Scoreboard


By Star-Bulletin Staff

Monday, January 4, 1999

CALENDAR

Today

bullet Baseball

Oahu AJA Senior League: Manoa vs. McCully, 7 p.m., Hans L'Orange Park.

bullet Bodyboarding

Morey World Championships: Men, women, 8:30 a.m., surf permitting, Banzai Pipeline.

bullet Soccer

ILH Boys: Mid-Pacific vs. St. Louis, Pac-Five vs. Kamehameha, Damien vs. Punahou, 4:30 p.m., at Kapiolani Park.



Tomorrow

bullet Baseball

Oahu AJA Senior League: Aiea vs. Kaneohe, 7 p.m., Hans L'Orange Park.

bullet Basketball

ILH Boys: Damien at Punahou, Iolani vs. Maryknoll at Damien, 6:30 p.m.

OIA East Boys: Kaiser at Farrington, McKinley at Kalani, varsity 15 minutes after end of 5:30 p.m. JV game.

Pro All-Star Tour: Exhibition, 7:30 p.m., Blaisdell Arena.

bullet Bodyboarding

Morey World Championships: Men, women, 8:30 a.m., surf permitting, Banzai Pipeline.

bullet Paddling

ILH Girls: 3 miles, 4:30 p.m., Magic Island.

bullet Soccer

ILH Girls: Iolani vs. Kamehameha, SA/AS/HBA/LHS vs. Maryknoll, Mid-Pacific vs. LP/UHS/SHA/SF, 4:30 p.m., Kapiolani Park.

OIA West Boys: Waianae at Radford, Campbell at Moanalua, Waipahu at Leilehua, Pearl City at Mililani, games begin 15 minutes after end of 5:15 p.m. girls' game.

OIA West Girls: Waianae at Radford, Campbell at Moanalua, Waipahu at Leilehua, Pearl City at Mililani, Nanakuli at Aiea, 5:15 p.m.


SOCCER

ILH

Varsity boys

		W	L	T	Pts	GF	GA
Punahou		2	0	0	6	10	0
Iolani		1	0	1	4	1	0
Kamehameha	1	1	0	3	3	2
Pac-Five	1	1	0	3	2	6
St. Louis	0	0	1	1	0	0
Damien		0	1	0	0	0	2
Mid-Pacific	0	2	0	0	1	7
bullet Scoring leaders

Two goals: Charles Rania, Michael Semenza and Stephen Seta, Punahou.

Varsity girls

		W	L	T	Pts	GF	GA
Punahou		4	0	0	12	23	1
Iolani		3	0	0	9	19	0
Kamehameha	3	0	0	9	15	0
Maryknoll	1	2	0	3	1	5
Mid-Pacific	1	3	0	3	1	22
La Pietra	0	4	0	0	0	14
St. Andrew’s	0	3	0	0	1	18
Points: win (3), tie (1), loss (0).

Note: La Pietra also includes University High, Sacred Hearts Academy and St. Francis: St. Andrew's also includes Hawaii Baptist Academy, Assets and Lutheran High School.

bullet Scoring leaders

Seven goals: Alisa Sato, Iolani. Five goals: Robyn DeHay, Kamehameha; Mia Moe, Punahou; Shari Nishikawa, Iolani. Four goals: Lisanne Chun and Sarah Rothbaum, Punahou. Three goals: Kaily Lam, Punahou. Two goals: Joni Kaitoku, Iolani; Krystalynn Ontai and Kaulawena Rowe, Kamehameha; Michelle Quensell, Punahou.



OIA

Standings through Jan. 2

Varsity boys

Eastern Division

		W	L	T	Pts	GF	GA
Castle		4	0	0	12	14	0
Kailua		3	0	1	10	6	1
Kaiser		3	0	1	10	14	2
Kalaheo		3	0	1	10	5	0
Roosevelt	2	2	0	6	6	5
Kahuku		1	2	1	4	2	7
Kaimuki		1	3	0	3	4	8
McKinley	1	3	0	3	7	6
Farrington	0	4	0	0	3	23
Kalani		0	4	0	0	0	9
bullet Scoring leaders

Five goals: Joel Nakama, Castle; Adam Wong, Kaiser. Four goals: Kenny Patton, Kaiser. Three goals: Oscar Gonzalez, Roosevelt; Jay Kisor, Kalaheo; Robert Lee, Castle. Two goals: Alex Economou, Kailua; Patrick Guimaraes, Kaimuki; Dai Hino and Jeremy Ogata, McKinley; Jordan Inouye, Kaiser; Marcus Tani, Castle.

Western Division

		W	L	T	Pts	GF	GA
Pearl City	5	0	0	15	29	4
Mililani	4	0	1	13	17	0
Aiea		3	1	0	9	5	2
Campbell	3	0	0	9	14	2
Moanalua	1	2	1	4	4	4
Radford		1	3	0	3	11	10
Waianae		1	2	0	3	6	9
Leilehua	0	4	0	0	3	12
Waialua		0	3	0	0	2	25
Waipahu		0	3	0	0	0	23
bullet Scoring leaders

Four goals: Gerard Horn, Kristopher Knight, and Robert Shinn, Pearl City. Three goals: Keoni Ariola, Campbell; Ian Hasegawa, Mililani; Anthony Makue, Pearl City; Jerome Pave, Waianae; Theo Stiller, Radford; Kenji Treschuk, Moanalua. Two goals: Alex Baez, Radford; Barney Beter, Kyle Fukuchi, Blane Ogawa, Noah Rolf, and Ronald Saqui, Mililani; Robert Camerrer, Isaac Drumeller, Amarante Lucero, Dino Olegario, Daniel Park, and Charles Royce III, Pearl City; Brandon Egdamin, Leilehua; Mario Fusco, Aaron Kuahuia, and Michael Ryman, Campbell; Michael Omiya, Aiea; Joe Valdez, Waianae.

Varsity Girls

bullet Eastern Division

		W	L	T	Pts	GF	GA
Kailua		3	0	1	10	17	0
Castle		3	0	0	9	10	0
Kahuku		2	0	2	8	4	1
Kaiser		2	0	1	7	11	0
Kalaheo		2	2	0	6	5	4
Roosevelt	1	2	1	4	5	6
Kalani		0	3	1	1	1	11
Kaimuki		0	3	0	0	0	19
McKinley	0	3	0	0	0	12
bullet Scoring leaders

Four goals: Lindsie Shimizu, Kaiser; Sarah Takekawa, Kailua; Tiffany Tan, Roosevelt. Three goals: Natasha Kai, Kahuku; Arica Lau, Castle; Erin Sayegusa and Jamie Shishido, Kaiser. Two goals: Carissa Cariaga, Meghan Dias, Debbie Kimura, and Connie MacPherson, Kailua; Shannon Yogi, Castle.

bullet Western Division

		W	L	T	Pts	GF	GA
Mililani	5	0	0	15	23	6
Pearl City	5	0	0	15	27	1
Aiea		3	1	0	9	12	6
Campbell	2	1	1	7	5	3
Waianae		2	1	1	7	9	6
Moanalua	2	3	0	6	6	9
Radford		2	3	0	6	9	8
Waialua		2	2	0	6	8	16
Leilehua	0	4	0	0	0	20
Nanakuli	0	5	0	0	1	17
Waipahu		0	3	0	0	1	9
bullet Scoring leaders

Seven goals: Charity Drumeller, Pearl City. Six goals: Tricia Ejima, Pearl City. Five goals: Janeen Lee-Abelaye, Waianae; Jackie Matsuda, Mililani; Natasha Rivera, Radford. Four goals: Nani Ah Sam, Mililani; Maria Monsell, Waialua; Kory-Ann Toyama, Pearl City. Three goals: Ami Balecha, Pearl City; Julie Browssard; Melanie Endo, Moanalua; Joelle Sugai, Aiea. Two goals: Pamela Fong and Kimberly Sakima, Pearl City; Diamond Hilgendorf, Linnsey Ho, and Stephanie Kawamura, Aiea; Taryn Jim, Hauoli Kondo, Kara Narimatsu, and Jolie Nitta, Mililani; Cammeryn Lloyd, Waialua; Momi Lopez, Waianae.



Ranger League

At Waialae Iki Field

Yesterday's results

bullet First division

Hooligans 1, Team Fuj 1

Manoa 2, Kap Park 1

Vaiete 9, Navy 0

Leading scorer--Three goals: Olav Fyrileiv (V).

bullet Makule division

Makule Red 3, Aiea 0

Wahiawa 4, Pearl City 0

Vaiete OT 3, Soccer Locker 0

Strikers 2, Kaneohe 0

Ohana 3, Hoaloha 2

America 2, Latin Hawaii 0

Leading scorer--Two goals: Spencer Spriesterbach (Str).

Final fall standings

bullet First Division

		W	L	T	Pts	GF	GA
Vaiete		13	1	0	39	66	7
Kap Park	11	3	0	33	44	18
Team Fuj	8	6	0	24	36	31
Hawaii AC	7	7	0	21	35	27
Manoa		7	7	0	21	30	29
Hooligans	4	8	2	14	22	52
Navy		2	10	2	8	21	46
Sea Urchins	1	11	2	5	6	54
Leading scorers

bullet First division

				G	A	Pts
Zak Khairane, Vaiete		8	13	34
Jerry Proctor, Vaiete		10	8	26
Jin Wakayama, Manoa		9	8	25
Woodie Milks, HAC		11	4	19
Alden Kamaunu, Manoa		12	3	18
David Trifonovitch, Vaiete	11	3	17
Roger Liden, Navy		7	4	15
Braden Delacuesta, TF		4	5	14
Olav Fyrileiv, Vaiete		7	3	13
Greg Mattson, KP		7	3	13
Kevin Wright, KP		3	5	13

SOFTBALL

ILH

Saturday's result

Iolani 13, Maryknoll 3

Winning pitcher--Iol: Mitzi Ing.

Leading hitters--Iol: Kaci Nekoba, 3-4, 3b; Cindy Higa, 2-2, 2b.


BASKETBALL

ILH

Saturday's results

bullet Division II varsity boys

Iolani 47, Lutheran H.S. 46

Kamehameha 49, Hawaii Baptist 44

Mid-Pacific 65, Maryknoll 33

Punahou 71, Lanakila Baptist 29

St. Louis 71, Academy of the Pacific 45

High scorers--Iol: Andrew Yeo, 20. LHS: Hyong Yu, 12. Kam: Trapper Perkins, 29. HBA: Michael Bruce, 12.

bullet Junior varsity boys

Hawaii Baptist 50, Maryknoll 46

Iolani 57, Lutheran H.S. 35

Punahou 72, Assets 5


BASEBALL

Oahu Senior AJA

Yesterday's results

Ewa 17, Aiea 4

Waipahu 7, Pearl City 5

Kaneohe 2, Wahiawa 0


GOLF

Junior Invitational

At Barbers Point NAS

Final round leaders, par 72

bullet Boys 16-17
Garrett Okamura -- 73-73--146
Mark Langley, Jr -- 70-84--154
Kevin Fong -- 81-78--159
Kua Hewett -- 75-84--159
Kalae Leong -- 75-84--159
Shawn Kyono -- 83-77--160
Justin Fuentes -- 81-80--161
Martin Cameron -- 82-80--162
Blaine Lee -- 84-78--162
Reid Ramos -- 85-79--164

bullet Girls 16-17
Whitney-Reigh Asao -- 81-79--160
Bobbie Arakawa -- 90-89--179

bullet Boys 14-15
Grant Yasui -- 75-76--151
Matthew Ma -- 78-76--154
Koa Furtado -- 86-69--155
Kellen-Floyd Asao -- 77-81--158
Ryan Michimoto -- 81-77--158
Steven Nguyen -- 79-78--158
Casey Watabu -- 78-81--159
Erick Wong -- 77-82--159
Eric Fong -- 80-80--160
Christian Akau -- 83-78--161
Shawn Fuentes -- 86-81--167
Alika Weeks -- 84-85--169

bullet Girls 14-15
Rachel Kyono -- 80-78--158
Joan Shimozaki -- 79-79--158
Merynn Ito -- 84-82--166
Darene Matsuoka -- 86-86--172
Andrea Souza -- 86-89--175
Mari Kotake -- 90-91--181
Jenna Seki -- 90-91--181

bullet Boys 11-13
Isaac Lum-King -- 81-83--164
Jason Nakamura -- 83-82--165
Chris Souza -- 83-83--166
Barry Amorin -- 85-82--167
Chase Chulakote -- 87-82--168
Troy Higashiyama -- 82-87--168
Samuel Rodrigues -- 85-85--170
Bronson Kalilikane -- 88-84--172
Corey Bartlett -- 88-86--174
Tyler Ito -- 92-83--175
Travis Toyama -- 92-84--176
Spencer Shishido -- 87-90--177
Darren Chun -- 90-88--178

bullet Girls 11-13
Kelly Nakashima -- 85-81--166
Kiilani Matsuyoshi -- 89-83--172
Chelcy Furtado -- 90-90--180
Xyra Suyetsugu -- 94-87--181
Lisa Kajihara -- 92-90--182
Lindsay Hong -- 91-92--183
Mari Chun -- 92-93--185
Malia Wharton -- 89-99--188
Shari Horio -- 95-94--189
Wendee Augustiro -- 96-94--190


RUNNING

Bosetti Badlands

Yesterday's results

10 kilometers

bullet Men
Overall--1. Christian Friis, 33:40. 2. Jeff Allen, 37:12. 3. Louis Tomsic, 37:54.
20-24--1. James Crane, 40:25. 2. Brendan Wilson, 44:29. 3. John Jordan, 44:32.
25-29--1. George Broughton, 42:27. 2. Michael Smith, 48:31. 3. Kurtis Reed, 53:05.
30-34--1. Thomas Meyer, 46:01. 2. Mark Geldmeier, 1:05:40.
35-39--1. Jay Kauwale, 39:51. 2. Jason Nixon, 40:31. 3. Mike Bates, 45:50.
40-44--1. Greg Cuadna, 41:12. 2. Chet Blanton, 42:23. 3. John Burns, 47:18.
45-49--1. Ed Bugarin, 40:59. 2. Dennis Uyehara, 46:02. 3. Glenn Akamine, 46:39.
50-54--1. Jon Schmeiser, 46:07. 2. Dwight Yamada, 46:19.
55-59--1. Bob Duffy, 48:55. 2. George Torres, 49:17. 3. Dave Devenot, 51:24.
60-64--1. Frank Wallace, 56:01. 2. Bob Doleman, 1:02:02. 3. John Simonds, 1:02:51.
65-69--1. Al Samuelson, 48:38. 2. Limu Furtado, 1:02:38.
70-74--David Rarangol, 1:06:01.

bullet Women
Overall--1. Rikke Pedersen, 37:16 (Course record). 2. Ann Baginski, 42:11. 3. Connie Comiso-Fanelli, 42:50.
10-14--Christal Cuadra, 51:25.
15-19--Karen Hirakawa, 1:07:53.
25-29--Kim Harshman, 1:05:38.
30-34--1. Susan Nixon, 53:40. 2. Carol Jaxon, 54:01. 3. Laura Tanner, 1:10:08.
35-39--1. Cheryl Richardson, 1:19:15. 2. Mary Christal, 1:25:23.
40-44--1. Phyllis Kadota, 1:12:15. 2. Darlene Ropp, 1:15:41.
45-49--1. Vi Jones-Medusky, 50:18. 2. Judith Inazu, 52:25. 3. Chris Lima, 1:00:00.
50-54--1. Wendy Minor, 59:32. 2. JoAnn Doleman, 1:21:35.
60-64--Shirley Samuelson, 1:17:32.


PADDLING

Poai Puni Series

Hinano/Ocean Club Race

At Kalama Beach in Kailua

Yesterday's results

Long course, 6 miles

bullet Men's canoe
Open--1. Walter Guild, 48:42. 2. Mike Judd, 49:20. 3. Kai Bartlett, 49:58.
18-29--1. Scott Hendricks, 51:43. 2. David Daniels, 53:19. 3. Patrick Murakami, 58:47.
30-39--1. Todd Bradley, 50:54. 2. Eric Levora, 51:00. 3. Chris Miller, 51:33.
40-49--1. Chris Kincaid, 51:18. 2. Kamoa Kalama, 51:54. 3. Bruce Lukas, 52:20.
50-59--1. Tom Conner, 53:29. 2. Jeff Metzger, 54:06. 3. Chris Crabbe, 54:44.
Double--1. Pat Von-Greg Edwards, 49:04. 2. Pat Erwin-Kathy Erwin, 50:43. 3. Cathy Bender-George Medeiros, 55:35.

bullet Women's canoe
Open--1. Donna Kahakui, 54:35. 2. Cheryl Villegas, 55:27. 3. Paula Crabbe, 59:19.
30-39--Ronona Clark, 1:03:03.
40-49--1. Susan Colborn, 1:02:33. 2. Patricia Nagatani, 1:06:18.

bullet Men's kayak
Open--1. James Beaton, 45:21. 2. Robert Rocheleau, 45:23. 3. Sean Monahan, 45:55.
18-29--1. David Buck, 46:46. 2. Noah Hawk, 49:14.
30-39--1. Miles Sakai, 47:37. 2. Todd Clark, 48:04. 3. Tim Twigg-Smith, 48:44.
40-49--1. Harold Akeo, 47:16. 2. Wayne German, 49:07. 3. Kala Judd, 52:06.
50-over--Barry Zacharie, 1:01:20.

bullet Women's kayak
Open--1. Kelly Fey, 49:47. 2. Mary Smolenski, 51:26. 3. Mikala Hetland, 52:41.
18-29--1. Karen Kiefer, 54:34. 2. Maggie Twigg-Smith, 56:27.
30-39--1. Ginger Lockette, 56:26. 2. Laurie Matsuda, 57:41.

Short course, 4 miles

From Heeia Pier to Kualoa Beach

bullet Men's canoe
Open--1. Ray Schubert, 29:53. 2. Noah Auna, 30:42. 3. Tay Perry, 31:00.
Novice A--1. John Demarco, 28:37. 2. Ed Lemire, 29:04. 3. Michael Hangai, 30:01.
Novice B--1. James Bradley, 28:34. 2. Tomas Schlotman, 28:36. 3. Kai Kalama, 28:48.
Double--1. Adren Kela-Stephen Freitas, 26:05. 2. Steve Hosaka-John Mackey, 28:36. 3. Cynthia Nash-John Mounts, 28:43.

bullet Women's canoe
Open--1. Sheri Broad, 33:55. 2. Ann Dewey, 34:02. 3. Pat Chung, 36:44.
Novice A--1. Sandra Chong, 33:54. 2. Loreen Walker, 35:55.
Novice B--1. Amy Winslow, 33:29. 2. Torrey Goodman, 33:47. 3. Deborah Smith, 34:58.
Double--Sal Olds-Vince Olds, 54:15.

bullet Men's kayak
Open--1. Mark Miller, 27:56. 2. Lance Hayashi, 28:35.
Novice A--Curt Cottrell, 27:32.
Novice B--1. Shayne Takemoto, 29:53. 2. Dave Taratko, 29:57. 3. Beau Hodge, 33:55.
Double--Dustin Gaessner-Stuart Gaessner, 27:38.

bullet Women's kayak
Novice A--Laura Harris, 33:20.
Novice B--1. Susan Brown, 28:55. 2. Sarah Field, 30:01. 3. Megan Bussey, 30:19.



http://uhathletics.hawaii.edu



E-mail to Sports Editor


Text Site Directory:
[News] [Business] [Features] [Sports] [Editorial] [Do It Electric!]
[Classified Ads] [Search] [Subscribe] [Info] [Letter to Editor]
[Stylebook] [Feedback]



© 1999 Honolulu Star-Bulletin
http://archives.starbulletin.com