Scoreboard

By Star-Bulletin Staff

Monday, May 12, 1997

CALENDAR

Today

Basketball

ILH Girls' Tournament: Maryknoll vs. Sacred Hearts, 5 p.m.; Mid-Pacific-Hawaii Baptist winner vs. University High, 6:30 p.m., McCabe Gym.



Tomorrow

Baseball

ILH: Maryknoll vs. UHBA at Ala Wai Field, 3:30 p.m.; Kamehameha at Mid-Pacific, 3:45 p.m.; Damien at Iolani, 3:45 p.m.; Punahou vs. St. Louis at Ala Wai Field, 6 p.m.

Basketball

ILH Girls' Tournament: Iolani vs. UHS/MPI-HBA winner, 5 p.m.; Kamehameha vs. Maryknoll-Sacred Hearts winner, 6:30 p.m., McCabe Gym.


RUNNING

Great Trans Koolau Trek

Kaneohe to Aloha Stadium

10 miles

Yesterday's results

Top 10 men

1. Tatsuo Yusasa, 51 minutes, 24 seconds, Japan. 2. Keiji Negishi, 53:03, Japan. 3. Paul Butterfield, 53:11, Hawaii. 4. Lloyd Stephenson, 53:17, California. 5. Ryoji Tanase, 53:37, Japan. 6. Noayuki Takahashi, 53:55, Japan. 7. Alvaro Palacios, Utah, 54:31. 8. Benjamin Turman, 54:39, Calif. 9. Jonathan Lyau, 54:56, Hawaii. 10. Mark Couch, 55:11, Hawaii.

Top 10 women

1. Azumi Miyazaki, 57:50, Japan. 2. Amy Manson, 59:08, Colorado. 3. Mika Negishi, 1:01:29, Japan. 4. Misao Miyata, 1:03:13, Japan. 5. Mareike Ressing, 1:04:46, Germany. 6. Sandra Mewett, 1:05:40, New Zealand. 7. Rhonda Davidson-Alley, 1:06:36, Guam. 8. Connie Comiso-Fanelli, 1:06:44, Hawaii. 9. Takae Shirasawa, 1:07:11, Japan. 10. Jennifer Burningham, 1:09:51, Oregon.



TENNIS

At Kapalua Tennis Garden

Final-round results

Men

Singles-30: T.J. Hyman def. Andy Klug, 6-2, 6-1. 35: Michael Jee def. Charlie Neconie, 6-1, 6-0. 40: Howard Tacub def. Jamey Wilson, 6-2, 6-0. 45: Mark Peterson def. Keith Leitzke, 6-1, 6-0. 50: Ron Roberts def. Taniela Tuipulotu, 6-4, 2-6, 6-4. 55: Hank Foster def. John Dean, 6-2, 6-2. 60: Frank Dodaro def. Roy Naito, 6-3, 7-6 (7-3). 65: Bob Ackerly def. Casey Shim, 6-1, 3-6, 6-1. 70: Al Kunewa def. Peter Gray, 6-0, 6-0.

Doubles-30: Hyman-Preovolos def. Poelzl-Ranken, 6-3, 6-4. 35: Albares-Capps def. Loera-Neconie, 4-6, 7-5, 6-2. 40: Chee-Tacub def. Takata-Young, 7-5, 6-7 (4-7), 7-6 (8-6). 45: Peterson-Roberts def. Gruber-Leitzke, 6-2, 6-1. 50: Dean-McClay def. Foster-Tuipulotu, 7-6 (7-5), 3-6, 7-6 (8-6). 55: Hanakoo-McInerney def. Dodaro-MacGovern, 6-3, 4-6, 6-2. 60: Kanady-Yopp def. Naito-Vassallo, 6-2, 6-4. 65: Ackerly-Carlile def. Lung-Shim, 6-1, 3-6, 6-1.

Women

Singles-30: Kim Carpenter def. Jody Signsank, 6-0, 6-0. 35: Pam Cooke def. Cathy Nicoloff, 6-1, 6-3. 40: Judy Jennet def. Rosie Paul, 4-6, 7-6 (7-1), 6-1. 45: Katie Anderson def. Nancy Sutherland, 7-5, 6-1. 50: Suzi Swartman def. Susan Wallock, 6-0, 6-0. 55: Jeanne Rea def. E. MacGovern, 6-1, 6-4. 60: Harriet Somerville def. Leila Gray, 6-0, 6-0.

Doubles-30: Swartman-Hogan def. Knotson-Singsank, 6-3, 6-1. 35: Carpenter-Cooke def. Higa-Smith, 6-4, 6-1. 45: Drake-Leong def. Anderson-Golden, 3-6, 6-2, 6-4.



AUTO RACING

At Hawaii Raceway Park

May 3 leaders

Bracket One: 1. Jed Waikui, Pearl City, 1988 Camaro. 2. Jay Reynon, Honolulu, 1978 Malibu. 3. Carl Imaye, Mililani, 1984 Monte Carlo SS.

Bracket Two: 1. Cory Fukuda, Wahiawa, 1984 GMC Jimmy. 2. Jason Nonaka, Pearl City, 1986 VW Golf. 3. John Nakashima, Kapolei, 1996 Acura Integra.



MOTORCYCLE RACING

Saturday night

At Hawaii Raceway Park

Saturday's leaders

Bracket One: 1. David Akimoto, Honolulu, 1996 GSXR 750, 11/07 best ET. 2. Sam Nackus, Honolulu, 1994 RF 600, 12.35. 3. Shane Stubbs, Pasadena, Texas, 1997 GSXR 750, 10.61.

n Mopeds: 1. Gordon Takaba, Honolulu, Honda, 9.70. 2. Jesse White, Kailua, Honoda, 11.10. 3. Lonnie Baker, Wahiawa, Honda, 11.51.



GOLF

Francis Brown

Four-Ball Tournament
At Ted Makalena Course
Yesterday's results

First round

Championship flight

Garret Omuro-Shawn Tanoue def. Michael Wolfe-Tony Sabate, 5 and 4; Brian Edwards-Robert Nam def. Kevin Goto-Scott Goto, 2 and 1; Darron Sano-Roy Sano def. Darrell Yamagata-Neal Kanda, 6-5; Jarret Young-Robert Kim def. Ralph DeWitt-Eric Elgren, 4 and 3; Tracy Shiroma-Brad Buck def. Daron Rilveria-Dennis Sasai, 5 and 4; Gary Wax-Joey Tadeo def. Neal Takara-Jay Hinazumi, 3 and 2.

A flight

Vance Watabu-Paul Ichimura def. Larry Watanabe-Craig Watanabe, 1-up on 22nd hole; Randy Kobayashi-Steve Shimoda def. Paul Cosner-Robbie Yoshimura, 3 and 2; Owen Fujikawa-Byron Murasaki def. Brian Pang-Ray Shibata, 1-up; John Popovich-Lee Shinsato def. Hank Tominaga-Larry Helekahi, 1-up; Elmer Tadley-Wes Anderson def. Shane Tokunaga-Jamrey Sumida, 4 and 3; Ren Frias-Kevin Kaji def. Peter DeGuzman-Alan Araki, 1-up; Ken Tomita-Maurice Nitta def. James Von Oelhoffen-Emilio Canencia, 2-up; Henry Kitaoka-Van Okasaki def. George Akeo-Roy Lovett, 2-up.

B flight

Bob Luat-Mel Kiyuna def. David Nakamoto-Torao Matsunobu, 2 and 1; Dale Ohama-Pat Oki def. Jon Aniya-John Tamanaha, 3 and 2; Guy Lee-James Shigematsu def. James Enomoto-Tom Yoneda, 1-up on 19th hole; Matt DeMello-Larry Yogi def. Ron Daquip-Alvin Heu, 2-up; Charles Inouye-Clinton Akutagawa def. Cyrus Okino-Mike Maeda, 2 and 1; Nathan Chun-Bradley Chun def. Scott Lau-Neil Fujinaka, 2 and 1; Ron Yamaguchi-Glenn Hasebe def. Evan Kanbara-Toyo Shimabukuro, 5 and 4; Jon Yamanishi-Mike Mishima def. Shelton Yano-Mark Yano, 3 and 2.

Local ace

Sakae Tabata: Honolulu, 146-yard 13th hole, 6-iron, Pearl Country Club, May 9.



SUMO

Summer Grand

At Tokyo

Day 2 results

Tochinonada (2-0) def. Mainoumi (1-1)

Rikio (1-1) def. Yamato (0-2)

Gojoro (1-1) def. Minatofuji (0-2)

Asahiyutaka (2-0) def. Konishiki (1-1)

Kitakachidoki (1-1) def. Hamanoshima (0-2)

Higonoumi (1-1) def. Kotonowaka (1-1)

Kotoinazuma (2-0) def. Kenko (1-1)

Shikishima (1-1) def. Daishi (0-2)

Kotoryu (2-0) def. Aogiyama (1-1)

Oginishiki (2-0) def. Ganyu (1-1)

Tochiazuma (2-0) def. Kyokushuzan (1-1)

Kotonishiki (1-1) def. Mitoizumi (0-2)

Musoyama (1-1) def. Tochinowaka (0-2)

Kaio (2-0) def. Akinoshima (0-2)

Dejima (1-1) def. Tosanoumi (1-1)

Musashimaru (1-1) def. Asanosho (1-1)

Asanowaka (1-1) def. Takanonami (0-2)

Tamakasuga (2-0) def. Takanohana (1-1)

Akebono (1-1) def. Takatoriki (1-1)



SOFTBALL

WAC women

Final 1997 standings

   Conference Overall

W L Pct. GB W L

CSU 26 6 .813 - 49 12

FSU 23 9 .719 3 49 12

Utah 22 10 .688 4 43 16

UH 18 14 .568 8 37 25

UNLV 17 15 .531 9 26 28

SDS 14 18 .438 12 30 30

SJS 10 22 .313 16 24 38

UNM 9 23 .281 17 19 38

Tulsa 5 27 .156 21 17 40



BASKETBALL

OIA playoffs

Saturday's results

Varsity girls

McKinley 75, Radford 48

Campbell 57, Kaiser 40

Waipahu 57, Castle 40

Kalaheo 54, Waianae 51

Junior varsity girls

Moanalua 46, Kahuku 39

Roosevelt 44, Nanakuli 31



VOLLEYBALL

NAIA women

Preseason Poll

With 1996 record and ranking

First-place votes in parentheses

                  W  L Pts Prv
1. BYU-Hawaii (9)   30 1 225 1
2. Pt. Loma Naz   25 14 211 13
3. Columbia    44 2 210 5
4. Lewis-Clark St  35 4 190 4
5. Fresno Pacific  30 5 184 2
6. St. Edward's   39 9 180 10
7. W. Oregon   38 8 163 7
8. Rockhurst   46 5 147 6
9.  Madonna    52 6 144 11
T9. Peru St.    41 13 144 18
11. Westmont    16 16 122 -
12. NW Nazarene   32 10 116 9
13. Hardin-Baylor   28 13 108 -
14. Northwestern   31 18 107 -
15. Hawaii Pacific  17 10103 12
16. Hastings    42 11 75 17
17. Chr. Heritage   24 12 66 21
18. Tex. Lutheran   27 15 65 24
19. G'town, Ky   37 5 56 -
20. St. Thomas   27 6 54 16
21. Biola    30 5 42 3
22. Taylor   36 9 36 -
23. Dickinson St   38 6 28 22
24. W. Washngtn   24 6 25 19
25. St. Mary's, Tx  33 3 22 8



KARATE

USA-NKF Regional

April 27 results

Kumite

6 years, Novice: Darian Shimomi. Boys Intermediate: Shawn Agsalda.

7, Boys/Girls Nov: Raymond Kahao. Boys/Girls Int: Stanley Yahiku. Boys Beginner: Bradley C. Jones. Boys/Girls Advanced: Philip Schuman.

8, Boys Nov: Brandis Miyazaki. Boys/Girls Int: Mical Ryan Sauder.

9, Boys Nov: Matthew Rose. Boys Int: Aaron Sumagaysay. Boys Adv: Florendo Corpuz. Girls Beg: Veronica Dische. Girls Adv I: Denise Kobashikawa.

10, Girls Nov: Camille Mulroy. Girls Int: Alison Gadow. Boys Adv I: Alex Schuman.

11, Girls Nov: Megan Ho. Girls Adv I: Jennifer Lee. Boys Adv I: Brandon Caban. Boys Adv II: Jhony Guzman.

12, Boys Nov: Jackie D. Brown. Boys Int: Frederick Dona. Boys Adv I: Victor Rapez. Boys Adv II: Jamie Migia. Girls Nov: Stephanie Lambert. Girls Int: Megan Salazar.

13, Boys Adv I: Kevin Lee. Adv II: Kenneth Bunch-Patton. Girls Int: Anastasia Gadow. Adv II: Stephanie Beckel.

14, Boys Nov: Matthew Weirup. Int: Michael Norris. Adv II: Aaron Oandasan. Girls Int: Ashley Gadow.

15-17, Girls Int/Adv: Lorraine Lactaoen.

15-16, Boys Nov/Int: Terry Gonzales.

16, Boys Adv I/II: Blane Tomas.

17, Boys Adv II: Charles Tomas.

18-up, Men Int: Pace Michael. Adv I/II: Jeffrey Bunch.

35-39, Men Int/Adv: Serge Clark.

35-up, Men Nov: Gary Hsu.

Kata

5, Boys Beg: Aaron Halemano.

6, Boys/Girls Nov: Shimomi. Boys Int: Agsalda.

7, Boys Beg: Justin Schuh. Boys/Girls Int: Kawika Robertson. Adv: Schuman. Nov: John Anthony Pinpin.

8, Boys Adv I: Marty Borja. Beg/Nov: Theresa Dang. Boys Nov: Mathew Bayan. Boys/Girls Int: Miyazaki.

9, Boys Beg: Herman Ing. Boys/Girls Nov: Arthur Rabago. Girls Adv: Kobashikawa. Boys Int: Christopher King. Boys Adv: Ronson Spencer. Girls Nov: Gabrielle Brown.

9-10, Beg/Nov/Int: Mulroy Camile.

10, Boys Adv I: Schuman. Boys/Girls Nov: Bryan Pedro. Int: Erik Price. 11, Nov: Ho. Girls Adv I: Lee. Boys Adv I: Glenn Gascon. Adv II: Guzman.

12, Girls Nov: Lambert. Int: Allison Caban. Adv I: Michelle Lam. Adv II: Meagan Fujimoto. Boys Nov: Salvador Sevidal. Int: Dona. Adv I: Rapez. Adv II: Migia.

13, Girls Int: An. Gadow. Adv I: Melodie Chu. Adv II: Beckel. Boys Adv I: Lee. Adv II: Bunch-Patton.

14, Boys Nov: Enoma Asowata. Int: Norris. Adv II: Oandasan. Girls Int: As. Gadow.

15-16, Novice/Int: T. Gonzales. Int/Adv II: Jane Lactaoen.

16, Boys Adv I/II: B. Tomas.

17, Boys Adv II: C. Tomas. Girls Adv I/II: L. Lactaoen.

18-up, Men Nov: Nosa Asowata. Men Int: Pace. Men Adv I/II: Joey Bunch. Women Int: Gail Caban. Women Adv I/II: Elizabeth Bunch-Patton.

35-39, Men Int/Adv I: Eugene Price. Men Nov: Gary Hsu. Men Adv II: Clark. Women Nov: Emy Kuhns.

45-up, Men Adv I: Wesley Yoshikawa.

Kobudo

6, Boys Int: Shawn Agsalda.

7, Boys/Girls Nov: Andrew Bayan. Int: Kawika Robertson. Boys Adv I: Philip Schuman.

8, Boys Nov: M.R. Sauder. Int: Brandis Miyazaki.

9, Girls Nov: Gabrielle Brown. Adv: Erika Young. Boys Nov: Arthur Rabago. Int: Christopher King. Adv: Christopher Provenzano.

10, Boys/Girls Nov: Shawn Sauder. Int: Erik Price. Boys Adv I: Alex Schuman.

11, Boys/Girls Nov: Megan Ho. Boys Adv I: Glenn Gascon. Adv II: Jensen Okata. Girls Adv I: J. Lee.

12, Boys Int: Evan Price. Adv I: Victor Rapez. Adv II: Jamie Migita. Girls Nov: Edith Prosise. Int: Allison Caban. Adv II: Meagan Fujimoto.

13, Boys Adv I: Kevin Lee. Adv II: K. Bunch-Patton. Girls Int: An. Gadow.

14, Girls Int: Ashley Gadow. Boys Nov: Enoma Asowata. Int: John W. Yingling. Adv II: Aaron Oandasan.

15, Nov/Int: Abraham Gonzales. Girls Int: Valerie Rapez.

16, Boys Adv I/II: B. Tomas.

17, Boys Adv II: C. Tomas.

18-up, Women Int: G. Caban. Women Adv I/II: Elizabeth Bunch-Patton. Men Nov: N. Asowata. Men Int: Pace. Men Adv I/II: William James.

35-39, Men Int/Adv I: Eu. Price. Men Adv II: Clark. Women Nov: Emy Kuhns.

45-up, Men Adv I: Tim Steinberger.

Team

9 under, Kata: Kawika Robertson, Garrick Chock, Philip Schuman.

10-13, Kata: Marty Borja, A. Gadow, C. King.

13 under, Kobudo: Jordan Rivera, Florendo Corpuz, Jared Yamauchi.

12-14, Kumite girls: An. Gadow, Ash. Gadow, Megan Salazar.

15-17, Kumite, girls: Val. Rapez, L. Lactaoen, J. Lactaoen; boys: B. Tomas, C. Tomas, A. Oandasan. Kata: B. Tomas, C. Tomas, A. Oandasan.



BASEBALL

OIA

Saturday's result

Junior varsity

Kaiser 6, Kalaheo 2




Text Site Directory:
[News] [Business] [Features] [Sports] [Editorial] [Community]
[Info] [Letter to Editor] [Stylebook] [Feedback]



© 1997 Honolulu Star-Bulletin
http://starbulletin.com