Wednesday, July 22, 1998



art

WHO’S IN THE RUNNING?

This chart contains the names of candidates for various federal, state and county offices for the Sept. 19 primary election.

This year, elections will be held for U.S. senator and two U.S. House seats.

Elections also will be held for 13 of the 25 state Senate seats.

All 51 state House seats are up for election.

Maui and Kauai voters will vote for a mayor. Honolulu and the neighbor islands have Council races.

The general election is Nov. 3.

The registration deadline for the primary election is Aug 20.

The registration deadline for the general election is Oct. 5.

Incumbents are designated by asterisks.


U.S. SENATE

Democrat
Bullet Daniel Inouye*
Bullet Richard H. Thompson

Libertarian
Bullet Lloyd Mallan

Nonpartisan
Bullet J. Turner Brown

Republican
Bullet Randolph Amen
Bullet James DeLuze
Bullet Eugene Douglass
Bullet Paul Elkins
Bullet Jay Friedheim
Bullet Harry Friel
Bullet Stuart Gregory
Bullet Paul Manner
Bullet William Sink
Bullet Crystal Young

Tapa

U.S. HOUSE

District 1

(Urban Oahu)

Democrat
Bullet Neil Abercrombie*
Bullet Al Canopin Jr.
Bullet Alexandra Kaan

Natural Law
Bullet Nicholas Bedworth

Republican
Bullet Quentin Kawananakoa
Bullet Gene Ward

District 2

(Rural Oahu, Neighbor Islands)

Democrat
Bullet David L. Bourgoin
Bullet Patsy Mink*

Libertarian
Bullet Noreen Leilehua Chun

Natural Law
Bullet John Dewey

Republican
Bullet Carol J Douglass
Bullet Paul "Steve" O'Leary
Bullet Thomas White

Tapa

GOVERNOR

Democrat
Bullet James Brewer Jr.
Bullet Benjamin Cayetano*
Bullet Richard C.S. Ho
Bullet Raymond N. Onaga
Bullet Miles F. Shiratori
Bullet Fred K. Tamura

Green, Hawaii
Bullet Bu La'ia

Libertarian
Bullet George G. Peabody

Nonpartisan
Bullet Larry Hitchcock
Bullet Paul J. Mattes
Bullet Michael Najibi

Republican
Bullet Frank Fasi
Bullet Linda Lingle

Tapa

LIEUTENANT GOVERNOR

Democrat
Bullet Nancy L. Cook
Bullet Mazie Hirono*

Green, Hawaii
Bullet K.K. Ka'u Manua Jr.

Libertarian
Bullet Larry Bartley

Republican
Bullet Kioni Dudley
Bullet Stanley Koki
Bullet Jonalin Lessary
Bullet Michael Liu

Tapa

SENATE

District 1

(North Hilo,Kohala)

Democrat
Bullet Frederick Holschuh
Bullet Lorraine Inouye
Bullet Malama Solomon*

Nonpartisan
Bullet Kelly Greenwell

Republican
Bullet John Carroll
Bullet Charles Clarke

District 2

(South Hilo,Puna)

Democrat
Bullet David Matsuura
Bullet Wayne Metcalf*

Republican

Bullet Denise Walker

District 4

(North/West Maui,Molokai,Lanai)

Democrat
Bullet Rosalyn Baker*
Bullet Janet Buen

Republican
Bullet John Corboy

District 6

(East Maui, North Kauai)

Democrat
Bullet Avery Chumbley*

Libertarian
Bullet Michael M. Dyer

Republican
Bullet Michael Howden

District 7

(South Kauai, Niihau)

Democrat
Bullet Jonathan Chun
Bullet Thomas Contrades
Bullet Lehua Fernandes Salling*

Republican
Bullet Robert Measel Jr.

District 10

(Kapahulu,Kaimuki,Wakiki)

Democrat
Bullet Les Ihara Jr.*

Libertarian
Bullet Darrel D. Gardner

District 13

(Downtown,Nuuanu)

Democrat
Bullet Audrey Hidano
Bullet Rod Tam*

Republican
Bullet Dennis Minga
Bullet Cindy Rasmussen

District 17

(Pearlridge, Pacific Palisades)

Democrat
Bullet David Ige*

Libertarian
Bullet Robert Grayson

District 18

(Mililani, Waipio Gentry)

Democrat
Bullet Randall Iwase*

Republican
Bullet Roger Ancheta

District 19

(Waiahu, Pearl City)

Democrat
Bullet Calvin Kawamoto*

Libertarian
Bullet Li Zhao

District 21

(Waianae, Maili, Makaha)

Democrat
Bullet James Aki*
Bullet Colleen Hanabusa
Bullet Glen Kila

Republican
Bullet Richard Johnson

District 22

(Wahiawa, North Shore)

Democrat
Bullet Robert Bunda*
Bullet Gerald Hagino

Republican
Bullet Tuisamau Alailima

District 23

(Kaneohe, Kahuku, Heeia)

Democrat
Bullet Reb Bellinger
Bullet Debi Hartmann
Bullet Robert Nakata
Bullet Terrance Tom

Libertarian
Bullet Michael Powell

Republican
Bullet Joseph Pickard

Tapa

HOUSE

District 1

(North Hamakua, North Hilo, North Kohala)

Democrat
Bullet Dwight Takamine*

Republican
Bullet Charles J. Bill
Bullet Terry Hutchison

District 2

(South Hilo)

Democrat
Bullet Jerry Chang*

Libertarian
Bullet Jim O'Keefe

Republican
Bullet Steve Humphers
Bullet Jim O'Keefe

District 3

(South Hilo, Puna)

Democrat
Bullet Eric Hamakawa*

Republican
Bullet Linda Lillian Dela Cruz
Bullet Russell Kemp

District 4

(Ka'u, Puna)

Democrat
Bullet Virginia Aste
Bullet Robert Herkes*

Libertarian

Bullet Aaron Anderson

Nonpartisan

Bullet Michael Last
Bullet Richard J. Mundy

Republican
Bullet Robert Reed

District 5

(South Kona, North Kona)

Democrat
Bullet Virginia Isbell
Bullet Paul Mann
Bullet Ronald Supalo

Republican
Bullet Paul Whalen*

District 6

(South Kohala, North Kona)

Democrat
Bullet Edwin Akana
Bullet David Tarnas*

Republican
Bullet Stanley Monsef
Bullet James Rath

District 7

(Lahaina, Olowalu, Mala, Kaanapali, Molokai, Lanai)

Democrat
Bullet Solomon Kaho'ohalahala

Republican
Bullet Brian Blundell

District 8

(Maalaea, Waiehu, Waiehu, Waihee, Honolua, Kapalua, Wailuku)

Democrat
Bullet Sally Raisbeck
Bullet Joseph Souki*

Republican
Bullet Kalani Tassill

District 9

(Kahului, Wailuku, Waikapu)

Democrat
Bullet Robert Nakasone*

Republican
Bullet Jack Kulp

District 10

(Puunene, Paia, Haliimaile, Makawao, Pukalani, Olinda, Kula)

Democrat
Bullet David Morihara*

Republican
Bullet Dan Evert

District 11

(Makena, Ulupalakua, Kula, Pulehu, Kihei)

Democrat
Bullet Zandra Amaral
Bullet Deana Brown

Republican
Bullet Christopher Halford*

District 12

(Haiku, Keanae, Nahiku, Hana, Hanalei, Kilauea, Anahola, Kapaa)

Democrat
Bullet Hermina Morita*

Nonpartisan
Bullet James "Kimo" Evans

Republican
Bullet Jay Furfaro

District 13

(Lihue, Kapaa)

Democrat
Bullet Ezra Kanoho*

Republican
Bullet John Lydgate

District 14

(Koloa, Waimea, Niihau)

Democrat
Bullet Bertha Kawakami*

Republican
Bullet John Hoff

District 15

(Kalama Valley, Hawaii Kai, Portlock)

Democrat
Bullet David Stegmaier*

Republican
Bullet Rich Miano Jr.

District 16

(Mariner's Ridge, Hahaione Valley, Kuliouou, Niu Valley, Hawaii Loa Ridge, Aina Haina)

Democrat
Bullet Jon Ishimi

Republican
Bullet Bertha Leong
Bullet Kevin Mulkern
Bullet Warner Sutton
Bullet Mark Terry
Bullet Bob Voege

District 17

(Waialae Iki, Waialae Nui, Kahala, Wihelmina Rise)

Democrat
Bullet Steve Tataii

Republican
Bullet Barbara Marumoto*

District 18

(Palolo Valley, St. Louis Heights, Kaimuki)

Democrat
Bullet Darlene Nakayama
Bullet Calvin Say*

Green, Hawaii
Bullet Edward Schmitt

Republican
Bullet Wayne Gau
Bullet Joseph Kinoshita

District 19

(Diamond Head, Kaimuki, Kapahulu, Waikiki)

Democrat
Bullet Joe Dubiel
Bullet Brian Yamane*

Republican
Bullet Jessica Rich
Bullet William Sharp

District 20

(McCully, Moiliili, Pawaa)

Democrat
Bullet Scott Saiki*

Republican
Bullet Troy Bettencourt

District 21

(Waikiki, Ala Wai)

Democrat
Bullet Thomas Brower

Republican
Bullet Raymond DeFlavis
Bullet Galen Fox*

District 22

(McCully, Moiliili, Pawaa)

Democrat
Bullet Melvin Takahashi
Bullet Charles K. Torigoe
Bullet Terry Yoshinaga*

Republican
Bullet William Hols

District 23

(Manoa)

Democrat
Bullet Edward Case*

Natural Law
Bullet Lauri Clegg

Republican
Bullet Walter Yim

District 24

(Makiki, Tantalus, Manoa)

Democrat
Bullet Brian Schatz

Republican
Bullet Samson Aiona*

District 25

(Kakaako, Downtown, Ala Moana)

Democrat
Bullet Kenneth Hiraki*
Bullet Patrick McCain

Republican
Bullet Louis Molina

District 26

(Nuuanu, Dowsett Highlands, Pacific Heights, Pauoa, Punchbowl)

Democrat
Bullet Paul Fung
Bullet Terrence Lee
Bullet Sylvia Luke

Republican
Bullet Christopher Dawson
Bullet Jared Kuroiwa

District 27

(Alewa Heights, Kapalama Heights, Liliha, Nuuanu, Puunui)

Democrat
Bullet Leina'ala Ahu Isa*

Republican
Bullet Kenneth Akamine
Bullet Corinne Ching

District 28

(Kamehameha Heights, Kalihi Valley)

Democrat
Bullet Dennis Arakaki*
Bullet Melendrina Daoang-Chew

Republican
Bullet Warren Okuma

District 29

(Moanalua, Fort Shafter, Kalihi Waena, Kapalama)

Democrat
Bullet Jun Abinsay

Republican
Bullet Mark Andaya
Bullet Ken Harding

District 30

(Kalihi Kai, Palama)

Democrat
Bullet Romeo Cachola*

Republican
Bullet Rob Santiago

District 31

(Aliamanu, Moanalua Gardens, Moanalua Valley, Salt Lake)

Democrat
Bullet Nathan Suzuki*

Republican
Bullet Michael Mahar

District 32

(Aliamanu, Hickam, Foster Village, Halawa Valley, Aiea)

Democrat
Bullet Wilfred Tangonan

Republican
Bullet Robert McDermott*

District 33

(Red Hill, Halawa Heights, Pearlridge, Aiea)

Democrat
Bullet Thomas Okamura*
Bullet Shirley Robinson

District 34

(Waimalu, Waiau, Royal, Summit, Newtown)

Democrat
Bullet K. Mark Takai*

Libertarian
Bullet Guy Monahan

District 35

(Pacific Palisades, Pearl City Highlands)

Democrat
Bullet Noboru Yonamine*

Republican
Bullet Ken Kahunahana

District 36

(Pearl City, Waipahu)

Democrat
Bullet Alex Sonson
Bullet Roy Takumi*

Republican
Bullet John A. Nuusa

District 37

(Waipahu, Crestview)

Democrat
Bullet Nestor Garcia*

Nonpartisan
Bullet Robert Featheran

Republican
Bullet Daniel Nakamitsu

District 38

(Mililani, Waipio)

Democrat
Bullet Marilyn Lee*

Republican
Bullet Rodney Botelho

District 39

(Wheeler Air Force Base, Mililani)

Democrat
Bullet Ronnie Menor*

Republican
Bullet Irene McEnerney
Bullet Guy Ontai

District 40

(Wahiawa, Whitmore Village)

Democrat
Bullet Marcus Oshiro*

Republican
Bullet Raymond Santana

District 41

(Ewa Beach, Waipahu)

Democrat
Bullet Jeffrey Alexander
Bullet Paul Oshiro*

Republican
Bullet Mary Ann Miyashiro
Bullet Garry Smith

District 42

(Kunia, Makakilo, Ewa, Waipahu)

Democrat
Bullet Fernie Nicolas
Bullet Maeda Timson

Republican
Bullet Mark Moses*

District 43

(Barbers Point, Nanakuli, Maili, Waianae)

Democrat
Bullet Michael Kahikina*

Republican
Bullet Denton Kissell

District 44

(Makaha, Waianae)

Democrat
Bullet Clarence De Lude
Bullet Charles Herrmann
Bullet Merwyn Jones*
Bullet George Rosa

Libertarian
Bullet Glen Elliott

Republican
Bullet Emily Auwae
Bullet Leslie Awana

District 45

(Schofield Barracks, Mokuleia, Waialua, Haleiwa, Sunset Beach, Kahuku)

Democrat
Bullet Alexander Santiago*

Republican
Bullet Jeffry Rezents
Bullet Gordon Tilley Jr.

House District 46

(Laie, Hauula, Punaluu, Waikane, Waiahole, Kahaluu, Ahuimanu Makai, Heeia Kea)

Democrat
Bullet D. Ululani Beirne
Bullet Charles Tanouye
Bullet Charlene Wilson

Republican
Bullet Colleen Rose Meyer*

District 47

(Kahaluu, Ahuimanu, Heeia, Kaneohe)

Democrat
Bullet Iris Catalani

Republican
Bullet Charles Djou

District 48

(Kaneohe)

Democrat
Bullet Kenneth Ito*

Republican
Bullet Mako Hara
Bullet Solomon Naluai

District 49

(Kailua, Kaneohe Bay Drive)

Democrat
Bullet Kyle Greenwood

Republican
Bullet Cynthia Thielen*

District 50

(Maunawili, Pohakupu, Kailua, Enchanted Lake, Kaneohe)

Democrat
Bullet David Murakami

Republican
Bullet David Pendleton*

District 51

(Waimanalo, Keolu Hills, Lanikai, Kailua, Enchanted Lake)

Democrat
Bullet Kenneth Goodenow*
Bullet Alexander Winchester

Republican
Bullet Eve Anderson
Bullet Leona Kalima

Tapa

CITY COUNCIL

District 1

(Waipio, North Shore)

Nonpartisan
Bullet Laakea Kamauoha
Bullet Clifford Laboy
Bullet Rene Mansho*
Bullet Arturo Reyes

District 2

(Kahuku, Enchanted Lake)

Nonpartisan
Bullet Melodie Aduja
Bullet Stephen Holmes*
Bullet Tom Pico
Bullet Daniel Smith

District 3

(Kailua, Waialae Nui Ridge)

Nonpartisan
Bullet John Felix*

District 4

(Waialae, Waikiki)

Nonpartisan
Bullet Mark Duke Bainum*
Bullet Sam Bren

District 5

(Manoa, Ala Moana)

Nonpartisan
Bullet Russell Francis
Bullet Kekoa Kaapu
Bullet Andrew Mirikitani*

District 6

(Punchbowl, Kamehameha Heights)

Nonpartisan
Bullet Jon Yoshimura*

District 7

(Kalihi, Foster Village)

Nonpartisan
Bullet Donna Mercado Kim*

District 8

(Aiea, Waipahu)

Nonpartisan
Bullet Mufi Hannemann*

District 9

(Waipahu, Waianae)

Nonpartisan
Bullet John DeSoto*
Bullet Gary Velleses


HAWAII

Tapa

COUNTY COUNCIL

District 1

(Hamakua Coast)

Democrat
Bullet Aileen Kuamoo
Bullet George Martin
Bullet Dominic Yagong*

District 2

(Downtown Hilo, Kaumana)

Democrat
Bullet Bobby Jean Leithead-Todd*

Green, Hawaii
Bullet Lanny Sinkin

Republican
Bullet George K. Young Jr.

District 3

(Upper Waiakea)

Democrat
Bullet James Arakaki*

District 4

(Lower Waiakea, Keaukaha)

Democrat
Bullet Aaron S.Y. Chung*

Republican
Bullet David Pellani

District 5

(Lower Puna)

Democrat
Bullet Diana Holmes
Bullet Jon Olson
Bullet Gary Safarik
Bullet Al Smith*

Green, Hawaii
Bullet Rene Siracusa

Nonpartisan
Bullet Jonathan Adler

Republican
Bullet Roger Evans

District 6

(Upper Puna, Kau, Southern Kona)

Democrat
Bullet Steve M. Oyama

Green, Hawaii
Bullet Julie Hedgecock-Jacobson

Republican
Bullet Gregory Rush
Bullet John Santangelo, Jr.*

District 7

(Central Kona)

Democrat
Bullet Nancy Pisicchio
Bullet Joseph Rosner

Republican
Bullet Joseph Reynolds*

District 8

(Northern Kona)

Republican
Bullet J. Curtis Tyler, III*

District 9

(North and South Kohala)

Democrat
Bullet Manuel Anduha
Bullet Michael Hanohano
Bullet Randolph Nakoa

Republican
Bullet Leningrade Elarionoff
Bullet John Kaiwi


MAUI

Tapa

MAYOR

Democrat
Bullet James Apana
Bullet Thomas Cannon
Bullet Alice Lee
Bullet Edwin Lindsey

Republican
Bullet Alan Arakawa
Bullet Michael Downing

Tapa

COUNCIL

East Maui

Democrat
Bullet Robert Carroll
Bullet J. Kalani English*

West Maui

Democrat
Bullet Dennis Nakamura*

Republican
Bullet Susan Campos
Bullet Jo Anne Johnson
Bullet Nagato Kato

Wailuku, Waihee, Waikapu

Democrat
Bullet Robert Evans
Bullet Lee Guthrie
Bullet Dain Kane
Bullet Maurice Morita
Bullet Marcelo Paguirigan
Bullet Joe Santiago

Republican
Bullet Carol Mae Ansai Ball
Bullet Clarence Cordeiro
Bullet Francis Tau'a

Kahului

Democrat
Bullet Michael Davis
Bullet Joseph Pontanilla
Bullet William Vroom

Republican
Bullet Norman Franco
Bullet Lester Yee

South Maui

Democrat
Bullet Lynn Britton
Bullet Jonathan Starr
Bullet William Staton

Green, Hawaii
Bullet Joseph Bertram, III

Republican
Bullet Helen Downing
Bullet Wayne Nishiki*
Bullet David Werner

Makawao, Haiku, Paia

Democrat
Bullet John Enriques
Bullet George Farrugia
Bullet Augustine Fuentes
Bullet Michael Molina
Bullet Dana Naone Hall

Green, Hawaii
Bullet Swami Nikhilananda

Republican
Bullet Samuel Clark
Bullet Patrick Kaiwi-Borge, Sr.

Upcountry

Democrat
Bullet Anthony Clow
Bullet Robert Monden

Republican
Bullet Charmaine Tavares*

Lanai

Democrat
Bullet Riki Hokama

Republican
Bullet Alberta De Jetley
Bullet John Ornellas

Molokai

Democrat
Bullet Patrick Kawano*


KAUAI

Tapa

Mayor

Nonpartisan
Bullet Bill Asing
Bullet Sondra Field-Grace
Bullet Gregory Goodwin
Bullet Maryanne Kusaka*
Bullet Mary Thronas

Tapa

Council members

Nonpartisan

Bullet Bryan Baptiste*
Bullet Robert Cariffe
Bullet David Cutcher
Bullet Anne M. Donovan
Bullet Gary Hooser
Bullet Frederick Jager
Bullet Jaudon Kaneali'i
Bullet Daryl W. Kaneshiro
Bullet Ronald Kouchi*
Bullet Llewellyn Lindsey
Bullet Gloria McElgunn-Duarte
Bullet Pat Na'ea
Bullet Melvin Rapozo
Bullet Roland Sagum
Bullet Deborah Spence
Bullet Billy K. Swain
Bullet James Tokioka*
Bullet Randal Valenciano*
Bullet Leroy Wadahara
Bullet Marilyn J. Wong

Tapa

EDUCATION

MAUI

Bullet Lance Collins
Bullet Madelyn D'Enbeau
Bullet Mark Leal
Bullet Walter Mybeck II
Bullet Michael Victorino

Central Oahu

Bullet Howard Chi
Bullet Marilee Y. Lyons
Bullet Francis McMillen*
Bullet Debra Rezents

Windward Oahu

Bullet Jacqueline Heupel

Bullet James Kuroiwa
Bullet Winston Sakurai*

At Large

Bullet Shannon Ajifu
Bullet John Compton*
Bullet James Hall
Bullet Marilyn A. Harris
Bullet Damien Horigan
Bullet Malcolm Kirkpatrick
Bullet Karen Knudsen*
Bullet Marcia Linville
Bullet Alan Matsuda
Bullet Keith Sakata*
Bullet Denita Waltz



E-mail to City Desk


Text Site Directory:
[News] [Business] [Features] [Sports] [Editorial] [Do It Electric!]
[Classified Ads] [Search] [Subscribe] [Info] [Letter to Editor]
[Stylebook] [Feedback]



© 1998 Honolulu Star-Bulletin
http://starbulletin.com