Scoreboard

By Star-Bulletin Staff

Wednesday, December 18, 1996


CALENDAR

Today

Basketball

Coconut Coast Classic: Women, Cal State-Stanislaus vs. Bellarmine, 2 p.m.; Men, third place, Kentucky Wesleyan-Rio Grande winner vs. Wayne State-Hawaii-Hilo winner, 5 p.m.; championship, Kentucky Wesleyan-Rio Grande loser vs. Wayne State-Hawaii-Hilo loser, 7:30 p.m., Afook-Chinen Civic Auditorium.

Palama Settlement Christmas Tournament: First round, Mid-Pacific vs. Pickering (Canada), 6 p.m.; Maryknoll vs. Chula Vista (Calif.), 7:30 p.m., Palama Settlement gym.

Softball

ILH Girls: Iolani vs. Hawaii Baptist/St. Andrew's at Joey DeSa Field; University High vs. Maryknoll at Cartwright Field; St. Francis at Kamehameha; Sacred Hearts at Mid-Pacific, 3:45 p.m.

OIA East Girls: Castle vs. Kailua at Keolu Field, Kalani vs. Kaiser at Koko Head District Park, Kaimuki vs. McKinley at Ala Wai Playground, Kahuku vs. Kalaheo at Aikahi Park, Farrington vs. Roosevelt at Stevenson Intermediate School field, 3:30 p.m.

OIA West Girls: Leilehua vs. Campbell at North Road Park, Radford vs. Waipahu at Waipahu Recreation Center, Nanakuli vs. Waianae at Pililaau Park, Pearl City at Waialua, Moanalua vs. Aiea at Aiea Annex Field, 3:30 p.m.

Surfing

Chiemsee Gerry Lopez Pipe Master: All day, surf permitting, Banzai Pipeline.



Tomorrow

Basketball

Coconut Coast Classic: Women, Bellarmine vs. Rio Grande, noon, Afook-Chinen Civic Auditorium.

College Men: Dakota Wesleyan vs. HPU, 7:30 p.m., Blaisdell Arena.

Palama Settlement Christmas Tournament: First round, McKinley vs. Centennial (Canada), 6 p.m.; Kamehameha vs. Santana (Calif.), 7:30 p.m., Palama Settlement gym.

Surfing

Chiemsee Gerry Lopez Pipe Master: 8:30 a.m., Banzai Pipeline.


LIST

General

Training times of six women sports champions
1. Peggy Fleming - seven hours daily, age 17.
2. Katarina Witt - six hours daily, age 10.
3. Donna de Varona - six hours daily, high school.
4. Kristi Yamaguchi - five hours daily, age 11.
5. Shannon Miller - seven hours daily, high school.
6. Dorothy Hamill - seven hours daily, age 14.
Source: Great Women in Sports (Anne Janette Johnson, Visible Ink Press, 1996).


BASKETBALL

AP Men's Top 25

NCAA Division II

Records not available

First-place votes in parentheses

	Pts	Prv
1. Fort Hays State, Kan. (6)	158	1
2. Northern Kentucky (2)	154	2
3. Alaska-Anchorage		144	4
4. West Georgia			136	5
5. Central Oklahoma		128	7
6. Wheeling Jesuit, W.Va.	120	8
7. New Hampshire College	112	12
8. Winston-Salem State, N.C.	104	--
9. Southern Indiana		96	9
10. Cal State Bakersfield	85	10
11. Missouri-Rolla		81	13
12. Pittsburgh-Johnstown	72	14
13. Alabama A&M			62	16
14. South Dakota State		59	17
15. Pace, N.Y.			45	--
16. Catawba College, N.C.	44	--
17. Indianapolis		27	18
18. North Dakota State		26	11
19. Coker, S.C.			10	--
20. Georgia College		7	15


Prep preseason

Last night's results

Varsity boys

Castle 70, Nanakuli 61

High scorers-Cast: Shaun Dydasco 18, Billy Bratton 13, Robert Foster 12, Buddy Guillermo 10. Nan: Carl Laa 20, Edmanuel DeFreitas 19.

Junior varsity boys

Nanakuli 69, Castle 42



Park leagues

Last night's results

Men's six-one and under

At Koko Head District Park

Side Street Inn 70, Rebels 39

Nalo Farms 48, Da Beer Runnahs 43

Poly Ad Boys 61, Bill Foo's 27


VOLLEYBALL

NCAA women

Division I Tournament

Final Four

At Cleveland
Semifinal round
Tomorrow's matches

Florida (37-1) vs. Hawaii (34-2)

Stanford (29-2) vs. Nebraska (30-3)

Saturday's championship

Semifinal winners



College women

Division I home attendance

Ranked by average

			Avg.	Total
1. Hawaii		8,378	183,314
2. Nebraska		3,539	49,542
3. Texas		2,894	37,031
4. Florida		2,535	38,030
5. Illinois St.		2,533	40,522
6. Illinois		2,414	31,381
7. Wisconsin		2,218	31,057
8. Michigan St.		2,209	30,930
9. Minnesota		1,868	24,365
10. Stanford		1,738	24,339
11. Pacific		1,699	23,791
12. Penn State		1,623	27,590
Ranked by total attendance

			Total
1. Hawaii		183,314
2. Nebraska		49,542
3. Illinois State	40,552
4. Florida		38,030
5. Texas		37,031
6. Illinois		31,381
8. Wisconsin		31,057
7. Michigan State	30,930
9. Penn State		27,590
10. Minnesota		24,365
11. Stanford		24,339
12. Pacific		23,791

CROSS COUNTRY

ILH All-Stars

Boys

Runner of the year-Matt Stevens, Hawaii Baptist/Pac-Five.

Coach of the year-Ralph Dykes, Punahou.

First team-Stevens, Sr., HBA/Pac-Five; Sam Chong, So., Kamehameha; Jonah Hulbert, Jr., Maryknoll/Pac-Five; Keaka Jackson, Jr., Punahou; Bobby Kessner, So., Iolani; Scott Ogawa, Jr., Punahou; Jacob Williams, So., Kamehameha.

Second team-Kevin Chang, Sr., Punahou; Matt Chun, Fr., Punahou; Kyle Lenahan, So., Punahou; Noa Lincoln, So., Kamehameha; Les Quisano, So., Kamehameha; Kawika Scaff, Sr., Kamehameha; Marco Senelly, So., Mid-Pacific/Pac-Five.

Girls

Runner of the year-Eri Macdonald, Punahou.

Coach of the year-Hugh Jenkins, Punahou.

First team-Macdonald, So., Punahou; Leah Bremer, Sr., Punahou; Tara Hibbs, So., Kamehameha; Loriann Ikeda, Sr., St. Andrew's; Lorita Leonhardt, Sr., Mid-Pacific/Pac-Five; Krista Puttler, Sr., Punahou; Reena Shah, Jr., Punahou.

Second team-Jane Beachy, Sr., Punahou; Carly Bolson, Jr., Kamehameha; Pia Chock, Sr., Punahou; Jennifer Eggers, Fr., St. Francis/Pac-Five; Trisha Hibbs, So., Kamehameha; Liane Okada, So., Iolani; Leimomi Willing, Jr., Kamehameha.


SOFT TENNIS

OIA All-Stars

Selected by coaches

Eastern Division

Boys

Player of the year-Ricky Amii, Roosevelt.

Coach of the year-Gary Okada, Roosevelt.

First team-Amii, Sr. (Roos); Henry Chang, Sr., Roosevelt; Sang Ki Pae, Sr., McKinley; Ryan Liddle, Jr., Kaiser; Chris Prenosil, Jr., Kaiser; Alex Wong, So., Kaimuki.

Honorable mention-Castle: Jonathan Eveland, Steven Miyakawa, Jacob Roller, Keith Taira. Kailua: Aran Chun, Jason Chun, Keola Keanaaina, Ramil Sapinoro, Seth Tamashiro, Jeff Yamamoto. Kaimuki: Aron Espinueva, John Ishida, Isaac Nitta. Kaiser: Alan Ichiyama, Greg Muraoka, Nick Nevels, Kellen Sasano. Kalaheo: Denyada Barnes, John Pangan. Kalani: Keith Xu, Jason Yang, Se Jong Yoo. McKinley: Sean Kikuchi. Roosevelt: Marshall Lin, Dustin Naniyoshi, Alex Pham, Stephen Shimoda.

Girls

Player of the year-Marci Amii, Roosevelt.

Coach of the year-Kay Johnson, Kalaheo.

First team-Amii, So., Roosevelt; Jie Wen Guan, Jr., Roosevelt; Kumiko Isozaki, Jr., Kaimuki; Shang-En Kao, So., Kaimuki; Melanie Rauscher, Jr., Kalaheo; Kari Yamamoto, Jr., Kailua.

Honorable mention-Castle: Tracy Furuya, Rachel Gilhooly, Fern Iwamoto, Natsumi Kawasaki, Terumi Kawasaki, Shannon Tanaka. Kailua: Vanessa Johnson, Rosaleen Kamai, Janelle Oyama, Rufina Taca, Shirley Yoshimoto. Kaimuki: Robbin Constant, Loc Minh Luong, Kimberly Nakamura, Jennifer Sourychack. Kaiser: Lisa Ching, Tiffany Edwards, Tracy Hayakawa, Caron Ling, Taryn Sunabe, Jodi Wong. Kalaheo: Marci Bright, Momi Ernst, Rhiannon Olson-Froome. Kalani: Isabella Lo, Jennifer McQuay, Emma Panui, Meagan Yoshimoto. McKinley: Angel Lin, Alice Tamai. Roosevelt: Sarah Hall, Lisa Lee, Sherri Sakoda, Shelly Yamada.

Western Division

Boys

Player of the year-Darwin Abenoja Jr., Moanalua.

Coach of the year-Sam Ko, Moanalua.

First team-Abenoja Jr., Sr., Moanalua; Don DeLeon, Sr., Waipahu; Tae Kon Hong, Sr., Moanalua; Mark Nishihara, Sr., Aiea; Jason Tamura, Sr., Leilehua; Korey Yoshikami, Sr., Leilehua.

Honorable mention-Aiea: Erik Kobayashi, Kris Tom, Walt Tomiyama, Joe Phanphengdy. Campbell: Frederick Almogela, Mark Bearis, Chris Domingo, Antonio Tingco. Leilehua: Kyle Chun, Brian Lee, Peter Maher, Kyle Oho. Moanalua: Peter Choy, Steven Lam, Yuuta Suzuki, Gary Tanida. Pearl City: Brandon Bow, Daniel Kong, Eric Lau, Ryan Santo. Waianae: Eddie Acuna, Jason Empleo, Shawn LaFountain, Gabby Lanai, Gilbert Lanai, Justin Sualong. Waipahu: Billy DeLeon, Sounthala Chanthalangsy, John Koike, Roderick Olivas.

Girls

Player of the year-Kristi Nakano, Aiea.

Coach of the year-Vanne Akagi-Bustin, Leilehua.

First team-Nakano, Sr., Aiea; Jennifer Kaneshiro, So., Waipahu; Leesa Nakagawa, Jr., Moanalua; Trisha Namba, Jr., Aiea; Jamie Ohta, Sr., Leilehua; Denise Watanabe, Jr., Leilehua.

Honorable mention-Aiea: Wendy Kunimitsu. Campbell: Mary Jane Agonias, Jeanette Chan, Eilene Orsino, Margie Ramos. Leilehua: Kristen Kanemaru, Erinne Nakamura, Stacie Nakao, Kimberly Ono, Jenny Sakuoka. Moanalua: Roseleena Blair, Vicky Cho, Jodie Choy, Joanne Kwok, Stella Yeo. Pearl City: Kimberly Arakaki, Regina Cortez, Lauren Igawa, Betty Lum. Waianae: Amy Higa, Tracy Ho, Shantel Kum, Natasha Huihui, Jenny Wakayama. Waipahu: Margarita Ayala, Hannah Bautista, Michelle Mariano.


SOCCER

1996 U.S. schedule

Won 10, Lost 4, Tied 1
a-Jan. 13: United States 3, Trinidad and Tobago 2
a-Jan. 16: United States 2, El Salvador 0
a-Jan. 18: Brazil 1, United States 0
a-Jan. 21: United States 3, El Salvador 0
May 26: United States 2, Scotland 1
b-June 9: United States 2, Ireland 1
b-June 12: Bolivia 2, United States 0
b-June 16: United States 2, Mexico 2
Aug. 30: United States 3, El Salvador 1
Oct. 16: Peru 4, United States 1
c-Nov. 3: United States 2, Guatemala 0
c-Nov 10: United States 2, Trinidad and Tobago 0
c-Nov. 24 - United States 1, Trinidad and Tobago 0
ue8 c-Dec. 1: Costa Rica 2, United States 1
c-Dec. 14: United States 2, Costa Rica 1
c-Saturday: vs. Guatemala at San Salvador, El Salvador
a-CONCACAF Gold Cup.
b-U.S. Cup '96.
c-World Cup qualifying.



U.S. roster

Goalkeepers: Brad Friedel, Kasey Keller.

Defenders: Jeff Agoos, Marcelo Balboa, Mike Burns, Thomas Dooley, Robin Fraser, Frankie Hejduk, Alexi Lalas, Eddie Pope.

Midfielders: John Harkes, Jason Kreis, Claudio Reyna, Mike Sorber, Martin Vasquez.

Forwards: Cobi Jones, Jovan Kirovski, Roy Lassiter, Brian McBride, Joe-Max Moore, Preki Radosavljevic, Ernie Stewart.

Coach: Steve Sampson. Assistant coaches: Clive Charles, Milutin Soskic.


BOXING

Professional

Yesterday's result

At Baltimore

Obed Sullivan, Gulfport, Miss., outpointed Sam Hampton, Virginia Beach, Va., 12, to retain the IBF Intercontinental heavyweight title.


HOCKEY

NCAA Top 10

Division I

Records through Dec. 15

First-place votes in parentheses

			W-L-T	Pts
1. Michigan (29)	15-1-1	299
2. New Hampshire (1)	13-2-0	266
3. Miami, Ohio		14-4-0	207
4. Boston U.		10-3-2	200
5. North Dakota		11-4-1	186
6. Minnesota		10-6-0	133
7. Michigan State	11-5-0	112
8. Colorado College	10-5-1	108
9. Vermont		9-4-0	55
10. St. Cloud State	10-4-2	31
Other teams receiving votes: Cornell 20 points, Princeton 17, Lake Superior 12, Clarkson 2, Massachusetts-Lowell 1, Rensselaer 1.


BOX CAR RACING

American International
Driving Skill Competition

At Paiwa Road, Waikele
Sunday's results

Sprinter class

9-years-and-under: 1. Mathew Sarale 27.38. 2. Carollyne Hartwell 27.36. 3. Kahai Freitas 27.39. 4. Cris Sarale 28.71. 5. Bryce Lee 28.33.

Racer class

10-15: 1. Crystal Arakaki 27.73. 2. Wendell Jones 26.78. 3. Timmy Fong 28.06. 4. Sandra Boc 27.32. 5. Jeff Lee 27.38.

Cruiser class

16-and-over: 1. Piero Sarale 27.38. 2. Gary Arakaki 27.19. 3. John Balbaugh 27.36. 4. Don Pierce 27.73. 5. Stan Boc 28.40.






Text Site Directory:
[News] [Business] [Features] [Sports] [Editorial] [Community]
[Info] [Letter to Editor] [Stylebook] [Feedback]



© 1996 Honolulu Star-Bulletin
http://starbulletin.com