Sterling Scholar Awards

Adam Matthews,
a Harvard-bound Punahou senior,
wins the General Scholarship award

By Jim Witty

Adam Goon Wai Matthews's journey to Cambridge, Mass., just got $8,000 smoother.

The Harvard-bound Punahou School senior was the General Scholarship award winner at the Sterling Scholars awards program Saturday at the Polynesian Cultural Center.

"It's a wonderful feeling to work hard for 12 or 13 years and to receive recognition for it at the end of the road," said Matthews.

"We often hear the bad news about what's wrong with the youth of America. It's good to recognize the achievements of youth. It's really heartening."

Matthews, who carried a 3.994 grade point average at Punahou, plans to major in both biochemistry and East Asian studies at Harvard.

His high school accomplishments include serving as captain of the Science Bowl Team the past two years, participating in the National Science Foundation Young Scholars Program and winning the International Science Fair.

In addition, Matthews is a National Merit Scholar, president of the State National Honor Society, a Tandy Technology Scholar and a Bausch & Lomb Science Award winner.

This year, 65 Sterling scholars are sharing a record $112,000 in scholarships.

The first-place winners in 12 subject categories received $4,000 awards with second and third places in each category receiving $2,000 and $1,000.

General scholarship runners-up got $4,000 and $2,000.

Sterling Scholars sponsors include the Polynesian Cultural Center, the Honolulu Star-Bulletin, DFS Hawaii and NBC Hawaii News 8 in cooperation with the Department of Education and Hawaii Association of Independent Schools.

Sterling academic performances

Sterling Scholar winners by category:

First place: Adam Matthews, Punahou
Second: Cornelia Su-Heng Hahn, McKinley
Third: Jarrett Jacinto, Kauai

First place: Anne Wing Yan Chau, Moanalua
Second: Malia Coyaso, Aiea
Third: Jennifer A. Sato, Mililani

First place: Moana Minton, Kahuku
Second: Jennifer Hee, Iolani
Third: Andrea Cannon, Radford

First place: Aubrey Sneider, La Pietra
Second: Steven Tran, Punahou
Third: Luana Ogawa, Kahuku

First place: Sarah Augustowski, Waianae
Second: Kaulana St. Clair, Kamehameha
Third: Kamakaokalani Brito, Maui

First place: Steven Young, Radford
Second: Kimilyn Park, Kohala
Third: Tai Blechta, Waiakea

First place: Paul Choy, McKinley
Second: Flora Wan, Iolani
Third: Shane Okimoto, Waiakea

First place: Lance Suzuki, Punahou
Second: Reid Nagao, Kalani
Third: Daniel Kim, Iolani

First place: Sarah Kung, Iolani
Second: Christine Miyasaki, Waiakea
Third: Andre Haag, Baldwin

First place: Bryant Smith, Kahuku
Second: Kinohi Nishikawa, Kamehameha
Third: Janelle Jinbo, Punahou

First place: David Shapiro, Punahou
Second: Jeremy Pippin, Kaimuki
Third: Melanie Melendrez, Maui

First place: Bryant Lagmay, Farrington
Second: Ricky Ngai, McKinley
Third: Nicholas Andersen, Moanalua

First place: Emily Nomura, Baldwin
Second: Melissa Matsubara, Iolani
Third: Sherry L. Watanabe, Mililani

Text Site Directory:
[News] [Business] [Features] [Sports] [Editorial] [Community]
[Info] [Letter to Editor] [Stylebook] [Feedback]

© 1997 Honolulu Star-Bulletin