrose 52
Oberlin 78, Kenyon 46
Ohio Weslyn 65, Wittenberg 49
Siena Heights 68, Aquinas 50
St. Francis, Ind. 73, Goshen 56
Taylor 74, Grace 64
Toledo 86, W. Michigan 63
Truman St. 91, Cent. Missouri 61
Wilmington, Ohio 78, Mount St. Joseph 64
Wis.-Oshkosh 82, Wis.-Platteville 59
Wis.-Stout 81, Wis.-LaCrosse 75
Wis.-Whitewater 76, Wis.-Stevens Pt. 40

bullet Southwest
Incarnate Word 81, Texas Wesleyan 52
Texas 75, Oklahoma St. 53
Texas Tech 71, Iowa St. 47

bullet Far West
Cal State-LA 75, CS Dominguez Hills 71
UC Davis 75, CSU-Chico 72



WAC Standings -- Women

bullet Pacific

		Conference		All Games
Team		W	L	Pct.	W	L	Pct.
New Mexico	4	0	1.000	13	3	.813
Brigham Young	3	0	1.000	9	6	.600
Utah		2	1	.667	11	4	.733
Texas-El Paso	2	2	.500	8	8	.500
Fresno State	1	2	.333	6	10	.375
Hawaii		1	3	.250	9	7	.563
San Diego St.	1	3	.250	4	12	.250
San Jose St.	0	3	.000	2	14	.125
bullet Mountain Division

		Conference		All Games
Team		W	L	Pct.	W	L	Pct.
Colorado St.	4	0	1.000	19	1	.950
Rice		3	1	.750	10	6	.625
SMU		2	1	.667	7	8	.467
Tulsa		2	2	.500	4	12	.250
UNLV		1	2	.333	9	5	.643
TCU		1	2	.333	9	6	.600
Wyoming		1	3	.250	5	10	.333
Air Force	0	3	.000	5	10	.333
bullet Today's games
Brigham Young at Fresno State
So. Methodist at Nevada-Las Vegas
Texas Christian at Air Force
Utah at San Jose State



Top 10 Men

bullet No. 1 Connecticut 70,

No. 25 Miami 68

Connecticut: Freeman 2-8 4-8 8, Hamilton 11-28 6-7 31, Voskuhl 2-4 2-4 6, El-Amin 3-12 6-8 13, Moore 2-5 0-0 5, Mouring 2-6 0-0 6, Saunders 0-1 1-2 1, Wane 0-0 0-0 0, Jones 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 22-64 19-29 70.

Miami: Hemsley 5-12 6-6 18, James 6-16 4-5 16, Bland 6-7 9-12 21, Jennings 1-2 0-0 2, Simmons 0-2 0-0 0, Wimbley 1-2 0-0 2, Salmons 3-13 0-0 7, Tyler 1-2 0-2 2, Schlie 0-0 0-0 0, Coelho 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 23-56 19-25 68.

Halftime--Miami 33, Connecticut 32. End of Regulation--Miami 64, Connecticut 64. Fouled out--Voskuhl, Hemsley. Total fouls--Connecticut 22, Miami 23.

bullet No. 2 Duke 82, Clemson 60

Duke: Carrawell 5-8 0-1 11, Burgess 3-3 1-1 7, Brand 8-12 6-8 22, Avery 7-10 3-3 18, Langdon 3-9 0-0 8, Battier 3-6 1-2 9, Maggette 0-2 5-8 5, James 1-3 0-1 2, Domzalski 0-1 0-0 0. Totals 30-54 16-24 82.

Clemson: Jurkunas 1-5 0-0 3, Jamison 1-3 0-0 2, Wideman 4-6 1-2 9, McIntyre 5-18 3-4 13, Solomon 8-15 1-2 19, Braddick 5-9 0-0 10, Gilmore 1-1 2-2 4, Allenspach 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 25-57 7-10 60.

Halftime--Duke 32, Clemson 29. Total fouls--Duke 17, Clemson 21.

bullet No. 7 Kentucky 72,,

No. 6 Auburn 62

Auburn: Porter 6-19 3-6 16, Pohlman 5-13 0-0 14, Heard 6-12 0-1 14, N'diaye 4-7 0-0 8, B.Smith 2-10 2-5 7, Robinson 1-6 0-0 3, Fishback 0-1 0-0 0, McGadney 0-1 0-0 0, Sharp 0-2 0-0 0. Totals 24-71 5-12 62.

Kentucky: Evans 6-10 5-5 20, Turner 4-6 6-9 14, Bradley 6-8 0-0 12, Allison 4-6 0-1 10, Prince 3-6 0-1 8, S.Smith 1-3 0-1 3, Padgett 1-5 1-2 3, Camara 1-1 0-0 2, Hogan 0-1 0-0 0. Totals 26-46 12-19 72.

Halftime--Kentucky 31, Auburn 22. Fouled out--Heard. Total fouls--Auburn 22, Kentucky 10.

bullet No. 8 St. John's 84,

Providence 57

St. John's: Artest 3-10 2-2 9, Jessie 7-11 2-2 16, Richardson 1-5 2-2 4, Barkley 6-13 4-5 18, Thornton 7-12 0-0 17, Postell 5-8 4-7 14, Gray 2-2 0-0 4, Syed 0-0 0-0 0, Charles 1-2 0-0 2, Emanuel 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 32-63 14-18 84.

Providence: Connolly 3-10 0-0 8, Thomas 5-18 4-7 14, Maxey 1-3 0-0 2, Moore 2-8 4-4 8, Linehan 2-7 0-0 5, Camah 3-4 0-2 6, Wright 0-4 0-0 0, Perkins 1-1 0-0 2, Brisport 1-5 0-0 2, Farley 4-8 2-2 10, Cole 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 22-68 10-15 57.

Halftime--St. John's 40, Providence 29. Total fouls--St. John's 17, Providence 18.



Top 10 women

bullet No. 2 Connecticut 89, Miami 55

Miami: Hope 7-11 4-6 18, Wimes 4-8 0-0 8, Jordan 1-3 2-2 4, Graziani 0-4 0-0 0, Barnhart 1-5 0-0 3, James 4-11 2-2 13, Fowler 1-2 2-4 4, Osth 1-3 0-0 2, Bodley 0-2 3-4 3, White 0-1 0-0 0. Totals 19-50 13-18 55.

Connecticut: Abrosimova 6-11 5-6 19, Williams 7-11 5-9 19, Jones 6-12 0-1 12, Walters 0-1 1-2 1, Duran 2-6 2-2 8, Abrlic 0-1 0-0 0, Schumacher 4-6 2-4 10, Glenney 1-2 0-0 3, Czel 0-1 0-0 0, Hansmeyer 1-2 0-0 2, Gaine 0-1 0-0 0, Ralph 6-9 1-2 14, Sauer 0-1 1-3 1. Totals 33-64 17-29 89.

Halftime--Connecticut 47, Miami 25. Total fouls--Miami 21, Connecticut 18. Technical--Wimes.

bullet No. 6 Texas Tech 71,

No. 14 Iowa State 47

Iowa State: Gahan 0-3 0-1 0, Huelman 0-4 0-2 0, Welle 2-8 5-6 9, Frese 3-10 5-6 12, Taylor 3-13 0-0 7, Haugen 1-3 0-0 3, Shriver 0-1 0-0 0, Cizek 0-0 0-0 0, Francis 7-10 1-4 16. Totals 16-52 11-19 47.

Texas Tech: Dickerson 3-5 2-5 8, Hanebutt 3-11 0-0 9, Braziel 7-17 0-0 14, Schmucker 4-7 0-0 10, Lake 3-8 2-2 9, Washington 1-5 0-0 3, Gibbs 2-2 0-0 4, Johnson 2-3 0-0 4, O'Neal 3-10 2-2 8, Tarr 0-0 2-2 2, Ellison 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 28-68 8-11 71.

Halftime--Texas Tech 28, Iowa St. 9. Total fouls--Iowa St. 14, Texas Tech 19.

bullet No. 9 Notre Dame 87, Seton Hall 47

Notre Dame: Siemon 2-5 4-4 8, Ivey 4-7 0-0 10, Riley 7-7 2-3 16, Green 5-13 5-5 15, McMillen 4-11 1-2 13, Henderson 0-0 0-0 0, Haney 0-4 1-3 1, Braendly 1-3 2-2 4, Dunbar 2-2 0-0 4, Leahy 0-2 0-0 0, Hills 5-10 2-2 16. Totals 30-64 17-21 87.

Seton Hall: Hayes 0-5 1-2 1, Davis 0-5 0-2 0, Murray 2-8 0-0 4, Moreno 3-13 0-0 9, Smith 1-7 2-2 4, Wishard 2-2 0-0 4, Rouse 2-5 2-2 6, Ashmon 3-5 1-3 9, Fuller 0-4 2-2 2, Townsend 3-4 0-0 7, Jefferson 0-2 1-2 1. Totals 16-60 9-15 47.

Halftime--Notre Dame 50, Seton Hall 27. Total fouls--Notre Dame 13, Seton Hall 22.



http://uhathletics.hawaii.edu



E-mail to Sports Editor


Text Site Directory:
[News] [Business] [Features] [Sports] [Editorial] [Do It Electric!]
[Classified Ads] [Search] [Subscribe] [Info] [Letter to Editor]
[Stylebook] [Feedback]



© 1999 Honolulu Star-Bulletin
http://archives.starbulletin.com